Annamalai Assignment Answer, ISBM Exam answer sheets, IIBM Exam Answer sheets, IIBMS Exam Answer Sheets, XIBMS exam answer sheets, NIBM Assignment Answer, IGNOU project report,ISMS exam answer sheets, All Indian and International Universities assignment answers, Case study solution & project report

PROVIDED BY Dr. PRASANTH (BE, MBA, PhD)

ISBM+91 9447965521, +91 9924764558mailprasanththampi1975@gmail.com

IIBM MBA SECOND SEMESTER EXAM ANSWER

 

IIBM MBA SECOND SEMESTER EXAM ANSWER

 IIBM MBA SECOND SEMESTER EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWER PROVIDED WHATSAPP 91 9924764558

CONTACT

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com

Examination Paper of Business Communication

IIBM Institute of Business Management

• This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.

• Answer all the questions.

• Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.

IIBM Institute of Business Management

Subject Code-B109

Examination Paper Business Communication

MM.100

Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)

Part one:

Multiple choice:

I.The most important goal of business communication is_________. (1)

a) favorable relationship between sender and receiver

b) organizational goodwill

c) receiver response

d) receiver understanding

II. Down ward communication flows from_________ to_________. (1)

e) Upper to lower

f) Lower to upper

g) Horizontal

h) Diagonal

III. Horizontal communication takes place

between_________. (1)

a. superior to subordinate

b. subordinate to superior

c. employees with same status

d. none of these

IV. The study of communication through touch is_________. (1)

a. chronemics

b. haptics

c. proxemics

d. semantic

V._____________ channel of communication is known as grapevine (1)

a. Formal

b. Informal

c. Horizontal

d. Vertical

VI. The following is (are) the most effective ways of communication. (1) a. Verbal b. Non verbal c. Written d. All of the above

Examination Paper of Business Communication

IIBM Institute of Business Management

END OF SECTION A

• This section consists of Caselets.

• Answer all the questions.

• Each Caselet carries 20marks.

• Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).

VII. The handshake that conveys confidence is (1)

a. Limp

b. Firm

c. Loose

d. Double

VIII. ________ of the letter consists of main message. (1)

a. Heading

b. Body

c. Greeting

d. Closing

IX. Body of a letter is divided into ________

parts. (1)

a. 1

b. 2

c. 3

d. 4

X. X. A persuasive message will fail if_____ (1)

a. it does not focus on what is in it for the reader

b. it only lists facts

c. it moves too slowly

d. all of the above

Part Two:

1. Brief Grapevine communication? (5)

2. List the 7 C’s of Communication? (5)

3. Describe the various barriers of communication? (5)

4. Write the negotiation process. (5)

Section B: Caselets (40 marks)

Caselet 1

Barry and Communication Barriers Effective Communication as a Motivator One common complaint employees voice about supervisors is inconsistent messages – meaning one supervisor tells them one thing and another tells them something different. Imagine you are the supervisor/manager for each of the employees described below. As you read their case, give

Examination Paper of Business Communication

IIBM Institute of Business Management

consideration to how you might help communicate with the employee to remedy the conflict. Answer the critical thinking questions at the end of the case then compare your answers to the Notes to Supplement Answers section. Barry is a 27-year old who is a foodservice manager at a casual dining restaurant. Barry is responsible for supervising and managing all employees in the back of the house. Employees working in the back of the house range in age from 16 years old to 55 years old. In addition, the employees come from diverse cultural and ethnic backgrounds. For many, English is not their primary language. Barry is Serv Safe® certified and tries his best to keep up with food safety issues in the kitchen but he admits it’s not easy. Employees receive “on the job training” about food safety basics (for example, appropriate hygiene and hand washing, time/temperature, and cleaning and sanitizing). But with high turnover of employees, training is often rushed and some new employees are put right into the job without training if it is a busy day. Eventually, most employees get some kind of food safety training. The owners of the restaurant are supportive of Barry in his food safety efforts because they know if a food safety outbreak were ever linked to their restaurant; it would likely put them out of business. Still, the owners note there are additional costs for training and making sure food is handled safely. One day Barry comes to work and is rather upset even before he steps into the restaurant. Things haven’t been going well at home and he was lucky to rummage through some of the dirty laundry and find a relatively clean outfit to wear for work. He admits he needs a haircut and a good hand scrubbing, especially after working on his car last evening. When he walks into the kitchen he notices several trays of uncooked meat sitting out in the kitchen area. It appears these have been sitting at room temperature for quite some time. Barry is frustrated and doesn’t know what to do. He feels like he is beating his head against a brick wall when it comes to getting employees to practice food safety. Barry has taken many efforts to get employees to be safe in how they handle food. He has huge signs posted all over the kitchen with these words: KEEP HOT FOOD HOT AND COLD FOOD COLD and WASH YOUR HANDS ALWAYS AND OFTEN. All employees are given a thermometer when they start so that they can temp food. Hand sinks, soap, and paper towels are available for employees so that they are encouraged to wash their hands frequently.

Questions

1. What are the communication challenges and barriers Barry faces? (10)

2. What solutions might Barry consider in addressing each of these challenges and barriers? (10)

Caselet 2

Mr. Dutta, newly appointed president of century Airlines, knew the company’s survival depended on customer service, which in turn depended on motivated employees. So he created the Century Spirit program to build team spirit by encouraging employee participation, individual initiative, and open communication. Among the program’s early successes was newspaper started by a group of flight attendants. The plane truth published information about benefits and work conditions as well as feature stories and humorous articles. It quickly became popular not only with flight attendant but with pilot, machinists, and baggage handlers.

As time went on, though, the plane truth began to run articles critical of the company. When management cut back worker’s hours, the, newspaper questioned what sacrifices the executive were making. When the technical services department releases figures showing long turnaround times, the paper questioned the machinist’s work ethic. Worried that customer might see the newspaper; Mr. Dutta wanted to cancel it. The president of the flight attendants union also wanted to see it was stirring up trouble with the machinists.

Examination Paper of Business Communication

IIBM Institute of Business Management

• This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.

• Answer all the questions.

• Each question carries 15marks.

• Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).

END OF SECTION C

Ms. Rachel, Century’s human resource director, was asked to stop the publication. But she hesitated. She knew the employee morale was on the brink, but she did not know whether the newspaper was venting worker’s frustrations and reinforcing team spirit or stirring up old animosities and bringing the whole company down. Was it creating more tension than unity or vice-versa?

Questions

1. What Communication issues are involved at Century Airlines? (10)

2. What Communication Channels are being Utilized (10)

Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)

1. Explain the various non verbal communications with an example in business

Scenario? (15)

2. Delineate the types of parts of business report writing? (15)

S-2-010619

Examination Paper of Management Information Systems

IIBM Institute of Business Management

IIBM Institute of Business Management

SubjectCode-B110

Examination Paper

Management Information Systems

MM.100

Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)

Part one:

Multiple choice:

I.A person machine-system and a highly integrated grouping of information-processing functions designed to provide management with a comprehensive picture of specific operation is called (1)

a) DSSB

b) MISC

c) IISD

II. Which one of the following is not an important characteristic of useful and effective information? (1)

a) Accuracy

b) Timelines

c) Completeness

d) Economy

d) All of the above

III. The most important reason for failure of MIS is (1)

a) Use of improper tools for design

b) Noninvolvement of end-user

c) Improper specification

d) None of the above

IV. Top level Managers use (1)

a) Strategic information

b) Tactical information

c) Operational information

d) None of these

V.System is an important factor of MIS. There are various types of systems. Which one of the following is not a system? (1)

a) Physical system

b) Integrated system

c) Open system

d) Open system

VI. Which one of the following is not an approach for development of MIS? (1) a) Hierarchical approach b) Integrative approach c) Modular approach d) Elective approach

 This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.

 Answer all the questions.

 Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.

Examination Paper of Management Information Systems

IIBM Institute of Business Management

VII. Management is linked to information by (1)

a. Decisions

b. Data

c. Both [A] And [B]

d. None Of The Above

VIII. Which pattern reflects a pure executive form of management?

(1)

a. Functional

b. Line

c. Line and Staff

d. Committee

IX. The term financial engineering is related to (1)

a) Cost of production

b) Financial restructuring

c) Product planning

d) Capital issue

X. The goal of financial management is to (1)

a) Maximize the wealth of preference share holders

b) Maximize the wealth of debenture holders

c) Maximize the wealth of equity share holders

d) All of the above

Part Two:

1. What is purpose of information system from a business perspective? (5)

2. What are Enterprise System? How do they benefit businesses? (5)

3. Differentiate DSS from MIS. (5)

4. What do you mean by Data visualizations? (5)

Section B: Caselets (40 marks)

END OF SECTION A

 This section consists of Caselets.

 Answer all the questions.

 Each Caselet carries 20marks.

 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).

IIBM Institute of Business Management

Examination Paper of Management Information System

Caselet -1

A waiter takes an order at a table, and then enters it online via one of the six terminals located in the restaurant dining room. The order is routed to a printer in the appropriate preparation area: the cold item printer if it is a salad, the hot-item printer if it is a hot sandwich or the bar printer if it is a drink. A customer’s meal check-listing (bill) the items ordered and the respective prices are automatically generated. This ordering system eliminates the old three-carbon-copy guest check system as well as any problems caused by a waiter’s handwriting. When the kitchen runs out of a food item, the cooks send out an ‘out of stock’ message, which will be displayed on the dining room terminals when waiters try to order that item. This gives the waiters faster feedback, enabling them to give better service to the customers. Other system features aid management in the planning and control of their restaurant business. The system provides up-to-the-minute information on the food items ordered and breaks out percentages showing sales of each item versus total sales. This helps management plan menus according to customers’ tastes. The system also compares the weekly sales totals versus food costs, allowing planning for tighter cost controls. In addition, whenever an order is voided, the reasons for the void are keyed in. This may help later in management decisions, especially if the voids consistently related to food or service. Acceptance of the system by the users is exceptionally high since the waiters and waitresses were involved in the selection and design process. All potential users were asked to give their impressions and ideas about the various systems available before one was chosen.

Questions

1. What would make the system a more complete MIS rather than just doing transaction processing? (10)

2. Explain the probable effects that making the system more formal would have on the customers and the management? (10)

Caselet 2

The Company is considered to be a leader in the design and production of industrial and commercial air-conditioning equipment. While most of the products were standard items, a considerable number involving large sales volume were specially designed for installation in big office buildings and factories. Besides being an innovator in product design and having an exceptionally good customer service department, the company is well known for its high-quality products and its ability to satisfy the customer requirements promptly.

Because of its rapid growth, the company had to be careful with its cash requirements, especially for accounts receivable and for inventories. For many years, the company had kept inventories under close control at a level equal to 1.7 times the monthly sales, or a turnover of nearly 6 times per year. But, all of a sudden, inventories soared to triple monthly sales, and the company found itself with Rs.30 crores of inventories above a normal level. Calculating a cost of carrying inventory at 30 percent of the value of

IIBM Institute of Business Management

Examination Paper of Management Information System

inventories (including the cost of money, storage and handling, and obsolescence), it was estimated that this excess inventory was costing the company Rs.9 crores per year in profits before taxes. In addition, it forced the to call on its bank for more loans than had company been expected.

Mr. Dcepak Mehra, president of Connair, was understandably worried and incensed when this matter came to his attention. He was told that the primary reasons for this rise in inventory were excessive buying of raw materials in advance because of anticipated shortages and the failure of a new computer software, with the result the people in the production and purchasing departments were not having complete information as to what was happening to inventory for several months.

Mr. Mehra, taking the stand that no company should let something like this surplus inventory occur without advance notice and that no manager can be expected to control a business on the basis of history, instructed his vice-president for finance to come up with a program to get better control of inventories in the future.

Questions for Discussion:

1. What do you find wrong with Connair’s controls? (10)

2. Are there any other techniques or approaches to control that you would suggest? (10)

Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)

1. List and describe the information systems serving each of the major functional areas of business? (15)

2. What are the characteristics of MIS? How MIS do differs from TPS? (15)

S-2-010619

 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.

 Answer all the questions.

 Each question carries 15marks.

 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).

END OF SECTION C

END OF SECTION B

Examination Paper of Production and Operations Management

IIBM Institute of Business Management

IIBM Institute of Business Management

Subject Code-B107 Examination Paper

Production and Operations Management

MM.100

Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)

Part one:

Multiple choice:

I.The purpose of the transportation approach for locational analysis is to minimize (1)

a) Total costs

b) Total shipping costs

c) Total variable costs

d) Total fixed costs

II. Which of the following would not generally be a motive for a firm to hold inventories? To (1)

e) Take advantage of quantity discounts

f) Minimize holding costs

g) Reduce stock out risks

h) Decouple production from distribution

III. Which of the following are assignable cause? (1)

a. Large variations in hardness of material

b. Tool wear

c. Errors in setting

d. All of the above

IV. Like roots of a tree, ________of organization is hidden from direct view.

(1)

a. Goodwill

b. Core competence

c. Higher management

d. Capital investment

 This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.

 Answer all the questions.

 Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.

Examination Paper of Production and Operations Management

IIBM Institute of Business Management

V.Inadequate production capacity ultimately leads to (1)

a. Poor quality

b. Poor Customer Service

c. Poor inventory control

d. All of the above

VI. Limitations of Traditional cost accounting are (1) a. Assumes factory as an isolated entity b. It measures only the cost of producing c. Both (A) and (B) d. None of the above

VII. Business is rated on which dimensions

(1)

a. Market attractiveness

b. Business strength

c. Both (A) and (B)

d. None of the above

VIII. How does ‘structure’ reduce external uncertainty arising out of human behavior (1)

a. Research and planning

b. Forecasting

c. Both (A) and (B)

d. None of the above

IX. Objective of Work Study is to improve _______ (1)

a. Cycle time

b. Productivity

c. Production

d. All of the above

X. Which of the following are activities of corrective maintenance? (1)

a. Overhauling

b. Emergency repairs

c. Modifications and improvements

d. All of the above

Part Two:

1. What are the dimensions of quality? (5)

2. What is Quality? (5)

3. What is Materials Planning? (5)

4. Need for Inventory Management – Why do Companies hold inventories? (5)

Section B: Caselets (40 marks)

END OF SECTION A

 This section consists of Caselets.

 Answer all the questions.

 Each Caselet carries 20marks.

 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).

IIBM Institute of Business Management

Examination Paper of Production and Operations Management

Caselet 1

The pizza business did well and by 1965, Thomas was able to open two more stores in the town -Pizza King and Pizza from the Prop. Within a year, Varti opened a pizza store in a neighborhood town with the same name, DomiNick’s Pizza. Thomas decided to change the name of his first store, DomiNick’s Pizza, and one of his employees suggested the name Domino’s Pizza(Domino’s). The advantage of this name Thomas felt was that it would be listed after DomiNick in the directory. Domino’s philosophy rested on two principles – limited menu and delivering hot and fresh pizzas within half-an-hour. In 1967, it opened the first franchise store in Ypsilanti, and in 1968, a franchise store in Burlington, Vermont. However, the company ran into problems when its headquarters (the first store) and commissary were destroyed by fire. In the early 1970s, the company faced problems again when it was sued by Amstar, the parent company of Domino Sugar for trademark infringement. Thomas started looking for a new name and came up with Red Domino’s and Pizza’s Dispatch. However, there wasn’t any need for it because Domino’s won the lawsuit in 1980.In 1982, Domino’s Pizza established Domino’s Pizza International (DPI) that was made responsible for opening Domino’s stores internationally. The first store was opened in Winnipeg, Canada. Within a year, DPI spread to more than 50 countries and in 1983, it inaugurated its1000th store. Around the same time, new pizza chains like Pizza Hut and Little Caesar established themselves in the USA. Domino’s Pizza faced intense competition because it had not changed its menu of traditional hand-tossed pizza. The other pizza chains offered low-priced breadsticks, salads and other fast food apart from pizzas. Domino’s faced tough competition from Pizza Hut in the home delivery segment also. Little Caesar was eating into Domino’s market share with its innovative marketing strategies. By 1989, Domino’s sales had reduced significantly and cash flows were affected due to the acquisition of assets. In 1993, Thomas took measures to expand Domino’s product line, in an attempt to revive the company and tackle competition. The company introduced pan pizza and bread sticks in the USA. In late 1993, Domino’s introduced the Ultimate Deep Dish Pizza and Crunchy Thin Crust Pizza. In 1994, it rolled out another non-pizza dish – Buffalo wings. Though Domino’s did not experiment with its menu for many years, the company adopted innovative ways in managing a pizza store. Thomas gave about 90% of the franchisee agreements in the USA to people who had worked as drivers with Domino’s. The company gave ownership to qualified people, after they had successfully managed a pizza store for a year and had completed a training course. Domino’s also gave franchises to candidates recommended by existing franchisees. Outside the USA, most of Domino’s stores were franchise-owned. Domino’s was also credited for many innovations in the pizza industry and setting standards for other pizza companies. It has developed dough trays, corrugated pizza boxes, insulated bags for delivering pizzas, and conveyor ovens.

In 1993, Domino’s withdrew the guarantee of delivering pizzas within 30-minutes of order andstarted emphasizing on Total Satisfaction Guarantee (TSG) which read: “If for any reason, you are dissatisfied with your Domino’s Pizza dining experience, we will re-make your pizza or refund your money.” Domino’s entered India in 1996 through a franchise agreement with VamBhartia Corp in Delhi. With the overwhelming success of the first outlet, the company opened another outlet in Delhi. By 2000, Domino’s had outlets in all major cities in India. When

IIBM Institute of Business Management

Examination Paper of Production and Operations Management

Domino’s entered India, the concept of home delivery was still in its nascent stages. It existed only in some major cities and was restricted to delivery by the friendly neighborhood fast food outlets. Eating out at ‘branded’ restaurants was more common. To penetrate the Indian market, Domino’s introduced an integrated home delivery system from a network of company outlets within 30 minutes of the order. Goutham Advani (Advani), Chief of Marketing, Domino’s Pizza India, said, “What really worked its way into the Indian mind set was the promised 30-minute delivery.” Domino’s also offered compensation: Rs.30/- off the price tag if there was a delay in delivery. For the first 4 years in India, Domino’s concentrated on its ‘Delivery’ strategy.

Domino’s Logistics Model

Analysts felt that Domino’s took a cue from McDonald’s supply chain model. However, they opined that the level of complexity in McDonald’s system in India was not as high as that of Domino’s. Commented Bhatia ,”McDonald’s operations are not as spread out as ours. They are in four cities while we are in 16.Centralizing wouldn’t work on such a geographical scale”. The logistics model adopted by Domino’s offered some obvious benefits including lower transportation costs, cheaper procurement and economies of scale. Domino’s had already cut out the duplication in procurement and processing of raw materials across each of the three commissaries. The old model of self-contained commissaries had another disadvantage: adding new outlets did not translate into greater economies of scale. Bhatia planned to extend the model to other parts of the country as well. The commissary was to be located near the largest market in that region. Bhatia said, “Our roll-out began only after we mapped out our procurement strategy.” Based on the agricultural map of India, Domino’s looked McDonald’s had one of the best logistics models in India. To maintain consistency and quality of its products, McDonald’s shipped all the raw materials lettuce, patties et al to a cold storage close to the main market. Based on a daily demand schedule that was prepared a day in advance, the required amount of raw material was transported to individual outlets to get the best product at the lowest cost.

Thus, tomatoes would come from Bhubaneswar, spices from the south, baby corn from Nepal (where it’s 40% cheaper than in India) and vegetables from Sri Lanka. Similarly, Domino’s India planned to extend its operations to Nepal, Sri Lanka and Dhaka. The company planned to establish a commissary in Sri Lanka. Domino’s also identified specialty crops in each region. The commissary in that region was entrusted with the task of processing that specialty crop. For instance, the commissary for the eastern region in Kolkata was responsible for buying tomatoes, processing them and then sending them to all the other commissaries. Similarly, the northern commissary had to deliver pizza bases. This way, Domino’s minimized duplication as well as the dangers of perish ability. Once the new model was formalized, Bhatia planned to use Domino’s 25 refrigerated trucks to transport products for other companies on the same route. For instance, if an operator in Kochi(Kerala) needed to transport specialty cheese, he could use the Domino’s fleet to transport his products. Said Bhatia, “Not too many people have refrigerated trucks in the country. And we can offer them quality service because we will be giving them standards we use for ourselves.” Company sources said that enquiries from clients for such transport facilities had started coming in. Bhatia said he was in the process of selecting a person to head the logistics operation, which would be spun off as a separate profit centre. Bhatia seemed confident that the profit centre had the potential to bring in Rs 10 by 2006. However, he said the profit center would not be allowed to impede the growth of the pizza

IIBM Institute of Business Management

Examination Paper of Production and Operations Management

business, Domino’s core operation. Only those deliveries that did not delay or deroute the truck would be considered

Questions

1. Describe about the Article for Logistics and Operations Management Domino’s Pizza’s Process Technology (20)

Caselet 2

ABC Ltd. is the country’s largest manufacturer of spun yarn with well-established market. ABC Ltd. has good reputation for quality and service. Their marketing department identified that the potential for global market is expanding rapidly and hence the company undertook exercise for expansion of the capacity for export market. The company formed team of Marketing and Materials department to study the global logistics possibilities. After extensive study, the team came up with a report on global logistics and submitted that global logistics is essentially same as domestic due to following similarities: • The conceptual logistics framework of linking supply sources, plants, warehouses and customers is the same. • Both systems involve managing the movement and storage of products. • Information is critical to effective provision of customer service, management of inventory, vendor product and cost control. • The functional processes of inventory management, warehousing, order processing, carrier selection, procurement, and vendor payment are required for both. • Economic and safety regulations exist for transportation. The company had very economical and reliable transportation system in existence. For exports as well they decided to evaluate capabilities of their existing transporter and entrusted them with the job of transport till port. For customs formalities they engaged a good CHA after proper cost evaluation and entered into contract for freight with shipping company agent. The response for company’s export was very good and the company could get as many as 15 customers within first two months and reached to a level of USD 250,000 per month by the end of first half of the year. Based on this response the export volumes were expected to grow to a level of USD 400,000 per month by the end of the year. When the review was made at the end of the year, company found that export volumes had in fact come down to the level of USD 120,000 which was much lower than it had reached in the first half of the year. The managing committee had an emergency meeting to discuss this and the export manager was entrusted with the task of identifying the reasons for this decline. Mr. Ganesh decided to visit the customers for getting the first hand information. When he discussed the matter with the customers, the feedback on the quality and price were good but the customers were very upset on the logistic services due to delayed shipments, frequent changes in shipping schedules, improper documentation, improper identifications, package sizes, losses due to transit damages etc. After coming back, the export manager checked the dispatch schedules and found that production and ex-works schedules were all proper. Then he studied the logistics systems and found that the logistics cost was very high and all the logistics people were demotivated due to the overwork and were complaining of total lack of co-ordination and the system had become totally disorganized.

Questions

1. Explain the problems experienced by ABC Ltd. What is the main cause of these problems? (20)

END OF SECTION B

IIBM Institute of Business Management

Examination Paper of Production and Operations Management

Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)

1. The Advantages & Disadvantages of Economic Order Quantity (EOQ)? (15)

2. Distinguish between just-in-time and just-in-case as stock management systems?(15)

S-2-010619

 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.

 Answer all the questions.

 Each question carries 15marks.

 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).

END OF SECTION C

Examination Paper of Strategic Management

IIBM Institute of Business Management

IIBM Institute of Business Management

SubjectCode-B108 Examination Paper

Strategic Management

MM.100

Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)

Part one:

Multiple choice:

I. Horizontal integration is concerned with

(1)

a) Production

b) Quality

c) Product planning

d) All of the above

II. It refers to formal and informal rules, regulations and procedures that complement the company structure (1)

a) Strategy

b) Systems

c) Environment

d) All of the above

III. Strategic management is mainly the responsibility of (1)

a. Lower management

b. Middle management

c. Top management

d. All of the above

IV. Formal systems are adopted to bring ________ & amalgamation of decentralized units into product groups.

(1)

a. Manpower

b. Co-ordination

c. Production

d. All of the above

 This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.

 Answer all the questions.

 Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.

Examination Paper of Strategic Management

IIBM Institute of Business Management

IV.Like roots of a tree, ________of organization is hidden from direct view. (1)

a. Performance

b. Strategy

c. Core competence

d. All of the above

V. The actual performance deviates positively over the budgeted performance. This is an indication of ……….. Performance. (1) a. Superior b. Inferior c. Constant d. Any of the above

VI. Criteria for making an evaluation is (are)

(1)

a. Consistency with goals

b. Consistency with environment

c. Money

d. All of the above

VII. Changes in company ………. also necessitates changes in the systems in various degrees (1)

a. structure

b. system

c. strategy

d. turnover

VIII. Micro environment is the ………. environment of a company. (1)

a. Working

b. Human

c. External

d. Internal

X Techniques used in environmental appraisal are (1)

a.Single-variable

extrapolation/multivariable

interaction analysis

b.Structured/ unstructured

expert/inexpert opinion

c.Dynamic modes and mapping

d.All of the above

Part Two:

1. Distinguish between a strategy and tactics. (5)

2. Give an outline of relation between ‘Strategy and Customer’ in brief? (5)

3. Explain in brief the concept of strategic thinking? (5)

4. What are the basic elements of planning? (5)

Section B: Caselets (40 marks)

END OF SECTION A

 This section consists of Caselets.

 Answer all the questions.

 Each Caselet carries 20marks.

 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).

IIBM Institute of Business Management

Examination Paper of Strategic Management

Caselet 1

Apple’s profitable but risky strategy

When Apple’s Chief Executive – Steven Jobs – launched the Apple iPod in 2001 and the iPhone in 2007, he made a significant shift in the company’s strategy from the relatively safe market of innovative, premium-priced computers into the highly competitive markets of consumer electronics. This case explores this profitable but risky strategy.

Early beginnings

To understand any company’s strategy, it is helpful to begin by looking back at its roots. Founded in 1976, Apple built its early reputation on innovative personal computers that were particularly easy for customers to use and as a result was priced higher than those of competitors. The inspiration for this strategy came from a visit by the founders of the company – Steven Jobs and Steven Wozniack – to the Palo Alto research laboratories of the Xerox Company in 1979. They observed that Xerox had developed an early version of a computer interface screen with the drop-down menus that are widely used today on all personal computers. Most computers in the late 1970s still used complicated technical interfaces for even simple tasks like typing – still called ‘word-processing’ at the time.

Jobs and Wozniack took the concept back to Apple and developed their own computer – the Apple Macintosh (Mac) – that used this consumer-friendly interface. The Macintosh was launched in 1984. However, Apple did not sell to, or share the software with, rival companies. Over the next few years, this non-co-operation strategy turned out to be a major weakness for Apple.

Battle with Microsoft

Although the Mac had some initial success, its software was threatened by the introduction of Windows 1.0 from the rival company Microsoft, whose chief executive was the well-known Bill Gates. Microsoft’s strategy was to make this software widely available to other computer manufacturers for a license fee – quite unlike Apple. A legal dispute arose between Apple and Microsoft because Windows had many on-screen similarities to the Apple product. Eventually, Microsoft signed an agreement with Apple saying that it would not use Mac technology in Windows 1.0. Microsoft retained the right to develop its own interface software similar to the original Xerox concept.

Coupled with Microsoft’s willingness to distribute Windows freely to computer manufacturers, the legal agreement allowed Microsoft to develop alternative technology that had the same on-screen result. The result is history. By 1990, Microsoft had developed and distributed a version of Windows that would run on virtually all IBM-compatible personal computers – see Case 1.2. Apple’s strategy of keeping its software exclusive was a major strategic mistake. The company was determined to avoid the same error when it

IIBM Institute of Business Management

Examination Paper of Strategic Management

came to the launch of the iPod and, in a more subtle way, with the later introduction of the iPhone.

Apple’s innovative products

Unlike Microsoft with its focus on a software-only strategy, Apple remained a full-line computer manufacturer from that time, supplying both the hardware and the software. Apple continued to develop various innovative computers and related products. Early successes included the Mac2 and PowerBooks along with the world’s first desktop publishing program – PageMaker. This latter remains today the leading program of its kind. It is widely used around the world in publishing and fashion houses. It remains exclusive to Apple and means that the company has a specialist market where it has real competitive advantage and can charge higher prices.

Not all Apple’s new products were successful – the Newton personal digital assistant did not sell well. Apple’s high price policy for its products and difficulties in manufacturing also meant that innovative products like the iBook had trouble competing in the personal computer market place.

Apple’s move into consumer electronics

Around the year 2000, Apple identified a new strategic management opportunity to exploit the growing worldwide market in personal electronic devices – CD players, MP3 music players, digital cameras, etc. It would launch its own Apple versions of these products to add high-value, user-friendly software. Resulting products included iMovie for digital cameras and I DVD for DVD-players. But the product that really took off was the iPod – the personal music player that stored hundreds of CDs. And unlike the launch of its first personal computer, Apple sought industry co-operation rather than keeping the product to itself.

Launched in late 2001, the iPod was followed by the iTunes Music Store in 2003 in the USA and 2004 in Europe – the Music Store being a most important and innovatory development. iTune was essentially an agreement with the world’s five leading record companies to allow legal downloading of music tracks using the internet for 99 cents each. This was a major coup for Apple – it had persuaded the record companies to adopt a different approach to the problem of music piracy. At the time, this revolutionary agreement was unique to Apple and was due to the negotiating skills of Steve Jobs, the Apple Chief Executive, and his network of contacts in the industry. Apple’s new strategy was beginning to pay off. The iPod was the biggest single sales contributor in the Apple portfolio of products.

In 2007, Apple followed up the launch of the iPod with the iPhone, a mobile telephone that had the same user-friendly design characteristics as its music machine. To make the iPhone widely available and, at the same time, to keep control, Apple entered into an exclusive contract with only one national mobile telephone carrier in each major country – for example, AT&T in the USA and O2 in the UK. Its mobile phone was premium priced – for

IIBM Institute of Business Management

Examination Paper of Strategic Management

example, US$599 in North America. However, in order to hit its volume targets, Apple later reduced its phone prices, though they still remained at the high end of the market. This was consistent with Apple’s long-term, high-price, high-quality strategy. But the company was moving into the massive and still-expanding global mobile telephone market where competition had been fierce for many years.

And the leader in mobile telephones – Finland’s Nokia – was about to hit back at Apple, though with mixed results. But other companies, notably the Korean company Samsung and the Taiwanese company, HTC, were to have more success later.

So, why was the Apple strategy risky?

By 2007, Apple’s music player – the iPod – was the premium-priced, stylish market leader with around 60 per cent of world sales and the largest single contributor to Apple’s turnover. Its iTune download software had been re-developed to allow it to work with all Windows-compatible computers (about 90 percent of all PCs) and it had around 75 percent of the world music download market, the market being worth around US$1000 million per annum. Although this was only some 6 percent of the total recorded music market, it was growing fast. The rest of the market consisted of sales of CDs and DVDs direct from the leading recording companies.

In 2007, Apple’s mobile telephone – the iPhone – had only just been launched. The sales objective was to sell 10 million phones in the first year: this needed to be compared with the annual mobile sales of the global market leader, Nokia, of around 350 million handsets. However, Apple had achieved what some commentators regarded as a significant technical breakthrough: the touch screen. This made the iPhone different in that its screen was no longer limited by the fixed buttons and small screens that applied to competitive handsets. As readers will be aware, the iPhone went on to beat these earlier sales estimates and was followed by a new design, the iPhone 4 in 2010.

The world market leader responded by launching its own phones with touch screens. In addition, Nokia also launched a complete download music service. Referring to the new download service, Rob Wells, senior Vice President for digital music at Universal commented: ‘This is a giant leap toward where we believe the industry will end up in three or four years’ time, where the consumer will have access to the celestial jukebox through any number of devices.’ Equally, an industry commentator explained: ‘[For Nokia] it could be short-term pain for long-term gain. It will steal some of the thunder from the iPhone and tie users into the Nokia service.’ Readers will read this comment with some amazement given the subsequent history of Nokia’s smart phones that is described in Case 9.2.

‘Nokia is going to be an internet company. It is definitely a mobile company and it is making good progress to becoming an internet company as well,’ explained Olli PekkaKollasvuo, Chief Executive of Nokia. There also were hints from commentators that Nokia was likely to make a loss on its new download music service. But the company was determined to ensure that Apple was given real competition in this new and unpredictable market.

IIBM Institute of Business Management

Examination Paper of Strategic Management

Here lay the strategic risk for Apple. Apart from the classy, iconic styles of the iPod and the iPhone, there is nothing that rivals cannot match over time. By 2007, all the major consumer electronics companies – like Sony, Philips and Panasonic – and the mobile phone manufacturers – like Nokia, Samsung and Motorola – were catching up fast with new launches that were just as stylish, cheaper and with more capacity. In addition, Apple’s competitors were reaching agreements with the record companies to provide legal downloads of music from websites.

Apple’s competitive reaction

As a short term measure, Apple hit back by negotiating supply contracts for flash memory for its iPod that were cheaper than its rivals. Moreover, it launched a new model, the iPhone 4 that made further technology advances. Apple was still the market leader and was able to demonstrate major increases in sales and profits from the development of the iPod and iTunes. To follow up this development, Apple launched the Apple Tablet in 2010 – again an element of risk because no one really knew how well such a product would be received or what its function really was. The second generation Apple tablet was then launched in 2011 after the success of the initial model. But there was no denying that the first Apple tablet carried some initial risks for the company.

All during this period, Apple’s strategic difficulty was that other powerful companies had also recognized the importance of innovation and flexibility in the response to the new markets that Apple itself had developed. For example, Nokia itself was arguing that the markets for mobile telephones and recorded music would converge over the next five years. Nokia’s Chief Executive explained that much greater strategic flexibility was needed as a result: ‘Five or ten years ago, you would set your strategy and then start following it. That does not work anymore. Now you have to be alert every day, week and month to renew your strategy.’

If the Nokia view was correct, then the problem for Apple was that it could find its market-leading position in recorded music being overtaken by a more flexible rival – perhaps leading to a repeat of the Apple failure 20 years earlier to win against Microsoft. But at the time of updating this case, that looked unlikely. Apple had at last found the best, if risky, strategy.

Questions

1. using the concepts in this chapter undertake a competitive analysis of both Apple and Nokia – who is stronger? (10)

2. What are the problems with predicting how the market and the competition will change over the next few years? What are the implications for strategy development? (10)

IIBM Institute of Business Management

Examination Paper of Strategic Management

Caselet 2

Mr. Ashwin is the marketing manager of the cosmetics. division of the Medwin Drug Company. The company was well known as a leader in new proprietary drug and toiletry products and had a good record of profitability. The cosmetics division had been especially successful in women’s toiletries and .1/4.-o..,unctitk.:s and in the introduction of new products, It always based its new-product development on market research respect to what Would appeal to women and, after almost invariably test marketing a new product in a few almost invarariably test marketing a new product in selected cities, launched it with a heavy advertising and sales promotion program. It had hoped in this way not only to get a large initial share of the markets but also to become so well entrenched that competitors. who soon copy a successful product would not dislodge it from its market share.

After being cautioned by the president of Medwin Drug about the necessity for watching costs more carefully, the division manager became increasingly concerned with two opposing factors in his marketing strategy: ( 1) test marketing of new products (offering them for sale first in a few test cities with area advertising and sales programs) tended increasingly to give competitors advance information on new products, and certain competitors had been able to copy a product almost as soon as Medwin could offer it nationally and profited thereby from Medwin’s advertising; and (2) national advertising and sales promotion expenses were rising so fast that a single major product failure would have an important impact on division profits, on which his annual bonus was primarily determined. On the one hand, he recognized the wisdom of test marketing, but he disliked the costs and dangers involved. On the other hand, he hardly wished to take an unknown risk of embarking on a national program until a test showed that the product did in fact have a good market demand. Yet, he wondered whether all products should be test marketed.

Mr. Ashwin was asked to put this problem to his marketing department subordinates and ask them what should be done. To give the strategy some meaning, he used as a case at point the company’s new hair conditioner which had been developed on the basis of promising, although preliminary, market research. He asked his sales manager whether he thought the product would succeed and what he thought his “best estimate” of sales would be. He also asked his advertising manager to give some cost estimates on launching the product.

Mr. Kiran, division sales manager, thought a while, then said he was convinced that the product was a winner and that his best estimate would be sales of Rs. 5 crores per year for at least five years. Mr. Desai, the advertising manager, said that the company could launch the product for a cost of Rs. 1 crore the first year and some Rs. 25 lakhs per year thereafter. He also pointed out that the test-marketing program would cost Rs. 15 lakhs, of which half would be saved if these test cities were merely a part of a national program, and that the testing program would delay the national program for six months. But he warned Mr. Ashwin that test marketing would save the gamble of so much money on the national promotion program. At this point, Mr. Sachdev, the new marketing research manager, suggested that the group might come to a better decision if they used a proper decision-making technique.

Question:

1. Which decision-making technique can be used in this situation? Why? (20)

IIBM Institute of Business Management

Examination Paper of Strategic Management

Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)

1. What are the main characteristics of strategic decisions? (15)

2. What specific entrepreneurial aspects include the strategy formation process? (15)

S-2-010619

 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.

 Answer all the questions.

 Each question carries 15marks.

 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).

END OF SECTION C

END OF SECTION B


ENTERPRISE RESOURCE PLANNING IIBM EXAM ANSWER

ENTERPRISE RESOURCE PLANNING IIBM EXAM ANSWER

ENTERPRISE RESOURCE PLANNING IIBM EXAM ANSWER WHATSAPP 91 9924764558

CONTACT

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com

 

Examination Paper of Enterprise Resource Planning
IIBM Institute of Business Management
 This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.
IIBM Institute of Business Management
SubjectCode-B102Examination Paper
Enterprise Resource Planning
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
1. Which of the following describes an ERP system? (1)
a. ERP systems provide a foundation for collaboration between departments
b. ERP systems enable people in different business areas to communicate
c. ERP systems have been widely adopted in large organizations to store critical knowledge used to make the decisions that drive the organization’s performance.
2. The responsibilities of the office manager in a firm that produces electronics spares is: (1)
a. Everything in the office runs efficiently
b. Furniture and other equipment in the office is adequate
c. Processing all the incoming official mail and responding to some
d. All of the above
d. All of the above
3. Physiological Barriers of listening are:
(1)
a. Hearing impairment
b. Physical conditions
c. Prejudices
d. All of the above
4. What is the main function of Business Communication: (1)
a. Sincerity
b. Positive language
c. Persuasion
d. Ethical standard
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Enterprise Resource Planning
END OF SECTION A
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
5. Which presentation tend to make you speak more quickly the unusual: (1)
a. Electronic
b. Oral
c. Both „a‟ and”b”
d. None of the above
6. Labov’s Storytelling Model based on: (1)
a. Communication through speech
b. Language learning
c. Group Discussions
d. None of the above
7. Diagonal Communication is basically the: (1)
a. Communication across boundaries
b. Communication between the CEO and the managers
c. Communication through body language
d. Communication within a department
8. Direct Eye contact of more than 10 seconds can create: (1)
a. Discomfort &Anxiety
b. Emotional relationship between listeners and speakers
c. Excitement
d. None of the above
9. How to make Oral Communication Effective? (1)
a. By Clarity
b. By Brevity
c. By Right words
d. All of the above
10. Encoding means: (1)
a. Transmission
b. Perception
c. Ideation
d. None of the above
Part Two:
1. Define ERP? (5)
2. What are ERP packages? (5)
3. What are the reasons for the explosive growth of the ERP market? (5)
4. What is Business Integration and how do the ERP systems achieve it? (5)
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Enterprise Resource Planning
Caselet1
With eight plants globally running from a single ERP instance on a server in Zeeland, Michigan, the IT team faced the challenges of scaling their systems to support the global growth fueling their company’s expansion. Running IQMS’ manufacturing ERP system delivered via Hosted Managed Services (HMS) provides Ventura Manufacturing the most economical system architecture for greater scalability and efficiency as well as to attain disaster recovery goals.
Ventura is an award-winning semi-automated assembly and production company that serves the automotive, office furniture, education seating, and molding and assembly of optical silicone industries globally. Headquartered in Zeeland, Michigan, the company has multiple plants in Zeeland in addition to plants in Budaörs, Hungary, Saltillo, Mexico and Shanghai, China.
As demand for Ventura’s services grew and the company began attracting customers worldwide, it was apparent the dependency on a single ERP system on-premise in Zeeland, Michigan was becoming an impediment to faster growth. “Relying on a single system to manage our global plants was proving to be a huge scale challenge,” said Joel Boyles, IT Team Lead at Ventura Manufacturing.
Ventura’s customer base is globally-based and to serve them as responsively and effectively as possible, Ventura made the decision to open new production plants in Hungary and Shanghai, China.
With eight plants globally running from a single ERP instance on a server in Zeeland, Michigan, the IT team faced the challenges of scaling their systems to support the global growth fueling their company’s expansion. The IT Teams at Ventura prides itself on offering live support to any plant, anywhere in the world that needs help, anytime. “When we just had the plants in Mexico and Hungary, our existing staff could scale to support the calls coming from plants for help with their IT systems and take care of ERP-related tasks,” Joel said. When the Shanghai, China facility went online, Ventura was reaching the limits of scale and speed with their IT teams and the system running on-premise in Zeeland.
As demands increased on the system, so did concerns over Availability and Disaster Recovery Objectives the IT Team had defined. Two metrics that are of specific interest to Ventura’s IT team are the Recovery Time Objective (RTO) and Recovery Point Objective (RPO). IT defined the RTO goal as 8 hours and the RPO as 15 minutes, achievable on a 24/7 basis. To accomplish these goals, Ventura would need to create an entirely new system platform that could scale more efficiently with their growing business. The new platform would also need to increase the speed of system updates, which had been a problematic area in the past for the single system to complete.
Joel Boyles, IT Team Lead, says the challenges of scalability and disaster recovery are what drove the urgency for Ventura to decide that Hosted Managed Services (HMS) from IQMS was the best possible solution. “Plant system updates including MRP were taking at least 2 hours
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Enterprise Resource Planning
per plant, which translated into our IT teams having 24/7 shifts in our Zeeland-based IT offices,” Joel said. “Clearly we had to redefine our system architecture for greater scalability and speed.”
Ventura chose IQMS’ Enterprise IQ delivered via Hosted Managed Services (HMS) because it was the most economical and fastest option for solving the system performance challenges and attaining the disaster recovery goals the company has. Under the IQMS HMS purchase option, software licenses are owned in perpetuity by Ventura and hardware and platform software is provided by the IQMS data center. IQMS is managing the Ventura systems today in a secure data center environment. Ventura’s IT team can gain access to key system metrics and key performance indicators anytime via any browser-enabled laptop, tablet or smart phone.
Questions
1. How Ventura Defined A Global Roadmap To Greater Speed And Reliability? ( 20)
Caselet 2
Enterprise resource planning (ERP) is business management software—usually a suite of integrated applications—that a company can use to store and manage data from every stage of business, including:
•Product planning, cost and development
•Manufacturing
•Marketing and sales
•Inventory management
•Shipping and payment
Functions of ERP
• ERP provides an integrated real-time view of core business processes, using common databases maintained by a database management system. ERP systems track business resources—
 cash, raw materials, production capacity—and the status of business commitments: orders, purchase orders, and payroll.
• The applications that make up the system share data across the various departments (manufacturing, purchasing, sales, accounting, etc.) that entered the data.
• ERP facilitates information flow between all business functions,
ERP Implementation
Success
Company Background
 Cadbury is a British multinational confectionery company owned by Mondelēz International.
 It is the second largest confectionery brand in the world after Wrigley’s.
 Founder: John Cadbury
 Founded in: 1824, B Currently, Cadbury India operates in four categories viz. Chocolate Confectionery, Milk Food Drinks, Candy and Gum category. In the Chocolate
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Enterprise Resource Planning
Confectionery business, Cadbury has maintained its undisputed leadership over the years.
ERP Implementation
Cadbury turns out, in recent years, Kraft implemented SAP ERP 6.0 (System Analysis and Program Development) in what SAP called one of its largest global ERP implementations. Kraft credited ERP with reducing operational costs. 11,000 employees were sending data to the company’s SAP solution and it was linked to 1,750 applications by 2008. That same year, Kraft aslo added SAP’s master data management solution, Net Weaver, with an eye toward integrating legacy systems.
• Cadbury was left with a glut of chocolate products at the start of the year, after the installation of a new SAP-based enterprise resource planning (ERP) system led to an excess of chocolate bars building up at the end of 2005.
• The new U.K. computer system is part of a five-year IT transformation project, called “Probe”, aimed at integrating the Cadbury Schweppes’ supply chain, purchasing, manufacturing, distribution, sales and marketing systems on a global, SAP-based
ERP platform
• Cadbury Schweppes is aiming for an ultimate savings from the Probe project, but its implementation has been far from smooth. The project was beset by problems and delays when it was first introduced in Australia in 2002.
Benefits of ERP
• Cadbury was on a fast paced growth and could not continue with the existing systems and the pace was too slow due to added inefficiencies. ERP added efficiency and guided the led all the issues fast paced growth.
• The implementation of ERP brought in a new way of warehouse management system and brought in structure to branch offices and the depots.
• While implementing the ERP systems, the company has built it upon the past strengths of the company thereby not losing out on its competitive
• The initial implementation took time and then the successive implementations took lesser time and cost and there is a huge advantage in saving cost while in the implementation phase itself.
• The reaction from competition does not matter in this because this is not a change that was advertised to the market. This is an internal process restructuring and was a welcome change within the company which badly needed the change.
• The company also has built in a robust regular feedback system to monitor the changes and check if they go according to the initial plan. The entire implementation is cross functional and hence it is important that there is a high increase in the efficiency. The ERP vendor was also selected from among the best in class vendors which helped the process occur in a streamlined fashion and avoided any possible chances of hiccups during the initial
implementation phase.
The system has also been deployed up to the vendors. They have a portal called vendor connect
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Enterprise Resource Planning
 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C
END OF SECTION B
where they can see their inventory movement and make plans accordingly. Hence the restructuring happens not only internally but also across to the supplier which will add on to the benefits that are accrued.
It was considered at low cost and high result implementation which by itself highlights the success and the benefits.
Questions
1. Why did the Big Bang approach fail for The Hershey Company ? (20)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. What is the difference between ERP and CRM software? (15)
2. What are some of the risks associated with ERP software? (15)
S-2-010619


MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEM IIBM EXAM ANSWER

MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEM IIBM EXAM ANSWER

MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEM IIBM EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWER PROVIDED

CONTACT

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com

 

 

Examination Paper of Management Information Systems
IIBM Institute of Business Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
SubjectCode-B110
Examination Paper
Management Information Systems
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.A person machine-system and a highly integrated grouping of information-processing functions designed to provide management with a comprehensive picture of specific operation is called (1)
a) DSSB
b) MISC
c) IISD
II. Which one of the following is not an important characteristic of useful and effective information? (1)
a) Accuracy
b) Timelines
c) Completeness
d) Economy
d) All of the above
III. The most important reason for failure of MIS is (1)
a) Use of improper tools for design
b) Noninvolvement of end-user
c) Improper specification
d) None of the above
IV. Top level Managers use (1)
a) Strategic information
b) Tactical information
c) Operational information
d) None of these
V.System is an important factor of MIS. There are various types of systems. Which one of the following is not a system? (1)
a) Physical system
b) Integrated system
c) Open system
d) Open system
VI. Which one of the following is not an approach for development of MIS? (1) a) Hierarchical approach b) Integrative approach c) Modular approach d) Elective approach
 This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.
Examination Paper of Management Information Systems
IIBM Institute of Business Management
VII. Management is linked to information by (1)
a. Decisions
b. Data
c. Both [A] And [B]
d. None Of The Above
VIII. Which pattern reflects a pure executive form of management?
(1)
a. Functional
b. Line
c. Line and Staff
d. Committee
IX. The term financial engineering is related to (1)
a) Cost of production
b) Financial restructuring
c) Product planning
d) Capital issue
X. The goal of financial management is to (1)
a) Maximize the wealth of preference share holders
b) Maximize the wealth of debenture holders
c) Maximize the wealth of equity share holders
d) All of the above
Part Two:
1. What is purpose of information system from a business perspective? (5)
2. What are Enterprise System? How do they benefit businesses? (5)
3. Differentiate DSS from MIS. (5)
4. What do you mean by Data visualizations? (5)
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
END OF SECTION A
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Management Information System
Caselet -1
A waiter takes an order at a table, and then enters it online via one of the six terminals located in the restaurant dining room. The order is routed to a printer in the appropriate preparation area: the cold item printer if it is a salad, the hot-item printer if it is a hot sandwich or the bar printer if it is a drink. A customer’s meal check-listing (bill) the items ordered and the respective prices are automatically generated. This ordering system eliminates the old three-carbon-copy guest check system as well as any problems caused by a waiter’s handwriting. When the kitchen runs out of a food item, the cooks send out an ‘out of stock’ message, which will be displayed on the dining room terminals when waiters try to order that item. This gives the waiters faster feedback, enabling them to give better service to the customers. Other system features aid management in the planning and control of their restaurant business. The system provides up-to-the-minute information on the food items ordered and breaks out percentages showing sales of each item versus total sales. This helps management plan menus according to customers’ tastes. The system also compares the weekly sales totals versus food costs, allowing planning for tighter cost controls. In addition, whenever an order is voided, the reasons for the void are keyed in. This may help later in management decisions, especially if the voids consistently related to food or service. Acceptance of the system by the users is exceptionally high since the waiters and waitresses were involved in the selection and design process. All potential users were asked to give their impressions and ideas about the various systems available before one was chosen.
Questions
1. What would make the system a more complete MIS rather than just doing transaction processing? (10)
2. Explain the probable effects that making the system more formal would have on the customers and the management? (10)
Caselet 2
The Company is considered to be a leader in the design and production of industrial and commercial air-conditioning equipment. While most of the products were standard items, a considerable number involving large sales volume were specially designed for installation in big office buildings and factories. Besides being an innovator in product design and having an exceptionally good customer service department, the company is well known for its high-quality products and its ability to satisfy the customer requirements promptly.
Because of its rapid growth, the company had to be careful with its cash requirements, especially for accounts receivable and for inventories. For many years, the company had kept inventories under close control at a level equal to 1.7 times the monthly sales, or a turnover of nearly 6 times per year. But, all of a sudden, inventories soared to triple monthly sales, and the company found itself with Rs.30 crores of inventories above a normal level. Calculating a cost of carrying inventory at 30 percent of the value of
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Management Information System
inventories (including the cost of money, storage and handling, and obsolescence), it was estimated that this excess inventory was costing the company Rs.9 crores per year in profits before taxes. In addition, it forced the to call on its bank for more loans than had company been expected.
Mr. Dcepak Mehra, president of Connair, was understandably worried and incensed when this matter came to his attention. He was told that the primary reasons for this rise in inventory were excessive buying of raw materials in advance because of anticipated shortages and the failure of a new computer software, with the result the people in the production and purchasing departments were not having complete information as to what was happening to inventory for several months.
Mr. Mehra, taking the stand that no company should let something like this surplus inventory occur without advance notice and that no manager can be expected to control a business on the basis of history, instructed his vice-president for finance to come up with a program to get better control of inventories in the future.
Questions for Discussion:
1. What do you find wrong with Connair’s controls? (10)
2. Are there any other techniques or approaches to control that you would suggest? (10)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. List and describe the information systems serving each of the major functional areas of business? (15)
2. What are the characteristics of MIS? How MIS do differs from TPS? (15)
S-2-010619
 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C
END OF SECTION B


BUSINESS COMMUNICATION IIBM

BUSINESS COMMUNICATION IIBM

BUSINESS COMMUNICATION IIBM  EXAM ANSWER

BUSINESS COMMUNICATION IIBM EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWER PROVIDED

CONTACT

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com

 

Examination Paper of Business Communication
IIBM Institute of Business Management
• This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.
• Answer all the questions.
• Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Subject Code-B109
Examination Paper Business Communication
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.The most important goal of business communication is_________. (1)
a) favorable relationship between sender and receiver
b) organizational goodwill
c) receiver response
d) receiver understanding
II. Down ward communication flows from_________ to_________. (1)
e) Upper to lower
f) Lower to upper
g) Horizontal
h) Diagonal
III. Horizontal communication takes place
between_________. (1)
a. superior to subordinate
b. subordinate to superior
c. employees with same status
d. none of these
IV. The study of communication through touch is_________. (1)
a. chronemics
b. haptics
c. proxemics
d. semantic
V._____________ channel of communication is known as grapevine (1)
a. Formal
b. Informal
c. Horizontal
d. Vertical
VI. The following is (are) the most effective ways of communication. (1) a. Verbal b. Non verbal c. Written d. All of the above
Examination Paper of Business Communication
IIBM Institute of Business Management
END OF SECTION A
• This section consists of Caselets.
• Answer all the questions.
• Each Caselet carries 20marks.
• Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
VII. The handshake that conveys confidence is (1)
a. Limp
b. Firm
c. Loose
d. Double
VIII. ________ of the letter consists of main message. (1)
a. Heading
b. Body
c. Greeting
d. Closing
IX. Body of a letter is divided into ________
parts. (1)
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4
X. X. A persuasive message will fail if_____ (1)
a. it does not focus on what is in it for the reader
b. it only lists facts
c. it moves too slowly
d. all of the above
Part Two:
1. Brief Grapevine communication? (5)
2. List the 7 C’s of Communication? (5)
3. Describe the various barriers of communication? (5)
4. Write the negotiation process. (5)
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
Caselet 1
Barry and Communication Barriers Effective Communication as a Motivator One common complaint employees voice about supervisors is inconsistent messages – meaning one supervisor tells them one thing and another tells them something different. Imagine you are the supervisor/manager for each of the employees described below. As you read their case, give
Examination Paper of Business Communication
IIBM Institute of Business Management
consideration to how you might help communicate with the employee to remedy the conflict. Answer the critical thinking questions at the end of the case then compare your answers to the Notes to Supplement Answers section. Barry is a 27-year old who is a foodservice manager at a casual dining restaurant. Barry is responsible for supervising and managing all employees in the back of the house. Employees working in the back of the house range in age from 16 years old to 55 years old. In addition, the employees come from diverse cultural and ethnic backgrounds. For many, English is not their primary language. Barry is Serv Safe® certified and tries his best to keep up with food safety issues in the kitchen but he admits it’s not easy. Employees receive “on the job training” about food safety basics (for example, appropriate hygiene and hand washing, time/temperature, and cleaning and sanitizing). But with high turnover of employees, training is often rushed and some new employees are put right into the job without training if it is a busy day. Eventually, most employees get some kind of food safety training. The owners of the restaurant are supportive of Barry in his food safety efforts because they know if a food safety outbreak were ever linked to their restaurant; it would likely put them out of business. Still, the owners note there are additional costs for training and making sure food is handled safely. One day Barry comes to work and is rather upset even before he steps into the restaurant. Things haven’t been going well at home and he was lucky to rummage through some of the dirty laundry and find a relatively clean outfit to wear for work. He admits he needs a haircut and a good hand scrubbing, especially after working on his car last evening. When he walks into the kitchen he notices several trays of uncooked meat sitting out in the kitchen area. It appears these have been sitting at room temperature for quite some time. Barry is frustrated and doesn’t know what to do. He feels like he is beating his head against a brick wall when it comes to getting employees to practice food safety. Barry has taken many efforts to get employees to be safe in how they handle food. He has huge signs posted all over the kitchen with these words: KEEP HOT FOOD HOT AND COLD FOOD COLD and WASH YOUR HANDS ALWAYS AND OFTEN. All employees are given a thermometer when they start so that they can temp food. Hand sinks, soap, and paper towels are available for employees so that they are encouraged to wash their hands frequently.
Questions
1. What are the communication challenges and barriers Barry faces? (10)
2. What solutions might Barry consider in addressing each of these challenges and barriers? (10)
Caselet 2
Mr. Dutta, newly appointed president of century Airlines, knew the company’s survival depended on customer service, which in turn depended on motivated employees. So he created the Century Spirit program to build team spirit by encouraging employee participation, individual initiative, and open communication. Among the program’s early successes was newspaper started by a group of flight attendants. The plane truth published information about benefits and work conditions as well as feature stories and humorous articles. It quickly became popular not only with flight attendant but with pilot, machinists, and baggage handlers.
As time went on, though, the plane truth began to run articles critical of the company. When management cut back worker’s hours, the, newspaper questioned what sacrifices the executive were making. When the technical services department releases figures showing long turnaround times, the paper questioned the machinist’s work ethic. Worried that customer might see the newspaper; Mr. Dutta wanted to cancel it. The president of the flight attendants union also wanted to see it was stirring up trouble with the machinists.
Examination Paper of Business Communication
IIBM Institute of Business Management
• This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
• Answer all the questions.
• Each question carries 15marks.
• Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C
Ms. Rachel, Century’s human resource director, was asked to stop the publication. But she hesitated. She knew the employee morale was on the brink, but she did not know whether the newspaper was venting worker’s frustrations and reinforcing team spirit or stirring up old animosities and bringing the whole company down. Was it creating more tension than unity or vice-versa?
Questions
1. What Communication issues are involved at Century Airlines? (10)
2. What Communication Channels are being Utilized (10)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. Explain the various non verbal communications with an example in business
Scenario? (15)
2. Delineate the types of parts of business report writing? (15)
S-2-010619


SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT IIBM EXAM ANSWER

SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT IIBM EXAM ANSWER

SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT IIBM EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWER PROVIDED

CONTACT

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com

 

Examination Paper of Supply Chain Management
1
IIBM Institute of Business Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper MM.100
Supply Chain Management
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 Marks)
 This section consists of Multiple Choi  ce & Short Notes type questions. 
 Answer all the questions. 
 Part One carries 1 mark each & Part Two carries 2 marks each.
Part One:
Multiple Choices:
1. When demand is steady, the cycle inventory for a given lot size (Q) is given by_____
a. Q/4
b. Q/8
c. Q/6
d. Q/2
2. There are two firms „x‟ and „y‟ located on a line of distance demand(0-1) at „a‟ and „b‟
respectively, the customers are uniformly located on the line, on keeping the fact of splitting of
market, the demand of firm „x‟ will be given by,
a. (a+b)/2
b. a+(1-b-a)/2
c. (1+b-a)/2
d. a+(a-b)/2
3. Push process in supply chain analysis is also called_______
a. Speculative process
b. Manufacturing process
c. Supplying process
d. Demand process
4. If the Throughput be „d‟ and the flow time be „t‟ then the Inventory „I‟ is given by______
a. I *d=t
b. I=t+d
c. d=I*t
d. I =d*t
5. Forecasting method is_______
a. Time series
b. causal
c. Qualitative
d. All the above
6. Component of order cost include:
a. Handling cost
Examination Paper of Supply Chain Management
2
IIBM Institute of Business Management
b. Occupancy cost
c. Receiving costs
d. Miscellaneous costs
7. How many distinct types of MRO inventory are there:
a. One
b. Four
c. Three
d. Two
8. Supply chain driver is________
a. Inventory
b. Return ability
c. Fulfillment
d. All of above
9. SRM stands for________
a. Strategic Relationship Management
b. Supply Return ability Management
c. Supplier Relationship Management
d. None of the above
10. Discount factor equals to, where k is the rate of return.
a. 1/1+k
b. 2/1+k
c. 1/1-k
d. 1/2+k
Part Two:
1. Explain “zone of strategic fit”.
2. Explain “scope of strategic fit”.
3. What do you understand by “stimulation forecasting method”?
4. Write a note on “obsolescence (or spoilage) cost”.
5. Define “square law” in safety inventory of supply chain management.
6. What does the word “postponement” signifies in supply chain?
7. What do you understand by the term “tailored sourcing”?
8. Explain the term “outsourcing”.
9. Write a note on “threshold contracts” for increasing agent efforts.
10. What is “dynamic pricing”?
END OF SECTION A
Examination Paper of Supply Chain Management
3
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
  This section consists of Caselets. 
 Answer all the questions. 
  Each caselet carries 20 marks. 
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
Caselet 1
Orion is a global co. That sells copiers. Orion currently sells 10 variants of a copier, with all inventory
kept in finished-goods form. The primary component that differentiates the copiers is the printing
subassembly. An idea being discussed is to introduce commonality in the printing subassembly so
that final assembly can be postponed and inventories kept in component form. Currently, each copier
costs $1,000 in terms of components. Introducing commonality in the print subassembly will increase
component cost to$1.025.One of the 10 variants represents 80 percent of the total demand. Weekly
demand for this variant is normally distributed ,with a mean of 1,000 and a standard deviation of
200.Each of the remaining nine variants has a weekly demand of 28 with a standard deviation of
20.Orion aims to provide a 95per level of services .Replacement lead time for components is four
weeks. Copier assembly can be implemented in a matter of hours. Orion manages all inventories
using a continuous review policy and uses a holding cost of 20 percent.
1. How much safety inventory of each variant must Orion keep without component commonality?
What are the annual holding costs?
2. How much safety inventory must be kept in component form if Orion uses common components
for all variants? What is the annual holding cost? What is the increase in component cost using
commonality? Is commonality justified across all variants?
3. At what cost of commonality will complete commonality be justified?
4. At what cost of commonality will commonality across the low-volume variants be justified?
Caselet 2
An electronic manufacturer has outsourced production of its latest MP3 player to a contract
manufacturer in Asia. Demand for the players has exceeded all expectations whereas the contract
manufacturers sell three types of players- a 40-GB player, a 20-GB player, 6-GB player. For the
upcoming holiday season, the demand forecast for the 40-GB player is normally distributed, with a
mean of 20,000and a standard deviation Dard deviation of 11,000, and the demand forecast for the 6-
sGB player has a mean of 80,000 and a standard deviation of 16,000. The 40-GB player has a sale
price of $200, a production cost of $100, and a salvage value of $80 .The 20-GB player has a price of
$150, a production cost of $70, and a salvage value of $50.
1. How many units of each type of player should the electronics manufacturer order if there are no
capacity constraints?
2. How many times of each type of player should the electronics manufacturer order if the available
is 140,000? What is the expected profit?
END OF SECTION B
Examination Paper of Supply Chain Management
4
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
 This section  consists of Long Questions. 
 Answer all the questions. 
 Each question carries 15 marks. 
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
1. Consider two products with the same margin carried by a retail store. Any leftover units of one
product are worthless. Leftover units of the other product can be sold to outlet stores. Which
product should have a higher level of availability? Why?
2. McMaster-Carr sells maintenance, repair, and operations equipment from five warehouses in the
United States. W.W. Grainger sells products from more than 350 retail locations, supported by
several warehouses. In both cases, customers place orders using the Web or on the phone. Discuss
the pros and cons of the two strategies.
END OF SECTION C
Examination Paper of Supply Chain Management
5
IIBM Institute of Business Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper MM.100
Statistical Quality Control
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 Marks)
 This section consists of Multiple c  hoice & Short Note type questions. 
 Answer all the questions. 
 Part One carries 1 mark each & Part Two carries 4 marks each.
Part One:
Multiple choices:
1. If in a hall there are 18 persons then how many handshakes are possible.
a. 18*18
b. 18*17/2
c. 18*17
d. None
2. If the number of trials be „n‟ and the probability of occurrence be „p‟ then the standard
deviation with respect to np, is given by?
a. (np)
1/2
b. (np(1-p))
1/2
c. (np)
1/4
d. (np(1-p))
1/4
3. For a biased coin the probability of occurrence of head is 0.4 ,if the coin is tossed twice then
the probability of occurrence of at least one head will be:
a. 0.76
b. 0.48
c. 0.64
d. 0.16
4. Factorial of 5 equals__________
a. 60
b. 120
c. 24
d. 5
5. Combinatory of (4,2) equals_______
a. 12
b. 8
c. 6
d. None
6. “Economic Control of Quality of Manufactured Product‟, a book by Walter A Shewhart in
a. 1931
Examination Paper of Supply Chain Management
6
IIBM Institute of Business Management
b. 1941
c. 1930
d. 1956
7. Quality is judged by___________
a. Retailer
b. Government
c. Customer
d. Hole seller
8. A run chart is a special chart of______
a. Pie chart
b. Line chart
c. R chart
d. C chart
9. Universes may differ_____
a. In average
b. In above average
c. At higher level
d. All of the above
10. ASQC and ANSI began in
a. 1956
b. 1976
c. 1978
d. 1960
Part Two:
1. Differentiate between „defect‟ and „defective‟.
2. Explain the need of „short method‟.
3. What does „Tchebycheff‟s inequality theorem‟ say?
4. Explain the usability of „stochastic limit‟.
5. Write a note on „Cause and Effect‟ diagram.
END OF SECTION A
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
 This section consists of Caselets. 
 Answer all the questions. 
 Each caselet carries 20 marks. 
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
Examination Paper of Supply Chain Management
7
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Caselet 1
ADAPTABILITY IN ACTION: A CASE OF RSL
Rajasthan Synthetics Ltd. (RSL) was established in the year 1994 at Bhilwara, Rajasthan to
manufacture synthetic yarn with a licensed capacity of 29,000 spindles. Manish Kumar, a Harvard
Business School graduate, established RSL with 8% equity participation from Itochu Corporation
Japan to manufacture synthetic yarn for shirting, a promising business at that time. The demise of the
NTC textile mills was fresh in the minds of the promoters and therefore, state of the art technology
imported from U.K., Germany, Japan and France was used in the manufacturing facility. By the time
the company started manufacturing yarn the competition in shirting yarn had become fierce and the
returns had diminished. The company incurred losses in the first four years of its operations and the
management was looking for opportunities to turn things around. The manufacturing plant started
functioning with an installed capacity of 26,000 spindles, a small unit considering yarnmanufacturing
industry, in the year 1996 to manufacture synthetic yarn for shirting only. Initially, the
major fabric manufactures of India such as Raymonds, Donear, Grasim, Amartex, Siyaram, Pantaloon
and Arviva were the main customers of the company and the total produce of the company was sold
within the domestic market. These fabric manufactures used to import the premium quality yarn
before RSL started supplying the yarn to them. The company in the first year of its operations
realized that shirting yarn was one of the fiercely competitive products and the company with its high
interest liability was unlikely to earn the desired profits. Also, the company had a narrow product mix
limited to only two more blow room lines were installed in the first quarter of 1997. The addition of
two blow room lines helped RSL to manufacture four different types of yarns at the same time.
Utilizing this added flexibility, RSL began manufacturing yarn for suitings.Since the suiting yarn was
providing better returns, the company was keen to increase manufacturing of suiting yarn but was
hampered by the two for one doubling (TFO) facility, which was limited to only 40% of the total
produce. To remove this bottleneck, 12 more TFO machines were added to the existing 8 TFO
machines. The addition of these machines increased the doubling capacity to 70% of the production
providing additional product mix flexibility to the company. This enabled the company to
manufacture yarn to cater to the requirements of suiting, industrial fabric and carpet manufacturers. In
the initial years of its operations, RSL realized that the promises made by the Government of
Rajasthan to provide uninterrupted power supply of the required quality (stable voltage and
frequency) and ample quantity of water were unlikely to be met through the public distribution
system. The voltage and frequency of electric power provided through the public distribution system
were erratic and frequent announced and unannounced power cuts stopped production on a regular
basis. In these circumstances, meeting quality requirements of the customers and adhering to delivery
schedules was a herculean task. To ensure smooth and uninterrupted operations RSL installed inhouse
power generation facility of 4 megawatts capacity and dug 10 tube-wells.RSL faced stiff
competition in the domestic market from Gujarat Spinning and Weaving Mills, Surat, Rajasthan
Textile Mills, Bhawani Mandi, Charan Spinning Mills, Salem and Indorama Synthetics Ltd.,
Pithampur in all their product categories and the returns were low. In order to combat stiff
competition in the domestic market and improve returns the company started developing export
markets for their products in the year 1998. Initially, RSL started exporting carpet yarn to Belgium
and till 2001; carpet yarn formed the major component of their exports. A trade agreement was signed
with Fibratex Corporation, Switzerland to share profits equally for expanding their overseas
operations. During the same period, RSL continued to scout for new export markets and was
successful in entering top-of-the-line fancy for premium fashion fabric manufactures of international
repute like Mango and Zara. Rajasthan Synthetics Ltd. also exported fancy yarn to a number of fabric
manufacturers located in Italy, France, England, Spain and Portugal. Yarn manufacturers from
Indonesia, Korea and Taiwan gave stiff competition to RSL when it entered the international market.
The companies from South Asian countries had a major cost advantage over RSL because of cheap,
uninterrupted availability of power and high labour productivity. Currencies had been sharply
devalued during the South Asian financial crisis, which rendered the products manufactured by these
Examination Paper of Supply Chain Management
8
IIBM Institute of Business Management
companies still cheaper in international markets. Despite all these disadvantages, RSL was able to
gain a foothold through constant adaption of their products according to the customer requirements in
the highly quality conscious international yarn market and was exporting 95% of its total produce by
the beginning of the year 2002.
Rajasthan Synthetics Ltd. had fine-tuned its distribution channels according to the type of markets
and size of orders from the customers. In line with this policy the export to Middle East, Far East and
Turkey was carried out through agents. Similarly, low volume export of fancy yarn requirements was
also catered through agents. While dealing with importers directly, RSL strictly followed the policy
of exports against confirmed Letter of Credits only. The company directly exported to important
clients in Belgium, England and France. The domestic market was also served through an agency
system. Rajasthan Synthetics Ltd. considered inventories as an unnecessary waste and kept minimum
possible inventories while ensuring required level of service. To ensure that the inventories were held
to a minimum, the manufacturing plan consisted of 60 to 70% against customer orders, 30 to 40%
against anticipated sales and 2% capacity was reserved for new product development. A Strategic
Management Committee (SMC) consisting of MD, CEO, GM (marketing) and GM (technical)
reviewed the production plan of the manufacturing plant on quarterly basis. The SMC also developed
the plans for profitability, product mix and cost minimization. Delivering high-quality products and
meeting delivery commitments for every shipment were essential pre-requisites to be successful in the
global market place. The company had understood this very early and to ensure that the products
manufactured by RSL met the stringent quality requirements of its international customers, the
company had developed a full-fledged testing laboratory equipped with ultra modern testing
machines like User Tester-3 and Classifault. The company had stringent quality testing checks at
every stage of tarn production right from mixing of fiber to packing of finished cones. Its in-house
Research and Development and Statistical Quality Control (SQC) divisions ensured consistent
technical specifications with the help of sophisticated state-of-the-art machines. A team of
professionally qualified and experienced personnel to ensure that the yarn manufactured by the
company was in line with international standards backed the company. The company continuously
upgraded its product mix and at the same time, new products developed by in-house research and
development department were added to the product mix form time to time. RSL‟s management was
quick to analyze the potential of these in-house developments and followed a flexible approach in
determining the level of value addition. The company had developed a new yarn recently and was
selling it under the Rajtang brand name. This new yarn was stretchable in three dimensions, absorbed
moisture quickly, was soft and silky and fitted the body. This yarn was extracted from natural
products and being body-friendly, was in great demand in international markets. Looking at the
higher value addition possibilities RSL decided to forward integrate and started manufacturing fabric,
using Rajtang and provided ready-made garments like swimming suit, tracksuit, undergarments, tops,
slacks and kids dresses. The ready-made dresses from the fabric were being manufactured on the
specifications and designs of RSL. The management decided to market these products under the
brand name “Wear-it” through Wearwell Garments Pvt. Ltd., an associate company of RSL, to ensure
that RSL did not lose its focus. The Managing Director of RSL felt that continuous adaptability to
market requirements through a flexible approach, cost cutting in every sphere of operations and team
approach to management had taken them ahead. However, RSL had become highly dependent on the
volatile export market and if it was not able to retain the international market it would have to reestablish
itself in the domestic market, which was not an easy task.
1. What marketing strategy should RSL adopt to remain competitive in the international market?
2. Has the company taken the right decision to forward integrate and enter into the highly volatile
garment market?
Caselet 2
Examination Paper of Supply Chain Management
9
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Popular mythology in the United States likes to refer to pre-World War II Japan as a somewhat
backward industrial power that produced and exported mostly trinkets and small items of dubious
quality bought by Americans impoverished by the Great Depression. Few bring up the fact that, prior
to the Pearl Harbor attack, Japan had conquered what are now Korea, Manchuria, Taiwan, and a large
portion of China, Vietnam, and Thailand; and by the end of 1942 Japan had extended its empire to
include Burma, the Philippines, Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, Cambodia, New Guinea, plus many
strings of islands in the eastern Pacific Ocean. Its navy had moved a large armada of worships 4,000
miles across the Pacific Ocean, in secret and in silence, to attack Pearl Harbor and then returned
safely home. Manufacturers capable of producing only low-grade goods don‟t accomplish such feats.
High-quality standards for military hardware, however, did not extend to civilian and export goods,
which received very low priority during the war years. Thus the perception in the United States for a
long time before and then immediately after the war had nothing to do with some inherent character
flaw in Japanese culture or industrial capability. It had everything to do with Japan‟s national
priorities and the availability of funds and material. Following Japan‟s surrender in 1945, General
MacArthur was given the task of rebuilding the Japanese economy on a peaceful footing. As part of
that effort an assessment of damage was to be conducted and a national census was planned for 1950.
Deming was asked in 1947 to go to Japan and assist in that effort. As a result of his association with
Shewhart and quality training, he was contacted by representatives from the Union of Japanese
Scientists and Engineers (JUSE), and in 1950, Deming delivered his now famous series of lectures on
quality control. His message to top industry leaders, whom he demanded to attend, and to JUSE was
that Japan had to change its image in the United States and throughout the world. He declared that it
could not succeed as an exporter of poor quality and argued that the tools of statistical quality control
could help solve many quality problems. Having seen their country devastated by the war, industry
and government leaders were eager to learn the new methods and to speed economic recovery.
Experience was to prove to Deming and others that, without the understanding, respect, and support
of management, no group of tools alone could sustain a long-term quality improvement effort.
1. How could have the SQC approach, been useful in solving the immediate problems of Japan?
2. If you were among one of the management members, what would have been your first insight?
END OF SECTION B
Section C: Practical Problems (30 marks)
 This  section consists of Long Questions. 
 Answer all the questions. 
 Each question carries 15 marks.
1. A sample of 30 is to be selected from a lot of 200 articles. How many different samples are
possible?
2. In Dodge‟s CSP-1, it is desired to apply sampling inspection to 1 piece out of every 15 and to
maintain an AOQL of 2%. What should be the value of i?
S-2-300813
END OF SECTION C


OPERATION MANAGEMENT IIBM EXAM ANSWER

OPERATION MANAGEMENT IIBM EXAM ANSWER

OPERATION MANAGEMENT IIBM EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWER PROVIDED

CONTACT

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com

 

 

Examination Paper of Operations Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 1
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper
MM.100
Operations Research Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 Marks)
 This section consists of Multiple Choice & Short Note type questions. 

 Answer all the questions. 
 Part One carries 1 mark each & Part Two carries 5 marks each 
Part One: Multiple Choices
1. In case of (<=) inequality, to convert the inequality to an equation, we used to add a slack variable to the left hand side of the constraint, this slake variable should be________
a. Negative
b. Positive
c. May be positive or negative
d. Zero
2. In a set of m Χ n equations (m<n) the maximum number of corner points is given by :
3. According to penalty rule for artificial variables, the objective coefficient of the artificial variable represents an appropriate penalty, positive or negative depending on the problem, but the necessary condition required to hold this is, the value should be:
a. ∞
b. 0
c. 1
d. None
4. The cases of the Simplex method in which the value of the variables may increased indefinitely without change in the constraints is________
a. Degeneracy
b. Alternative optima
c. Unbounded solutions
d. Nonexisting solutions
5. An arc in network model is said to be ‘Directed’ if it allows positive flow in one direction and___________
a. Negative flow in negative direction
b. Zero flow in negative direction
c. Negative flow in perpendicular direction
d. None
Examination Paper of Operations Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 2
6. PERT stands for______________
7. In preemptive method for goal programming , the optimum value of a higher priority goal is never degraded by a lower priority goal.(T/F)
8. The column dropping rule does not guarantee the non degradation of higher priority goals.(T/F)
9. The additive algorithm developed by E Balas for solving ILP problems was based on pure binary variables.(T/F)
10. According to inventory model for commodity possession for smooth business operation, Holding cost represents:
a. Price per unit of an inventory item.
b. The fixed charge incurred when an order is placed regardless of its size.
c. The cost of maintaining inventory in stock.
d. None.
Part Two:
1. What do you understand by ‘Degeneracy’ found in using simplex method?
2. What do know about ‘The Balancing of Transportation Model’? If unbalanced then remedy?
3. Explain ‘Vogel Approximation Model (VAM)’?
4. Explain ‘Dijkstra’s Algorithm’ for routing?
END OF SECTION A Section B: Practical Problems (40 marks)
 This section consists of Practical Problems. 
 Answer all the questions. 
 Each Practical Problem is of 10 marks. 

1. The stock of WalMark Stores, Inc., trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol WMS. Historically, the price of WMS goes up with the increase in the Dow average 60% of the time and goes down with the DOW 25% of the time. There is also a 5% chance that WMS will go up when the Dow goes and 10% that it will go down when the Dow goes up.
a) Determine the probability that WMS will go up regardless of the Dow.
b) Find the probability that probability that WMS goes up given that the Dow is up?
c) What is the probability WMS goes down given that Dow is down?
2. Prove that if the probability P {A/B} = P {A}, then A and B must be independent?
Examination Paper of Operations Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 3
3. Tasco Oil owns a pipeline booster unit that that operates continuously. The time between breakdowns for each booster is exponential with a mean of 20 hours. The repair time is exponential with mean 3 hours. In a particular station, two repairpersons attend 10 boosters. The hourly wage for each repairperson is $18. Pipeline losses are estimated to be $30 per broken booster per hour. Tasco is studying the possibility of hiring an additional repairperson.
a) Will there be any cost savings in hiring a third repairperson?
b) What is the schedule loss in dollars per breakdown when the number of repairpersons on duty is two? Three?
4. Cars arrive at a one-bay car wash facility the interarrival time is exponential, with a mean of 10 minutes. Arriving cars line up in a single lane can accommodate at most five waiting cars. If the lane is full, newly arriving cars will go elsewhere. It takes between 10 and 15 minutes, uniformly distributed, to wash a car. Simulate the system for 960 minutes, and estimate the time a car spends in the facility?
END OF SECTION B Section C: Long Answers (30 marks)
 This section consists of Long answer type questions. 
 Answer all the questions. 
 Each Question carries 10 marks. 

1. Define Transportation Model and its variant in brief?
2. Explain in detail Game Theory. Support you answer examples?
END OF SECTION C
Examination Paper of Operations Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 4
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper
MM.100
Logistics Management Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 Marks)
 This section consists of Multiple Choice & Short Note type questions. 

 Answer all the questions. 
 Part One carries 1 mark each & Part Two carries 5 marks each. 
Part One: Multiple Choices:
1. Analysis method in which evaluation of alternative design configuration using multiple criteria is_________
a. Level of repair analysis
b. Maintenance task analysis
c. Evaluation of design alternatives
d. None of the above
2. Orientation of Logistic are________________
a. Product among organization
b. Total benefits among organization
c. Towards managing of labour
d. Towards managing the physical flow of material & product among organization
3. LMI stands for_______________
a. Logistics Management Information
b. Legal Management Information
c. Logistics Managerial Information
d. None of the above
4. Technical performance measures (TPMs) is applied for_____________
a. Evaluation of prime mission related system & elements for expenses
b. Evaluation of prime mission related system & elements for labour
c. Evaluation of prime mission related system & elements for support
d. None of the above
5. System structure should facilitate:
a. Design on an evolutionary basis
b. Design a system with in a minimum cost
c. Design on an evolutionary basis & with minimum cost
d. Both (a) & (b)
6. Conceptual design is initiated in response of_________
a. Identification of customer need
b. Identification of consumer demand
Examination Paper of Operations Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 5
c. Identification of Industry demand
d. None of the above
7. Industrial engineering refers to_______________
a. Design & development of a product
b. Design & development of industrial tools
c. Design & development of expenses
d. Design & development of production capability
8. Contractor logistic support (CLS) refers to_______________
a. System maintenance activities
b. System evaluation activities
c. Both (a) & (b)
d. None of the above
9. Discounting refers to______________
a. Application of selected rate of interest
b. Application of selected difference measure
c. Application of selected of interest & measure differences
d. None of the above
10. A plan which is directed towards covering of logistic support for a system is_______
a. System Retirement Plan
b. Post production Support plan
c. Facilities plan
d. Computer Resource plan
Part Two:
1. Personal training requirement are based on what factor?
2. What is meant by Design criteria? Provide some examples?
3. Briefly describe evaluation of logistic’s elements?
4. What are the advantages & disadvantages of functional organization?
END OF SECTION A Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
 This section consists of Caselets. 
 Answer all the questions. 
 Each caselet carries 20 marks. 
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words). 
Caselet 1
Examination Paper of Operations Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 6
Company Profile Indian Steels Limited (ISL) is a Rs 6000 crore company established in the year 1986. The company envisaged being a continuously growing top class company to deliver superior quality and cost effective products for infrastructure development. The company performed with a mission to attain 7 million ton liquid steel capacity through technological up-gradation, operational efficiency and expansion; to produce steel with the international standards of cost and quality; to meet the aspirations of the stakeholders. The production started in the year 1988 and initially, it manufactured Angles, Pig Irons, Beams and Wire Rods that were mainly used for constructing roads, dams and bridge. The products were mainly supplied to Public Sector Undertaking such as Railway ,Public Work Department (PWD), Central Public Work Department (CPWD), Rashtriya Setu Nigam, Audyogik Kendrya Vikas Nigam Ltd.and various foundry units. The company had its headquarters at Raipur with three stockyards The company has establish itself well and is said to be considering its expansion plan and proposed merger with another steel making giant in the country. The company was awarded ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and ISO 18001 certifications. The temperature in the plant premises is reportedly about 6 degrees Celsius lesser than that of the township, thanks to the greenery being maintained therein. Logistics Outsourcing Outbound logistics, which basically connects the source of the supply with the sources of demand with an objective of bridging the gap between the market demand and capabilities of the supply sources, was always a problem for companies operating in this industry. Consisting of components like warehousing network, transportation network, inventory control system and supporting information systems, outbound logistics was always playing a key role in making the right product available at the right place, at the right time at the least possible cost. In 1996, owing to the cut throat competition in the emerging dynamic global markets, ISL emphasized on both effectiveness and efficiency. The company strongly believed in focusing on its core competency and outsourcing the rest to its reliable partners. Outsourcing of its outbound logistics was one such move in the direction. Recognizing the growing demand for its products from the big, diversified and geographically dispersed customers, the company started expanding the number of warehousing stockyards. From a humble beginning, the company today has 26 stock yards; most of them is outsourced. Each of the outsourced stockyards was managed by the third party, which the company referred to sa Consignment Agent in the area. The CA was selected on the annual basis through competitive bidding process. The performance of CA was closely monitored by a company representative. The CA was responsible for the entire distribution of the products within the geographical limits of the allotted market segments and was paid by the company according to the loads of transaction dealt by him. Based on the sales turnover, CAs were trifurcated into A, B, and C categories. The CAs with a monthly turnover of Rs 150-200 crore fell under A category, whereas those with Rs 100-150 crore were B and less than Rs 100 crore were C category.
In addition to the company representative, a team of marketing division operated in the town where the site of CA was located. This department was responsible for estimating the-future demand, translating it into orders and sending to the manufacturing plant. Material dispatch was done using either one or a combination of the two modes: rail, road. While rail as the mode of transportation, the company had a choice to book a Normal Rake or a Jumbo Rake. At times, the company was engaging the services of the CONCOR (Container Cooperation of India) where a train of 62 to 70 wagons, each wagon with about 26tonnes capacity was used for transportation. Instead, if the company decided to send the material by road, the company had a choice between Trailer (25 to 30 tones) and Truck (52 to 20 tones). The choice of transportation mode was majorly based on the quantity of dispatch.
Examination Paper of Operations Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 7
As soon as the material was dispatched from the manufacturing plant, the respective CA used to get a Stock Transfer Chalaan electronically through Virtual Private Network, which was develop by a professional software service provider. In-transit, monitoring was generally done with the help of Indian railways, if the mode was Rail. Otherwise, truck/trailer drivers were contact through mobile phones. Transit generally took 5-6 days, providing time for CA took plan for receiving material. The CA use to utilize this time for arranging material handling devices like: Heavy cranes and required labour. The material thus unloaded was reaching the warehousing stock yard where CA was responsible for arranging the material as per the warehousing norms of ISL. The company broadly classified materials into Long Products and Rounds. Products following into each category were further classified by their size, shape and utility and the company used a distinct colour code for this purpose. Each sub category of material had a specific place for down loading. The company used Bin System for this purpose. While downloading the material in stockyard, the company norms insisted that CA arrange for providing Dunnage Material. This unable the CA to store material without a direct contact with land surface and thus reduced the probability of material deterioration. Material was stored in the stockyard until an authorized representative of the customer used to come and collect it. While dispatching material to the customer, a Loading Slip was generated against the Delivery Order. The company also belived in maintaining long-term relationships with the suppliers as well as the buyers. It always prioritized the needs of its regular and important customers over others and this worked out to be a win-win strategy. Operational problems were majorly because of uncertainties in transportation, fluctuations in supply of electricity and the load bearing capacity of the soil in the stockyard. Some more problems were encountered whenever there was a change in CA and these were overcome by training the employees of the new CA and keeping the old CA responsible for the material in his stockyard for six months after the contract as well. Observations reveal that, at times there were situations wherin CAs had to do those things which they were not legally supposed to do because of the pressures mounted by political leaders with selfish interests. Conclusions Despite these problems, this model of outsourcing logistics was working out very well for the company. The practices, which were started in the year 1996 have sustained major changes in the environment and are being practiced even in 2006. It has enhanced the supply chain competency of the company by enabling it leverage more on its core competency, which leads to increased productivity.
1. Analyze the case in view of the logistics outsourcing practices of the ISL?
2. Discuss the importance of logistics outsourcing with reference to supply chain management?
Caselet 2
Introduction
S.K Das established ABC Pharma in 1961 in New Delhi, marketed antibiotics and became brand leaders in Amphicilin and Cephalexin orals. The company went public in the year 1973. In 1983, ABC established a plant in Mandideep (MP, India) with various dosage form facilities. In 2004, it became India’s largest pharmaceutical company, manufacturing and marketing world-class generics, branded generic pharmaceuticals and active pharmaceutical ingredients. It was ranked amongst the top 10 generic companies worldwide. The company’s product were sold in over 100 countries with manufacturing operations in 7 countries and ground presence in 44. The company had an expanding international
Examination Paper of Operations Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 8
portfolio of affiliates, joint ventures and representative offices across the globe with joint venture/ subsidiaries in US, UK, Germany, France, Spain, Ireland, Netherlands, India, China, Brazil, South Africa, etc.While ABC aggressively pursued the internationalization of its business, the growth strategy equally foucoused on enhancing market share n India. The company had a strong brand marketing team and distribution network in India. Milestones By the end of December 31, 2004, global sales had reached US $ 1178 million and registered a growth of 21%. Overseas market accounted for 78% of the global sales. US accounted for 36%, while Europe and BRIC (Brazil, Russia, India and China) countries contributed 16% and 26% to global sales, with a combined turnover of US $924 million. The company’s vision was to achieve significant business in proprietary prescription products with a strong presence in developed markets. It also aspired to be amongst the top 5 generic players with a US $5 billion sale by next decade. To translate these objectives into reality and to optimize value creation, the Company had adopted a multi-pronged strategy. The major thrust areas for future were acquisition of brands overseas, emphasis on brand marketing in the US and Europe and entering high potential new marets with value added product offerings. The company had established state-of-the-art multi-disciplinary R&D facilities at Gurgaon, India. ABC was one of the largest investor on R&D in the Indian pharmaceutical industry, with 7% of its sales during 2004. The company’s major research focus was in the areas of Urology, Anti-invectives, Respiratory, Anti-inflammatory and Metabolic disorders segments. ABC’s continued focus on R&D had resulted in several approvals in developed markets and significant progress in New Drug Delivery Response (NDDR). Fourth Party Logistics (4PL) The company believes in building strong and long term relationships with limited number of logistics service providers. They also focoused on outsourcing the activities like warehouse management, packing and custom clearance through Freight Forwarders. They always believed in their core competencies. The logistics service providers took care of storage and inventory management and ensured the availability of the right product at the right place and at right time. Through outsourcing, they achieved focus on the core competencies, cost saving, effective supply chain management, cross-pollination of better available practices and wider and effective geographical coverage. The company practiced Fourth Party Logistics (4PL) services by providing ERP as a backbone system for the third party logistics service providers. The palette packing services were outsourced from a local company including the packing material. The responsibility of complete documentation and custom clearance for import and export of goods had also been outsourced through Custom House Agents (CHA) and Freights Forwarders (FF) under the supervision of GM – Global Supply Chain.
The warehouse management was done with the help of Bar-code Technology, which facilitied in tracing of materials on a single click of a mouse resulting into smooth inward and outward flow of materials. In future, ABC was planning to have Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) Technology to manage the warehouse activities in a more effective and efficient manner. The company had divided its global operations into four regions viz., R1-Middle East with headquarter at India; R2-CIS, Africa and Europe with headquarter at London; R3-Far East ad Latin America with headquarter at Singapore; R4-US with headquarters at New York on the basis of convenience, market potential and market share. Collaborative Relationship
The company established its global supply chain hub at Mandideep (near Bhopal, India). They managed their operations with one GM-Supply Chain, one Senior Manager Commercial and four Shipment Officers. Each Shipment Officer had four support employees outsourced through freight forwarders. These people were responsible for the day-to-day activities under the administrative control of ABC. GM-
Examination Paper of Operations Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 9
Supply Chain was responsible for managing the relations with Supply Chain Partners, Freight forwarders and Custom House Agents (CHA). The company had been a pioneer in launching the genetic versions of products on the same day at which the product to get off patent, which helped them in getting an edge over competitors. They managed to maintain the dignity, discipline and business ethics without violating the laws of patent. This was possible because of the strong and long term relationship with logistic service providers. There was a strong level of belonging, faith and trust amongst the supply chain partners. To maintain the good relations, the company practiced making timely payments to the service providers. They also opened the account in the same bank in which the service providers had their account so that prompt money transfer could take place. As a result of this, service providers were so concerned about the shipments of the company that they dedicated 25 refrigerated cargos each equipped with location tracking facility to track the status of the shipments. The relationship and commitments of service providers was endorsed on January 10, 2003 when Ramipril was going off patents in Europe. ABC having strong presence n Germany wanted to encash the oppournity by making its Rampril available in Germany right on January 11, 2003, so as to take lead in available generic market. However, ABC did not know the number and size of competition they would be facing. The underlying fear of getting the shipment late and therby losing the advantage of being first was very clear on the faces of ABCs top managers. The task was urgent and important; any delay in availability was to cost heavily. The D-day was January 10, 2003 and the shipment was to be airlifted from Mumbai so as to reach Germany after midnight of January 10, 2003 but before dawn of January 11, 2003. Two Boeing were chartered to lift the goods from Mumbai Airport, but the task was not simple, as the goods were to be surface transported from Mandideep to Mumbai in a carvan of 70 cargos. To worsen the things, the transporters had announced strike during that period. The urgency was briefed to freight forwarder, who was caught between relationship with ABC and membership of the Transporters’ Association. He had the option of pleasing any one of them.
The long association and the relationship with ABC got priority and the freight forwarder assured ABC’s Senior Commercial Manager to carry out the assigned responsibility. Going against the directives of association, the freight forwarder contacted the police authorities and obtained a security cover throughout Maharastra. The freight owner consider himself as one of the responsible members of ABC and was personally receiving the cargo and getting it loaded at Mumbai airport. The scheduled departure had a lead-time of two days. However, he freight forwarder insisted and stayed at Mumbai at his own cost to see the goods leaving India successfully. It was a mission for ABC and the freight forwarder in which collaborative relationship surpassed all limitations and the goods landed in Germany-just-in-time.
1. What modification would you suggest in enhancing the existing logistics system?
2. Critically analyze the efforts of ABC in launching generic versions of products going off patents?
END OF SECTION B Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
 This section consists of Long Questions. 

 Answer all the questions. 
 Each question carries 15 marks. 
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).

1. Define Logistic support in the context of the production /construction phase. What are
Examination Paper of Operations Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 10
the elements of Logistic support?
2. Define reliability & maintainability. What are their major characteristics?
END OF SECTION C S-2-300813


PRODUCTION DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT IIBM EXAM ANSWER

PRODUCTION DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT IIBM EXAM ANSWER

PRODUCTION DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT IIBM EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWERS PROVIDED

CONTACT

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com

Examination Paper of Production Management
1
IIBM Institute of Business Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper MM.100
Product Design & Development
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 Marks)
 This section consists of Multiple Choice & Short Answer type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part One carries 1 mark each & Part Two carries 5 marks each.
Part One:
Multiple Choices:
1. The concept of a contract book is detailed by
a. Wheelwright
b. Clark
c. Both (a) & (b)
d. None of the above
2. BOM stands for Bill of Materials.(T/F)
3. Concept screening is based on a method developed by the late Stuart Pugh in the 1980s and is often
called ______________
4. _____________ is used when increased resolution will better differentiate among company concepts.
5. ________________are the first products produced by the entire production process.
6. The first commercial free-form fabrication system was introduced by 3D Systems.
a. 1984
b. 1986
c. 1964
d. 1948
7. Concepts are turned over the customer, client, or some other external entity for selection is called
a. Intuition
b. Pros and Cons
c. External decision
d. Decision materials
8. A Russian problem-solving methodology called TRIZ began to be disseminated in Europe and in the
United States in the
a. 1998
b. 1997
c. 1976
d. 1990
Examination Paper of Production Management
2
IIBM Institute of Business Management
9. Functional elements of a Product Architecture are ___________& _____________
10. ______________ is a key determinant of the economic success of a product.
Part Two:
1. What is “Control Drawings”.
2. Write short note on “Resource Allocation”.
3. Write short note on “Product Variety”.
4. What is “Project Risk Plan”
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each caselet carries 20 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
Caselet 1
New Product Development At Smart India Ltd.
Ajay Kumar, the Vice-President, (Sales) of a leading Delhi based bicycle manufacturer of the country
called SMART LTD., was wondering at the increase in the quantum of Traffic on roads during the last 10
years, while glancing outside his office window. But not much had changed in his company in th23e year
2001. His company‟s market share was dwindling since the last 10 years, though the profits and sales
were showing an increasing trend. The threat of cheap imports was also knocking at the doors. The
competitors were using marketing strategies to the hilt in order to get larger chunk of market share. The
things were not showing improving trend despite the continuous efforts by the company. SMART LTD.
was equally poised with RUSH LTD. in respect of market share just 10 years back. Now the ground
realties were very much adverse to SMART LTD.. While RUSH LTD. was having a market share of
about 45 per cent, SMART LTD. lagged behind with only about half i.e. 23 percent closely followed by
CLIMB LTD. with 20 per cent. The rapid erosion in the market share of SMART LTD. was of concern to
Ajay Kumar, who was trying to find out ways to stop the downfall. The problem of losing market share
had become more prominent keeping in view that the bicycle business was a volume led business to an
extent. To make the matters worse, the credit rating agency had downgraded the debt instrument issued by
the company in view of a possible feud between the family members of the promoter and the majority
share holders.
An important factor in the bicycle market, which had recently gained importance, was the increasing
demand for different types of bicycles among youth, particularly those of the sports variety. Unlike in the
END OF SECTION A
Examination Paper of Production Management
3
IIBM Institute of Business Management
past, improved technology had led to newer varieties of bicycle ranging from the very basic to the 21 gear
models. Such value added products also provide better profit margins. Also, some manufacturers had
started rolling out products provide better profit margins. Also, some manufacturers had started rolling
out products that were not strictly bicycles but had similar technological inputs. These included exercise
bicycles popularly found in the clubs and gymnasiums. At the plant level, the top post was that of the
Joint President and was held by one of the family members. Most of the decisions were subject to the gut
feel of the Joint President.
Though perceived as „a poor man‟s product‟, the scenario was changing of late. Earlier the product was
positioned using only one plank i.e., cost effective transport utility vehicle. Now the market was being
segmented multidimensionally by all the players. Age, benefit, income, occasions etc. were the added
criteria. SMART LTD. had come up with bikes for kids, city bikes, mountain bikes and classics. This
reflected the changing needs of buyers as well. CLIMB LTD. had segmented market on the basis of
usage, road bikes, mountain bikes and tandems. SMART LTD. had also jumped to the bandwagon
recently and had introduced bikes in ladies, kids, adventure and health segments. The trend was to
increasingly use the platform of health, fun, sports etc., to increase the penetration into the market. Once
the leader in the bicycle industry had 35 models in the market with about eight colour variants for each.
The competitor RUSH LTD. had about 45 models in the market with more colour variants.
The financial stakes of introducing of a new product in the bicycle industry ranged from Rs 45000 to
a couple of lakhs. The manufacturing process of bicycle was composed of many sub-assemblies. The
synergic use of these sub-assemblies helped in reaping economies of scale. To remain to the competition,
it was imperative to introduce innovative products that could meet the differentiated needs in a better
fashion. Ajay Kumar, the Vice President (Sales) had seen a bike in a foreign magazine and had sent the
picture of the same 6 months back to design and development department. The feasibility report was still
awaited from the design and development department. He appraised the Vice-President (Production)
regarding the issue but the things still had to be sorted out. Ghanshyam, the HOD(Sales Department) had
visited Taiwan and brought designs of four bicycles which could be manufactured by the company. But
his sales division suggested that those bikes would be out of reach for the poor, therefor, the idea could
not be taken up. He was very enthusiastic over a project to launch a new bike for fun loving people. After
detailed deliberations with the production and design development department for about 8 months, the
proposal was sent to the top management for approval. He was sad, as the file was pending for about 2
months with his boss. While Ajay Kumar was pondering over the issues, his colleague from the finance
department entered into the room and said, “I was watching a movie on HBO last night, I saw a very
different kind of bike in it. Did you view it?” Ajay Kumar replied in negative and wondered what could
be the right approach for product development. He was also concerned with the time involved in the
process of development of new products.
Ajay while passing by the market simply gazed at the bicycle showroom on his way and appreciated
the speed at which the competitors were able to come up with various colour variants. Recently, Ajay
Kumar also discussed with the Vice-President (Production) regarding the experimentation with some new
colours. The officer agreed with his new proposal and assured that the same shall be forwarded to the top
management for a final decision. Ajay kumar prepared himself to wait for a long time as his experience
curve suggested. One of the only solacing fact for Ajay Kumar was the success of the bike „football‟
which they launched on the eve of soccer world cup. The bike was an instant success. A friend of Ajay
Kumar, who worked with him till last year, called upon him. He remembered how enthusiastically he was
explaining his new challenging job. He was very happy about the confidence the management had put in
him. He was also being sent abroad on training by his new employers. The sales department had
subjectively come up with the multdimensional mapping of the three major players on two relevant
attributes.
The company planned to come up with a new campaign focusing upon the environment friendliness
of bicycle over motor bikes that use fossil fuels. The government also promised to aid the concern in this
effort. One of the main strengths of SMART LTD. was its undisputed leadership in the rural areas. The
company did not intend to lose it. His main rival was also closing in for the rural market. SMART LTD.
Examination Paper of Production Management
4
IIBM Institute of Business Management
had initiated a restructuring exercise in 1999-2000, whereby, three new wholly owned subsidiaries were
created, each being named after the respective cycle manufacturing locations, namely, SMART LTD.
(Delhi), SMART LTD. (Gujarat) and SMART LTD. (Andhra Pradesh). Although the originally stated
intention of setting up these subsidiaries was to treat them as profit centers, current developments indicate
the likelihood of distribution of assets and liabilities into these companies.
Ajay Kumar was quite confident of the quality of the bicycles manufactured as the steel used for the
sale was produced by one of its own unit. The firm had also bagged an international award for its quality
standards. The sales figures had gone up from 250 crores in the year 1995 to 350 crores in the year 1998.
The inflow of foreign exchange showed a steady increase from 100 to 120 during the same period.
SMART LTD. was exporting bikes to more than 35 countries.
Questions:
1. How new product development process be improved at SMART LTD?
2. What strategies should be used by SMART LTD. to increase its market share.
Caselet 2
Swastik Cycles Limited
Swastik Cycles Limited was a key manufacturer of a wide variety of cycles. Its products were available
almost all over the country and were also exported. It was the second largest bicycles selling organisation
followed by Star Cycles. The total turnover of the company was Rs 400 crores during the year 1999-2000
and its market share in the year 2000-2001 was about 24%, whereas Star Cycle had captured about 46%
of the total market in the same year, rest of the market was shared by all other brands. The company had
classified its entire products into.
1. Utility segment: popularly called as the standard cycles, widely used by milkmen, hawkers, and other
lower income group people.
2. Fancy cycles: multi coloured bicycles with modern features like gear changing, stylish handle, slim
frame etc., used by kids, teenagers and sportsmen.
3. Health segment: health maintaining products i.e., walker, cycle etc., for all age group had been put
under this categorys.
The company had its strength in the utility segment and was accepted as the market leader, whereas in
other segments, it had yet to prove itself. In other segments i.e., fancy cycle segment, health segment the
Star Cycle was far ahead. The company was striving to fight the stiff competition from domestic players.
It also anticipated the competition from Chinese players who were expected to enter the Indian market
with low cost products. On account of heavy import duties levied by the government in the budget of
2001-2002, the chances of their invading the domestic market were, however, substantially minimized.
Now, the company had confined itself to win over the domestic players in these segments. The major
issue for a company was that despite their presence in the fancy cycles the segment for last 10 years they
were not able to attract the target market and the sales were lagging behind. The immediate requirement
was to push the sales of these two segments.
The company had been trying to push sales through their dealers network all over the country which
was the only intermediatory between the company and the customers. In order to fresh the desired sales
company had the policy of offering monetary and non-monetary incentives in the form of rebates on
target lifting.
In addition to it, the company also offered incentives like foreign trips to Bangkok etc. and free passes
of mega events. The company also went for some other sales promotion activities the like point of
Examination Paper of Production Management
5
IIBM Institute of Business Management
purchase (POP), joint promotion schemes (JPS) with dealers, in which the dealers offered gifts on every
purchase to their customers and the cost incurred was born jointly by the company and the dealer
concerned. Cycle races organised by schools and educational institutes were other promotional measures
adopted by the company.
The company had invested marginally in advertising. They ran the show through print media and the
advertisement on the electronic media was very low. Decision making regarding promotional activities
was centralized with the corporate office, whereas, other decisions regarding sales, R&D and production
could be taken by the respective units. The field force comprising of sales executives and field officers
who were in constant touch with the dealers and the customers for getting their feedbacks regarding sales
promotion strategies, used to send the feedbacks to the corporate office for further processing and
decision making. This consumed time and little was left with the particular unit to decide.
The changing trends in the markets gave enough scope to make the bicycle popular amongst the elite
class in the form of health maintaining products, pollution free vehicles etc. Though the company was
making efforts to tap this newly emerging customer group by offering them health maintaining cycles,
stylish racing cycles, yet it was a hard task for the company because it had not made any strategy to reach
the customers directly to bring about awareness of the products. To improve its market share and
maximize sales, a lot was required to be done by the company to devise the marketing strategies if it was
to cope up with the changed market scenario and the strategies adopted by its competitors.
Questions:
1. Discuss key problem faced by Swastik Cycles?
2. Design an appropriate marketing strategy comprising of all the essentials to overcome this problem.
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
 This section consists of Long Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
1. Many product development teams separate the “looks like” prototype from the “works like”
prototype. They do this because integrating both function and from is difficult in the early phase of
development. What are the strengths and weaknesses of this approach? For what types of products
might this approach be dangerous?
2. The argument for the motorcycle architecture is that it allows for a lighter motorcycle than the more
modular alternative. What are the other advantages and disadvantages? Which approach is likely to
cost less to manufacture?
END OF SECTION B
END OF SECTION C
Examination Paper of Production Management
6
IIBM Institute of Business Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper MM.100
Quantitative Techniques
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 Marks)
 This section consists of Multiple Choice questions & Short Answer type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part One carries 0.5 mark each & Part Two carries 5 marks each.
Part One:
Multiple Choices:
1. The value of 3n+4 – 6.3n+1 is
a. 27.3n+1
b. 21.3n-1
c. 21.3n+1
d. 27.3n-1
e. 21.3-n-1
2. The value of x which satisfies the question x/2-x/4=x-9 is
a. 12
b. 14
c. 16
d. 18
e. 20
3. The sum of 5ax-7by+cz and ax+2by-cz is
a. 6ax+5by
b. 6ax-5by
c. 6ax+5by-2cz
d. 6ax-5by-cz
e. 6ax-5by+2cz.
4. The product of 3x-5 and 2x+7 is
a. 6×2-11x-35
b. 6×2-11x+35
c. 6×2+11x-35
d. 6×2 +10x-35
e. 6×2+11x+35
5. The 37th term in the series -2.8, 0, 2.8,…. Is
a. 98
b. 89
c. 87
d. 78
e. 68
Examination Paper of Production Management
7
IIBM Institute of Business Management
6. The sum of the series 14, 64, 114, … to 20 terms is
a. 7890
b. 8970
c. 9780
d. 10820
e. 10920
7. The last term in the series 2, 4, 8, … to 9 terms is
a. 612
b. 512
c. 412
d. 312
e. 212
8. If an unbiased coin is tossed 3 times then the probability that at least one head occurs is
a. 0.875
b. 0.5
c. 0.375
d. 0.125
e. 0.1.
9. Again in continuation with the above question the probability that 3 heads result is
a. 0.100
b. 0.125
c. 0.250
d. 0.500
e. 0.875
10. The line y=5-10x cuts the y axis at_________ and has slope________
a. (0,10), -5
b. (0,-10), 5
c. (0,5), -10
d. (0,-5), 10
e. (0,5), 10
11. If y=F(x) is the equation of a line then the slope at (5,2) is given by
a. F‟(2)
b. F‟(5)
c. F(2)
d. F(5)
e. None of the above
12. Slope of the line passing through the points (4,4) and (5,5) is
a. 1
b. 9
c. 1/9
d. 20
e. 1/20
13. An „Ogive‟ is
a. A graph of ungrouped data
Examination Paper of Production Management
8
IIBM Institute of Business Management
b. A graph of grouped data
c. A graph of cumulative frequencies
d. A graph of ranges of fractiles
e. A graph with rectangles as opposed to a line graph.
14. If p=3×4 + 9xy + y3 then ∂p/∂y is given by
a. 12×3+9x
b. 12×3+9x+3y2
c. 9x+3y2
d. 9y+3y3
e. 12×3+9y+3y2
15. For a function f(x), f‟(x)=0 at x=a then „a‟ is a point of minima if
a. F(a)<0
b. F(a)=0
c. F‟‟(a)=0
d. F‟‟(a)< 0
e. F‟‟(a)>0
16. The function 2×2 + 3x +2 has a
a. Maximum value at x = – 3/4
b. Minimum value at x = – 2
c. Maximum value at x = -3/2
d. Minimum value at x = -3/4
e. The equation has no maxima and minima.
17. The probability of getting exactly 3 heads in four tosses of a fair coin is
a. 1/2
b. 1/4
c. 1/8
d. 1/10
e. 1/16
18. In multiple regression, the number of normal equations will be
a. Two
b. Three
c. One
d. More than three
e. More than or equal to three
19. The index of industrial production is an example of
a. Price index
b. Value index
c. Quality index
d. Relative index
e. Industrial production index
20. As the sample size is increased, the standard error of the mean would
a. Increase
b. Decrease
c. Remain unchanged
Examination Paper of Production Management
9
IIBM Institute of Business Management
d. May or may not increase
e. The value of sample mean would be lot closer of population mean
Part Two:
1. What do you understand by „Infeasibility‟ of the solution?
2. Write about „Big – M‟ method for minimization.
3. Write about the „Classical Economic Order Quantity (EOQ) models.
4. Write a short note on „Interfering Float‟.
Section B: Practical Problems (40 marks)
 This section consists of Practical Problems.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Practical Problems carries 20 marks.
1. A car retailer thinks that a 40,000 mile claim for tire life by the manufacturer is too high. She
carefully records the mileage obtained from a sample of 64 such tires. The mean turns out to be
38,500 miles. The standard deviation of the life of all tires of this type has previously been
calculated by the manufacturer to be 7,600 miles. Assuming that the mileage is normally
distributed, determine the largest significance level at which we should accept the manufacturer‟s
mileage claim, that is, at which we would not conclude the mileage is significantly less than
40,000 miles.
2. Consider the following data:
Output Total Cost
(in lakhs of units) (in lakhs of rupees)
5 140
7 155
9 170
11 180
14 200
17 230
20 240
22 260
24 275
28 310
Identify the fixed and variable cost components using the least squares method.
END OF SECTION A
Examination Paper of Production Management
10
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
 This section consists of Long Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
1. In a recent survey, senior company executives in five metros has ranked two former finance ministers
Mr. Manmohan Singh and Mr. P. Chindambaram as first and second and the present finance minister
Mr. Yashwant Sinha in third position as regarding their popularity.In this, an example of sampling
survey? Discuss about necessity of sampling and the different methods of sampling?
2. “Index numbers are an indispensible tool in day to day life. Comment. Also, explain with examples
how index numbers provide a summary measurement of movements of a large number of economic
variables. Is there a possibility that, their method of computation could give a distorted picture of
reality?
S-2-300813
END OF SECTION B
END OF SECTION C


QUALITY MANAGEMENT IIBM EXAM ANSWER SHEET

QUALITY MANAGEMENT IIBM EXAM ANSWER SHEET

QUALITY MANAGEMENT IIBM EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWER PROVIDED

CONTACT

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com

 

Examination Paper of Quality Management
7
IIBM Institute of Business Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper MM.100
Quality Control
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
 This section consists of Multiple Choice Type & Short Notes type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part One carries 1 mark each & Part Two carries 5 marks each.
Part One:
Multiple Choices:
1. A curve that shows the amount inspected by both the consumer and the producer for different
percent nonconforming values.
a. ASN curve
b. ATI curve
c. AOQ curve
d. None of the above
2. The producer‟s risk is represented by the symbols
a. Alpha
b. Beta
c. Gamma
d. None of the above
3. The International Committee of Weights and Measures revised the metric system in
a. 1970
b. 1960
c. 1950
d. 1999
4. ASRS stands for___________
5. A recent survey of retail customers by the___________
6. A cause-and-effect diagram was developed by____________
7. Variables that exhibit gaps are called_______________
8. How many techniques used to discard data.
a. One
b. Two
c. Three
d. None of the above
9. Deviation charts are also called_________
Examination Paper of Quality Management
8
IIBM Institute of Business Management
a. Difference chart
b. Nominal chart
c. Target chart
d. (a), (b), & (c)
10. Dodge-Romig Tables developed by
a. H.F. Dodge
b. H.G. Romig
c. H.K. Fleming
d. Both (a) & (b)
Part Two:
1. Write short note on “Group Chart”.
2. What is “Measures of Dispersion”.
3. What is “Collection of Data”.
4. Write short note on “Binomial Probability Distribution”.
END OF SECTION A
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each caselet carries 20 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
Caselet 1
It is 7:00 a.m. and the siren sounds high at Kandivli (a suburb of North Mumbai) plant of Mahindra &
Mahindra‟s (M&M) Tractor division, signaling the starting time of the morning shift. Hardly any
workers have turned up. Reporting late on duty is a norm for the workers here. Seldom does the
morning shift start before 7:30 a.m. During the day shift, it was an ominous scene to find workers
stretching out under the trees and relaxing during the working hours. The union leaders hung around the
factory without doing any work at all. A few days back, the workers in the night shift had beaten up a
milkman for creating a lot of noise in the week hours of the morning and thus, disturbing their sleep
during their working hours. Things were worse at the other plant of M&M in Nagpur. But this was all
in the 1980s. M&M has come a long way since then – it has won the most coveted Deming prize for
quality, and started a farming equipment assembling plant in the U.S.A. After the huge success there,
the company opened a second assembly plant and a distribution centre in Georgia. Now, the company is
in the process of establishing assembling units in Canada to locally produce and market a range of low
horsepower cab tractors with features such as AC heater (keeping in view the cold weather conditions
for the farmers there), personal stereo, and even a sun roof. It has also acquired Jiangling Tractors in
China, which it would use to develop low cost products suited to plough deeper into the US farm
equipment market. Now, the fourth largest tractor company in the world, M&M, has four tractor plants
in India (Mumbai, Nagpur, Rudrapur in Uttranchal, and Jaipur). It has been maintaining its market
leadership for the past two decades. During the late 1980s, the company tried to apply TQM concepts
Examination Paper of Quality Management
9
IIBM Institute of Business Management
such as quality circles without getting any success. M&M was the market leader in the tractors segment
at that time, but in view of the looming multinational threat in the near future, its internal situation was
very fragile. During 1990-94, the company started the use of the statistical process control and tried to
perform business process reengineering. Its journey towards the Deeming prize was initiated in 1994,
with the appointment of Prof. Yasutoshi Washio, a Japanese expert, in the implementation of the
Deeming guidelines. The same year, the company was rechristened M&M Farm Equipment Sector
(FES).
Initially, Prof. Washio was skeptical about the Indian companies and workers. He felt that the
Indian companies are more like the American companies, which feel that results are important. On the
other hand, for the Japanese, the process is more important. Moreover, he had serious doubts about the
attitude of the Indian workers with respect to teamwork – a Deeming prerequisite – as he felt that Indian
were individualistic. He has proved wrong by the M&M workers. In his own words, „The Indians can
be good team workers, much better than the young in Japan today and, in that sense, perhaps, Deeming
is better suited to Indian companies‟. In the initial few years of interaction with the management of
FES, Washio found himself isolated due to disagreements on various fronts. Washio had major
difficulties in making most of the Indian companies understand the importance of implementation over
creating a perfect framework. In his own words, „Indians are very good with framework and the big
picture, but are poor with implementation. The kaizen is weak.‟ Kaizen means gradual, orderly, and
continuous improvement in work processes. It took a while for Washio to make the FES personnel
understand that good kaizen hinges on implementation, so there is no need to spend too much time
creating a perfect framework. Once you start implementing these, the rest will happen automatically.
The FES created a team to implement the team to implementing the Deeming guidelines. The team
identified eleven key areas to be fulfilled:
1. Top management leadership and involvement
2. Creating and maintaining TQM frameworks
3. Quality assurance
4. Management system
5. Human resource development
6. Effective utilization of resources
7. Understanding TQM concepts and value
8. Use of scientific method
9. Organizational power
10. Relationship with stakeholders
11. Enabling the unique TQM activities
In addition, there is another Deming must-do: eliminate dependence on inspection to achieve quality by
building quality into the product in the first place. The system at FES earlier was that at the end of the
assembly process or at the customer‟s place, there used to be a final inspection. If a product showed
serious flaws then, it was sent again to the shop floor. This wasted a lot of time and effort, and it did not
add to the improvement in the quality of the manufactured product. In order to change this system,
computers were installed on the shop floor for showing the standard operating procedure (SOP) of a
particular process to make the workers understand the various steps in a process. This reduces the
chances of human error and acts as a natural check. At the end of every complete process, a check is
performed by a trained worker, who also follows an SOP. Employee involvement is the first step in
ensuring the success of any quality initiative. At FES, the workers would dictate terms to the shift
supervisor by saying that they would not do different tasks on many machines. The management took
time to conceive them by giving them examples such as: if your wife can do multiple tasks of cleaning
the house, feeding the children, and washing the cloths, why can‟t you do the same? The workers were
explained the multinational threats looming large. They were told that, if they did not mend their ways,
the company might shut down the factory, or even worse, a multinational may take it over and would
Examination Paper of Quality Management
10
IIBM Institute of Business Management
invariably lay off all the problem creating workers. Examples of companies shut down in Mumbai due
to the changed scenario were given. The entire programme was termed „Ashwamedh‟ and analogies
were drawn from mythology and the current competitive situation. This brought a complete
transformation in the workforce that was now willing to perform multiple tasks, double their
productivity, and maintain shift discipline by reporting on time. The workers were informed by the
management about every difficulty faced by the company in beating the competition in the market
place. Some of the workers were sent with the marketing staff to meet the farmers using the company‟s
product and facing problems. This was called „Operation Hamla‟. The workers came back chastised and
sobered when they realized that a small mistake on the shop floor could cost a farmer his season‟s crop.
The company even sent some of the union leaders for short training courses in the USA and UK.
This sustained effort on part of the company has paid rich dividends. Costs are down by 15% and
the market share has risen by one percent to 27.3% (10% higher than its closest competitor), despite an
overall decline in the tractor demands. The break-even point for a new model of a tractor has decreased
to 30,000 -32,000 from the 54,000 tractors three years ago. The worker productivity levels have
increased by 100%. Tractor exports from the company have increased 100% over the past 10 years,
with 70% to the USA alone. The quality of tractors has improved drastically with the number of
complaints per 1000 tractors dropping from 228 to 90. The rejection rate for components bought from
vendors, rejection and rework in machining, and rejection at final testing have all been brought down to
near zero levels. FES has introduced 15 new models in accordance with the requirements in the
international markets. The journey to world-class quality is not over yet. The company now aims at
matching the world benchmarks in productivity and quality to establish a cost leadership in the Indian
industry.
1. If you were a part of the top management at M&M FES, how would you have involved the workers
in the Deming programme?
2. Do you think that M&M FES has a strategic quality management system in place?
Caselet 2
In 1965, a Yale University undergraduate student Frederick W. Smith wrote a term paper about the
passenger route systems used by most airfreight shippers, which he viewed as economically inadequate.
Smith wrote of the need for shippers to have a system designed specifically for airfreight that could
accommodate time sensitive shipments such as medicines, computer parts, and electronics. In August
1971, following a stint in the military, Smith bought controlling interest in Arkansas. While operating
his new firm, Smith identified the tremendous difficulty in getting packages and other airfreight
delivered with in 1 – 2 days. This dilemma motivated him to do the necessary research for resolving the
inefficient distribution system. Thus, the idea for Federal Express was born – a company that
revolutionized global business practices and now defines speed and reliability. Federal Express was so
named due to the patriotic meaning associated with the word „federal‟, which suggested an interest in
nationwide economic activity. At that time, Smith hoped to obtain a contract with the Federal Reserve
Bank and, although the proposal was denied, he believed the name was a particularly good one for
attracting public attention and maintaining name recognition.
Company Growth
Though the company did not show a profit until July 1975, it soon became the premier carrier of highpriority
goods in the marketplace and the standard setter for the industry it established. In the mid-
1970s, Federal Express took a leading role in lobbying for air cargo deregulation that finally came in
1977. These changes allowed Federal Express to use larger aircraft (such as Boeing 727s and
Examination Paper of Quality Management
11
IIBM Institute of Business Management
McDonnell-Douglas DC-10s) and spurred the company‟s rapid growth. Today FedEx express has the
world‟s largest all-cargo air fleet, including McDonnell-Douglas MD-11s and Airbus A-300s and A-
310s. The planes have a total daily lift capacity of more than 26.5 million pounds. In a 24-hour period,
the fleet travels nearly 500,000 miles while its couriers log 2.5 million miles a day- the equivalent of
100 trips around the earth. The company entered its maturing phase in the first half of the 1980s.
Federal Express was well established. Competitors were trying to catch up with a company whose
growth rate was compounding at about 40% annually. In the fiscal year 1983, Federal Express reported
$1 billion in revenues, making American business history as the first company to reach that financial
hallmark inside 10 years of start-up without mergers or acquisitions.
Overseas Expansion
Following the first several international acquisitions, intercontinental operations began in 1984 with
service to Europe and Asia. The following year, FedEx marked its first regularly scheduled flight to
Europe. In 1988, the company initiated direct-scheduled cargo service to Japan. The acquisition of
Tiger International, Inc. occurred in February 1989. With the integration of the Flying Tigers network
on 7 August 1989, the company became the world‟s largest full-service, All-cargo Airline, Included in
the acquisition were route to 21 countries, a fleet of Boeing 747 and 727 aircraft, facilities throughout
the world, and Tigers‟ expertise in international airfreight. Federal Express obtained authority to serve
China through a 1995 acquisition from evergreen International Airlines. Under this authority, Federal
Express became the sole US-based, All-cargo carrier with aviation rights to the world‟s most populous
nation. Since then, the company‟s global reach has continued to expand, resulting in an unsurpassed
worldwide network. FedEx Express today delivers to customers in more than 210 countries.
Evolving Identify
The first evolution of the company‟s corporate identify came in 1994 when Federal Express officially
adopted „FedEx‟ as its primary brand, talking a cue from its customers, who frequently referred to the
company by the shortened name. By that time, customers used the term as a verb, meaning, „to send an
overnight shipment‟. It did not take long for the meaning to catch on, and today it is common
terminology to „FedEx‟ a package. The second evolution came in 2000 when the company was renamed
„FedEx Express‟ to reflect its position in the overall FedEx Corporation portfolio of services. This also
signified the expanding breadth of FedEx Express – specific service offerings as well as a FedEx that
was no longer just overnight delivery.
FedEx Firsts
Throughout its existence, FedEx has amassed an impressive list of „firsts‟, most notably for leading the
industry in introducing new services for customers. Federal Express originated the Overnight Letter and
was
 the first transportation company dedicated to overnight package delivery,
 the first to offer next-day delivery by 10:30 a.m.,
 the first to offer Saturday delivery,
 the first express company to offer time define service for freight, and
 the first in the industry with money-back guarantees and free proof of performance – services that
now extend to its worldwide network.
Being a „first‟ company resulted in many firsts for awards and honors, too. In 1990, Federal Express
became the first company to win the Malcolm Baldrige National Quality Award in the service
Examination Paper of Quality Management
12
IIBM Institute of Business Management
category. It also received ISO 9001 registration for all of its worldwide operations in 1994, making in
the first global express transportation company to receive simultaneous system-wide certification.
Today, FedEx Express is the largest operating company in the FedEx family, handling about 3.2 million
packages and documents every business day.
People-Service-Profit
Federal Express‟s „people-service-profit‟ philosophy guides management policies and actions. The
company has a well-developed and thoroughly deployed management evaluation system called SFA
(survey/feedback/action), which involves a survey of employees, analysis of each work group‟s results
by the work group‟s manager, and a discussion between the manager and the work group to develop
written action plans for the manager to improve and become more effective. Data from the SFA process
are aggregated at all levels of the organization for use in policymaking. Training of front-line personnel
is a responsibility of managers and „recurrency training‟ is a widely used instrument for improvement.
Teams regularly assess training needs and a worldwide staff of training professionals devices programs
to address those needs. To aid these efforts, Federal Express has developed an interactive video system
for employee instruction.
An internal television network, accessible throughout the company, also serves as an important avenue
for employee education. Consistently included in listings of the best US companies to work for, Federal
Express has a „no lay-off‟ philosophy, and its „guaranteed fair treatment procedure‟ for handling
employee grievances is used as a model by firms in many industries. Employees can participate in a
program to qualify front-line workers for management positions. In addition, Federal Express has a
well-developed recognition program for team and individual contributions to company performance.
Over the last five years, at least 91% of the employees responded that they were „proud to work for
Federal Express‟.
Service Quality Indicators
To spur progress toward its ultimate target of 100% customer satisfaction, Federal Express recently
replaced its old measure of quality performance-percent of on-time deliveries – with a 12 component
index that comprehensively describes how customers view its performance. Each item in the service
quality indicator (SQI) is weighted to reflect how significantly it affects the overall customer
satisfaction. Performance data are gathered with the company‟s advanced computer and tracking
systems, including the SuperTracker, a hand-held computer used for scanning a shipment‟s bar code
every time a package changes hands between pick-up and delivery. Rapid analysis of data from the
firm‟s far-flung operations yields daily SQI reports transmitted to workers at all Federal Express sites.
The management meets daily to discuss the previous day‟s performance and tracks weekly, monthly,
and annual trends. Analysis of data contained in the company‟s more than 30 major database assist the
quality action teams (QATs) in locating the root causes of problems that surface in SQI reviews.
Extensive customer and internal data are used by cross-functional teams involved in the company‟s new
product introduction process. To reach its aggressive quality goals, the company has set up one crossfunctional
team for each service component in the SQI. A senior executive heads each team and assures
the involvement of front line employees, support personnel, and managers from all parts of the
corporation when needed. Two of these corporate-wide teams have a network of over 1,000 employees
working on improvements. The SQI measurements are directly linked to the corporate planning
process, which begins with the CEO and the COO and an executive planning committee. Service
quality indicators from the basis on which corporative executives are evaluated. Individual performance
objectives are established and monitored. Executives bonuses rest upon the performance of the whole
corporation in meeting performance improvement goals. In the annual employee survey, if employees
do not rate management leadership at least as high as they rated them the year before, no executive
receives a year-end bonus. Employees are encouraged to be innovative and to make decisions that
Examination Paper of Quality Management
13
IIBM Institute of Business Management
advance quality goals. Federal Express provides employees with the information and technology they
need to continuously improve their performance. An example is the digitally assisted dispatch system
(DADS), which communicates to some 30,000 couriers through screens in their vans. The system
enables quick response to pick-up and delivery dispatches and allows couriers to manage their time and
routes with high efficiency. Since 1987, overall customer satisfaction with Federal Express‟s domestic
service has averaged better than 95%, and its international service has rated a satisfaction score of about
94%. In an independently conducted survey of air-express industry customers, 53% gave Federal
Express a perfect score, as compared with 39% for the next-best competitor. The company has received
195 of nearly 600 businesses and organizations have visited its facilities.
1. What lessons can Indian companies take from FedEx?
2. What are the factors that have gone against India and why did FedEx not start its operations here?
END OF SECTION B
Section C: (30 marks)
 This section consists Long Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15 marks.
1. What do you mean by Quality? Discuss the importance of Quality with 14 point of Deming.
2. Describe the Benchmarking? How would you explain the process, types and benefits of Benchmarking?
END OF SECTION C
S-2-300813


PROJECT MANAGEMENT IN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY IIBM

PROJECT MANAGEMENT IN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY IIBM

PROJECT MANAGEMENT IN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY IIBM EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWER

CONTACT

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com

 

Examination Paper of Project Management

IIBM Institute of Business Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper MM.100
Project Management in Information Technology
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
 This section consists of Multiple Choice & Short Note type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part One carries 1 mark each and Part two carries 5 marks each.
Part One:
Multiple forms:
1. „Enterprise project management software (EPMS)‟ integrates information from a single project to
show the status.(T/F)
2. Gantt chart is used for the___________
3. In Adaptive approach for software development the focus is on___________
a. Time based cycles to meet the target dates
b. No time based cycles
c. Although time based but no target date
d. None
4. IEEE standard_____________ describes the contents of software project management plan.
a. 1058 – 1997
b. 1058 – 1998
c. 1058 – 1999
d. 1058 – 1996
5. Scope creep means________
a. The tendency for project scope to shrink
b. The tendency for project scope to grow bigger and bigger
c. The tendency for project scope to collapse completely
d. None
6. Slack or float is the amount of time an activity may be delayed without delaying succeeding
activity.(T/F)
7. „PERT‟ stands for_________
8. „Murphy‟ law states_________
a. If something can go wrong, it can be corrected.
b. If something can go wrong , it will
Examination Paper of Project Management
5
IIBM Institute of Business Management
c. If something can no go wrong , it will
d. None
9. Project that use Six Sigma principles for quality control normally follows a 5 phase improvement
process called DMAIC, here A stands for_______
a. Art
b. Analyze
c. Allies
d. None
10. Fishbone diagram is also called_______
a. Gantt diagram
b. Murphy diagram
c. Parkinson diagram
d. Ishikawa diagram
Part Two:
1. Write a note on „Work Breakdown Structure (WBS)‟.
2. Define the Earned value?
3. Explain the Kichoff meeting?
4. How would you explain the Cross-Referencing requirement Matrix?
END OF SECTION A
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each caselet carries 20 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
Caselet 1
A preliminary estimate of costs for the entire project is $140,000. This estimate is based on the
project manager working about 20 hours per week for six months and other internal staff working a
total of about 60 hours per week for six months. The customer representatives would not be paid for
their assistance. A staff project manager would earn $50 per hour. The hourly rate for the other
project team member would be $70 per hour, since some hours normally billed to clients may be
needed for this project. The initial cost estimate also includes $10,000 for purchasing software &
services from suppliers. After the project is completed, maintenance costs of $40,000 are included
for each year, primarily to update the information and coordinate the “Ask the Expert” feature and
online articles. Projected benefits are based on a reduction in hours consultants spend researching
Examination Paper of Project Management
6
IIBM Institute of Business Management
project management information, appropriate tools and templates, and so on. Projected benefits are
also based on a small increase in profits due to new business generated by this project. If each of
more than 400 consultants saved just 40 hours each year (less than one hour per week) and could bill
that time to other projects that generate a conservative estimate of $10 per hour in profits, then the
projected benefit would be $160,000 per year. If the new intranet increased business by just 1
percent, using past profit information, increased profits due to new business would be at least
$40,000 each year. Total projected benefits, therefore, are about $200,000 per year.
Exhibit A summarizes the projected costs and benefits and shows the estimated net percent value
(NPV), return on investment (ROI), and year in which payback occurs. It also lists assumptions
made in performing this preliminary financial analysis. All of the financial estimates are very
encouraging. The estimate payback is within one year, as requested by the sponsor. The NPV is
$272,800, and the discounted ROI based on a three-year system life is excellent at 112 percent.
Discount rate 8%
Assume the
project is done
in about is
months
Year
0 1 2 3 Total
Costs 140,000 40,000 40,000 40,000
Discount
factor
1 0.93 0.86 0.79
Discounted
costs
140,000 37,037 34,294 31,753 243,084
Benefits 0 200,000 200,000 200,000
Discount
factor
1 0.93 0.86 0.79
Discounted
benefits
0 186,185 171,468 158,766 515,419
Discounted
benefits –
costs
(140,000) 148,148 137,174 127,013
Cumulative
benefits-costs
(140,000) 8,148 145,322 272,336 NVP
Payback in
year 1
Discounted
life cycle
ROI—-
112%
Assumptions
Costs #hours
PM (500hours,
$50/hour)
25,000
Staff (1500
hours,
$70/hour)
105,000
Outsourced
software &
10,000
Examination Paper of Project Management
7
IIBM Institute of Business Management
services
Total project
costs (all
applied in year
0)
140,000
Benefits
# consultants 400
Hours saved 40
$/hour profit 10
Benefits from
saving time
160,000
Benefits from
1% increase in
profits
40,000
Total annual
projected
benefits
200,000
1. What according to you are the factors that can hamper the profit growth related with the project?
2. Mention some strategies to further improve the project‟s turnover.
Caselet 2
Many organizations spend a great deal of time and money on training efforts for general project
management skills, but after the training, project managers may still not know how to tailor their
project management skills to the organization‟s particular needs. Because of this problem, some
organizations develop their own internal information technology project management methodologies.
The PMBOKR Guide is a standard that describes best practices for what should be done to manage a
project. A methodology describes how things should be done, and different organizations often have
different ways of doing things. For example, after implementing a systems development life
cycle (SDLC) at Blue Cross Shield of Michigan, the Methods department became aware that
developers and project managers were often working on different information technology project in
different ways. Deliverables were often missing or looked different from project to project. They may
have all had a project charter, status report, technical documents (i.e., database design documents,
user interface requirements, and so on), but how they were producing and delivering these
deliverables was different. There was a general lack of consistency and a need for standards to guide
both new and experienced project managers. Top management decides to authorize funds to develop a
methodology for project managers that could also become the basis for information technology
project management training within the organization. It was also part of an overall effort to help raise
the company‟s Software Capability Maturity Model level.BlueCross BlueShield of Michigan
launched a three-month project to develop its own project management methodology. Some of the
project team members had already received PMP certification, so they decided to base their
methodology on the PMBOKR Guide 2000, making adjustment as needed to best describe how their
organization managed information technology projects. See a complete article on this project on the
companion Web site for this text. Also see the Suggested Reading to review the State of Michigan
Project Management Methodology, which provides another good example of an information
technology project management methodology. Many organizations include project management in
their methodologies for managing Six Sigma projects. Other organizations include project
management in their software development methodologies, such as the Rational Unified Process
(RUP) framework. RUP is an interactive software development process that focuses on team
Examination Paper of Project Management
8
IIBM Institute of Business Management
productivity and delivers software best practices to all team members. According to RUP expert Bill
Cottrell, “RUP embodies industry-standard management and technical methods and techniques to
provide a software engineering process particularly suited to creating and maintaining componentbased
software system solutions,” Cottrell explains that you can tailor RUP to include the PMBOK
process groups. Specifically, IBM Rational, the creators of RUP, found that it could adjust RUP input
artifacts with PMBOK process inputs, RUP steps with PMBOK process tools and techniques, and
RUP resulting artifacts with PMBOK process outputs.
1. According to you what the skills needed for the project management of organization?
2. How could have been the six sigma project became a helpful tool in very sophisticated kind of
project management?
END OF SECTION B
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
 This section consists of Long Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
1. How would you explain the project manager? Explain the characteristics of the successful project
manager?
2. Define the IT project plan? Discuss the IT project plan format in detail?
END OF SECTION C
S-2-300813


TOTAL QUALITY MANAGEMENT IIBM EXAM ANSWER SHEET

TOTAL QUALITY MANAGEMENT IIBM EXAM ANSWER SHEET

TOTAL QUALITY MANAGEMENT IIBM EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWER PROVIDED

CONTACT

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com

 

 

Examination Paper of Quality Management
1
IIBM Institute of Business Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper MM.100
Total Quality Management
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 Marks)
 This section consists of Multiple Choice & Short Notes type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part One carries 1 mark each & Part Two carries 4 marks each.
Part One:
Multiple Choices:
1. Which of the following techniques is used by quality Control Circles?
a. Brainstorming
b. Pareto Analysis
c. Check Sheets
d. All of the above
2. It is a means of getting a large number of ideas from a group of people in a very short time.
a. Brainstorming
b. Pareto Analysis
c. Check Sheets
d. None
3. Cause and effect diagram is an investigation tool. This is also called_____________
a. Ishikawa
b. Histogram
c. Both (a) & (b)
d. None
4. SPC stands for______________
a. Statistical Progress Control
b. Statistical Process Control
c. Statistical Planning Control
d. None
5. DMAIC stands for____________
6. It is a structured process to design products and services based on the customers‟ needs.
a. Quality Function Development
b. Quality Function deployment
c. Information
Examination Paper of Quality Management
2
IIBM Institute of Business Management
d. None
7. Six Sigma is a business management strategy originally developed by___________
a. Motorola
b. Toyota
c. Wipro
d. None
8. The basic plan-do-study-act (PDSA) cycle was first developed by
a. Deming
b. Shewhart
c. Juran
d. Fleming.
9. The quality system other than ISO 9000
a. PS 9000
b. CS 9000
c. AS 9000
d. LS 9000
10. The multiplication of importance of customer, scale up facture and sales point is called
a. Relative weight
b. Absolute weight
c. Weight of scale
d. Weight of sales
Part Two:
1. Discuss the concept of Business Process Reengineering.
2. What do you mean by process capability?
3. Describe the advantages of „Statistical Quality Control‟.
4. Write a short note on „Quality Circles‟.
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each caselet carries 20 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
Caselet 1
END OF SECTION A
Examination Paper of Quality Management
3
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Philips India Ltd. previously called Pieco Electronics Ltd., a MNC has Dutch parents and its major
plant in Calcutta. The company is having a very sound corporate image in India for its electronic
products, namely TVs, Radios, transistors, battery cells, electric bulbs, electric tubes, two-in-ones, etc.
Indians love to have Phillips products, which are more costly than various Indian electronics products
brands, as they maintain a better quality. Philips operates through forward integration with its own
authorized dealer‟s network in India. The company has maintained its corporate image and reputation
in Indian market over the years. The labour trouble started in 1990. The company had its ancient
production system in its main plant at Calcutta. Labour unions started agitations for salary hike and
asked for a number of incentives and facilities to establish parity with other competing electronic
giants. “There was a political clout of the labour unions which lead to increased militancy” says the
Chief Executive Officer of the Phillips India Ltd. The situation of labour trouble took such an ugly
turn that the Dutch parents of the Philips India decided to get out of India by closing the plant. In 1995,
however, managers refused to give up and implemented TQM. The first step was total employees
involvement. The management adopted the strategy of managing people through involving,
empowering and motivating. The management re-established its future vision to be an international
design and production center and decided to benchmark with international quality system standards
ISO 9000. The main weakness of the company during 1990 started converting into strength when
labour unions started participating intensively. A number of self-directed and self-directed and selfmanaging
mini, micro and mega-teams were formed and assigned responsibility and accountability
under dynamic leaders. By 1995 the Calcutta plant of Philips India became a model factory for its
major competitors to envy-its operations and turnaround. The R&D section took the leading role for
spearheading the company with its smart people and well equipped laboratories. The posters claiming
“quality” were exhibited in the premises and all working areas. All this made the Calcutta plant a
showpiece of Philips. It became the company‟s best bet for an international manufacturing center. The
progress due to teamwork and quality orientation was so impressive that it led the company to achieve
the internationally most coveted- The European Quality Award. The company also obtained
certification of Environmental management system EMS 14001 which gave it a further boost in
improving its sagging image during the previous 4-5 years from 1990 onwards.
In a nutshell, five beliefs helped the management in its revival. These five beliefs are: (i) mission
statement, (ii) revolve around valuing, (iii) trusting and creating trustworthiness, (iv)respecting the
people and using their brainpower in teams, and (v) continuously motivating them. A few other things
which helped the company are: propagating employee ship. TQM was used to bring about the much
needed culture change, open communication, sharing information, sharing problems openly, and an
appeal to labour unions to uphold the pride of Calcutta. Moreover, the company started operating in 3
shifts instead of only general shift over the previous time period. The continuous improvement through
structured Kaizen activities was adopted as a way of day-to-day work improvement in assignments. A
suggestion scheme was introduced which started getting a record number of practical and
implementable suggestions. Cross-functional groups and small group improvement activities did a
wonderful job. Rewards and recognition system was introduced. Regular surveys on employee
motivation were undertaken to know and further boost the employees‟ morale and participation in
decisions of the company. Focus on customer and their delightment was increased by customer
surveys, defect tracking, undertaking defect repairs, meeting the warranty claims, making after sales
service better, customer helpline documents, promptness in delivery, etc. Internal customer satisfaction
was improved by strengthening internal supplier-internal customer chain with self-appraised vendor
services. The inputs from the internal customers were obtained regularly for carrying out performance
appraisal of the officers. The practice kept the officers on their toes. “Today. The company has not
only recovered from its previous labour trouble but also has counted has counted itself amongst the
few world-class companies: It has obtained recognition the world-over by winning the most coveted
award- The European Quality Award”, says the Chief Executive of the company. “Philips India Ltd.
Examination Paper of Quality Management
4
IIBM Institute of Business Management
has become a benchmark for various competitors in India and abroad”, the CEO of the company adds
further.
Questions:
1. Discuss the various labour troubles which compelled the company management and its Dutch
parents to decide to wind up the Calcutta plant. What were the problems?
2. How would you apply the Phillips India policy to help other electronics companies in India to
implement TQM?
Caselet 2
Siemens is a short and simple word. But Siemens is at the top. Top covers a vast gambit. The patent
for a miniaturized hearing aid is TOP. Futuristic business and technology roadmaps are Top.
Shareholder returns are also top. In Germany, a new performance-linked management ranking system
is Top. In Turkey, process time optimization is Top. In India, Taguchi methods for quality monitoring
are Top. Value chains are Top. Top means different things in different countries, companies, business
and even divisions. But today, what began as an acronym for time-optimized processes has become a
term applicable to any management initiative-in R&D, human resources, shop floor management,
communication, organizational restructuring. The movement, as it has become today, spans the
Siemens, worldwide network though it is at various stages of implementation and development in
different countries, and is not implemented uniformly across divisions. The Top movement started
about three years ago by Siemens AG as increasing costs of production and a stagnating European
market forced this German multinational to take a close look at itself. The Top movement is based on a
simple model: productivity, innovation, and new markets are the pillars; the base is corporate culture;
and the Top of the temple is customer-orientation and profit ability. According to Heinrich Von Pierer,
President, Siemens AG, the Top initiative is not about re-engineering or cost-cutting, the core theme is
growth through innovation. “The motor driving the Top initiative is cultural change-we must focus on
our customers,” he says. However, Top is not only about encouraging cultural change. In 1996, in the
course of three years, it has achieved cost savings of DM 20 billion. The Top innovation initiative is
made up of eight modules: mobilization, communication, idea initiatives, teaching of operational
skills, and cooperation with non-industrial research, patent initiatives, white space projects, and
strategic innovation projects. The viewpoints and business objectives are different at different places.
For instance, in high-wage Germany, Top is an integral part of Siemens AG‟s human resources and
management motivation exercise. The central unions are also involved. It was also an integral part of
the company‟s R&D drive. Siemens AG spends DM 7.3 billion on R&D every year. “A company‟s
innovative strength ultimately determines its long-term competitive viability,” says Claus Weyrich,
member of the managing board, Siemens AG. For instance, the company has announced the „Siemens
Inventor Prize‟. The 12 German recipients of the prize in 1996 hold 400 patents among them. Starting
from 1997, the prize has gone international. The aim is that Siemens AG‟s annual total of 2,500
patents goes up. As a precursor to complete internationalization, Siemens had launched an
international „innovation competition 1997‟, with a special category for young innovators whose
innovations may not have yet achieved practical applicability. Forty winners from regional centers will
be feted at Siemens‟ 150 years celebrations next year. The fact that Siemens take its Top initiative very
seriously. Indeed it is apparent from its system of implementation through Top champions. Top
champions are senior managers who work full times as Top coordinators. Internationally, the Top
movement is coordinated through a Top center in Munich, which even has a home-page on the Internet
to interact and coordinate with Top manager across the world. All this is besides annual international
Examination Paper of Quality Management
5
IIBM Institute of Business Management
conferences held within and outside Germany. At Siemens India Ltd, Ranjeet Dalvi is a full-time
General Manager in charge of the Top program. Besides, the company‟s 13 divisions each have at least
one Top champion – a senior manager with a large circle of influence, who is the divisional Top
coordinator, and reports directly to the divisional head. The resonance between Top champions or
divisions in various countries with each other and with Germany also differs.
In India, the evolution of the Top program has been naturally different from that in Germany. The aims
differ, to fit in with Siemens Ltd‟s objectives: to increase its global presence substantially, and ensure
that it stays ahead of opportunities in the local market. “It is no longer enough that we serve the local
market. Every global competitor is here; we have to identify opportunities and adapt to them”, says
AV Chindarkar, Director-in-charge of switch gear, motors, drivers, automations, power transmission
and distribution. Siemens Ltd had already began an organization restructuring and business process reengineering
program, which has then called core-an acronym for corporate re-engineering. All of
Siemens Ltd‟s process re-engineering was an in-house exercise, largely focused on mapping and
optimizing processes, using the time parameter; that by itself would ensure reduction in process costs
and improvement of productivity. The aim is to: “stay fit for future”. When the Top program came
along, it was integrated into the core initiative. “Top has become an umbrella for all kinds of initiatives
and management changes. It has become to mean all new things it helps to create a euphoria with in
the company”, says Ranjeet Dalvi. Though the Top program is still nascent at the newer divisions such
as telecom and software, it is act quite and advanced stage at the traditional business. Says Dalvi,
“BPR is a stage. Once you have finished re-engineering a process, theirs just so much you can do.
Then you have to move on to innovation.” Chindarkar believes that Siemens India has moved into the
innovation phase. “Much of the skill of indigenization that we are forced to learn in a closed economy
may today become the key to grater innovation,” he says. Siemens India Ltd‟s vision: to become a
Siemens competence centre in South east Asia. A competence centre has been define as a Siemens
arm with special competencies in specific businesses in a particular country, that in term can serve
Siemens concerns in other countries.“We have to innovate many solutions that we provide, such as in
automation. Existing global technologies often do not fit in local customer need.” Says Chindarkar.
With Siemens AG having re-affirmed its commitment to the Asia-Pacific region, Siemens Ltd is today
looking at networking itself into the global scene, through innovations and unique products. Naturally,
the Top initiative will be crucial in this effort. What perhaps makes the Top program so easy to adopt
and implement is its flexibility. What could otherwise become disjointed management concept or
practices are united in Top‟s common temple model at Siemens.
Questions:
1. What is the Top initiative in Siemens AG? Discuss it various aspects.
2. What are the Top eight initiatives for innovation in Siemens AG? Evaluate their impact on quality
and TQM.
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
 This section consists of Long Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
END OF SECTION B
Examination Paper of Quality Management
6
IIBM Institute of Business Management
1. Describe the TQM framework for quality improvement; also explain the various benefits of
TQM.
2. Explain the followings.
a. Brainstorming
b. Pareto Analysis
c. Control Charts
END OF SECTION C


STRATEGIC COST MANAGEMENT IIBM EXAM ANSWER SHEET

STRATEGIC COST MANAGEMENT IIBM EXAM ANSWER SHEET

STRATEGIC COST MANAGEMENT IIBM EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWER PROVIDED

CONTACT

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com

 

Examination Paper of Project Management
1
IIBM Institute of Business Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper MM. 100
Strategic Cost Management
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 Marks)
 This section consists of Multiple Choi ce & Short Notes questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one carries 1 mark each & Part Two carries 5 marks each.
Part One:
Multiple Choices:
1. A set of policies, procedures and approaches that helps a firm attain and retain success for
long is termed as a)
Benchmarking
b) Life cycle costing
c) Target costing
d) Strategy
2. A cost management tool that bring in its focus the activities performed to produced a product
is called a)
Target costing
b) Life cycle costing
c) ABC
d) Benchmarking
3. Cost incurred to the past that are not relevant to present decisions are a)
Fixed cost
b) Sunk cost
c) Opportunity cost
d) Indirect costs
4. In a process costing system, when items are sold, the cost of the item are moved from a)
Work-in-progress to finished goods
b) Work-in-progress to Cost of goods sold
c) Cost of goods sold to finished good
d) Finished goods to cost of goods sold
5. Differential costs are sometimes referred to as a)
Incremental costs
b) Relevant costs
c) Avoidable costs
d) Both a& b
6. Customer service feature does not include a)
Warranty and repair service
b) Adherence to specifications
Examination Paper of Project Management
2
IIBM Institute of Business Management
c) On-time delivery
d) Follow-up with customer after the sale.
7. Product cost are function ofa)
Product design
b) Specific customers
c) Customer characteristics
d) Market segments
8. The company‟s overall sales performance is influenced by factors such as a)
Sales volume
b) Sales Mix
c) Market size and share
d) All of the above
9. Customer life cycle cost includes a)
Purchases price
b) Start-up costs
c) Post-purchase cost
d) All of the above
10. Which stage of product life cycle is characterized by little competition and slowly increasing
sales?
a) Introduction
b) Growth
c) Maturity
d) Decline
Part Two:
1. List the characteristics of Balance score card.
2. What are the methods of Alternative costing?
3. Differentiate between fixed cost and variable cost.
4. Discuss the dissimilarities between job order costing & process costing systems.
END OF SECTION A
Section B: Caselets (40 Marks)
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each caselet carries 20 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 word)
Caselet 1
Examination Paper of Project Management
3
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Vikram Ahuja was hired as assistant cost controller of chemfert Ltd., a multinational firm that
processed chemical for use in fertilizers. Soon Vikram learned that the nearby residential landfill
was being used to dump toxic wastes. It appeared that some members of management team were
aware of this situation and may have been involved in arranging for this dumping. uncertain, how
he should approach, Vikram is contemplating several alternatives courses of action , like seeking
the advice of the superior, the controller or anonymously releasing the information in the national
daily or discussing with an outside member of the BOD‟s
Questions:
1. Discuss why Vikram has an ethical responsibility to take some action against the MNC.
2. Which of the alternative courses would be the most appropriate in the given situation?
Caselet 2
A brilliant university is located in Mumbai. The university has four deportments- Business,
humanities, fine arts and engineering. The university is headed by a president who has five
presidents reporting to him, each heading auxiliary services, admission and records, academics.
Financial services and maintenance. In addition, there are managers who report to these vicepresidents.
These include managers for central purchasing, the university press and bookstore; all
of whom report to the vice president of auxiliary services, and managers for accounting and
finance report to vice president for financial services. Further, a dean who is responsible to the
academic vice-president heads each department.
Questions:
1. Prepare an organizational structure of brilliant University.
2. List the name of the departments having under the university.
Section C: Long Questions (30 Marks)
 This section consists of Long Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carry 15 marks each.
 Detailed information should from the part of your Answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words)
1. What is “Cost management”? Explain the primary objectives of cost management?
2. Define “Target costing”; discuss the principles of target costing.
END OF SECTION C
END OF SECTION B


MANAGERIAL ECONOMICS IIBM EXAM ANSWER SHEET

MANAGERIAL ECONOMICS IIBM EXAM ANSWER SHEET

MANAGERIAL ECONOMICS IIBM EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWER PROVIDED

CONTACT

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com

 

Examination Paper of Managerial Economics
IIBM Institute of Business Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Subject Code-B106
Examination Paper
Managerial Economics
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.Demand is determined by
(1)
a) Price of the product
b) Relative prices of other goods
c) Tastes and habits
d) All of the above
II. When a firm’s average revenue is equal to its average cost, it gets (1)
a) Super profit
b) Normal profit
c) Sub normal profit
d) None of the above
III. Managerial economics generally refers to the integration of economic theory with business
(1)
a) Ethics
b) Management
c) Practice
d) All of the above
IV. Which of the following was not immediate cause of 1991 economic crisis (1)
a) Rapid growth of population
b) Severe inflation
c) Expanding Fiscal deficit
d) Rising current account deficit
V.Money functions refers to : (1)
a) Store of value
b) Medium of Exchange
c) Standard of deferred payments
d) All of the above VI. Given the price, if the cost of production increases because of higher price of raw materials, the supply (1) a) Decreases b) Increases c) Remains same d) Any of the above
 This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.
Examination Paper of Managerial Economics
IIBM Institute of Business Management
VII. Total Utility is maximum when (1)
a. Marginal Utility is maximum
b. Marginal Utility is Zero
c. Both of the above
d. None Of The Above
VIII. Cardinal approach is related to (1)
a. Equimarginal Curve
b. Law of diminishing returns
c. Indifference Curve
d. All of the above
IX. Marginal Utility curve of a consumer is also his (1)
a) Supply Curve
b) Demand Curve
c) Both of above
d) None of above
X. Government of India has replaced FERA by (1)
a) The competition Act
b) FRBMA
c) MRTP Act
d) FEMA
Part Two:
1. What is Managerial Economics? What is its relevance to Engineers/Managers? (5)
2. “Managerial Economics is economics that is applied in decision making” Explain? (5)
3. Differentiate b/w, Micro economics vs. macroeconomics? (5)
4. Factors Affecting Price Elasticity of Demand? (5)
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
END OF SECTION A
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Managerial Economics
Caselet1
Dabur is among the top five FMCG companies in India and is positioned successfully on the specialist herbal platform. Dabur has proven its expertise in the fields of health care, personal care, home care and foods. The company was founded by Dr. S. K. Burman in 1884 as small pharmacy in Calcutta (now Kolkata), India. And is now led by his great grandson Vivek C. Burman, who is the Chairman of Dabur India Limited and the senior most representative of the Burman family in the company. The company headquarter is in Ghaziabad, India, near the Indian capital New Delhi, where it is registered. The company has over 12 manufacturing units in India and abroad. The international facilities are located in Nepal, Dubai, Bangladesh, Egypt and Nigeria. S.K. Burman, the founder of Dabur, was trained as a physician. His mission was to provide effective and affordable cure for ordinary people in far-flung villages. Soon, he started preparing natural remedies based on Ayurveda for diseases such as Cholera, Plague and Malaria. Due to his cheap and effective remedies, he became to be known as ‘Daktar’ (Indian izedversion of ‘doctor’). And that is how his venture Dabur got its name—derived from Daktar Burman. The company faces stiff competition from many multinational and domestic companies. In the Branded and Packaged Food and Beverages segment major companies that are active include Hindustan Lever, Nestle, Cadbury and Dabur. In case of Ayurvedic medicines and products, the major competitors are Baidyanath, Vicco, Jhandu, Himani and other pharmaceutical companies.
Vision statement of Dabur says that the company is “dedicated to the health and wellbeing of every household”. The objective is to “significantly accelerate profitable growth by providing comfort to others”. For achieving this objective Dabur aims to:
 Focus on growing core brands across categories, reaching out to new geographies, within and outside India, and improve operational efficiencies by leveraging technology.
 Be the preferred company to meet the health and personal grooming needs of target consumers with safe, efficacious, natural solutions by synthesizing deep knowledge of Ayurveda and herbs with modern science.
 Be a professionally managed employer of choice, attracting, developing and retaining quality personnel.
 Be responsible citizen with a commitment to environmental protection.
 Provide superior returns, relative to our peer group, to our shareholders.
Chairman of the company
Vivek C. Burman joined Dabur in 1954 after completing his graduation in Business Administration from the USA. In 1986 he was appointed as the Managing Director of Dabur and in 1998 he took over as Chairman of the Company.
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Managerial Economics
Under Vivek Burman’s leadership, Dabur has grown and evolved as a multi-crore business house with a diverse product portfolio and a marketing network that traverses the whole of India and more than 50 countries across the world. As a strong and positive leader, Vivek C. Burman had motivated employees of Dabur to “do better than their best”—a credo that gives Dabur its status as India’s most trusted nature-based products company.
Leading brands
More than 300 diverse products in the FMCG, Healthcare and Ayurveda segments are in the product line of Dabur. List of products of the company include very successful brands like Vatika, Anmol, Hajmola, Dabur Amla Chyawanprash, Dabur Honey and Lal Dant Manjan with turnover of Rs.100 crores each.
Strategic positioning of Dabur Honey as food product, lead to market leadership with over 40% market share in branded honey market; Dabur Chyawanprash is the largest selling Ayurvedic medicine with over 65% market share. Dabur is a leader in herbal digestives with 90% market share. Hajmola tablets are in command with 75% market share of digestive tablets category. Dabur Lal Tail tops baby massage oil market with 35% of total share.
CHD (Consumer Health Division), dealing with classical Ayurvedic medicines, has more than 250 products sold through prescription as well as over the counter. Proprietary Ayurvedic medicines developed by Dabur include Nature Care Isabgol, Madhuvaani and Trifgol.
However, some of the subsidiary units of Dabur have proved to be low margin business; like Dabur Finance Limited. The international units are also operating on low profit margin. The company also produces several “me – too” products. At the same time the company is very popular in the rural segment.
Questions
1. What is the objective of Dabur? Is it profit maximisation of growth maximisation? (10)
2. Do you think the growth of Dabur from a small pharmacy to a large multinational company is an indicator of the advantages of joint stock company against the proprietorship form? Elaborate. (10)
Caselet2
The Regina Company„ one of the largest inakets of vacuum cleaners recent’) had scv cfc ptollkins with the quality of its products. The market responsc to this 1ak of quality caused financial problems for Ow company. in late 1995. Regina began having return rates as high as 30 to 50 percent on some of its Housekeeper and Housekeeper Plus models. These models were sold primarily through discount stores. Further, Regina’s Spectrum vacuum cleaner, an upgraded version sold in specialty stores, was introduced in 1995 with many quality problems. ef The specific problems identified for the Housekeeper and Housekeeper Plus models were associated with faulty belts and weak suction. In the Spectrum model, the agitator was melting; and making a loud noise, the foot pedals were breaking, and the steel-encased motor (which had been advertised as the
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Managerial Economics
power source for the vacuum cleaner) had been replaced with a less desirable. less reliable motor.
As a result of these problems, Target stores discontinued Regina’s Housekeeper Plus model after reporting that “at least half of those sold were returned.” At Starmart, which accounts for about a quarter of the Housekeeper sales, I. out of every 5 machines sold was returned. To help service customer complaints, Regina set up an 800 telephone number for customers to contact the firm. directly. The sales returns caused Regina’s shareholders to question the 1995 fiscal earnings report. Furthermore, both inventories and accounts receivable doubled during the 1995 fiscal year. At the end of that period, Regina’s chairman and 40 percent stockholders
Resigned. The chairman’s resignation was closely followed by a company announcement stating that the financial results reported for the 1995 fiscal year were materially incorrect and had been withdrawn. This announcement brought a suit from shareholders who had bought Reoina stock on the basis of the 1995 camings report. It also prompted an audit of the 1995 results and a request to another accounting organization to work on Regina’s business and accounting controls. A few months later, Regina ‘agreed to be acquired by a unit of Magnum, a vacuum cleaner and Water-purification Company. Under Magnum, Regina shut down production while engineers worked to solve the problems inherent in the Housekeeper and Housekeeper Plus vacuums, particularly the suction difficulties. In September 1998, Magnum and Regina decided to separate the two companies again. Since then, Regina has been regaining market share with its Housekeeper models. The ‘vacuums are popular because they carry on-board tools.
Questions:
1. What type of controls would you have established to preclude the major returns experienced by Regina? (10)
2. How would you have controlled the finished-goods -inventory to avoid its growing to twice the size that it was in the previous year. (10)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. What is the importance of demand analysis in business decision? (15)
2. Explain individual demand function and market demand function. (15)
S-2-010619
 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C
END OF SECTION B


FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT IIBM EXAM ANSWER SHEET

FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT IIBM EXAM ANSWER SHEET

FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT IIBM EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWER PROVIDED

CONTACT

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com

Examination Paper of Financial Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Subject Code-B-103
Examination Paper Financial Management
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.Investment is the… (1)
a) Net additions made to the nation’s capital stocks
b) Person’s commitment to buy a flat or house
c) Employment of funds on assets to earn returns
d) Employment of funds on goods and services that are used in production process
II. Financial Management is mainly concerned with… (1)
a) All aspects of acquiring and utilizing financial resources for firms activities
b) Arrangement of funds
c) Efficient Management of every business
d) Profit maximization
III. The Primary goal of the financial management is….. (1)
a. To maximize the return
b. To minimize the risk
c. To maximize the wealth of owners
d. To maximize profit
IV. In his traditional role the finance Manager is responsible for (1)
a. Proper utilization of funds
b. Arrangement of financial resources
c. Acquiring capital assets of the organization
d. Efficient management of capital
 This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.
Examination Paper of Financial Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
V.Market Value of the shares are decided by
(1)
a. The respective companies
b. The investment market
c. The government
d. Shareholders
VI. The only feasible purpose of financial management is (1) a. Wealth maximization b. Sales maximization c. Profit maximization d. Assets maximization
VII. Financial management process deals with (1)
a. Investments
b. Financing decisions
c. Both a and b
d. None of the above
VIII. Agency cost consists of
(1)
a. Binding
b. Monitoring
c. Opportunity and structure cost
d. All of the above
IX. Finance Function comprises
(1)
a. Safe custody of funds only
b. Expenditure of funds only
c. Procurement of finance only
d. Procurement & effective use of funds
X.Financial management mainly focuses on (1)
a. Efficient management of every business
b. Brand dimension
c. Arrangement of funds
d. All elements of acquiring and using means of financial resources for financial activities
Part Two:
1. What Is The Financial Management Reform? (5)
2. Why Was The FMR Introduced? (5)
3. What Changes Will The FMR Introduce? (5)
4. What Is Financial Management Information System (FMIS)? (5)
END OF SECTION A
Examination Paper of Financial Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
Caselet 1
Your employer, a mid-sized human resources management company, is considering expansion into related fields, including the acquisition of Temp Force Company, an employment agency that supplies word processor operators and computer programmers to businesses with temporary heavy workloads. Your employer is also considering the purchase of a bigger staff & McDonald (B&M), a privately held company owned by two friends, each with 5 million shares of stock. B&M currently has free cash flow of $24 million, which is expected to grow at a constant rate of 5%. B&M’s financial statements report marketable securities of $100 million, debt of $200 million, and preferred stock of $50 million. B&M’s weighted average cost of capital (WACC) is 11%. Answer the following questions
Questions
1. Describe briefly the legal rights and privileges of common stockholders. (20)
Caselet 2
Casino is a large electrical construction company having a turnover of Rs.100 crores per annum. Since a few years the company has not been doing well in terms of profits. In order to find out the reason, a group of independent auditors were deployed to examine the operations of the company. The item they felt that needed closer attention was the budget control of new construction work. The audit showed that most electrical designs for new construction were carried out at the headquarters of the company by a project manager. In preparing a budget for a new project, he checked the expenses for similar jobs in the past, then simply multiplied them by various factors. The auditors found that during the past two years, most budgets were greatly overestimated. Incidentally, it was about two years ago that the project manager was given the primary responsibility for budgeting. In this role, he would submit his budget to the Expenditure Control Committee, consisting of higher-level managers who had only a limited interest in budgeting. It was to this committee that the project manager submitted requests for additional money whenever needed. Most of the requests were approved.
The chief auditor felt that the project team tended to “expand” the time needed to complete the task whenever the members thought the budget made it possible. In other words, they “adjusted” their productivity to match the money allocated to the project.
The auditors noted that other contractors could do similar jobs for 20% less money. They concluded that a new control procedure was needed.
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
Examination Paper of Financial Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Questions
1. What do you think of the budgeting process? (10)
2. What kind of control procedure should the auditors recommend? (10)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. Differentiate Between the Financial Management and Financial Accounting? (15)
2. Explain Briefly The Limitations of Financial Ratios? (15)
S-2-010619
 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C
END OF SECTION B


ENTERPRISE RESOURCE PLANNING IIBM EXAM ANSWER

ENTERPRISE RESOURCE PLANNING IIBM EXAM ANSWER

ENTERPRISE RESOURCE PLANNING IIBM EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWER PROVIDED

CONTACT

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com

 

Examination Paper of Enterprise Resource Planning
IIBM Institute of Business Management
 This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.
IIBM Institute of Business Management
SubjectCode-B102Examination Paper
Enterprise Resource Planning
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
1. Which of the following describes an ERP system? (1)
a. ERP systems provide a foundation for collaboration between departments
b. ERP systems enable people in different business areas to communicate
c. ERP systems have been widely adopted in large organizations to store critical knowledge used to make the decisions that drive the organization’s performance.
2. The responsibilities of the office manager in a firm that produces electronics spares is: (1)
a. Everything in the office runs efficiently
b. Furniture and other equipment in the office is adequate
c. Processing all the incoming official mail and responding to some
d. All of the above
d. All of the above
3. Physiological Barriers of listening are:
(1)
a. Hearing impairment
b. Physical conditions
c. Prejudices
d. All of the above
4. What is the main function of Business Communication: (1)
a. Sincerity
b. Positive language
c. Persuasion
d. Ethical standard
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Enterprise Resource Planning
END OF SECTION A
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
5. Which presentation tend to make you speak more quickly the unusual: (1)
a. Electronic
b. Oral
c. Both „a‟ and”b”
d. None of the above
6. Labov’s Storytelling Model based on: (1)
a. Communication through speech
b. Language learning
c. Group Discussions
d. None of the above
7. Diagonal Communication is basically the: (1)
a. Communication across boundaries
b. Communication between the CEO and the managers
c. Communication through body language
d. Communication within a department
8. Direct Eye contact of more than 10 seconds can create: (1)
a. Discomfort &Anxiety
b. Emotional relationship between listeners and speakers
c. Excitement
d. None of the above
9. How to make Oral Communication Effective? (1)
a. By Clarity
b. By Brevity
c. By Right words
d. All of the above
10. Encoding means: (1)
a. Transmission
b. Perception
c. Ideation
d. None of the above
Part Two:
1. Define ERP? (5)
2. What are ERP packages? (5)
3. What are the reasons for the explosive growth of the ERP market? (5)
4. What is Business Integration and how do the ERP systems achieve it? (5)
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Enterprise Resource Planning
Caselet1
With eight plants globally running from a single ERP instance on a server in Zeeland, Michigan, the IT team faced the challenges of scaling their systems to support the global growth fueling their company’s expansion. Running IQMS’ manufacturing ERP system delivered via Hosted Managed Services (HMS) provides Ventura Manufacturing the most economical system architecture for greater scalability and efficiency as well as to attain disaster recovery goals.
Ventura is an award-winning semi-automated assembly and production company that serves the automotive, office furniture, education seating, and molding and assembly of optical silicone industries globally. Headquartered in Zeeland, Michigan, the company has multiple plants in Zeeland in addition to plants in Budaörs, Hungary, Saltillo, Mexico and Shanghai, China.
As demand for Ventura’s services grew and the company began attracting customers worldwide, it was apparent the dependency on a single ERP system on-premise in Zeeland, Michigan was becoming an impediment to faster growth. “Relying on a single system to manage our global plants was proving to be a huge scale challenge,” said Joel Boyles, IT Team Lead at Ventura Manufacturing.
Ventura’s customer base is globally-based and to serve them as responsively and effectively as possible, Ventura made the decision to open new production plants in Hungary and Shanghai, China.
With eight plants globally running from a single ERP instance on a server in Zeeland, Michigan, the IT team faced the challenges of scaling their systems to support the global growth fueling their company’s expansion. The IT Teams at Ventura prides itself on offering live support to any plant, anywhere in the world that needs help, anytime. “When we just had the plants in Mexico and Hungary, our existing staff could scale to support the calls coming from plants for help with their IT systems and take care of ERP-related tasks,” Joel said. When the Shanghai, China facility went online, Ventura was reaching the limits of scale and speed with their IT teams and the system running on-premise in Zeeland.
As demands increased on the system, so did concerns over Availability and Disaster Recovery Objectives the IT Team had defined. Two metrics that are of specific interest to Ventura’s IT team are the Recovery Time Objective (RTO) and Recovery Point Objective (RPO). IT defined the RTO goal as 8 hours and the RPO as 15 minutes, achievable on a 24/7 basis. To accomplish these goals, Ventura would need to create an entirely new system platform that could scale more efficiently with their growing business. The new platform would also need to increase the speed of system updates, which had been a problematic area in the past for the single system to complete.
Joel Boyles, IT Team Lead, says the challenges of scalability and disaster recovery are what drove the urgency for Ventura to decide that Hosted Managed Services (HMS) from IQMS was the best possible solution. “Plant system updates including MRP were taking at least 2 hours
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Enterprise Resource Planning
per plant, which translated into our IT teams having 24/7 shifts in our Zeeland-based IT offices,” Joel said. “Clearly we had to redefine our system architecture for greater scalability and speed.”
Ventura chose IQMS’ Enterprise IQ delivered via Hosted Managed Services (HMS) because it was the most economical and fastest option for solving the system performance challenges and attaining the disaster recovery goals the company has. Under the IQMS HMS purchase option, software licenses are owned in perpetuity by Ventura and hardware and platform software is provided by the IQMS data center. IQMS is managing the Ventura systems today in a secure data center environment. Ventura’s IT team can gain access to key system metrics and key performance indicators anytime via any browser-enabled laptop, tablet or smart phone.
Questions
1. How Ventura Defined A Global Roadmap To Greater Speed And Reliability? ( 20)
Caselet 2
Enterprise resource planning (ERP) is business management software—usually a suite of integrated applications—that a company can use to store and manage data from every stage of business, including:
•Product planning, cost and development
•Manufacturing
•Marketing and sales
•Inventory management
•Shipping and payment
Functions of ERP
• ERP provides an integrated real-time view of core business processes, using common databases maintained by a database management system. ERP systems track business resources—
 cash, raw materials, production capacity—and the status of business commitments: orders, purchase orders, and payroll.
• The applications that make up the system share data across the various departments (manufacturing, purchasing, sales, accounting, etc.) that entered the data.
• ERP facilitates information flow between all business functions,
ERP Implementation
Success
Company Background
 Cadbury is a British multinational confectionery company owned by Mondelēz International.
 It is the second largest confectionery brand in the world after Wrigley’s.
 Founder: John Cadbury
 Founded in: 1824, B Currently, Cadbury India operates in four categories viz. Chocolate Confectionery, Milk Food Drinks, Candy and Gum category. In the Chocolate
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Enterprise Resource Planning
Confectionery business, Cadbury has maintained its undisputed leadership over the years.
ERP Implementation
Cadbury turns out, in recent years, Kraft implemented SAP ERP 6.0 (System Analysis and Program Development) in what SAP called one of its largest global ERP implementations. Kraft credited ERP with reducing operational costs. 11,000 employees were sending data to the company’s SAP solution and it was linked to 1,750 applications by 2008. That same year, Kraft aslo added SAP’s master data management solution, Net Weaver, with an eye toward integrating legacy systems.
• Cadbury was left with a glut of chocolate products at the start of the year, after the installation of a new SAP-based enterprise resource planning (ERP) system led to an excess of chocolate bars building up at the end of 2005.
• The new U.K. computer system is part of a five-year IT transformation project, called “Probe”, aimed at integrating the Cadbury Schweppes’ supply chain, purchasing, manufacturing, distribution, sales and marketing systems on a global, SAP-based
ERP platform
• Cadbury Schweppes is aiming for an ultimate savings from the Probe project, but its implementation has been far from smooth. The project was beset by problems and delays when it was first introduced in Australia in 2002.
Benefits of ERP
• Cadbury was on a fast paced growth and could not continue with the existing systems and the pace was too slow due to added inefficiencies. ERP added efficiency and guided the led all the issues fast paced growth.
• The implementation of ERP brought in a new way of warehouse management system and brought in structure to branch offices and the depots.
• While implementing the ERP systems, the company has built it upon the past strengths of the company thereby not losing out on its competitive
• The initial implementation took time and then the successive implementations took lesser time and cost and there is a huge advantage in saving cost while in the implementation phase itself.
• The reaction from competition does not matter in this because this is not a change that was advertised to the market. This is an internal process restructuring and was a welcome change within the company which badly needed the change.
• The company also has built in a robust regular feedback system to monitor the changes and check if they go according to the initial plan. The entire implementation is cross functional and hence it is important that there is a high increase in the efficiency. The ERP vendor was also selected from among the best in class vendors which helped the process occur in a streamlined fashion and avoided any possible chances of hiccups during the initial
implementation phase.
The system has also been deployed up to the vendors. They have a portal called vendor connect
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Enterprise Resource Planning
 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C
END OF SECTION B
where they can see their inventory movement and make plans accordingly. Hence the restructuring happens not only internally but also across to the supplier which will add on to the benefits that are accrued.
It was considered at low cost and high result implementation which by itself highlights the success and the benefits.
Questions
1. Why did the Big Bang approach fail for The Hershey Company ? (20)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. What is the difference between ERP and CRM software? (15)
2. What are some of the risks associated with ERP software? (15)
S-2-010619


COMPUTER FUNDAMENTAL IIBM EXAM ANSWER SHEET

COMPUTER FUNDAMENTAL IIBM EXAM ANSWER SHEET

COMPUTER FUNDAMENTAL IIBM EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWER PROVIDED

CONTACT

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com

 

Examination Paper of Computer Fundamental
IIBM Institute of Business Management
• This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.
• Answer all the questions.
• Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Subject Code-B112
Examination Paper
Computer Fundamental
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.A Light Sensitive device that converts drawing, printed text or other image into digital from is (1)
a) Keyboard
b) Plotter
c) Scanner
d) OMR
II. The basic operations performed by a computer are (1)
e) Arithmetic operation
f) Logical operation
g) Storage and relative operation
h) All the above l
III. The two major types of computer chips are (1)
a. External memory chip
b. Primary memory chip
c. Microprocessor chip
d. Both b and c
IV. Microprocessors as switching devices are for which generation computers (1)
a. First Generation
b. Second Generation
c. Third Generation
d. Fourth Generation
Examination Paper of Computer Fundamental
IIBM Institute of Business Management
END OF SECTION A
V.What is the main difference between a mainframe and a super computer?
a. A Super computer is much larger than the mainframe computers.
b. Super computers are smaller than the mainframe computers.
c. Supercomputers are focused to execute few programs as fast as possible while mainframe computers use its power to execute as many programs concurrently.
d. Supercomputers are focused to execute as many programs as possible while mainframe
VI. ASCII and EBCDIC are the popular character coding systems. What does EBCDIC stand for?
a) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code
b) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code
c) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code
d) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code
VII. The brain of any computer system is
a) ALU
b) Memory
c) CPU
d) Control unit
VIII. Storage capacity of magnetic disk depends on
a) tracks per inch of surface
b) bits per inch of tracks
c) disk pack in disk surface
d) All of above
IX. The two kinds of main memory are:
a) Primary and secondary
b) Random and sequential
c) ROM and RAM
d) All of above
X. A storage area used to store data to a compensate for the difference in speed at which the different units can handle data is
a) Memory
b) Buffer
c) Accumulator
d) Address
Part Two:
1. What is Windows? (5)
2. What is Windows? (5)
3. What is Computer Virus? (5)
4. What is the meaning of ‘CC’ in case of E-mail? (5)
Examination Paper of Computer Fundamental
IIBM Institute of Business Management
• This section consists of Caselets.
• Answer all the questions.
• Each Caselet carries 20 marks.
• Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
Caselet 1
Mr. and Mrs. Sharma went to Woodlands Apparel to buy a shirt. Mr. Sharma did not read the price tag on the piece selected by him. At the counter, while making the payment he asked for the price. Rs. 950 was the answer.
Meanwhile, Mrs. Sharma, who was still shopping came back and joined her husband. She was glad that he had selected a nice black shirt for himself. She pointed out that there was a 25% discount on that item. The counter person nodded in agreement.
Mr. Sharma was thrilled to hear that “It means the price of this shirt is just Rs. 712. That‟s fantastic”, said Mr. Sharma. He decided to buy one more shirt in blue color.In no time, he returned with the second shirt and asked them to be packed. When he received the cash memo for payment, he was astonished to find that he had to pay Rs.. 1,900 and Rs.1,424.
Mr. Sharma could hardly reconcile himself to the fact that the counter person had quoted the discounted price which was Rs. 950. The original price printed on the price tag was Rs.1,266.
Questions
1. What should Mr. Sharma have done to avoid them is understanding? (10)
2. Discuss the main features involved in this case. (10)
Caselet 2
I don’t want to speak to you. Connect me to your boss in the USA,” hissed the Alfred is a do-it yourself entrepreneur who built up his fortune in trading. He traded in anything and everything and kept close control of every activity. That was now he had grown rich enough to indulge in his own dream-to build a college in his home town. A college that would be at par to the ones in the better cities, the one in which he could not study himself.
Work started a year hack and the buildings were coming along well He himself did not use computers much and became hooked to the Internet and e-mail only recently. He was determined to provide a PC with Internet connectivity to every students and faculty member. He was currently engrossed in plans for the 100 seater computer lab.
What was confusing him was the choice of Internet connectivity. He had about a dozen quotations in front of him, Recommendations ranged from 64 Kbps ISDN all the way to 1 Gbps leased line to Guwahati which was almost 200 kms away. Prices ranged from slightly under a lakh all the way upto 25 lakh and beyond. He did not understand most of the equipment quoted firewall, proxy server, cache appliance, nor was he sure what the hidden cost were. Although it went against his very nature, he would have to identify a trustworthy consultant who would help him make sense of the whole thing.
Examination Paper of Computer Fundamental
IIBM Institute of Business Management
END OF SECTION B
• This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
• Answer all the questions.
• Each question carries 15marks.
• Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C
Questions
1. In the context of the given case, what managerial issues need to be addressed by Alfred. Why is It Important for managers to be tech savvy? (10)
2. What is the importance of a ‘Systems consultant’ to an organization? What skills should he/she possess? (10)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. What are Web sites & URL(s)? (15)
2. Explain how data is organized on a magnetic tape? (15)
S-2-010619


STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT IIBM EXAM ANSWER SHEET

STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT IIBM EXAM ANSWER SHEET

STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT IIBM EXAM QUESTION AND  ANSWER PROVIDED

CONTACT

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com

 

Examination Paper of Strategic Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
SubjectCode-B108 Examination Paper
Strategic Management
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I. Horizontal integration is concerned with
(1)
a) Production
b) Quality
c) Product planning
d) All of the above
II. It refers to formal and informal rules, regulations and procedures that complement the company structure (1)
a) Strategy
b) Systems
c) Environment
d) All of the above
III. Strategic management is mainly the responsibility of (1)
a. Lower management
b. Middle management
c. Top management
d. All of the above
IV. Formal systems are adopted to bring ________ & amalgamation of decentralized units into product groups.
(1)
a. Manpower
b. Co-ordination
c. Production
d. All of the above
 This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.
Examination Paper of Strategic Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
IV.Like roots of a tree, ________of organization is hidden from direct view. (1)
a. Performance
b. Strategy
c. Core competence
d. All of the above
V. The actual performance deviates positively over the budgeted performance. This is an indication of ……….. Performance. (1) a. Superior b. Inferior c. Constant d. Any of the above
VI. Criteria for making an evaluation is (are)
(1)
a. Consistency with goals
b. Consistency with environment
c. Money
d. All of the above
VII. Changes in company ………. also necessitates changes in the systems in various degrees (1)
a. structure
b. system
c. strategy
d. turnover
VIII. Micro environment is the ………. environment of a company. (1)
a. Working
b. Human
c. External
d. Internal
X Techniques used in environmental appraisal are (1)
a.Single-variable
extrapolation/multivariable
interaction analysis
b.Structured/ unstructured
expert/inexpert opinion
c.Dynamic modes and mapping
d.All of the above
Part Two:
1. Distinguish between a strategy and tactics. (5)
2. Give an outline of relation between ‘Strategy and Customer’ in brief? (5)
3. Explain in brief the concept of strategic thinking? (5)
4. What are the basic elements of planning? (5)
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
END OF SECTION A
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Strategic Management
Caselet 1
Apple’s profitable but risky strategy
When Apple’s Chief Executive – Steven Jobs – launched the Apple iPod in 2001 and the iPhone in 2007, he made a significant shift in the company’s strategy from the relatively safe market of innovative, premium-priced computers into the highly competitive markets of consumer electronics. This case explores this profitable but risky strategy.
Early beginnings
To understand any company’s strategy, it is helpful to begin by looking back at its roots. Founded in 1976, Apple built its early reputation on innovative personal computers that were particularly easy for customers to use and as a result was priced higher than those of competitors. The inspiration for this strategy came from a visit by the founders of the company – Steven Jobs and Steven Wozniack – to the Palo Alto research laboratories of the Xerox Company in 1979. They observed that Xerox had developed an early version of a computer interface screen with the drop-down menus that are widely used today on all personal computers. Most computers in the late 1970s still used complicated technical interfaces for even simple tasks like typing – still called ‘word-processing’ at the time.
Jobs and Wozniack took the concept back to Apple and developed their own computer – the Apple Macintosh (Mac) – that used this consumer-friendly interface. The Macintosh was launched in 1984. However, Apple did not sell to, or share the software with, rival companies. Over the next few years, this non-co-operation strategy turned out to be a major weakness for Apple.
Battle with Microsoft
Although the Mac had some initial success, its software was threatened by the introduction of Windows 1.0 from the rival company Microsoft, whose chief executive was the well-known Bill Gates. Microsoft’s strategy was to make this software widely available to other computer manufacturers for a license fee – quite unlike Apple. A legal dispute arose between Apple and Microsoft because Windows had many on-screen similarities to the Apple product. Eventually, Microsoft signed an agreement with Apple saying that it would not use Mac technology in Windows 1.0. Microsoft retained the right to develop its own interface software similar to the original Xerox concept.
Coupled with Microsoft’s willingness to distribute Windows freely to computer manufacturers, the legal agreement allowed Microsoft to develop alternative technology that had the same on-screen result. The result is history. By 1990, Microsoft had developed and distributed a version of Windows that would run on virtually all IBM-compatible personal computers – see Case 1.2. Apple’s strategy of keeping its software exclusive was a major strategic mistake. The company was determined to avoid the same error when it
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Strategic Management
came to the launch of the iPod and, in a more subtle way, with the later introduction of the iPhone.
Apple’s innovative products
Unlike Microsoft with its focus on a software-only strategy, Apple remained a full-line computer manufacturer from that time, supplying both the hardware and the software. Apple continued to develop various innovative computers and related products. Early successes included the Mac2 and PowerBooks along with the world’s first desktop publishing program – PageMaker. This latter remains today the leading program of its kind. It is widely used around the world in publishing and fashion houses. It remains exclusive to Apple and means that the company has a specialist market where it has real competitive advantage and can charge higher prices.
Not all Apple’s new products were successful – the Newton personal digital assistant did not sell well. Apple’s high price policy for its products and difficulties in manufacturing also meant that innovative products like the iBook had trouble competing in the personal computer market place.
Apple’s move into consumer electronics
Around the year 2000, Apple identified a new strategic management opportunity to exploit the growing worldwide market in personal electronic devices – CD players, MP3 music players, digital cameras, etc. It would launch its own Apple versions of these products to add high-value, user-friendly software. Resulting products included iMovie for digital cameras and I DVD for DVD-players. But the product that really took off was the iPod – the personal music player that stored hundreds of CDs. And unlike the launch of its first personal computer, Apple sought industry co-operation rather than keeping the product to itself.
Launched in late 2001, the iPod was followed by the iTunes Music Store in 2003 in the USA and 2004 in Europe – the Music Store being a most important and innovatory development. iTune was essentially an agreement with the world’s five leading record companies to allow legal downloading of music tracks using the internet for 99 cents each. This was a major coup for Apple – it had persuaded the record companies to adopt a different approach to the problem of music piracy. At the time, this revolutionary agreement was unique to Apple and was due to the negotiating skills of Steve Jobs, the Apple Chief Executive, and his network of contacts in the industry. Apple’s new strategy was beginning to pay off. The iPod was the biggest single sales contributor in the Apple portfolio of products.
In 2007, Apple followed up the launch of the iPod with the iPhone, a mobile telephone that had the same user-friendly design characteristics as its music machine. To make the iPhone widely available and, at the same time, to keep control, Apple entered into an exclusive contract with only one national mobile telephone carrier in each major country – for example, AT&T in the USA and O2 in the UK. Its mobile phone was premium priced – for
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Strategic Management
example, US$599 in North America. However, in order to hit its volume targets, Apple later reduced its phone prices, though they still remained at the high end of the market. This was consistent with Apple’s long-term, high-price, high-quality strategy. But the company was moving into the massive and still-expanding global mobile telephone market where competition had been fierce for many years.
And the leader in mobile telephones – Finland’s Nokia – was about to hit back at Apple, though with mixed results. But other companies, notably the Korean company Samsung and the Taiwanese company, HTC, were to have more success later.
So, why was the Apple strategy risky?
By 2007, Apple’s music player – the iPod – was the premium-priced, stylish market leader with around 60 per cent of world sales and the largest single contributor to Apple’s turnover. Its iTune download software had been re-developed to allow it to work with all Windows-compatible computers (about 90 percent of all PCs) and it had around 75 percent of the world music download market, the market being worth around US$1000 million per annum. Although this was only some 6 percent of the total recorded music market, it was growing fast. The rest of the market consisted of sales of CDs and DVDs direct from the leading recording companies.
In 2007, Apple’s mobile telephone – the iPhone – had only just been launched. The sales objective was to sell 10 million phones in the first year: this needed to be compared with the annual mobile sales of the global market leader, Nokia, of around 350 million handsets. However, Apple had achieved what some commentators regarded as a significant technical breakthrough: the touch screen. This made the iPhone different in that its screen was no longer limited by the fixed buttons and small screens that applied to competitive handsets. As readers will be aware, the iPhone went on to beat these earlier sales estimates and was followed by a new design, the iPhone 4 in 2010.
The world market leader responded by launching its own phones with touch screens. In addition, Nokia also launched a complete download music service. Referring to the new download service, Rob Wells, senior Vice President for digital music at Universal commented: ‘This is a giant leap toward where we believe the industry will end up in three or four years’ time, where the consumer will have access to the celestial jukebox through any number of devices.’ Equally, an industry commentator explained: ‘[For Nokia] it could be short-term pain for long-term gain. It will steal some of the thunder from the iPhone and tie users into the Nokia service.’ Readers will read this comment with some amazement given the subsequent history of Nokia’s smart phones that is described in Case 9.2.
‘Nokia is going to be an internet company. It is definitely a mobile company and it is making good progress to becoming an internet company as well,’ explained Olli PekkaKollasvuo, Chief Executive of Nokia. There also were hints from commentators that Nokia was likely to make a loss on its new download music service. But the company was determined to ensure that Apple was given real competition in this new and unpredictable market.
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Strategic Management
Here lay the strategic risk for Apple. Apart from the classy, iconic styles of the iPod and the iPhone, there is nothing that rivals cannot match over time. By 2007, all the major consumer electronics companies – like Sony, Philips and Panasonic – and the mobile phone manufacturers – like Nokia, Samsung and Motorola – were catching up fast with new launches that were just as stylish, cheaper and with more capacity. In addition, Apple’s competitors were reaching agreements with the record companies to provide legal downloads of music from websites.
Apple’s competitive reaction
As a short term measure, Apple hit back by negotiating supply contracts for flash memory for its iPod that were cheaper than its rivals. Moreover, it launched a new model, the iPhone 4 that made further technology advances. Apple was still the market leader and was able to demonstrate major increases in sales and profits from the development of the iPod and iTunes. To follow up this development, Apple launched the Apple Tablet in 2010 – again an element of risk because no one really knew how well such a product would be received or what its function really was. The second generation Apple tablet was then launched in 2011 after the success of the initial model. But there was no denying that the first Apple tablet carried some initial risks for the company.
All during this period, Apple’s strategic difficulty was that other powerful companies had also recognized the importance of innovation and flexibility in the response to the new markets that Apple itself had developed. For example, Nokia itself was arguing that the markets for mobile telephones and recorded music would converge over the next five years. Nokia’s Chief Executive explained that much greater strategic flexibility was needed as a result: ‘Five or ten years ago, you would set your strategy and then start following it. That does not work anymore. Now you have to be alert every day, week and month to renew your strategy.’
If the Nokia view was correct, then the problem for Apple was that it could find its market-leading position in recorded music being overtaken by a more flexible rival – perhaps leading to a repeat of the Apple failure 20 years earlier to win against Microsoft. But at the time of updating this case, that looked unlikely. Apple had at last found the best, if risky, strategy.
Questions
1. using the concepts in this chapter undertake a competitive analysis of both Apple and Nokia – who is stronger? (10)
2. What are the problems with predicting how the market and the competition will change over the next few years? What are the implications for strategy development? (10)
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Strategic Management
Caselet 2
Mr. Ashwin is the marketing manager of the cosmetics. division of the Medwin Drug Company. The company was well known as a leader in new proprietary drug and toiletry products and had a good record of profitability. The cosmetics division had been especially successful in women’s toiletries and .1/4.-o..,unctitk.:s and in the introduction of new products, It always based its new-product development on market research respect to what Would appeal to women and, after almost invariably test marketing a new product in a few almost invarariably test marketing a new product in selected cities, launched it with a heavy advertising and sales promotion program. It had hoped in this way not only to get a large initial share of the markets but also to become so well entrenched that competitors. who soon copy a successful product would not dislodge it from its market share.
After being cautioned by the president of Medwin Drug about the necessity for watching costs more carefully, the division manager became increasingly concerned with two opposing factors in his marketing strategy: ( 1) test marketing of new products (offering them for sale first in a few test cities with area advertising and sales programs) tended increasingly to give competitors advance information on new products, and certain competitors had been able to copy a product almost as soon as Medwin could offer it nationally and profited thereby from Medwin’s advertising; and (2) national advertising and sales promotion expenses were rising so fast that a single major product failure would have an important impact on division profits, on which his annual bonus was primarily determined. On the one hand, he recognized the wisdom of test marketing, but he disliked the costs and dangers involved. On the other hand, he hardly wished to take an unknown risk of embarking on a national program until a test showed that the product did in fact have a good market demand. Yet, he wondered whether all products should be test marketed.
Mr. Ashwin was asked to put this problem to his marketing department subordinates and ask them what should be done. To give the strategy some meaning, he used as a case at point the company’s new hair conditioner which had been developed on the basis of promising, although preliminary, market research. He asked his sales manager whether he thought the product would succeed and what he thought his “best estimate” of sales would be. He also asked his advertising manager to give some cost estimates on launching the product.
Mr. Kiran, division sales manager, thought a while, then said he was convinced that the product was a winner and that his best estimate would be sales of Rs. 5 crores per year for at least five years. Mr. Desai, the advertising manager, said that the company could launch the product for a cost of Rs. 1 crore the first year and some Rs. 25 lakhs per year thereafter. He also pointed out that the test-marketing program would cost Rs. 15 lakhs, of which half would be saved if these test cities were merely a part of a national program, and that the testing program would delay the national program for six months. But he warned Mr. Ashwin that test marketing would save the gamble of so much money on the national promotion program. At this point, Mr. Sachdev, the new marketing research manager, suggested that the group might come to a better decision if they used a proper decision-making technique.
Question:
1. Which decision-making technique can be used in this situation? Why? (20)
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Strategic Management
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. What are the main characteristics of strategic decisions? (15)
2. What specific entrepreneurial aspects include the strategy formation process? (15)
S-2-010619
 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C
END OF SECTION B


PRODUCTION AND OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT IIBM EXAM ANSWER

PRODUCTION AND OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT IIBM EXAM ANSWER

PRODUCTION AND OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT IIBM EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWER PROVIDED

CONTACT

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com

 

Examination Paper of Production and Operations Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Subject Code-B107 Examination Paper
Production and Operations Management
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.The purpose of the transportation approach for locational analysis is to minimize (1)
a) Total costs
b) Total shipping costs
c) Total variable costs
d) Total fixed costs
II. Which of the following would not generally be a motive for a firm to hold inventories? To (1)
e) Take advantage of quantity discounts
f) Minimize holding costs
g) Reduce stock out risks
h) Decouple production from distribution
III. Which of the following are assignable cause? (1)
a. Large variations in hardness of material
b. Tool wear
c. Errors in setting
d. All of the above
IV. Like roots of a tree, ________of organization is hidden from direct view.
(1)
a. Goodwill
b. Core competence
c. Higher management
d. Capital investment
 This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.
Examination Paper of Production and Operations Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
V.Inadequate production capacity ultimately leads to (1)
a. Poor quality
b. Poor Customer Service
c. Poor inventory control
d. All of the above
VI. Limitations of Traditional cost accounting are (1) a. Assumes factory as an isolated entity b. It measures only the cost of producing c. Both (A) and (B) d. None of the above
VII. Business is rated on which dimensions
(1)
a. Market attractiveness
b. Business strength
c. Both (A) and (B)
d. None of the above
VIII. How does ‘structure’ reduce external uncertainty arising out of human behavior (1)
a. Research and planning
b. Forecasting
c. Both (A) and (B)
d. None of the above
IX. Objective of Work Study is to improve _______ (1)
a. Cycle time
b. Productivity
c. Production
d. All of the above
X. Which of the following are activities of corrective maintenance? (1)
a. Overhauling
b. Emergency repairs
c. Modifications and improvements
d. All of the above
Part Two:
1. What are the dimensions of quality? (5)
2. What is Quality? (5)
3. What is Materials Planning? (5)
4. Need for Inventory Management – Why do Companies hold inventories? (5)
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
END OF SECTION A
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Production and Operations Management
Caselet 1
The pizza business did well and by 1965, Thomas was able to open two more stores in the town -Pizza King and Pizza from the Prop. Within a year, Varti opened a pizza store in a neighborhood town with the same name, DomiNick’s Pizza. Thomas decided to change the name of his first store, DomiNick’s Pizza, and one of his employees suggested the name Domino’s Pizza(Domino’s). The advantage of this name Thomas felt was that it would be listed after DomiNick in the directory. Domino’s philosophy rested on two principles – limited menu and delivering hot and fresh pizzas within half-an-hour. In 1967, it opened the first franchise store in Ypsilanti, and in 1968, a franchise store in Burlington, Vermont. However, the company ran into problems when its headquarters (the first store) and commissary were destroyed by fire. In the early 1970s, the company faced problems again when it was sued by Amstar, the parent company of Domino Sugar for trademark infringement. Thomas started looking for a new name and came up with Red Domino’s and Pizza’s Dispatch. However, there wasn’t any need for it because Domino’s won the lawsuit in 1980.In 1982, Domino’s Pizza established Domino’s Pizza International (DPI) that was made responsible for opening Domino’s stores internationally. The first store was opened in Winnipeg, Canada. Within a year, DPI spread to more than 50 countries and in 1983, it inaugurated its1000th store. Around the same time, new pizza chains like Pizza Hut and Little Caesar established themselves in the USA. Domino’s Pizza faced intense competition because it had not changed its menu of traditional hand-tossed pizza. The other pizza chains offered low-priced breadsticks, salads and other fast food apart from pizzas. Domino’s faced tough competition from Pizza Hut in the home delivery segment also. Little Caesar was eating into Domino’s market share with its innovative marketing strategies. By 1989, Domino’s sales had reduced significantly and cash flows were affected due to the acquisition of assets. In 1993, Thomas took measures to expand Domino’s product line, in an attempt to revive the company and tackle competition. The company introduced pan pizza and bread sticks in the USA. In late 1993, Domino’s introduced the Ultimate Deep Dish Pizza and Crunchy Thin Crust Pizza. In 1994, it rolled out another non-pizza dish – Buffalo wings. Though Domino’s did not experiment with its menu for many years, the company adopted innovative ways in managing a pizza store. Thomas gave about 90% of the franchisee agreements in the USA to people who had worked as drivers with Domino’s. The company gave ownership to qualified people, after they had successfully managed a pizza store for a year and had completed a training course. Domino’s also gave franchises to candidates recommended by existing franchisees. Outside the USA, most of Domino’s stores were franchise-owned. Domino’s was also credited for many innovations in the pizza industry and setting standards for other pizza companies. It has developed dough trays, corrugated pizza boxes, insulated bags for delivering pizzas, and conveyor ovens.
In 1993, Domino’s withdrew the guarantee of delivering pizzas within 30-minutes of order andstarted emphasizing on Total Satisfaction Guarantee (TSG) which read: “If for any reason, you are dissatisfied with your Domino’s Pizza dining experience, we will re-make your pizza or refund your money.” Domino’s entered India in 1996 through a franchise agreement with VamBhartia Corp in Delhi. With the overwhelming success of the first outlet, the company opened another outlet in Delhi. By 2000, Domino’s had outlets in all major cities in India. When
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Production and Operations Management
Domino’s entered India, the concept of home delivery was still in its nascent stages. It existed only in some major cities and was restricted to delivery by the friendly neighborhood fast food outlets. Eating out at ‘branded’ restaurants was more common. To penetrate the Indian market, Domino’s introduced an integrated home delivery system from a network of company outlets within 30 minutes of the order. Goutham Advani (Advani), Chief of Marketing, Domino’s Pizza India, said, “What really worked its way into the Indian mind set was the promised 30-minute delivery.” Domino’s also offered compensation: Rs.30/- off the price tag if there was a delay in delivery. For the first 4 years in India, Domino’s concentrated on its ‘Delivery’ strategy.
Domino’s Logistics Model
Analysts felt that Domino’s took a cue from McDonald’s supply chain model. However, they opined that the level of complexity in McDonald’s system in India was not as high as that of Domino’s. Commented Bhatia ,”McDonald’s operations are not as spread out as ours. They are in four cities while we are in 16.Centralizing wouldn’t work on such a geographical scale”. The logistics model adopted by Domino’s offered some obvious benefits including lower transportation costs, cheaper procurement and economies of scale. Domino’s had already cut out the duplication in procurement and processing of raw materials across each of the three commissaries. The old model of self-contained commissaries had another disadvantage: adding new outlets did not translate into greater economies of scale. Bhatia planned to extend the model to other parts of the country as well. The commissary was to be located near the largest market in that region. Bhatia said, “Our roll-out began only after we mapped out our procurement strategy.” Based on the agricultural map of India, Domino’s looked McDonald’s had one of the best logistics models in India. To maintain consistency and quality of its products, McDonald’s shipped all the raw materials lettuce, patties et al to a cold storage close to the main market. Based on a daily demand schedule that was prepared a day in advance, the required amount of raw material was transported to individual outlets to get the best product at the lowest cost.
Thus, tomatoes would come from Bhubaneswar, spices from the south, baby corn from Nepal (where it’s 40% cheaper than in India) and vegetables from Sri Lanka. Similarly, Domino’s India planned to extend its operations to Nepal, Sri Lanka and Dhaka. The company planned to establish a commissary in Sri Lanka. Domino’s also identified specialty crops in each region. The commissary in that region was entrusted with the task of processing that specialty crop. For instance, the commissary for the eastern region in Kolkata was responsible for buying tomatoes, processing them and then sending them to all the other commissaries. Similarly, the northern commissary had to deliver pizza bases. This way, Domino’s minimized duplication as well as the dangers of perish ability. Once the new model was formalized, Bhatia planned to use Domino’s 25 refrigerated trucks to transport products for other companies on the same route. For instance, if an operator in Kochi(Kerala) needed to transport specialty cheese, he could use the Domino’s fleet to transport his products. Said Bhatia, “Not too many people have refrigerated trucks in the country. And we can offer them quality service because we will be giving them standards we use for ourselves.” Company sources said that enquiries from clients for such transport facilities had started coming in. Bhatia said he was in the process of selecting a person to head the logistics operation, which would be spun off as a separate profit centre. Bhatia seemed confident that the profit centre had the potential to bring in Rs 10 by 2006. However, he said the profit center would not be allowed to impede the growth of the pizza
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Production and Operations Management
business, Domino’s core operation. Only those deliveries that did not delay or deroute the truck would be considered
Questions
1. Describe about the Article for Logistics and Operations Management Domino’s Pizza’s Process Technology (20)
Caselet 2
ABC Ltd. is the country’s largest manufacturer of spun yarn with well-established market. ABC Ltd. has good reputation for quality and service. Their marketing department identified that the potential for global market is expanding rapidly and hence the company undertook exercise for expansion of the capacity for export market. The company formed team of Marketing and Materials department to study the global logistics possibilities. After extensive study, the team came up with a report on global logistics and submitted that global logistics is essentially same as domestic due to following similarities: • The conceptual logistics framework of linking supply sources, plants, warehouses and customers is the same. • Both systems involve managing the movement and storage of products. • Information is critical to effective provision of customer service, management of inventory, vendor product and cost control. • The functional processes of inventory management, warehousing, order processing, carrier selection, procurement, and vendor payment are required for both. • Economic and safety regulations exist for transportation. The company had very economical and reliable transportation system in existence. For exports as well they decided to evaluate capabilities of their existing transporter and entrusted them with the job of transport till port. For customs formalities they engaged a good CHA after proper cost evaluation and entered into contract for freight with shipping company agent. The response for company’s export was very good and the company could get as many as 15 customers within first two months and reached to a level of USD 250,000 per month by the end of first half of the year. Based on this response the export volumes were expected to grow to a level of USD 400,000 per month by the end of the year. When the review was made at the end of the year, company found that export volumes had in fact come down to the level of USD 120,000 which was much lower than it had reached in the first half of the year. The managing committee had an emergency meeting to discuss this and the export manager was entrusted with the task of identifying the reasons for this decline. Mr. Ganesh decided to visit the customers for getting the first hand information. When he discussed the matter with the customers, the feedback on the quality and price were good but the customers were very upset on the logistic services due to delayed shipments, frequent changes in shipping schedules, improper documentation, improper identifications, package sizes, losses due to transit damages etc. After coming back, the export manager checked the dispatch schedules and found that production and ex-works schedules were all proper. Then he studied the logistics systems and found that the logistics cost was very high and all the logistics people were demotivated due to the overwork and were complaining of total lack of co-ordination and the system had become totally disorganized.
Questions
1. Explain the problems experienced by ABC Ltd. What is the main cause of these problems? (20)
END OF SECTION B
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Production and Operations Management
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. The Advantages & Disadvantages of Economic Order Quantity (EOQ)? (15)
2. Distinguish between just-in-time and just-in-case as stock management systems?(15)
S-2-010619
 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C


PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICES OF MANAGEMENT IIBM EXAM ANSWER

PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICES OF MANAGEMENT IIBM EXAM ANSWER

PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICES OF MANAGEMENT IIBM EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWER PROVIDED

CONTACT

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com

 

Examination Paper of Principles and Practices of Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
 This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Subject Code-B101
Examination Paper
Principles and Practices of Management
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I. Management as a Science defines…..Tick the correct one.(1)
a) Perfection through practice
b) Practical Knowledge
c) Creativity
d) Test of Validity & Predictability
II. Indirect Reward involves: (1)
a. Wages
b. Provident Fund
c. Praise& Rewards
d. Incentives
III. This is the part of the management process which actuates the organization members to work efficiently and effectively for the attainment of organizational objectives. Which management function describes this? (1)
a) Planning
b) Organizing
c) Staffing
d) Directing
e) Controlling
IV. It is the function of manning the organization structure and keeping it
manned. The main purpose is to put right man on right job i.e. square pegs in square holes and round pegs in round holes. (1)
a. Manpower Planning
b. Recruitment
c. Performance Appraisal
d. Staffing
e. Training & Development
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Principles and Practices of Management
V. This type of Organization flows “Flat Hierarchy”. (1)
a. Traditional
b. Modern
c. None of them
d. All of them
VI. It is deciding in advance – what to do, when to do & how to do. It bridges the gap from where we are & where we want to be.(1)
a. Staffing
b. Organizing c
c. Planning
d. Directing
e. None of them
VII. Decentralization may lead to the problem of co-ordination at the level of an enterprise as the decision-making authority is not concentrated. (1)
a. True
b. False
VIII. “Understanding” is the essence of communication. This only happens when there is an intention of not understanding and not being understood by those involved in a communication situation. (1)
a. True
b. False
IX. Here delegation is not entrusted the work neither he is given the responsibility and authority formally. It does not create any obligation.(1)
a. Formal Delegation
b. Informal Delegation
c. None of them
d. All of them
X. The organization must have a supreme authority and a clear line of authority should run from that person (or group) down through the hierarchy, e.g., from the Chairman—the Managing Director—Plant Manager— Production Manager— Foreman-rank and file of employees. (1) a. Principle of Delegation b. Principle of Balance c. Scalar Principle d. Principle of change
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Principles and Practices of Management
END OF SECTION A
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
Part B:
1. Define Administration. In which respect it is different from
Management? (5)
2. What do you understand by the term “Level of Management”? Briefly describe the different levels of Management. (5)
3. Factors involved in Decentralization of Authority. (5)
4. Write a short note on the Principles of Unity of Command. (5)
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
Caselet1
Rajiv Gupta, President of the Universal Food Products Company, was tired of being the only one in his company actually responsible for profits. While he had good vice-presidents in charge of advertising, sales, finance, purchasing, production, and product research, he realized that he could not hold any of them responsible for company profits, as much as he would like to. He often found it difficult even to hold them responsible for the contribution from their respective areas to company profits. The sales vice-president, for instance, had rather reasonably complained that he could not be fully responsible for sales when the advertising was ineffective, or in a situation when the products customers wanted were not readily available from manufacturing department, or when he did not have the new products he needed to meet market competition. Likewise, the manufacturing vice president had some justification when he made the point that he could not hold down costs and still be able to produce short runs so as to fill orders on short notice; moreover, financial controls would not allow the company to carry a large inventory of everything. Mr. Rajiv had considered breaking his company down into six or seven segments by setting up product divisions with a manger over each with profit responsibility. But he found that this would not be feasible or economical since many of the company’s branded food products were produced using the same equipment and used the same raw materials, and a salesperson calling on a store or supermarket could far more economically handle a number of related products ….than one or a few. Consequently, Mr. Rajiv came to the conclusion that the best thing for him to do was to set up six product managers reporting to a product marketing manager. Each product
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Principles and Practices of Management
manager would be given responsibility for one or a few products and would oversee for each product, all aspects of product research, manufacturing, advertising, and sales, thereby the person becoming responsible for the performance and profits of the products under his/her portfolio. Mr. Rajiv realized that he could not give these product managers actual line of authority over the various operating departments of the company since that will cause each vice president and his or her department to report to six product managers and the product marketing manager, as well as the president. He was concerned with this problem. But, he knew that some of the most successful larger companies in the world had used the product manager system. Mr. Rajiv resolved to put in the product manager system as outlined and hoped for the best. But he wondered how he could avoid the problem of confusion in reporting relationship
Questions
1. Do you agree with Mr. Rajiv’s program? If it were you, would you have done it differently? Explain. (10)
2. Exactly what is your suggestion that may help to avoid any confusion in this organizational structure? (10)
Caselet2
As Ms. Mansi began to devote all of her time to managing The Arbor, she was dismayed byfinding the anomalies what she believed to be a fairly haphazard management system. While the developer of the retail complex was clearly an astute entrepreneur, she began to feel that he had not paid enough attention to detail in the course of day-to-day operating procedures.
She and Mr. Das had learnt a lot about management from their experience with SLS. Mr. Das for example, had found that the most effective way of running the business involved buying only from reputable suppliers, keeping all plants well fertilized and pruned while they were in inventory, and checking with customers after landscape jobs had been completed to ensure that they were satisfied.
When she bought The Arbor, Ms. Mansi talked with a friend who managed a store at the regional shopping mall in town. Her friend explained how the mall development company had elaborate rules and procedures for its tenants. These rules and procedures dictated store hours, appearance standards, lease terms, promotional and advertising policies, and just about everything imaginable.
The Arbor, however, was a different story. There were no written policies for tenants. As a result, there was considerable variation in how they were managed. Some stores opened on Sunday or in the evening, for example, while others did not; some tenants had long-term leases while others had no current lease at all.
To address these and other issues, Ms. Mansi called a meeting of all the tenants and expressed her concerns. To her surprise, she found that they already were aware of each of her issues, as well as some others that she had not yet had time to consider. They argued, however, that the current system was really the best for The Arbor. As a small operation, each tenant knew all the others, and they worked together to keep things in good order. They thought it was fine that they kept different hours — few customers came to The Arbor just to walk around and shop. Customers usually came to visit specific stores and were aware of the store’s hours. The tenants even
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Principles and Practices of Management
END OF SECTION B
 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
expressed their opinion about the lease situation as a fine condition. Some wanted the security afforded by a lease, while others preferred the flexibility of no lease.
Questions
1. What are the different control examples illustrated in this situation? (10)
2. What kind of control systems might be the most useful for retailers? (10)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. Define Management & its functions? (15)
2. Explain the various concepts of Management. (15)
S-2-010619
END OF SECTION C


ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOUR IIBM EXAM ANSWER

ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOUR IIBM EXAM ANSWER

ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOUR IIBM EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWER PROVIDED

CONTACT

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com

Examination Paper of Organizational Behaviour
IIBM Institute of Business Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Subject Code-B105
Examination Paper
Organizational Behaviour
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.Scientific Management approach is developed by (1)
a) Elton Mayo
b) Henry Fayol
c) F.W. Taylor
d) A. Maslow
II. What sort of goals does Management by Objectives (MBO) emphasize? (1)
a) Tangible, verifiable and measurable
b) Achievable, controllable and profitable
c) Challenging, emotional and constructive
d) Hierarchical, attainable and effective
III. What is the most relevant application of perception
concepts to OB? (1)
a. The perceptions people form about each other
b. The perceptions people form about their employer
c. The perceptions people form about their culture
IV. Goal setting theory is pioneered by (1)
a. Stacy Adams
b. Charms
c. Edwin Locke
d. F. W. Taylor
d. The perceptions people from about society
 This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.
Examination Paper of Organizational Behaviour
IIBM Institute of Business Management
V. Which of the following is/are not organizational factors causing stress? (1)
a. Task demand
b. Role demand
c. Role conflict
d. Satisfaction VI. In which stage of the conflict process does conflict become visible? (1) a. Illumination b. Intentions c. Behavior d. Cognition
VII. In ————–leadership, there is a complete centralization of authority in the leader
(1)
a. Democratic
b. Autocratic
c. Free rein
d. Bureaucratic
VIII. Which of the following is not a contingency theory of leadership?
a. LPC theory
b. Path Goal theory
c. Vroom-Yetton-Jago theory
d. Job centered Leadership
IX. A technique to bring changes in the entire organization, rather man focusing attention on individuals to bring changes easily. (1)
a. Organizational development
b. Organizational change
c. Organizational culture
d. Organizational conflicts
X. Which one is not a Process Based Theory of motivation? (1)
a) Porter Lawler Theory
b) Mcclelland’s Theory
c) Stacy Adams Theory
d) Vroom’s Theory
Part B:
1. Define Scientific Management. (5)
2. Explain Management by Objectives (MBO). (5)
3. Explain Five-Stage Model of group development. (5)
4. Write short note on Trait Theory. (5)
END OF SECTION A
IIBM Institute of Business Management
IIBM Institute of Organizational Behaviour
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
Caselet1
Ms. Priyanka is a store manager of one of the fourteen Hàppy Home Furniture outlets that are located at all the major cities in the country. Her staff consists of twelve salespersons and support personnel. Each salesperson. is paid commission based on sales. All the salespersons are expected to do other tasks, such as assisting the merchandise manager, arranging the displays, and handling customer complaints. These tasks, and a few others, are to be shared equally among the sales persons.
The store’s sales target is established at the headquarters of the furniture chain. This target is divided by the number of salespersons and each is expected to meet his or her personal target Mr. Ranjan, is the top salesperson at the outlet. When he misses his sales goal, which seldom happens, the store’s target is usually not met. Ranjan, however, often does not help in doing the common tasks, much to the frustration of the other eleven salespeople, who feel that if they do not handle the common tasks, they will be fired.
Recently, Ms. Priyanka noticed that one of her salespeople, Mr. Manish„ made careless errors, neglected clients, and did not do his share of the common tasks. When confronted by the store manager, he complained about Mr. Ranjan., who, in his opinion, got away with doing almost nothing. After this discussion, Ms. Priyanka began to observe the salespersons more closely and noticed that most of them neglected their work and were not cooperative.
The store manager felt that something had to be done. A talk with Mr. Ranjan had little effect. Yet, the store needed Ranjan because of his excellent sales record. On the other hand, the morale of the other salespersons had begun to deteriorate.
Questions:
1. What Should Ms. Priyanka do? (10)
2. What are the standards of performance? Should they be changed? If so, in what ways? (10
Caselet2
MR. Ketan Parekh had worked his way up through the technical arm of ANC Company to become chief Engineer and the General Manager of the Avionics Division. He was an important inventor and innovator, in basic frequency-modulated continuous wave (FM-CW) Doppler radar technology. This Fm-cw technology gave Avionics a world leadership position in Doppler radar equipment design and production, All Avionics equipment design were state of the art at the time of their design, a result of the importance research and development engineering for the department’s future.
As the division grew and Avionics’s success with Doppler systems brought large increases in sales, Mr. Ketan’s preoccupations became considerably more managerially than technical. He began to reassess some of his own thinking about organizations. The organization appeared too weak, both structurally and managerially, to cope with the increasing complexity of his
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
IIBM Institute of Business Management
IIBM Institute of Organizational Behaviour
division’s activities. Mr. Ketan was finding it impossible to cope with the number of major decisions that had to be made. Six major programs and several minor ones were in different stages of design and/or production. All had different customers, sometimes in different countries. Every program’s product although they were all Doppler radar systems, was significantly different from every other one, particularly in its technology. Nevertheless the programs had to share manufacturing facilities, major items of capital equipment, and specialized functions. Mr. Ketan felt he had to find some way to force the whole decision process down to some level below his own.
Question:
1. What is the principal problem with ANC’s existing organizational Structure? (10)
2. How can the matrix form of organization assist Mr. Ketan? (10)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. What are the components of attitude? How does attitude determine the behavior of an
individual? (15)
2. Explain the factors that affect an organizational climate. What are the determinants of job satisfaction of employees inside the organization? (15)
S-2-010619
END OF SECTION B
 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C


MARKETING MANAGEMENT IIBM EXAM ANSWER SHEET

MARKETING MANAGEMENT IIBM EXAM ANSWER SHEET

MARKETING MANAGEMENT IIBM EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWER SHEET PROVIDED

CONTACT

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com

Examination Paper of Marketing Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Subject Code-B104
Examination Paper
Marketing Management
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.“Image building” objectives are common in _____ type of market structure. (1)
a) Competition
b) Oligopoly
c) Monopoly
d) Monopsony
II. The concept of marketing mix was developed by______ (1)
a) N.H Borden
b) Philip Katter
c) Satanton
d) W.Anderson
III. Marketing mix consists of ___ (1)
a) Production recognition
b) Price structure
c) Distribution planning
d) All of these
IV. The concept of marketing mix involves a deliberate and careful choice of organization, product, price promotion, place strategies and___ (1)
a) Policies
b) Concept
c) Planning
d) All of these
V.Operating cost for new system is added into implementation cost and is then divided by gains by improvements in productivity is called (1)
a) Economic Value Added
b) Analysis Of Benefits
c) Return On Investment
d) Return On Public Offering VI. Pricing strategy used to set prices of products that are must be used with main product is called (1) a) Optional Product Pricing b) Product Line Pricing c) Competitive Pricing d) Captive Product Pricing e
 This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.
Examination Paper of Marketing Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
VII. New product pricing strategy through which companies set lower prices to gain large market share is classified as
(1)
a. Optional Product Pricing
b. Skimming Pricing
c. Penetration Pricing
d. Captive Product Pricing
VIII. Company marketing mix that target market segments very broadly is called (1)
a. Mass Marketing
b. Segmented Marketing
c. Niche Marketing
d. Micromarketing
IX. What does the term PLC stands for?
(1)
a) Product life cycle
b) Production life cycle
c) Product long cycle
d) Production long cycle
X. Which of the following is not a characteristic of “Market Introduction Stage” in PLC? (1)
a) Demands has to be created
b) Costs are low
c) Makes no money at this stage
d) Slow sales volume to start
e) There is little or no competition
Part Two:
1. Name and define the four Ps of the marketing mix? (5)
2. Definition of ‘Pricing Strategies’? (5)
3. What is the role of a Marketing Plan? (5)
4. Describe the difference in Push & Pull distribution strategies? (5)
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
END OF SECTION A
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Marketing Management
Caselet1
Because of its imaginative marketing, excellent new products, and fine service to customers, the Westside Business Computers and Equipment Company grew to be a leader in its field, with sales over Rs. 100 crores annually, high profit margins, and continually rising stock prices. It became one of the favorites of investors, who enjoyed its fast growth rate and high profits. But the president of the company, Mr. Desai, soon realized that the organization structure, which had served the company so well, no longer fitted the company’s needs.
For years the company had been organized along functional lines, with vice-presidents in charge of production, purchasing, finance, marketing, personnel, engineering, and research and development. In its growth, the company had expanded its product lines beyond business computers to include photocopying machines, projectors, and motion-picture cameras. As time passed on, concern had arisen that its organization structure did not provide for profit responsibility below the office of the president, did not appear to fit the far-flung nature of the business now being conducted in many foreign countries, and seemed to emphasize the “walls” impeding effective coordination between the functional departments of marketing, production, and engineering. There seemed to be too many decisions that could not be made at any level lower than the president’s office.
As a result, Mr.Desai decentralized the company into fifteen independent domestic and foreign divisions, each with complete profit responsibility. However, after this reorganization was in effect, he began to feel that the divisions were not adequately controlled. There developed considerable duplication in purchasing and personnel functions, each division manager ran his or her operations without regard to company policies and strategies, and it became apparent to the president that the company was disintegrating into a number of independent parts.
Having seen several large companies get into trouble when a division suffered large losses, Mr.Desai concluded that he had gone too far with decentralization. As a result, he withdrew some of the authority delegations to the division managers and required them to get top corporate management approval on such important matters as (1) any capital expenditures over Rs.5,00,000 (2) the introduction of any new products, (3) marketing and pricing strategies and policies, (4) plant expansion, and (5) changes in personnel policies.
The division general managers were understandably unhappy when they saw some of their independence taken away from them. They openly complained that the company was not very sure about the organizational structure that it wants to follow. The president, worried about his position, calls you in as a consultant to advise him on what to do.
Questions
1. Do you agree on what Mr. Desai did to regulate control was correct? (10)
2. What would you have done under these circumstances? (10)
Caselet2
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Marketing Management
Mr. Sachin, the Sales manager of the Blue Ridge Furniture Company, had just completed a two-week trip auditing customer accounts and prospective accounts in the southern states. His primary intention was to do follow-up work on prospective accounts contacted by sales staff members during the past six months. Prospective clients were usually furniture dealers or large department stores with furniture departments.
To his amazement, Mr. Sachin discovered that almost all the so-called prospective accounts were fictitious. The people had obviously turned in falsely documented field reports and expense statements. Company salespeople had actually called upon 3 of 22 reported furniture stores or department stores. Thus. Mr. Sachin summarized that salespeople had falsely claimed approximately 85 percent of the goodwill contacts. Further study showed that all salespeople had followed this general practice and that not one had a clean record.
M r. Sachin decided that immediate action was mandatory although the salespeople were experienced senior individuals. Angry as he was, he would have preferred, firing them. But he was responsible for sales and realized that replacing the staff would seriously cripple the sales program for the coming year.
Questions
1. As Mr. Sachin, what would you do now to resolve the problem of the false reports? (10)
2. What could Mr. Sachin have done to prevent this problem? (10)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. What is marketing mix in marketing management? What are the seven (7) elements of marketing? (15)
2. What are the goals or objectives of marketing? (15)
S-2-010619
 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C
END OF SECTION B


MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS IIBM EXAM ANSWER

MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS IIBM EXAM ANSWER

MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS IIBM EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWER PROVIDED

CONTACT

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com

Examination Paper of Management Information Systems
IIBM Institute of Business Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
SubjectCode-B110
Examination Paper
Management Information Systems
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.A person machine-system and a highly integrated grouping of information-processing functions designed to provide management with a comprehensive picture of specific operation is called (1)
a) DSSB
b) MISC
c) IISD
II. Which one of the following is not an important characteristic of useful and effective information? (1)
a) Accuracy
b) Timelines
c) Completeness
d) Economy
d) All of the above
III. The most important reason for failure of MIS is (1)
a) Use of improper tools for design
b) Noninvolvement of end-user
c) Improper specification
d) None of the above
IV. Top level Managers use (1)
a) Strategic information
b) Tactical information
c) Operational information
d) None of these
V.System is an important factor of MIS. There are various types of systems. Which one of the following is not a system? (1)
a) Physical system
b) Integrated system
c) Open system
d) Open system
VI. Which one of the following is not an approach for development of MIS? (1) a) Hierarchical approach b) Integrative approach c) Modular approach d) Elective approach
 This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.
Examination Paper of Management Information Systems
IIBM Institute of Business Management
VII. Management is linked to information by (1)
a. Decisions
b. Data
c. Both [A] And [B]
d. None Of The Above
VIII. Which pattern reflects a pure executive form of management?
(1)
a. Functional
b. Line
c. Line and Staff
d. Committee
IX. The term financial engineering is related to (1)
a) Cost of production
b) Financial restructuring
c) Product planning
d) Capital issue
X. The goal of financial management is to (1)
a) Maximize the wealth of preference share holders
b) Maximize the wealth of debenture holders
c) Maximize the wealth of equity share holders
d) All of the above
Part Two:
1. What is purpose of information system from a business perspective? (5)
2. What are Enterprise System? How do they benefit businesses? (5)
3. Differentiate DSS from MIS. (5)
4. What do you mean by Data visualizations? (5)
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
END OF SECTION A
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Management Information System
Caselet -1
A waiter takes an order at a table, and then enters it online via one of the six terminals located in the restaurant dining room. The order is routed to a printer in the appropriate preparation area: the cold item printer if it is a salad, the hot-item printer if it is a hot sandwich or the bar printer if it is a drink. A customer’s meal check-listing (bill) the items ordered and the respective prices are automatically generated. This ordering system eliminates the old three-carbon-copy guest check system as well as any problems caused by a waiter’s handwriting. When the kitchen runs out of a food item, the cooks send out an ‘out of stock’ message, which will be displayed on the dining room terminals when waiters try to order that item. This gives the waiters faster feedback, enabling them to give better service to the customers. Other system features aid management in the planning and control of their restaurant business. The system provides up-to-the-minute information on the food items ordered and breaks out percentages showing sales of each item versus total sales. This helps management plan menus according to customers’ tastes. The system also compares the weekly sales totals versus food costs, allowing planning for tighter cost controls. In addition, whenever an order is voided, the reasons for the void are keyed in. This may help later in management decisions, especially if the voids consistently related to food or service. Acceptance of the system by the users is exceptionally high since the waiters and waitresses were involved in the selection and design process. All potential users were asked to give their impressions and ideas about the various systems available before one was chosen.
Questions
1. What would make the system a more complete MIS rather than just doing transaction processing? (10)
2. Explain the probable effects that making the system more formal would have on the customers and the management? (10)
Caselet 2
The Company is considered to be a leader in the design and production of industrial and commercial air-conditioning equipment. While most of the products were standard items, a considerable number involving large sales volume were specially designed for installation in big office buildings and factories. Besides being an innovator in product design and having an exceptionally good customer service department, the company is well known for its high-quality products and its ability to satisfy the customer requirements promptly.
Because of its rapid growth, the company had to be careful with its cash requirements, especially for accounts receivable and for inventories. For many years, the company had kept inventories under close control at a level equal to 1.7 times the monthly sales, or a turnover of nearly 6 times per year. But, all of a sudden, inventories soared to triple monthly sales, and the company found itself with Rs.30 crores of inventories above a normal level. Calculating a cost of carrying inventory at 30 percent of the value of
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Management Information System
inventories (including the cost of money, storage and handling, and obsolescence), it was estimated that this excess inventory was costing the company Rs.9 crores per year in profits before taxes. In addition, it forced the to call on its bank for more loans than had company been expected.
Mr. Dcepak Mehra, president of Connair, was understandably worried and incensed when this matter came to his attention. He was told that the primary reasons for this rise in inventory were excessive buying of raw materials in advance because of anticipated shortages and the failure of a new computer software, with the result the people in the production and purchasing departments were not having complete information as to what was happening to inventory for several months.
Mr. Mehra, taking the stand that no company should let something like this surplus inventory occur without advance notice and that no manager can be expected to control a business on the basis of history, instructed his vice-president for finance to come up with a program to get better control of inventories in the future.
Questions for Discussion:
1. What do you find wrong with Connair’s controls? (10)
2. Are there any other techniques or approaches to control that you would suggest? (10)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. List and describe the information systems serving each of the major functional areas of business? (15)
2. What are the characteristics of MIS? How MIS do differs from TPS? (15)
S-2-010619
 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C
END OF SECTION B


HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT IIBM EXAM ANSWER

HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT IIBM EXAM ANSWER

HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT IIBM EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWER PROVIDED

 

CONTACT

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com

Examination Paper of Human Resource Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
 This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Subject Code-B102
Examination Paper
Human Resource Management
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.The following is (are) concerned with developing a pool of candidates in line with the human resources plan (1)
a) Development
b) Training
c) Recruitment
d) All of the above
II. The following is (are) the key components of a business process Re-engineering program? (1)
a) Product development
b) Service delivery
c) Customer satisfaction
d) All of the above
III. The actual achievements compared with the objectives of the job is (1)
a) Job performance
b) Job evaluation
c) Job description
d) None of the above
IV. Performance development plan is set for the employee by his immediate boss. (1)
a) Employer
b) Department Head
c) Immediate boss
d) Any of the above
V.The following type of recruitment process is said to be a costly affair. (1)
a) Internal recruitment
b) External recruitment
c) Cost remains same for both types VI. The following is (are) the objective(s) of inspection. (1) a) Quality product b) Defect free products c) Customer satisfaction d) All of the above
Examination Paper of Human Resource Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
END OF SECTION A
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
VII. Which of the following is an assumption of rationality to rationale decision making? (1)
a. Preferences are clear
b. Final choice will maximize payoff
c. The problem is clear and unambiguous
d. All of the above
VIII. ___________ is accepting solutions that are “good enough”. (1)
a. Bounded rationality
b. Satisficing
c. Escalation of commitment
d. None of the above
IX. The three important components in aligning business strategy with HR practice: (1)
a) Business Strategy, Human Resource Practices, Organizational Capabilities
b) Marketing Strategy, Human Resource Practices, Organizational Capabilities
c) Business Strategy, Human Resource Practices, Organizational structure
X. The basic managerial skill(s) is(are) (1)
a) To supervise
b) To stimulate
c) To motivate
d) All of the above
d) Marketing Strategy, Human Resource
Practices, Organizational structure
Part Two:
1. What is the nature of Human Resource Management? (5)
2. What is Human Resource Development (HRD) (5)
3. Discuss the future trends and challenges of HRM? (5)
4. What is manpower planning? (5)
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
Examination Paper of Human Resource Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Caselet 1
Sanjay Nagpal is a new recruit from a reputed management institute. He is recruited as a sales trainee in a sales office of a large computer hardware firm located in Chennai.
Raghvan is the zonal sales manager responsible for overseeing the work of sales officer, field executives and trainee salesmen numbering over 50 of three areas namely Chennai, Bangalore, and Trivandrum.
The sales growth of the products in his area was highly satisfactory owing to the developmental initiatives taken by respective State Governments in spreading computer education.
Raghvan had collected several sales reports, catalogues and pamphlets detailing the types of office equipment sold by the company for Sanjay’s reference.
After short chat with Sanjay, Raghvan assisted him to his assigned desk and provided
him with the material collected. Thereafter Raghvan excused himself and did not return.
Meanwhile, Sanjay scanned through the material given to him till 5:00pmbefore leaving
office.
Questions
1. What do you think about Raghavan’s training program? (10)
2. What method of training would have been best under the circumstances? Would you consider OJT, simulation or experiential methods? (10)
Caselet 2
Preeti was promoted three months ago from reservations supervisor to front-desk manager for Regency Hotel, an independent, 330-room hostelry. She enjoys her new management responsibilities and is pleased that the occupancy rate averaged 94 percent last month, way above the industry average. But at times she feels stressed by the confusion of managing all front-end operations of the hotel, from reservations and cashiering to the bell desk and concierge. She feels most at home handling the reservation function, a task she always enjoyed as a trainee because she likes to help people. About once a week the staff in the reservation function overbooks rooms, usually because of incomplete scans of conference sales files. Customers with reservations w,0110 arrive late are upset when they have to be referred 1, nearby hotels. Whenever overbooking occurs, Ms. eti takes over direct control of the reservations operation herself, often personally handling reservations for two or three days until order seems to return.
But sometimes while Ms. Preeti is off focusing on the reservations task, other problems arise. On five days last month, clerks at the reception desk checked in every “walk-in” who appeared without reservations. They assumed there would be ample no-shows among those holding reservations. On one occasion, Regency ended up oversold by 24 rooms. Mr. Alex, the hotel general manager, is concerned about Ms. Preeti’s development into her new management position. He knows Ms. Preeti is proud of the high occupancy levels (which mean greater profits) and doesn’t want to destroy that pride. However, he sees her as more interested in
Examination Paper of Human Resource Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C
END OF SECTION B
individual staff tasks (such as making reservations) than in the complexities of managing, training, and motivating her staff. He has talked with Ms. Preeti about balancing her activities as a manager. Alex emphasized that she needs to make sure her staff knows the systems and guidelines and be firm with employees who continue to check in guests when the hotel obviously will be overbooked. He plans to meet with her in a three-month performance review to see if he can shift her motivational expectations about the job.
Question:
1. Do Ms. Preeti’s problems seem to be the result of her lack of motivational immaturity or of her lack of motivational attention to her people? (20)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. What are the future challenges before managers? (15)
2. What is the process of HRP? (15)
S-2-010619


BUSINESS COMMUNICATION IIBM EXAM ANSWER

BUSINESS COMMUNICATION IIBM EXAM ANSWER

BUSINESS COMMUNICATION IIBM EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWERS PROVIDED

CONTACT:

 

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com

Examination Paper of Business Communication
IIBM Institute of Business Management
• This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.
• Answer all the questions.
• Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Subject Code-B109
Examination Paper Business Communication
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.The most important goal of business communication is_________. (1)
a) favorable relationship between sender and receiver
b) organizational goodwill
c) receiver response
d) receiver understanding
II. Down ward communication flows from_________ to_________. (1)
e) Upper to lower
f) Lower to upper
g) Horizontal
h) Diagonal
III. Horizontal communication takes place
between_________. (1)
a. superior to subordinate
b. subordinate to superior
c. employees with same status
d. none of these
IV. The study of communication through touch is_________. (1)
a. chronemics
b. haptics
c. proxemics
d. semantic
V._____________ channel of communication is known as grapevine (1)
a. Formal
b. Informal
c. Horizontal
d. Vertical
VI. The following is (are) the most effective ways of communication. (1) a. Verbal b. Non verbal c. Written d. All of the above
Examination Paper of Business Communication
IIBM Institute of Business Management
END OF SECTION A
• This section consists of Caselets.
• Answer all the questions.
• Each Caselet carries 20marks.
• Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
VII. The handshake that conveys confidence is (1)
a. Limp
b. Firm
c. Loose
d. Double
VIII. ________ of the letter consists of main message. (1)
a. Heading
b. Body
c. Greeting
d. Closing
IX. Body of a letter is divided into ________
parts. (1)
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4
X. X. A persuasive message will fail if_____ (1)
a. it does not focus on what is in it for the reader
b. it only lists facts
c. it moves too slowly
d. all of the above
Part Two:
1. Brief Grapevine communication? (5)
2. List the 7 C’s of Communication? (5)
3. Describe the various barriers of communication? (5)
4. Write the negotiation process. (5)
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
Caselet 1
Barry and Communication Barriers Effective Communication as a Motivator One common complaint employees voice about supervisors is inconsistent messages – meaning one supervisor tells them one thing and another tells them something different. Imagine you are the supervisor/manager for each of the employees described below. As you read their case, give
Examination Paper of Business Communication
IIBM Institute of Business Management
consideration to how you might help communicate with the employee to remedy the conflict. Answer the critical thinking questions at the end of the case then compare your answers to the Notes to Supplement Answers section. Barry is a 27-year old who is a foodservice manager at a casual dining restaurant. Barry is responsible for supervising and managing all employees in the back of the house. Employees working in the back of the house range in age from 16 years old to 55 years old. In addition, the employees come from diverse cultural and ethnic backgrounds. For many, English is not their primary language. Barry is Serv Safe® certified and tries his best to keep up with food safety issues in the kitchen but he admits it’s not easy. Employees receive “on the job training” about food safety basics (for example, appropriate hygiene and hand washing, time/temperature, and cleaning and sanitizing). But with high turnover of employees, training is often rushed and some new employees are put right into the job without training if it is a busy day. Eventually, most employees get some kind of food safety training. The owners of the restaurant are supportive of Barry in his food safety efforts because they know if a food safety outbreak were ever linked to their restaurant; it would likely put them out of business. Still, the owners note there are additional costs for training and making sure food is handled safely. One day Barry comes to work and is rather upset even before he steps into the restaurant. Things haven’t been going well at home and he was lucky to rummage through some of the dirty laundry and find a relatively clean outfit to wear for work. He admits he needs a haircut and a good hand scrubbing, especially after working on his car last evening. When he walks into the kitchen he notices several trays of uncooked meat sitting out in the kitchen area. It appears these have been sitting at room temperature for quite some time. Barry is frustrated and doesn’t know what to do. He feels like he is beating his head against a brick wall when it comes to getting employees to practice food safety. Barry has taken many efforts to get employees to be safe in how they handle food. He has huge signs posted all over the kitchen with these words: KEEP HOT FOOD HOT AND COLD FOOD COLD and WASH YOUR HANDS ALWAYS AND OFTEN. All employees are given a thermometer when they start so that they can temp food. Hand sinks, soap, and paper towels are available for employees so that they are encouraged to wash their hands frequently.
Questions
1. What are the communication challenges and barriers Barry faces? (10)
2. What solutions might Barry consider in addressing each of these challenges and barriers? (10)
Caselet 2
Mr. Dutta, newly appointed president of century Airlines, knew the company’s survival depended on customer service, which in turn depended on motivated employees. So he created the Century Spirit program to build team spirit by encouraging employee participation, individual initiative, and open communication. Among the program’s early successes was newspaper started by a group of flight attendants. The plane truth published information about benefits and work conditions as well as feature stories and humorous articles. It quickly became popular not only with flight attendant but with pilot, machinists, and baggage handlers.
As time went on, though, the plane truth began to run articles critical of the company. When management cut back worker’s hours, the, newspaper questioned what sacrifices the executive were making. When the technical services department releases figures showing long turnaround times, the paper questioned the machinist’s work ethic. Worried that customer might see the newspaper; Mr. Dutta wanted to cancel it. The president of the flight attendants union also wanted to see it was stirring up trouble with the machinists.
Examination Paper of Business Communication
IIBM Institute of Business Management
• This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
• Answer all the questions.
• Each question carries 15marks.
• Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C
Ms. Rachel, Century’s human resource director, was asked to stop the publication. But she hesitated. She knew the employee morale was on the brink, but she did not know whether the newspaper was venting worker’s frustrations and reinforcing team spirit or stirring up old animosities and bringing the whole company down. Was it creating more tension than unity or vice-versa?
Questions
1. What Communication issues are involved at Century Airlines? (10)
2. What Communication Channels are being Utilized (10)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. Explain the various non verbal communications with an example in business
Scenario? (15)
2. Delineate the types of parts of business report writing? (15)
S-2-010619


MARKETING MANAGEMENT IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER

MARKETING MANAGEMENT IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER

MARKETING MANAGEMENT IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER PROVIDED

IIBM MBA EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWER
Examination Paper
Marketing Management
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.“Image building” objectives are common in _____ type of market structure. (1)
a) Competition
b) Oligopoly
c) Monopoly
d) Monopsony
II. The concept of marketing mix was developed by______ (1)
a) N.H Borden
b) Philip Katter
c) Satanton
d) W.Anderson
III. Marketing mix consists of ___ (1)
a) Production recognition
b) Price structure
c) Distribution planning
d) All of these
IV. The concept of marketing mix involves a deliberate and careful choice of organization, product, price promotion, place strategies and___ (1)
a) Policies
b) Concept
c) Planning
d) All of these
V.Operating cost for new system is added into implementation cost and is then divided by gains by improvements in productivity is called (1)
a) Economic Value Added
b) Analysis Of Benefits
c) Return On Investment
d) Return On Public Offering VI. Pricing strategy used to set prices of products that are must be used with main product is called (1) a) Optional Product Pricing b) Product Line Pricing c) Competitive Pricing d) Captive Product Pricing e
 This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.
Examination Paper of Marketing Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
VII. New product pricing strategy through which companies set lower prices to gain large market share is classified as
(1)
a. Optional Product Pricing
b. Skimming Pricing
c. Penetration Pricing
d. Captive Product Pricing
VIII. Company marketing mix that target market segments very broadly is called (1)
a. Mass Marketing
b. Segmented Marketing
c. Niche Marketing
d. Micromarketing
IX. What does the term PLC stands for?
(1)
a) Product life cycle
b) Production life cycle
c) Product long cycle
d) Production long cycle
X. Which of the following is not a characteristic of “Market Introduction Stage” in PLC? (1)
a) Demands has to be created
b) Costs are low
c) Makes no money at this stage
d) Slow sales volume to start
e) There is little or no competition
Part Two:
1. Name and define the four Ps of the marketing mix? (5)
2. Definition of ‘Pricing Strategies’? (5)
3. What is the role of a Marketing Plan? (5)
4. Describe the difference in Push & Pull distribution strategies? (5)
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
END OF SECTION A
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Marketing Management
Caselet1
Because of its imaginative marketing, excellent new products, and fine service to customers, the Westside Business Computers and Equipment Company grew to be a leader in its field, with sales over Rs. 100 crores annually, high profit margins, and continually rising stock prices. It became one of the favorites of investors, who enjoyed its fast growth rate and high profits. But the president of the company, Mr. Desai, soon realized that the organization structure, which had served the company so well, no longer fitted the company’s needs.
For years the company had been organized along functional lines, with vice-presidents in charge of production, purchasing, finance, marketing, personnel, engineering, and research and development. In its growth, the company had expanded its product lines beyond business computers to include photocopying machines, projectors, and motion-picture cameras. As time passed on, concern had arisen that its organization structure did not provide for profit responsibility below the office of the president, did not appear to fit the far-flung nature of the business now being conducted in many foreign countries, and seemed to emphasize the “walls” impeding effective coordination between the functional departments of marketing, production, and engineering. There seemed to be too many decisions that could not be made at any level lower than the president’s office.
As a result, Mr.Desai decentralized the company into fifteen independent domestic and foreign divisions, each with complete profit responsibility. However, after this reorganization was in effect, he began to feel that the divisions were not adequately controlled. There developed considerable duplication in purchasing and personnel functions, each division manager ran his or her operations without regard to company policies and strategies, and it became apparent to the president that the company was disintegrating into a number of independent parts.
Having seen several large companies get into trouble when a division suffered large losses, Mr.Desai concluded that he had gone too far with decentralization. As a result, he withdrew some of the authority delegations to the division managers and required them to get top corporate management approval on such important matters as (1) any capital expenditures over Rs.5,00,000 (2) the introduction of any new products, (3) marketing and pricing strategies and policies, (4) plant expansion, and (5) changes in personnel policies.
The division general managers were understandably unhappy when they saw some of their independence taken away from them. They openly complained that the company was not very sure about the organizational structure that it wants to follow. The president, worried about his position, calls you in as a consultant to advise him on what to do.
Questions
1. Do you agree on what Mr. Desai did to regulate control was correct? (10)
2. What would you have done under these circumstances? (10)
Caselet2
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Marketing Management
Mr. Sachin, the Sales manager of the Blue Ridge Furniture Company, had just completed a two-week trip auditing customer accounts and prospective accounts in the southern states. His primary intention was to do follow-up work on prospective accounts contacted by sales staff members during the past six months. Prospective clients were usually furniture dealers or large department stores with furniture departments.
To his amazement, Mr. Sachin discovered that almost all the so-called prospective accounts were fictitious. The people had obviously turned in falsely documented field reports and expense statements. Company salespeople had actually called upon 3 of 22 reported furniture stores or department stores. Thus. Mr. Sachin summarized that salespeople had falsely claimed approximately 85 percent of the goodwill contacts. Further study showed that all salespeople had followed this general practice and that not one had a clean record.
M r. Sachin decided that immediate action was mandatory although the salespeople were experienced senior individuals. Angry as he was, he would have preferred, firing them. But he was responsible for sales and realized that replacing the staff would seriously cripple the sales program for the coming year.
Questions
1. As Mr. Sachin, what would you do now to resolve the problem of the false reports? (10)
2. What could Mr. Sachin have done to prevent this problem? (10)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. What is marketing mix in marketing management? What are the seven (7) elements of marketing? (15)
2. What are the goals or objectives of marketing? (15)
S-2-010619
 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C
END OF SECTION B


MANAGERIAL ECONOMICS IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER

MANAGERIAL ECONOMICS IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER

MANAGERIAL ECONOMICS IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER PROVIDED
Examination Paper
Managerial Economics
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.Demand is determined by
(1)
a) Price of the product
b) Relative prices of other goods
c) Tastes and habits
d) All of the above
II. When a firm’s average revenue is equal to its average cost, it gets (1)
a) Super profit
b) Normal profit
c) Sub normal profit
d) None of the above
III. Managerial economics generally refers to the integration of economic theory with business
(1)
a) Ethics
b) Management
c) Practice
d) All of the above
IV. Which of the following was not immediate cause of 1991 economic crisis (1)
a) Rapid growth of population
b) Severe inflation
c) Expanding Fiscal deficit
d) Rising current account deficit
V.Money functions refers to : (1)
a) Store of value
b) Medium of Exchange
c) Standard of deferred payments
d) All of the above VI. Given the price, if the cost of production increases because of higher price of raw materials, the supply (1) a) Decreases b) Increases c) Remains same d) Any of the above
 This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.
Examination Paper of Managerial Economics
IIBM Institute of Business Management
VII. Total Utility is maximum when (1)
a. Marginal Utility is maximum
b. Marginal Utility is Zero
c. Both of the above
d. None Of The Above
VIII. Cardinal approach is related to (1)
a. Equimarginal Curve
b. Law of diminishing returns
c. Indifference Curve
d. All of the above
IX. Marginal Utility curve of a consumer is also his (1)
a) Supply Curve
b) Demand Curve
c) Both of above
d) None of above
X. Government of India has replaced FERA by (1)
a) The competition Act
b) FRBMA
c) MRTP Act
d) FEMA
Part Two:
1. What is Managerial Economics? What is its relevance to Engineers/Managers? (5)
2. “Managerial Economics is economics that is applied in decision making” Explain? (5)
3. Differentiate b/w, Micro economics vs. macroeconomics? (5)
4. Factors Affecting Price Elasticity of Demand? (5)
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
END OF SECTION A
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Managerial Economics
Caselet1
Dabur is among the top five FMCG companies in India and is positioned successfully on the specialist herbal platform. Dabur has proven its expertise in the fields of health care, personal care, home care and foods. The company was founded by Dr. S. K. Burman in 1884 as small pharmacy in Calcutta (now Kolkata), India. And is now led by his great grandson Vivek C. Burman, who is the Chairman of Dabur India Limited and the senior most representative of the Burman family in the company. The company headquarter is in Ghaziabad, India, near the Indian capital New Delhi, where it is registered. The company has over 12 manufacturing units in India and abroad. The international facilities are located in Nepal, Dubai, Bangladesh, Egypt and Nigeria. S.K. Burman, the founder of Dabur, was trained as a physician. His mission was to provide effective and affordable cure for ordinary people in far-flung villages. Soon, he started preparing natural remedies based on Ayurveda for diseases such as Cholera, Plague and Malaria. Due to his cheap and effective remedies, he became to be known as ‘Daktar’ (Indian izedversion of ‘doctor’). And that is how his venture Dabur got its name—derived from Daktar Burman. The company faces stiff competition from many multinational and domestic companies. In the Branded and Packaged Food and Beverages segment major companies that are active include Hindustan Lever, Nestle, Cadbury and Dabur. In case of Ayurvedic medicines and products, the major competitors are Baidyanath, Vicco, Jhandu, Himani and other pharmaceutical companies.
Vision statement of Dabur says that the company is “dedicated to the health and wellbeing of every household”. The objective is to “significantly accelerate profitable growth by providing comfort to others”. For achieving this objective Dabur aims to:
 Focus on growing core brands across categories, reaching out to new geographies, within and outside India, and improve operational efficiencies by leveraging technology.
 Be the preferred company to meet the health and personal grooming needs of target consumers with safe, efficacious, natural solutions by synthesizing deep knowledge of Ayurveda and herbs with modern science.
 Be a professionally managed employer of choice, attracting, developing and retaining quality personnel.
 Be responsible citizen with a commitment to environmental protection.
 Provide superior returns, relative to our peer group, to our shareholders.
Chairman of the company
Vivek C. Burman joined Dabur in 1954 after completing his graduation in Business Administration from the USA. In 1986 he was appointed as the Managing Director of Dabur and in 1998 he took over as Chairman of the Company.
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Managerial Economics
Under Vivek Burman’s leadership, Dabur has grown and evolved as a multi-crore business house with a diverse product portfolio and a marketing network that traverses the whole of India and more than 50 countries across the world. As a strong and positive leader, Vivek C. Burman had motivated employees of Dabur to “do better than their best”—a credo that gives Dabur its status as India’s most trusted nature-based products company.
Leading brands
More than 300 diverse products in the FMCG, Healthcare and Ayurveda segments are in the product line of Dabur. List of products of the company include very successful brands like Vatika, Anmol, Hajmola, Dabur Amla Chyawanprash, Dabur Honey and Lal Dant Manjan with turnover of Rs.100 crores each.
Strategic positioning of Dabur Honey as food product, lead to market leadership with over 40% market share in branded honey market; Dabur Chyawanprash is the largest selling Ayurvedic medicine with over 65% market share. Dabur is a leader in herbal digestives with 90% market share. Hajmola tablets are in command with 75% market share of digestive tablets category. Dabur Lal Tail tops baby massage oil market with 35% of total share.
CHD (Consumer Health Division), dealing with classical Ayurvedic medicines, has more than 250 products sold through prescription as well as over the counter. Proprietary Ayurvedic medicines developed by Dabur include Nature Care Isabgol, Madhuvaani and Trifgol.
However, some of the subsidiary units of Dabur have proved to be low margin business; like Dabur Finance Limited. The international units are also operating on low profit margin. The company also produces several “me – too” products. At the same time the company is very popular in the rural segment.
Questions
1. What is the objective of Dabur? Is it profit maximisation of growth maximisation? (10)
2. Do you think the growth of Dabur from a small pharmacy to a large multinational company is an indicator of the advantages of joint stock company against the proprietorship form? Elaborate. (10)
Caselet2
The Regina Company„ one of the largest inakets of vacuum cleaners recent’) had scv cfc ptollkins with the quality of its products. The market responsc to this 1ak of quality caused financial problems for Ow company. in late 1995. Regina began having return rates as high as 30 to 50 percent on some of its Housekeeper and Housekeeper Plus models. These models were sold primarily through discount stores. Further, Regina’s Spectrum vacuum cleaner, an upgraded version sold in specialty stores, was introduced in 1995 with many quality problems. ef The specific problems identified for the Housekeeper and Housekeeper Plus models were associated with faulty belts and weak suction. In the Spectrum model, the agitator was melting; and making a loud noise, the foot pedals were breaking, and the steel-encased motor (which had been advertised as the
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Managerial Economics
power source for the vacuum cleaner) had been replaced with a less desirable. less reliable motor.
As a result of these problems, Target stores discontinued Regina’s Housekeeper Plus model after reporting that “at least half of those sold were returned.” At Starmart, which accounts for about a quarter of the Housekeeper sales, I. out of every 5 machines sold was returned. To help service customer complaints, Regina set up an 800 telephone number for customers to contact the firm. directly. The sales returns caused Regina’s shareholders to question the 1995 fiscal earnings report. Furthermore, both inventories and accounts receivable doubled during the 1995 fiscal year. At the end of that period, Regina’s chairman and 40 percent stockholders
Resigned. The chairman’s resignation was closely followed by a company announcement stating that the financial results reported for the 1995 fiscal year were materially incorrect and had been withdrawn. This announcement brought a suit from shareholders who had bought Reoina stock on the basis of the 1995 camings report. It also prompted an audit of the 1995 results and a request to another accounting organization to work on Regina’s business and accounting controls. A few months later, Regina ‘agreed to be acquired by a unit of Magnum, a vacuum cleaner and Water-purification Company. Under Magnum, Regina shut down production while engineers worked to solve the problems inherent in the Housekeeper and Housekeeper Plus vacuums, particularly the suction difficulties. In September 1998, Magnum and Regina decided to separate the two companies again. Since then, Regina has been regaining market share with its Housekeeper models. The ‘vacuums are popular because they carry on-board tools.
Questions:
1. What type of controls would you have established to preclude the major returns experienced by Regina? (10)
2. How would you have controlled the finished-goods -inventory to avoid its growing to twice the size that it was in the previous year. (10)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. What is the importance of demand analysis in business decision? (15)
2. Explain individual demand function and market demand function. (15)
S-2-010619
 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C
END OF SECTION B


HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER

HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER

HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER PROVIDED
Examination Paper
Human Resource Management
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.The following is (are) concerned with developing a pool of candidates in line with the human resources plan (1)
a) Development
b) Training
c) Recruitment
d) All of the above
II. The following is (are) the key components of a business process Re-engineering program? (1)
a) Product development
b) Service delivery
c) Customer satisfaction
d) All of the above
III. The actual achievements compared with the objectives of the job is (1)
a) Job performance
b) Job evaluation
c) Job description
d) None of the above
IV. Performance development plan is set for the employee by his immediate boss. (1)
a) Employer
b) Department Head
c) Immediate boss
d) Any of the above
V.The following type of recruitment process is said to be a costly affair. (1)
a) Internal recruitment
b) External recruitment
c) Cost remains same for both types VI. The following is (are) the objective(s) of inspection. (1) a) Quality product b) Defect free products c) Customer satisfaction d) All of the above
Examination Paper of Human Resource Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
END OF SECTION A
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
VII. Which of the following is an assumption of rationality to rationale decision making? (1)
a. Preferences are clear
b. Final choice will maximize payoff
c. The problem is clear and unambiguous
d. All of the above
VIII. ___________ is accepting solutions that are “good enough”. (1)
a. Bounded rationality
b. Satisficing
c. Escalation of commitment
d. None of the above
IX. The three important components in aligning business strategy with HR practice: (1)
a) Business Strategy, Human Resource Practices, Organizational Capabilities
b) Marketing Strategy, Human Resource Practices, Organizational Capabilities
c) Business Strategy, Human Resource Practices, Organizational structure
X. The basic managerial skill(s) is(are) (1)
a) To supervise
b) To stimulate
c) To motivate
d) All of the above
d) Marketing Strategy, Human Resource
Practices, Organizational structure
Part Two:
1. What is the nature of Human Resource Management? (5)
2. What is Human Resource Development (HRD) (5)
3. Discuss the future trends and challenges of HRM? (5)
4. What is manpower planning? (5)
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
Examination Paper of Human Resource Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Caselet 1
Sanjay Nagpal is a new recruit from a reputed management institute. He is recruited as a sales trainee in a sales office of a large computer hardware firm located in Chennai.
Raghvan is the zonal sales manager responsible for overseeing the work of sales officer, field executives and trainee salesmen numbering over 50 of three areas namely Chennai, Bangalore, and Trivandrum.
The sales growth of the products in his area was highly satisfactory owing to the developmental initiatives taken by respective State Governments in spreading computer education.
Raghvan had collected several sales reports, catalogues and pamphlets detailing the types of office equipment sold by the company for Sanjay’s reference.
After short chat with Sanjay, Raghvan assisted him to his assigned desk and provided
him with the material collected. Thereafter Raghvan excused himself and did not return.
Meanwhile, Sanjay scanned through the material given to him till 5:00pmbefore leaving
office.
Questions
1. What do you think about Raghavan’s training program? (10)
2. What method of training would have been best under the circumstances? Would you consider OJT, simulation or experiential methods? (10)
Caselet 2
Preeti was promoted three months ago from reservations supervisor to front-desk manager for Regency Hotel, an independent, 330-room hostelry. She enjoys her new management responsibilities and is pleased that the occupancy rate averaged 94 percent last month, way above the industry average. But at times she feels stressed by the confusion of managing all front-end operations of the hotel, from reservations and cashiering to the bell desk and concierge. She feels most at home handling the reservation function, a task she always enjoyed as a trainee because she likes to help people. About once a week the staff in the reservation function overbooks rooms, usually because of incomplete scans of conference sales files. Customers with reservations w,0110 arrive late are upset when they have to be referred 1, nearby hotels. Whenever overbooking occurs, Ms. eti takes over direct control of the reservations operation herself, often personally handling reservations for two or three days until order seems to return.
But sometimes while Ms. Preeti is off focusing on the reservations task, other problems arise. On five days last month, clerks at the reception desk checked in every “walk-in” who appeared without reservations. They assumed there would be ample no-shows among those holding reservations. On one occasion, Regency ended up oversold by 24 rooms. Mr. Alex, the hotel general manager, is concerned about Ms. Preeti’s development into her new management position. He knows Ms. Preeti is proud of the high occupancy levels (which mean greater profits) and doesn’t want to destroy that pride. However, he sees her as more interested in
Examination Paper of Human Resource Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C
END OF SECTION B
individual staff tasks (such as making reservations) than in the complexities of managing, training, and motivating her staff. He has talked with Ms. Preeti about balancing her activities as a manager. Alex emphasized that she needs to make sure her staff knows the systems and guidelines and be firm with employees who continue to check in guests when the hotel obviously will be overbooked. He plans to meet with her in a three-month performance review to see if he can shift her motivational expectations about the job.
Question:
1. Do Ms. Preeti’s problems seem to be the result of her lack of motivational immaturity or of her lack of motivational attention to her people? (20)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. What are the future challenges before managers? (15)
2. What is the process of HRP? (15)
S-2-010619


FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER

FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER

FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER PROVIDED
Examination Paper Financial Management
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.Investment is the… (1)
a) Net additions made to the nation’s capital stocks
b) Person’s commitment to buy a flat or house
c) Employment of funds on assets to earn returns
d) Employment of funds on goods and services that are used in production process
II. Financial Management is mainly concerned with… (1)
a) All aspects of acquiring and utilizing financial resources for firms activities
b) Arrangement of funds
c) Efficient Management of every business
d) Profit maximization
III. The Primary goal of the financial management is….. (1)
a. To maximize the return
b. To minimize the risk
c. To maximize the wealth of owners
d. To maximize profit
IV. In his traditional role the finance Manager is responsible for (1)
a. Proper utilization of funds
b. Arrangement of financial resources
c. Acquiring capital assets of the organization
d. Efficient management of capital
 This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.
Examination Paper of Financial Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
V.Market Value of the shares are decided by
(1)
a. The respective companies
b. The investment market
c. The government
d. Shareholders
VI. The only feasible purpose of financial management is (1) a. Wealth maximization b. Sales maximization c. Profit maximization d. Assets maximization
VII. Financial management process deals with (1)
a. Investments
b. Financing decisions
c. Both a and b
d. None of the above
VIII. Agency cost consists of
(1)
a. Binding
b. Monitoring
c. Opportunity and structure cost
d. All of the above
IX. Finance Function comprises
(1)
a. Safe custody of funds only
b. Expenditure of funds only
c. Procurement of finance only
d. Procurement & effective use of funds
X.Financial management mainly focuses on (1)
a. Efficient management of every business
b. Brand dimension
c. Arrangement of funds
d. All elements of acquiring and using means of financial resources for financial activities
Part Two:
1. What Is The Financial Management Reform? (5)
2. Why Was The FMR Introduced? (5)
3. What Changes Will The FMR Introduce? (5)
4. What Is Financial Management Information System (FMIS)? (5)
END OF SECTION A
Examination Paper of Financial Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
Caselet 1
Your employer, a mid-sized human resources management company, is considering expansion into related fields, including the acquisition of Temp Force Company, an employment agency that supplies word processor operators and computer programmers to businesses with temporary heavy workloads. Your employer is also considering the purchase of a bigger staff & McDonald (B&M), a privately held company owned by two friends, each with 5 million shares of stock. B&M currently has free cash flow of $24 million, which is expected to grow at a constant rate of 5%. B&M’s financial statements report marketable securities of $100 million, debt of $200 million, and preferred stock of $50 million. B&M’s weighted average cost of capital (WACC) is 11%. Answer the following questions
Questions
1. Describe briefly the legal rights and privileges of common stockholders. (20)
Caselet 2
Casino is a large electrical construction company having a turnover of Rs.100 crores per annum. Since a few years the company has not been doing well in terms of profits. In order to find out the reason, a group of independent auditors were deployed to examine the operations of the company. The item they felt that needed closer attention was the budget control of new construction work. The audit showed that most electrical designs for new construction were carried out at the headquarters of the company by a project manager. In preparing a budget for a new project, he checked the expenses for similar jobs in the past, then simply multiplied them by various factors. The auditors found that during the past two years, most budgets were greatly overestimated. Incidentally, it was about two years ago that the project manager was given the primary responsibility for budgeting. In this role, he would submit his budget to the Expenditure Control Committee, consisting of higher-level managers who had only a limited interest in budgeting. It was to this committee that the project manager submitted requests for additional money whenever needed. Most of the requests were approved.
The chief auditor felt that the project team tended to “expand” the time needed to complete the task whenever the members thought the budget made it possible. In other words, they “adjusted” their productivity to match the money allocated to the project.
The auditors noted that other contractors could do similar jobs for 20% less money. They concluded that a new control procedure was needed.
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
Examination Paper of Financial Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Questions
1. What do you think of the budgeting process? (10)
2. What kind of control procedure should the auditors recommend? (10)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. Differentiate Between the Financial Management and Financial Accounting? (15)
2. Explain Briefly The Limitations of Financial Ratios? (15)
S-2-010619
 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C
END OF SECTION B


SALES AND DISTRIBUTION MANAGEMENT IIBM ANSWER

SALES AND DISTRIBUTION MANAGEMENT IIBM ANSWER

SALES AND DISTRIBUTION MANAGEMENT IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER SHEETS PROVIDED

CONTACT:

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com
Sales and Distribution Management
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
 This section consists of Multiple Choices & Short Note type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one carries 1 mark each & Part Two carries 5 marks each.
Part One:
Multiple Choices:
1. Which of the following comes under role of a salesman?
a. Territory Sales
b. Direct Sales
c. Technical Sales
d. All of the above
2. This method is used by the trainers to present more information in a short time to a large
number of participants________
a. Lecture
b. Demonstration
c. Group discussion
d. None of the above
3. ________is an emerging form of distribution and promotion that combines elements of
personal selling and advertising.
a. Direct Mail
b. Direct Marketing
c. Team selling
d. None of the above
4. An exercise that is crucial for every company in the business of manufacturing and selling its
products is called_______.
a. Retailer
b. Wholesaler
c. Customer
d. None of the above
5. ________involves manufacturer marketing activities directed at channel intermediaries.
a. Pull Strategy
b. Push Strategy
c. Both (a) & (b)
d. None of the above
Examination Paper of Sales Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 2
6. They are the shopkeepers who set up shops in the market place to cater to the needs of
hundreds of consumers
a. Distributors
b. Wholesalers
c. Agents
d. Retailers
7. Which one of the following is the 2nd stage of Product life cycle?
a. Maturity
b. Growth
c. Decline
d. Introduction
8. MSA Stands for_______
9. It refers to the number of selling activities that a salesman is expected to perform in his area
over a period of time is known as________.
a. Sales volume quotas
b. Financial quotas
c. Activities quotas
d. All of the above
10. Which of the following comes under financial incentives?
a. Higher Salary
b. Profit Sharing
c. More Commission
d. All of the above
Part Two
1. List the different types of forecasting methods?
2. Write a short note on “Training”?
3. Define the purpose of sales budget?
4. How would you explain the Distribution Strategy?
Section B: Caselets (40 Marks)
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
END OF SECTION A
Examination Paper of Sales Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 3
Swish flow Ltd. – Hiring Salespeople
“Why two out of five salesperson have resigned within six months of joining the company/” asked
marketing director to the sales manager, Sunil Kumar of Swish flow Ltd. “I think, there is
something wrong with our staffing process, “responded Sunil Kumar, without knowing the real reasons
for the turnover of salespeople.
Swish flow Ltd started manufacturing and marketing consumer durables like fans and water purifiers for
household consumer‟s commercial firms in 1993. The sales and marketing office was located in Mumbai,
the commercial capital of India. Swish flow was a newly established company and for its first year of
operations, the company decided to recruit five salesperson to cover major metros and cities of
Maharashtra. The staffing process included the sales manager deciding the job qualifications salespersons
based on what he learnt in the MBA programme. The administration manger was asked to place the
advertisement in the local newspapers. The resumes of applicants were forwarded to Sunil Kumar, who
screened the same and sent interview calls to about ten applicants. The interviews were conducted by
Sunil Kumar and the marketing director and the selected candidates were given the appointment letters.
Some of the candidates had a problem of finding suitable residence, but the company policy did not
provide any consideration for he3 same. Sunil Kumar conducted one-week training programme and
generally guided the new salesperson, who reported to him directly. There was a delay in the receipt of
the fans from the factory, located at Baroda in Gujarat. During this period of three months, Sunil Kumar
was asked to conduct market surveys and look after advertising function of the entire group. He asked the
salespersons to collect market information on various other products like water purifiers, power tillers,
and so on in which the group was interested to diversify. During this period, two salespersons suddenly
stopped coming to work, after collecting their salaries of the previous working month.
Questions:
1. What improvements do you suggest in the staffing process followed by the company?
2. Was Sunil Kumar right in getting market surveys done by the new salesperson?
Caselet 2
Snow White Paper Company is located in an agricultural belt about 300 kilometers from a metro city.
The company is into writing and printing papers. Its primary raw material is wheat straw. Last year,
the company had a turnover of Rs. 134 crore on a volume of 45,000 tons of paper. While preparing
the business plan for the current year, the top management was concerned with the following
distribution issue that they want you to help resolve:
PROBLEM: FINISHED GOODS DISTRIBUTION
The paper industry is dominated by selling agents who bring the manufacturer like Snow White and
the buyer like printing/publishing companies, and note book makers, together. They make a
commission of about 2 percent on all transactions. Some other points:
 Snow White depends on about 110 agents to canvass business for it from the users.
 The Company sells about 23 percent of its paper directly to some government organizations.
 The agent arranges for the buyer to pay the company for its produce by a advance demand
draft. It is expected that the agent provides the credit support to the buyer.
Examination Paper of Sales Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 4
 Agents are not exclusive for Snow White and work for other paper mills also and normally
play the mills against each other. They have a grip on the business and are reluctant to put the
mill directly in touch with the buyers.
 There is always an uncertainty on the orders and the price, which would be obtained on the
orders- the company cannot plan its profits properly nor offer the best service to end users so
that they always ask for Snow white.
Question:
1. How can you help Snow White become less dependent on the selling agents and plan its sales and
profitability better? How can they plan their customer service efforts?
Section C: Applied Theory (30 Marks)
 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 10 marks.
 Detailed information should from the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 150 words).
1. Define the personal selling? Also explain the process of personal selling?
2. What is Motivation? Explain the all theory of Motivation.
3. Define the following terms:
a) Function of Retailers
b) Function of Wholesaler
END OF SECTION C
END OF SECTION B
Examination Paper of Sales Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 5
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper MM.100
Management of a Sales Force
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
 This section consists of Multiple Choices & Short Note type Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one carries 1 mark each & Part Two carries 5 marks each.
Part One:
Multiple Choices:
1. ____________ is the conscious, systematic process of making decisions about goods and
activities that an individual, group, work unit or organization will pursue in the future.
a. Controlling
b. Planning
c. Training
d. Staffing
2. Which of the following comes under forecasting steps?
a. Trends in sales
b. Past Pattern
c. Competitive factors
d. All of the above
3. SMART Stand for_______
a. Specific-Measure-Achievable-Realistic-Time-bound
b. Smart-Measurable-Achievable-Realistic-Time-bound
c. Specific-Measurable-Achievable-Realistic-Time-bound
d. None of the above
4. Which of the following is not comes under relationship selling?
a. Respond to customer needs
b. Proactive
c. Value-based offers
d. Customer‟s customer
5. Establishing the resource needed to successful execute the operating plan by hiring, coaching and
developing people is known as______
a. Planning
b. People Development
c. Proactive Review
Examination Paper of Sales Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 6
d. All of the above
6. AIDA stands for_________
7. This study was conducted using the questionnaire technique among first line managers of
Pharmaceutical companies is called______
a. Results
b. Methodology
c. Both (a) & (b)
d. None of the above
8. ______refers to a solely fixed financial reward provided at appropriate times, either weekly or
monthly, depending on the pay period norm.
a. Performance Bonus
b. Straight Commission
c. Straight Salary
d. Salary plus Bonus
9. Which of the following comes under job Description?
a. Duties
b. The job title
c. Responsibilities
d. All of the above
10. _______is the process of weaning our the good from the bad from the large pool of applicant and
choosing the right applicant for the job and the company.
a. Recruiting
b. Selecting
c. Discrimination
d. None of the above
Part Two:
1. Write a short note on „Territory Management‟.
2. Define the Assessment of Sales Training?
3. List the tips on making a good sales plan.
4. Explain the Types of Training?
Section B: Caselets (40 Marks)
END OF SECTION A
Examination Paper of Sales Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 7
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
Caselet 1
MAJESTIC PLASTICS COMPANY
Reps Selling Too Many Low-Profit Products
Over the past several days the top executives in the Majestic Plastic Company had been conducting their
annual performance review of the company‟s operations. The company president, Boyd Russell, sat in on
most of these sessions and periodically became quite involved in some of the departmental reviews. The
sales department was the one currently under discussion, and Clyde Brion, the general sales manager, was
the focus of attention. Overall, the sales and profit results were satisfactory, but the executives noted what
they thought was a problem in two Louise Shannon was the rep, and the other was in Chicago, which was
Henry Sadowski‟s territory.
In each of these territories, the sales reps total sales volume was satisfactory. The problem was that the
bulk of their sales volume was in low profit products- that is, products whose gross margin was well
below the company‟s desired average. Then the chief financial officer, Oliver Twombly, recalled that this
same situation had been brought up at last year‟s performance review. Clyde Brion realized he was on the
spot with his fellow executives, including the president.
Top management really did not want to change the basic compensation plan because, oer the company as
a whole, it apparently had been working okay. And Brion concurred in this decision. He pointed out that
Shannon ad Sadowski consistently met their total sales quotas and that each had won a sales contest
designed to stimulate total sales. But their performance was not balanced. They went way over quota on
low-margin goods. They were not selling a desirable mix of products, nor were they generating their share
of new accounts. Basically they were getting large repeat orders from a few established accounts. And
Shannon and Sadowski generally were neglecting the newer products that were the foundation of the
company‟s future growth.
Brion had been aware of this situation for some time, but he had never given it the attention it deserved,
partly because the two reps total sales volume was satisfactory and partly because he had other brushfires
to put out. Now he was convinced that he had better do something-and do it quickly.
Question:
1. What should Clyde Brion do to remedy the imbalanced sales performance of Louise Shannon and
Henry Sadowski?
Caselet 2
SUNRISE CLEANERS
To Train or Not to Train
Sunrise Cleaner Company‟s sales have been expanding rapidly in the past several years and are expected
to continue increasing throughout the next decade. In order to meet this demand, Mickie Parsons,
Sunrise‟s sales manager, has hired a number of sales representatives and expects to hire 6 to 10
Examination Paper of Sales Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 8
salespeople in the coming year and more the following year. In the past, Sunrise hired only experienced
reps, but lately the company has been hiring recent marketing graduates. While the new grades don‟t have
experience, they often are a high level of motivation and a good understanding of overall marketing
planning. However, the less experience reps need more training-both on company policies and sales
procedures-before they are effective in making sales calls. Parson is trying to design a training program
that will provide the necessary training at the lowest possible cost.
Currently, Sunrise does not have a training program. Te new hires just spend a week in a territory with an
experienced rep, and ten they are given their own territory. While tis system was satisfactory with
experienced people, it is not adequate for the inexperienced people the company is now hiring.
Mickie Parsons has suggested the president of Sunrise, Keat Markley, that the company institute a one-or
two-week training program at company headquarters. Parsons has suggested two options. The first option
is to hire a staff recruiter/ trainer who would spend half of his or her time on recruiting and the other half
on training. The new staff specialist would be paid a salary of about $60,000 a year- so the added cost
with respect to the training responsibilities would be $30,000 a year. The second option is to contract with
an outside company that specializes les force training. That company would provide a specialist to set up
and conduct a training program at a cost of approximately $20, 0000 per week.
Parsons was just concluding her presentation to Keat Markley. “I feel that a training program would
increase the average annual sales per rep a minimum of 5 percent- to $1,050, 000 per rep.”
Markley replied, “I am not convinced that the training would improve performance enough to justify the
costs. You know it isn‟t just the cost of the trainer. We would also have to bring these reps into
headquarters and pay their expenses while they are here. There would be some equipment and materials
involved…. All for a 5 percent increase in sales! I want to be sure that the 5 percent would more than
cover these costs. What about using computer training software to train the new reps? Eng I read says that
all of the top companies are using online programs to do a lot of their training and that they are saving
bundles in the process.”
“I‟ve have checked into that option,” Parsons said, “but I don‟t think that a basic off-the –shelf program
would be very effective for training inexperienced graduates and the initial cost of developing a
customized program would be excessive- a minimum of $3,00,000 with each additional week module
costing $50,000. Besides, I think an online program works best for refresher training or for introducing
new product information, not for teaching basic selling skills- that should be face-to-face training.” “OK,”
said Markley, “you put together an analysis that considers all the costs of these training options, and ten
make a recommendation to me. Be sure that you look at the increase in sales that will be necessary to
cover these additional costs.”
Parsons left the meeting already calculating the costs in her head. She knew that bringing a rep into
headquarters would cost $250 per rep for travel and $750 per rep per week for lodging and meals.
Materials for any of the programs would likely add an extra $100 per rep and the audiovisual equipment
for the face-to-face training would be headed for her office, where she could put all of these costs together
in order to make a reasoned recommendation to Markley as soon as possible.
Question:
What type of training program should Mickie Parsons recommend to Keat Markley? What‟s your
reasoning for your recommendation?
Section C: Applied Theory (30 Marks)
END OF SECTION B
Examination Paper of Sales Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 9
 This section consists of Long Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 10 marks.
 Detailed information should from the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 150 words).
1. Elaborate the Role of Area Sales Manager?
2. Define the term selection? How would you explain the selection process?
3. What is Incentive? Define the types of Incentives?
S-2-300813


BUSINESS COMMUNICATION IIBM EXAM ANSWER

BUSINESS COMMUNICATION IIBM EXAM ANSWER

BUSINESS COMMUNICATION IIBM EXAM ANSWER PROVIDED

IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER SHEETS PROVIDED

IIBM MBA EXAM CASE STUDY ANSWER SHEETS PROVIDED

MBA IIBM EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWER PROVIDED

CONTACT:

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com

 

 

Business Communication

 

Section A: Objective Type (30 marks)

 

 

 

Part one: Multiple choices:

  1. _is an essential function of Business Organizations:
  2. Communication

 

  1. Physiological Barriers of listening are:

a.Hearing impairment

 

  1. Which presentation tend to make you speak more quickly than usual:
  2. Oral

 

  1. What is the main function of Business Communication:
  2. Sincerity
  3. Positive language c. Persuasion
  4. Ethical standard

 

Ans. C. Persuasion

 

  1. The responsibilities of the office manager in a firm that produces electronics spares is:
  2. Everything in the office runs efficiently
  3. Furniture and other equipment in the office is adequate
  4. Processing all the incoming official mail and responding to some d. All of the above

 

Ans. D. All of the above

 

 

 

 

  1. Labov’s Storytelling Model based on:
  2. Communication through speech b.    Language learning
  3. Group Discussions
  4. None of the above

 

Ans.  B. Language Learning

 

  1. Diagonal  Communication is basically the:
  2. Communication across boundaries
  3. Communication between the CEO and the managers c.   Communication through body language
  4. Communication within a department

 

Ans. B. Communication between the CEO and the managers

 

  1. How to make Oral Communication Effective?
  2. By Clarity b.   By Brevity
  3. By Right words
  4. All of the above

 

Ans.  All of the above

 

  1. Direct Eye contact of more than 10 seconds can create:
  2. Discomfort & Anxiety
  3. Emotional relationship between listeners and speakers c.   Excitement
  4. None of the above

 

Ans.  A. Discomfort & Anxiety

 

  1. Encoding means:
  2. Transmission b.   Perception
  3. Ideation
  4. None of the above

 

Ans.  D. None of the above

 

Part Two:

 

  1. Define 7C‟s of effective communication

Answer

Communication is a process of exchanging information, ideas, thoughts, feelings and emotions through speech, signals, writing, or behavior. In communication process, a sender(encoder) encodes a message and then using a medium/channel sends it to the receiver (decoder) who decodes the message and after processing information, sends back appropriate feedback/reply using a medium/channel.

Types of communication based on the communication channels used are:

  1. Verbal Communication
  2. Nonverbal Communication

 

  1. Verbal Communication

Verbal communication refers to the the form of communication in which message is transmitted verbally; communication is done by word of mouth and a piece of writing. Objective of every communication is to have people understand what we are trying to convey. In verbal communication remember the acronym KISS (keep it short and simple).

When we talk to others, we assume that others understand what we are saying because we know what we are saying. But this is not the case. usually people bring their own attitude, perception, emotions and thoughts about the topic and hence creates barrier in delivering the right meaning.

Verbal Communication is further divided into:

  • Oral Communication
  • Written Communication

Oral Communication

In oral communication, Spoken words are used. It includes face-to-face conversations, speech, telephonic conversation, video, radio, television, voice over internet. In oral communication, communication is influence by pitch, volume, speed and clarity of speaking.

Written Communication

In written communication, written signs or symbols are used to communicate. A written message may be printed or hand written. In written communication message can be transmitted via email, letter, report, memo etc. Message, in written communication, is influenced by the vocabulary & grammar used, writing style, precision and clarity of the language used.

Written Communication is most common form of communication being used in business. So, it is considered core among business skills.

Memos, reports, bulletins, job descriptions, employee manuals, and electronic mail are the types of written communication used for internal communication. For communicating with external environment in writing, electronic mail, Internet Web sites, letters, proposals, telegrams, faxes, postcards, contracts, advertisements, brochures, and news releases are used.

  1. Nonverbal Communication

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. What are the different types of Business Reports?

 

Different types of business reports are:

 

Analytical Reports

These types of business reports include information along with analysis or interpretation from the report’s writer or in response to the person who requested the report. A business uses analytical reports to make a decision or to work out a problem. Examples of analytical reports include a progress report detailing what has occurred and the writer’s analysis of it, or a sales report requested by the business owner as to why sales are falling in one location and not another.

Informational Reports

Informational reports contain information only and no commentary from the writer. This type of report includes data, facts and results about a specific subject in detail without any explanation or suggestions. This might be an informal report, such as a “minutes of meetings” report that contains actions and dialog of a meeting. It might be a report on applicants for a new position requested by a company president, which might include names, experience, work record and other details pertinent to the job.

Recommendation and Research Reports

A recommendation and research report includes information, the writer’s examination of the information and the suitable action or actions the writer advises. These reports are based on research performed by a person or group in regard to a specific problem or subject. A common recommendation report is policy directives. These reports detail the topic or problem using figures and significant facts, suggest various options and include detailed explanations of why one option is better than another option.

 

 

  1. Define „Kinesics‟.

 

 

Kinesics is the interpretation of body language such as facial expressions and gestures — or, more formally, non-verbal behavior related to movement, either of any part of the body or the body as a whole.

 

In a current application, kinesics are used as signs of deception by interviewers. Interviewers look for clusters of movements to determine the veracity of the statement being uttered. Some related words may be:

  • Emblems – Substitute for words and phrases
  • Illustrators – Accompany or reinforce verbal messages
  • Affect Displays – Show emotion
  • Regulators – Control the flow and pace of communication
  • Adaptors – Release physical or emotional tension

Kinesics are an important part of non-verbal communication behavior. The movement of the body, or separate parts, conveys many specific meanings and the interpretations may be culture bound. As many movements are carried out at a subconscious or at least a low-awareness level, kinesic movements carry a significant risk of being misinterpreted in an intercultural communications situation.

 

 

 

 

END OF SECTION A

 

 

 

Section B: Case lets (40 marks)

 

  • This section consists of Case lets.
  • Answer all the questions.
  • Each Case let carries 20 marks.
  • Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).

 

 

Case let 1

 

Mr. and Mrs. Sharma went to Woodlands Apparel to buy a shirt. Mr. Sharma did not read the price tag on the piece selected by him. At the counter, while making the payment he asked for the price. Rs. 950 was the answer.

 

Meanwhile, Mrs. Sharma, who was still shopping came back and joined her husband. She was glad that he had selected a nice black shirt for himself. She pointed out that there was a 25% discount on that item. The counter person nodded in agreement.

 

Mr. Sharma was thrilled to hear that “It means the price of this shirt is just Rs. 712. That’s fantastic”, said

Mr. Sharma.

He decided to buy one more shirt in blue color.

 

In no time, he returned with the second shirt and asked them to be packed. When he received the cash memo for payment, he was astonished to find that he had to pay Rs. 1,900 and Rs. 1,424.

 

Mr. Sharma could hardly reconcile himself to the fact that the counter person had quoted the discounted price which was Rs. 950. The original price printed on the price tag was Rs. 1,266.

 

Questions

 

  1. What should Mr. Sharma have done to avoid the misunderstanding?

 

 

 

  1. Discuss the main features involved in this c

 

 

 

 

 

Case let 2

 

I don’t want to speak to you. Connect me to your boss in the US,” hissed the American on the phone. The young girl at a Bangalore call centre tried to be as polite as she could. At another call centre, another day, another young girl had a Londoner unleashing himself on her, “Young lady, do you know that because of you Indians we are losing jobs?”

 

The outsourcing backlash is getting ugly. Handling irate callers is the new brief for the young men and women taking calls at these outsourced job centers. Supervisors tell them to be ‘cool’. Avinash Vashistha, managing partner of NEOIT, a leading US-based consultancy firm says, “Companies involved in outsourcing both in the US and India are already getting a lot of hate mail against outsourcing and it is hardly surprising that some people should behave like this on the telephone.” Vashistha says Indian call centres should train their operators how to handle such calls.

 

 

Indeed, the furor raised by the Western media over job losses because of outsourcing has made ordinary citizens there sensitive to the fact that their calls are being taken not from their midst, but in countries such as India and the Philippines.

 

The angry outbursts the operators face border on the racist and sexist, says the manager of a call cent re in Hyderabad. But operators and senior executives of call centres refuse to go on record for fear of kicking up a controversy that might result in their companies’ losing clients overseas.

 

“It’s happening often enough and so let’s face it,” says a senior executive of a Gurgaon call centre, adding, “This doesn’t have any impact on business.”

 

Questions

 

  1. Suppose you are working as an operator in a call centre in India and receiving calls from

Americans and Londoners. How would you handle such calls?

 

Answer

* No matter what working in call center, Customer is our king and hence any call received at the desk should be attended politely
* The main focus while taking such calls should be in resolving the query of the customer with patience and empathy
* At the same time the angry outbursts/irate customers need not be encouraged customer may be reminded about their unprofessional conduct in polite and convincing manner, same time ensuring customer that there query is being addressed by the operator
* In case the caller is still not willing to speak to the operator, it is better to escalate the call to boss as instructed by the caller; this may pacify the caller a little
* As Mr. Vashistha says regular training sessions should be conducted at call centers by seniors giving tips to their juniors on handling irate customers.
* Apart from regular trainings, motivation and appreciation sessions are more required by call center to boost up the energy of the operators
 

 

 

 

 

  1. Do you agree with the view such abusive happenings on the telephone do not have any impact on business?

 

 

 

END OF SECTION B

 

 

 

 

Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)

 

  • This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
  • Answer all the questions.
  • Each question carries 15 marks.
  • Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).

 

  1. What is meant by Communication Barriers? How and why do they occur? What can be done to overcome the Barriers to Communication?

Answer

Communication is a process beginning with a sender who encodes the message and passes it through some channel to the receiver who decodes the message. Communication is fruitful if and only if the messages sent by the sender is interpreted with same meaning by the receiver. If any kind of disturbance blocks any step of communication, the message will be destroyed. Due to such disturbances, managers in an organization face severe problems. Thus the managers must locate such barriers and take steps to get rid of them.

There are several barriers that affects the flow of communication in an organization. These barriers interrupt the flow of communication from the sender to the reciever, thus making communication ineffective. It is essential for managers to overcome these barriers. The main barriers of communication are summarized below.

Following are the main communication barriers:

  1. Perceptual and Language Differences: Perception is generally how each individual interprets the world around him. All generally want to receive messages which are significant to them. But any message which is against their values is not accepted. A same event may be taken differently by different individuals. For example : A person is on leave for a month due to personal reasons (family member being critical). The HR Manager might be in confusion whether to retain that employee or not, the immediate manager might think of replacement because his teams productivity is being hampered, the family members might take him as an emotional support.

The linguistic differences also lead to communication breakdown. Same word may mean different to different individuals. For example: consider a word “value”.

    1. What is the value of this Laptop?
    2. I value our relation?
    3. What is the value of learning technical skills?

“Value” means different in different sentences. Communication breakdown occurs if there is wrong perception by the receiver.

  1. Information Overload: Managers are surrounded with a pool of information. It is essential to control this information flow else the information is likely to be misinterpreted or forgotten or overlooked. As a result communication is less effective.

Inattention: At times we just not listen, but only hear. For example a traveller

  1. may pay attention to one “NO PARKING” sign, but if such sign is put all over the city, he no longer listens to it. Thus, repetitive messages should be ignored for effective communication. Similarly if a superior is engrossed in his paper work and his subordinate explains him his problem, the superior may not get what he is saying and it leads to disappointment of subordinate.
  2. Time Pressures: Often in organization the targets have to be achieved within a specified time period, the failure of which has adverse consequences. In a haste to meet deadlines, the formal channels of communication are shortened, or messages are partially given, i.e., not completely transferred. Thus sufficient time should be given for effective communication.
  3. Distraction/Noise: Communication is also affected a lot by noise to distractions. Physical distractions are also there such as, poor lightning, uncomfortable sitting, unhygienic room also affects communication in a meeting. Similarly use of loud speakers interferes with communication.
  4. Emotions: Emotional state at a particular point of time also affects communication. If the receiver feels that communicator is angry he interprets that the information being sent is very bad. While he takes it differently if the communicator is happy and jovial (in that case the message is interpreted to be good and interesting).
  5. Complexity in Organizational Structure: Greater the hierarchy in an organization (i.e. more the number of managerial levels), more is the chances of communication getting destroyed. Only the people at the top level can see the overall picture while the people at low level just have knowledge about their own area and a little knowledge about other areas.

Poor retention: Human memory cannot function beyond a limit. One can’t always retain what is being told specially if he is not interested or not attentive. This leads to communication breakdown.

We can adopt the following measures to overcome the communication barriers.

  1. Sender must develop clarity of thought about the message to be conveyed.
  2. Also these thoughts must be carefully organized so that it is easier formulate a message that covers the intended thoughts clearly and completely.
  3. Consult with the intended recipient to develop a mutual understanding of all the issues involves in the subject covered by the communication. A general principle is that it better to “first understand before attempting to be understood”.
  4. Use appropriate language suitable for the recipient.
  5. When communicating face to face, develop sensitivity to the body language. One should pay attention to the body language of others to understand them better, at the same time it is also necessary to pay attention to body language of self so that it is supporting rather than conflicting with verbal message.
  6. Avoid communication under conditions of mental stress.
  7. Use appropriate method of communication – for example face to face, letter, telephone call, and so on.
  8. Take care to ensure that message has been or is being transmitted correctly. Check for correct and complete receipt of message.
  9. Pay attention to messages of others. Listen carefully.

 

 

  1. Define and explain the term Negotiation and also briefly explain the phases of Negotiation.

 

 

 

 

 

END OF SECTION C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S-1-280111


ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOUR IIBM

ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOUR IIBM

ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOUR IIBM  MBA EXAM QUESTIONS

ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOUR IIBM  MBA EXAM ANSWERS PROVIDED

IIBM MBA EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWERS PROVIDED

IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER SHEETS PROVIDED

CONTACT:

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com
Organizational Behaviour
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.Scientific Management approach is developed by (1)
a) Elton Mayo
b) Henry Fayol
c) F.W. Taylor
d) A. Maslow
II. What sort of goals does Management by Objectives (MBO) emphasize? (1)
a) Tangible, verifiable and measurable
b) Achievable, controllable and profitable
c) Challenging, emotional and constructive
d) Hierarchical, attainable and effective
III. What is the most relevant application of perception
concepts to OB? (1)
a. The perceptions people form about each other
b. The perceptions people form about their employer
c. The perceptions people form about their culture
IV. Goal setting theory is pioneered by (1)
a. Stacy Adams
b. Charms
c. Edwin Locke
d. F. W. Taylor
d. The perceptions people from about society
 This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.
Examination Paper of Organizational Behaviour
IIBM Institute of Business Management
V. Which of the following is/are not organizational factors causing stress? (1)
a. Task demand
b. Role demand
c. Role conflict
d. Satisfaction VI. In which stage of the conflict process does conflict become visible? (1) a. Illumination b. Intentions c. Behavior d. Cognition
VII. In ————–leadership, there is a complete centralization of authority in the leader
(1)
a. Democratic
b. Autocratic
c. Free rein
d. Bureaucratic
VIII. Which of the following is not a contingency theory of leadership?
a. LPC theory
b. Path Goal theory
c. Vroom-Yetton-Jago theory
d. Job centered Leadership
IX. A technique to bring changes in the entire organization, rather man focusing attention on individuals to bring changes easily. (1)
a. Organizational development
b. Organizational change
c. Organizational culture
d. Organizational conflicts
X. Which one is not a Process Based Theory of motivation? (1)
a) Porter Lawler Theory
b) Mcclelland’s Theory
c) Stacy Adams Theory
d) Vroom’s Theory
Part B:
1. Define Scientific Management. (5)
2. Explain Management by Objectives (MBO). (5)
3. Explain Five-Stage Model of group development. (5)
4. Write short note on Trait Theory. (5)
END OF SECTION A
IIBM Institute of Business Management
IIBM Institute of Organizational Behaviour
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
Caselet1
Ms. Priyanka is a store manager of one of the fourteen Hàppy Home Furniture outlets that are located at all the major cities in the country. Her staff consists of twelve salespersons and support personnel. Each salesperson. is paid commission based on sales. All the salespersons are expected to do other tasks, such as assisting the merchandise manager, arranging the displays, and handling customer complaints. These tasks, and a few others, are to be shared equally among the sales persons.
The store’s sales target is established at the headquarters of the furniture chain. This target is divided by the number of salespersons and each is expected to meet his or her personal target Mr. Ranjan, is the top salesperson at the outlet. When he misses his sales goal, which seldom happens, the store’s target is usually not met. Ranjan, however, often does not help in doing the common tasks, much to the frustration of the other eleven salespeople, who feel that if they do not handle the common tasks, they will be fired.
Recently, Ms. Priyanka noticed that one of her salespeople, Mr. Manish„ made careless errors, neglected clients, and did not do his share of the common tasks. When confronted by the store manager, he complained about Mr. Ranjan., who, in his opinion, got away with doing almost nothing. After this discussion, Ms. Priyanka began to observe the salespersons more closely and noticed that most of them neglected their work and were not cooperative.
The store manager felt that something had to be done. A talk with Mr. Ranjan had little effect. Yet, the store needed Ranjan because of his excellent sales record. On the other hand, the morale of the other salespersons had begun to deteriorate.
Questions:
1. What Should Ms. Priyanka do? (10)
2. What are the standards of performance? Should they be changed? If so, in what ways? (10
Caselet2
MR. Ketan Parekh had worked his way up through the technical arm of ANC Company to become chief Engineer and the General Manager of the Avionics Division. He was an important inventor and innovator, in basic frequency-modulated continuous wave (FM-CW) Doppler radar technology. This Fm-cw technology gave Avionics a world leadership position in Doppler radar equipment design and production, All Avionics equipment design were state of the art at the time of their design, a result of the importance research and development engineering for the department’s future.
As the division grew and Avionics’s success with Doppler systems brought large increases in sales, Mr. Ketan’s preoccupations became considerably more managerially than technical. He began to reassess some of his own thinking about organizations. The organization appeared too weak, both structurally and managerially, to cope with the increasing complexity of his
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
IIBM Institute of Business Management
IIBM Institute of Organizational Behaviour
division’s activities. Mr. Ketan was finding it impossible to cope with the number of major decisions that had to be made. Six major programs and several minor ones were in different stages of design and/or production. All had different customers, sometimes in different countries. Every program’s product although they were all Doppler radar systems, was significantly different from every other one, particularly in its technology. Nevertheless the programs had to share manufacturing facilities, major items of capital equipment, and specialized functions. Mr. Ketan felt he had to find some way to force the whole decision process down to some level below his own.
Question:
1. What is the principal problem with ANC’s existing organizational Structure? (10)
2. How can the matrix form of organization assist Mr. Ketan? (10)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. What are the components of attitude? How does attitude determine the behavior of an
individual? (15)
2. Explain the factors that affect an organizational climate. What are the determinants of job satisfaction of employees inside the organization? (15)
S-2-010619
END OF SECTION B
 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C


SALES AND DISTRIBUTION MANAGEMENT IIBM

SALES AND DISTRIBUTION MANAGEMENT IIBM

SALES AND DISTRIBUTION MANAGEMENT IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER SHEETS

IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER SHEETS

IIBM MBA EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWER

IIBM MBA CASE STUDY ANSWER SHEETS PROVIDED

CONTACT:

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com

 

Examination Paper of Sales Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 1
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper MM.100
Sales and Distribution Management
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
 This section consists of Multiple Choices & Short Note type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one carries 1 mark each & Part Two carries 5 marks each.
Part One:
Multiple Choices:
1. Which of the following comes under role of a salesman?
a. Territory Sales
b. Direct Sales
c. Technical Sales
d. All of the above
2. This method is used by the trainers to present more information in a short time to a large
number of participants________
a. Lecture
b. Demonstration
c. Group discussion
d. None of the above
3. ________is an emerging form of distribution and promotion that combines elements of
personal selling and advertising.
a. Direct Mail
b. Direct Marketing
c. Team selling
d. None of the above
4. An exercise that is crucial for every company in the business of manufacturing and selling its
products is called_______.
a. Retailer
b. Wholesaler
c. Customer
d. None of the above
5. ________involves manufacturer marketing activities directed at channel intermediaries.
a. Pull Strategy
b. Push Strategy
c. Both (a) & (b)
d. None of the above
Examination Paper of Sales Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 2
6. They are the shopkeepers who set up shops in the market place to cater to the needs of
hundreds of consumers
a. Distributors
b. Wholesalers
c. Agents
d. Retailers
7. Which one of the following is the 2nd stage of Product life cycle?
a. Maturity
b. Growth
c. Decline
d. Introduction
8. MSA Stands for_______
9. It refers to the number of selling activities that a salesman is expected to perform in his area
over a period of time is known as________.
a. Sales volume quotas
b. Financial quotas
c. Activities quotas
d. All of the above
10. Which of the following comes under financial incentives?
a. Higher Salary
b. Profit Sharing
c. More Commission
d. All of the above
Part Two
1. List the different types of forecasting methods?
2. Write a short note on “Training”?
3. Define the purpose of sales budget?
4. How would you explain the Distribution Strategy?
Section B: Caselets (40 Marks)
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
END OF SECTION A
Examination Paper of Sales Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 3
Swish flow Ltd. – Hiring Salespeople
“Why two out of five salesperson have resigned within six months of joining the company/” asked
marketing director to the sales manager, Sunil Kumar of Swish flow Ltd. “I think, there is
something wrong with our staffing process, “responded Sunil Kumar, without knowing the real reasons
for the turnover of salespeople.
Swish flow Ltd started manufacturing and marketing consumer durables like fans and water purifiers for
household consumer‟s commercial firms in 1993. The sales and marketing office was located in Mumbai,
the commercial capital of India. Swish flow was a newly established company and for its first year of
operations, the company decided to recruit five salesperson to cover major metros and cities of
Maharashtra. The staffing process included the sales manager deciding the job qualifications salespersons
based on what he learnt in the MBA programme. The administration manger was asked to place the
advertisement in the local newspapers. The resumes of applicants were forwarded to Sunil Kumar, who
screened the same and sent interview calls to about ten applicants. The interviews were conducted by
Sunil Kumar and the marketing director and the selected candidates were given the appointment letters.
Some of the candidates had a problem of finding suitable residence, but the company policy did not
provide any consideration for he3 same. Sunil Kumar conducted one-week training programme and
generally guided the new salesperson, who reported to him directly. There was a delay in the receipt of
the fans from the factory, located at Baroda in Gujarat. During this period of three months, Sunil Kumar
was asked to conduct market surveys and look after advertising function of the entire group. He asked the
salespersons to collect market information on various other products like water purifiers, power tillers,
and so on in which the group was interested to diversify. During this period, two salespersons suddenly
stopped coming to work, after collecting their salaries of the previous working month.
Questions:
1. What improvements do you suggest in the staffing process followed by the company?
2. Was Sunil Kumar right in getting market surveys done by the new salesperson?
Caselet 2
Snow White Paper Company is located in an agricultural belt about 300 kilometers from a metro city.
The company is into writing and printing papers. Its primary raw material is wheat straw. Last year,
the company had a turnover of Rs. 134 crore on a volume of 45,000 tons of paper. While preparing
the business plan for the current year, the top management was concerned with the following
distribution issue that they want you to help resolve:
PROBLEM: FINISHED GOODS DISTRIBUTION
The paper industry is dominated by selling agents who bring the manufacturer like Snow White and
the buyer like printing/publishing companies, and note book makers, together. They make a
commission of about 2 percent on all transactions. Some other points:
 Snow White depends on about 110 agents to canvass business for it from the users.
 The Company sells about 23 percent of its paper directly to some government organizations.
 The agent arranges for the buyer to pay the company for its produce by a advance demand
draft. It is expected that the agent provides the credit support to the buyer.
Examination Paper of Sales Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 4
 Agents are not exclusive for Snow White and work for other paper mills also and normally
play the mills against each other. They have a grip on the business and are reluctant to put the
mill directly in touch with the buyers.
 There is always an uncertainty on the orders and the price, which would be obtained on the
orders- the company cannot plan its profits properly nor offer the best service to end users so
that they always ask for Snow white.
Question:
1. How can you help Snow White become less dependent on the selling agents and plan its sales and
profitability better? How can they plan their customer service efforts?
Section C: Applied Theory (30 Marks)
 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 10 marks.
 Detailed information should from the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 150 words).
1. Define the personal selling? Also explain the process of personal selling?
2. What is Motivation? Explain the all theory of Motivation.
3. Define the following terms:
a) Function of Retailers
b) Function of Wholesaler
END OF SECTION C
END OF SECTION B
Examination Paper of Sales Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 5
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper MM.100
Management of a Sales Force
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
 This section consists of Multiple Choices & Short Note type Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one carries 1 mark each & Part Two carries 5 marks each.
Part One:
Multiple Choices:
1. ____________ is the conscious, systematic process of making decisions about goods and
activities that an individual, group, work unit or organization will pursue in the future.
a. Controlling
b. Planning
c. Training
d. Staffing
2. Which of the following comes under forecasting steps?
a. Trends in sales
b. Past Pattern
c. Competitive factors
d. All of the above
3. SMART Stand for_______
a. Specific-Measure-Achievable-Realistic-Time-bound
b. Smart-Measurable-Achievable-Realistic-Time-bound
c. Specific-Measurable-Achievable-Realistic-Time-bound
d. None of the above
4. Which of the following is not comes under relationship selling?
a. Respond to customer needs
b. Proactive
c. Value-based offers
d. Customer‟s customer
5. Establishing the resource needed to successful execute the operating plan by hiring, coaching and
developing people is known as______
a. Planning
b. People Development
c. Proactive Review
Examination Paper of Sales Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 6
d. All of the above
6. AIDA stands for_________
7. This study was conducted using the questionnaire technique among first line managers of
Pharmaceutical companies is called______
a. Results
b. Methodology
c. Both (a) & (b)
d. None of the above
8. ______refers to a solely fixed financial reward provided at appropriate times, either weekly or
monthly, depending on the pay period norm.
a. Performance Bonus
b. Straight Commission
c. Straight Salary
d. Salary plus Bonus
9. Which of the following comes under job Description?
a. Duties
b. The job title
c. Responsibilities
d. All of the above
10. _______is the process of weaning our the good from the bad from the large pool of applicant and
choosing the right applicant for the job and the company.
a. Recruiting
b. Selecting
c. Discrimination
d. None of the above
Part Two:
1. Write a short note on „Territory Management‟.
2. Define the Assessment of Sales Training?
3. List the tips on making a good sales plan.
4. Explain the Types of Training?
Section B: Caselets (40 Marks)
END OF SECTION A
Examination Paper of Sales Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 7
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
Caselet 1
MAJESTIC PLASTICS COMPANY
Reps Selling Too Many Low-Profit Products
Over the past several days the top executives in the Majestic Plastic Company had been conducting their
annual performance review of the company‟s operations. The company president, Boyd Russell, sat in on
most of these sessions and periodically became quite involved in some of the departmental reviews. The
sales department was the one currently under discussion, and Clyde Brion, the general sales manager, was
the focus of attention. Overall, the sales and profit results were satisfactory, but the executives noted what
they thought was a problem in two Louise Shannon was the rep, and the other was in Chicago, which was
Henry Sadowski‟s territory.
In each of these territories, the sales reps total sales volume was satisfactory. The problem was that the
bulk of their sales volume was in low profit products- that is, products whose gross margin was well
below the company‟s desired average. Then the chief financial officer, Oliver Twombly, recalled that this
same situation had been brought up at last year‟s performance review. Clyde Brion realized he was on the
spot with his fellow executives, including the president.
Top management really did not want to change the basic compensation plan because, oer the company as
a whole, it apparently had been working okay. And Brion concurred in this decision. He pointed out that
Shannon ad Sadowski consistently met their total sales quotas and that each had won a sales contest
designed to stimulate total sales. But their performance was not balanced. They went way over quota on
low-margin goods. They were not selling a desirable mix of products, nor were they generating their share
of new accounts. Basically they were getting large repeat orders from a few established accounts. And
Shannon and Sadowski generally were neglecting the newer products that were the foundation of the
company‟s future growth.
Brion had been aware of this situation for some time, but he had never given it the attention it deserved,
partly because the two reps total sales volume was satisfactory and partly because he had other brushfires
to put out. Now he was convinced that he had better do something-and do it quickly.
Question:
1. What should Clyde Brion do to remedy the imbalanced sales performance of Louise Shannon and
Henry Sadowski?
Caselet 2
SUNRISE CLEANERS
To Train or Not to Train
Sunrise Cleaner Company‟s sales have been expanding rapidly in the past several years and are expected
to continue increasing throughout the next decade. In order to meet this demand, Mickie Parsons,
Sunrise‟s sales manager, has hired a number of sales representatives and expects to hire 6 to 10
Examination Paper of Sales Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 8
salespeople in the coming year and more the following year. In the past, Sunrise hired only experienced
reps, but lately the company has been hiring recent marketing graduates. While the new grades don‟t have
experience, they often are a high level of motivation and a good understanding of overall marketing
planning. However, the less experience reps need more training-both on company policies and sales
procedures-before they are effective in making sales calls. Parson is trying to design a training program
that will provide the necessary training at the lowest possible cost.
Currently, Sunrise does not have a training program. Te new hires just spend a week in a territory with an
experienced rep, and ten they are given their own territory. While tis system was satisfactory with
experienced people, it is not adequate for the inexperienced people the company is now hiring.
Mickie Parsons has suggested the president of Sunrise, Keat Markley, that the company institute a one-or
two-week training program at company headquarters. Parsons has suggested two options. The first option
is to hire a staff recruiter/ trainer who would spend half of his or her time on recruiting and the other half
on training. The new staff specialist would be paid a salary of about $60,000 a year- so the added cost
with respect to the training responsibilities would be $30,000 a year. The second option is to contract with
an outside company that specializes les force training. That company would provide a specialist to set up
and conduct a training program at a cost of approximately $20, 0000 per week.
Parsons was just concluding her presentation to Keat Markley. “I feel that a training program would
increase the average annual sales per rep a minimum of 5 percent- to $1,050, 000 per rep.”
Markley replied, “I am not convinced that the training would improve performance enough to justify the
costs. You know it isn‟t just the cost of the trainer. We would also have to bring these reps into
headquarters and pay their expenses while they are here. There would be some equipment and materials
involved…. All for a 5 percent increase in sales! I want to be sure that the 5 percent would more than
cover these costs. What about using computer training software to train the new reps? Eng I read says that
all of the top companies are using online programs to do a lot of their training and that they are saving
bundles in the process.”
“I‟ve have checked into that option,” Parsons said, “but I don‟t think that a basic off-the –shelf program
would be very effective for training inexperienced graduates and the initial cost of developing a
customized program would be excessive- a minimum of $3,00,000 with each additional week module
costing $50,000. Besides, I think an online program works best for refresher training or for introducing
new product information, not for teaching basic selling skills- that should be face-to-face training.” “OK,”
said Markley, “you put together an analysis that considers all the costs of these training options, and ten
make a recommendation to me. Be sure that you look at the increase in sales that will be necessary to
cover these additional costs.”
Parsons left the meeting already calculating the costs in her head. She knew that bringing a rep into
headquarters would cost $250 per rep for travel and $750 per rep per week for lodging and meals.
Materials for any of the programs would likely add an extra $100 per rep and the audiovisual equipment
for the face-to-face training would be headed for her office, where she could put all of these costs together
in order to make a reasoned recommendation to Markley as soon as possible.
Question:
What type of training program should Mickie Parsons recommend to Keat Markley? What‟s your
reasoning for your recommendation?
Section C: Applied Theory (30 Marks)
END OF SECTION B
Examination Paper of Sales Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 9
 This section consists of Long Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 10 marks.
 Detailed information should from the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 150 words).
1. Elaborate the Role of Area Sales Manager?
2. Define the term selection? How would you explain the selection process?
3. What is Incentive? Define the types of Incentives?
S-2-300813


MANAGERIAL ECONOMICS IIBM EXAM

MANAGERIAL ECONOMICS IIBM EXAM

MANAGERIAL ECONOMICS IIBM EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWER PROVIDED

IIBM EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWER PROVIDED

IIBM MBA EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWER PROVIDED

IIBM MBA CASE STUDY ANSWERS PROVIDED

CONTACT;

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com

Examination Paper of Managerial Economics
IIBM Institute of Business Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Subject Code-B106
Examination Paper
Managerial Economics
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.Demand is determined by
(1)
a) Price of the product
b) Relative prices of other goods
c) Tastes and habits
d) All of the above
II. When a firm’s average revenue is equal to its average cost, it gets (1)
a) Super profit
b) Normal profit
c) Sub normal profit
d) None of the above
III. Managerial economics generally refers to the integration of economic theory with business
(1)
a) Ethics
b) Management
c) Practice
d) All of the above
IV. Which of the following was not immediate cause of 1991 economic crisis (1)
a) Rapid growth of population
b) Severe inflation
c) Expanding Fiscal deficit
d) Rising current account deficit
V.Money functions refers to : (1)
a) Store of value
b) Medium of Exchange
c) Standard of deferred payments
d) All of the above VI. Given the price, if the cost of production increases because of higher price of raw materials, the supply (1) a) Decreases b) Increases c) Remains same d) Any of the above
 This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.
Examination Paper of Managerial Economics
IIBM Institute of Business Management
VII. Total Utility is maximum when (1)
a. Marginal Utility is maximum
b. Marginal Utility is Zero
c. Both of the above
d. None Of The Above
VIII. Cardinal approach is related to (1)
a. Equimarginal Curve
b. Law of diminishing returns
c. Indifference Curve
d. All of the above
IX. Marginal Utility curve of a consumer is also his (1)
a) Supply Curve
b) Demand Curve
c) Both of above
d) None of above
X. Government of India has replaced FERA by (1)
a) The competition Act
b) FRBMA
c) MRTP Act
d) FEMA
Part Two:
1. What is Managerial Economics? What is its relevance to Engineers/Managers? (5)
2. “Managerial Economics is economics that is applied in decision making” Explain? (5)
3. Differentiate b/w, Micro economics vs. macroeconomics? (5)
4. Factors Affecting Price Elasticity of Demand? (5)
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
END OF SECTION A
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Managerial Economics
Caselet1
Dabur is among the top five FMCG companies in India and is positioned successfully on the specialist herbal platform. Dabur has proven its expertise in the fields of health care, personal care, home care and foods. The company was founded by Dr. S. K. Burman in 1884 as small pharmacy in Calcutta (now Kolkata), India. And is now led by his great grandson Vivek C. Burman, who is the Chairman of Dabur India Limited and the senior most representative of the Burman family in the company. The company headquarter is in Ghaziabad, India, near the Indian capital New Delhi, where it is registered. The company has over 12 manufacturing units in India and abroad. The international facilities are located in Nepal, Dubai, Bangladesh, Egypt and Nigeria. S.K. Burman, the founder of Dabur, was trained as a physician. His mission was to provide effective and affordable cure for ordinary people in far-flung villages. Soon, he started preparing natural remedies based on Ayurveda for diseases such as Cholera, Plague and Malaria. Due to his cheap and effective remedies, he became to be known as ‘Daktar’ (Indian izedversion of ‘doctor’). And that is how his venture Dabur got its name—derived from Daktar Burman. The company faces stiff competition from many multinational and domestic companies. In the Branded and Packaged Food and Beverages segment major companies that are active include Hindustan Lever, Nestle, Cadbury and Dabur. In case of Ayurvedic medicines and products, the major competitors are Baidyanath, Vicco, Jhandu, Himani and other pharmaceutical companies.
Vision statement of Dabur says that the company is “dedicated to the health and wellbeing of every household”. The objective is to “significantly accelerate profitable growth by providing comfort to others”. For achieving this objective Dabur aims to:
 Focus on growing core brands across categories, reaching out to new geographies, within and outside India, and improve operational efficiencies by leveraging technology.
 Be the preferred company to meet the health and personal grooming needs of target consumers with safe, efficacious, natural solutions by synthesizing deep knowledge of Ayurveda and herbs with modern science.
 Be a professionally managed employer of choice, attracting, developing and retaining quality personnel.
 Be responsible citizen with a commitment to environmental protection.
 Provide superior returns, relative to our peer group, to our shareholders.
Chairman of the company
Vivek C. Burman joined Dabur in 1954 after completing his graduation in Business Administration from the USA. In 1986 he was appointed as the Managing Director of Dabur and in 1998 he took over as Chairman of the Company.
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Managerial Economics
Under Vivek Burman’s leadership, Dabur has grown and evolved as a multi-crore business house with a diverse product portfolio and a marketing network that traverses the whole of India and more than 50 countries across the world. As a strong and positive leader, Vivek C. Burman had motivated employees of Dabur to “do better than their best”—a credo that gives Dabur its status as India’s most trusted nature-based products company.
Leading brands
More than 300 diverse products in the FMCG, Healthcare and Ayurveda segments are in the product line of Dabur. List of products of the company include very successful brands like Vatika, Anmol, Hajmola, Dabur Amla Chyawanprash, Dabur Honey and Lal Dant Manjan with turnover of Rs.100 crores each.
Strategic positioning of Dabur Honey as food product, lead to market leadership with over 40% market share in branded honey market; Dabur Chyawanprash is the largest selling Ayurvedic medicine with over 65% market share. Dabur is a leader in herbal digestives with 90% market share. Hajmola tablets are in command with 75% market share of digestive tablets category. Dabur Lal Tail tops baby massage oil market with 35% of total share.
CHD (Consumer Health Division), dealing with classical Ayurvedic medicines, has more than 250 products sold through prescription as well as over the counter. Proprietary Ayurvedic medicines developed by Dabur include Nature Care Isabgol, Madhuvaani and Trifgol.
However, some of the subsidiary units of Dabur have proved to be low margin business; like Dabur Finance Limited. The international units are also operating on low profit margin. The company also produces several “me – too” products. At the same time the company is very popular in the rural segment.
Questions
1. What is the objective of Dabur? Is it profit maximisation of growth maximisation? (10)
2. Do you think the growth of Dabur from a small pharmacy to a large multinational company is an indicator of the advantages of joint stock company against the proprietorship form? Elaborate. (10)
Caselet2
The Regina Company„ one of the largest inakets of vacuum cleaners recent’) had scv cfc ptollkins with the quality of its products. The market responsc to this 1ak of quality caused financial problems for Ow company. in late 1995. Regina began having return rates as high as 30 to 50 percent on some of its Housekeeper and Housekeeper Plus models. These models were sold primarily through discount stores. Further, Regina’s Spectrum vacuum cleaner, an upgraded version sold in specialty stores, was introduced in 1995 with many quality problems. ef The specific problems identified for the Housekeeper and Housekeeper Plus models were associated with faulty belts and weak suction. In the Spectrum model, the agitator was melting; and making a loud noise, the foot pedals were breaking, and the steel-encased motor (which had been advertised as the
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Managerial Economics
power source for the vacuum cleaner) had been replaced with a less desirable. less reliable motor.
As a result of these problems, Target stores discontinued Regina’s Housekeeper Plus model after reporting that “at least half of those sold were returned.” At Starmart, which accounts for about a quarter of the Housekeeper sales, I. out of every 5 machines sold was returned. To help service customer complaints, Regina set up an 800 telephone number for customers to contact the firm. directly. The sales returns caused Regina’s shareholders to question the 1995 fiscal earnings report. Furthermore, both inventories and accounts receivable doubled during the 1995 fiscal year. At the end of that period, Regina’s chairman and 40 percent stockholders
Resigned. The chairman’s resignation was closely followed by a company announcement stating that the financial results reported for the 1995 fiscal year were materially incorrect and had been withdrawn. This announcement brought a suit from shareholders who had bought Reoina stock on the basis of the 1995 camings report. It also prompted an audit of the 1995 results and a request to another accounting organization to work on Regina’s business and accounting controls. A few months later, Regina ‘agreed to be acquired by a unit of Magnum, a vacuum cleaner and Water-purification Company. Under Magnum, Regina shut down production while engineers worked to solve the problems inherent in the Housekeeper and Housekeeper Plus vacuums, particularly the suction difficulties. In September 1998, Magnum and Regina decided to separate the two companies again. Since then, Regina has been regaining market share with its Housekeeper models. The ‘vacuums are popular because they carry on-board tools.
Questions:
1. What type of controls would you have established to preclude the major returns experienced by Regina? (10)
2. How would you have controlled the finished-goods -inventory to avoid its growing to twice the size that it was in the previous year. (10)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. What is the importance of demand analysis in business decision? (15)
2. Explain individual demand function and market demand function. (15)
S-2-010619
 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C
END OF SECTION B


HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT IIBM

HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT IIBM

HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT IIBM EXAM ANSWER SHEET PROVIDED

IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER SHEETS PROVIDED

IIBM MBA EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWERS PROVIDED

MBA IIBM EXAM ANSWER SHEETS PROVIDED

IIBM CASE STUDY ANSWER SHEETS PROVIDED

CONTACT

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com
Human Resource Management
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.The following is (are) concerned with developing a pool of candidates in line with the human resources plan (1)
a) Development
b) Training
c) Recruitment
d) All of the above
II. The following is (are) the key components of a business process Re-engineering program? (1)
a) Product development
b) Service delivery
c) Customer satisfaction
d) All of the above
III. The actual achievements compared with the objectives of the job is (1)
a) Job performance
b) Job evaluation
c) Job description
d) None of the above
IV. Performance development plan is set for the employee by his immediate boss. (1)
a) Employer
b) Department Head
c) Immediate boss
d) Any of the above
V.The following type of recruitment process is said to be a costly affair. (1)
a) Internal recruitment
b) External recruitment
c) Cost remains same for both types VI. The following is (are) the objective(s) of inspection. (1) a) Quality product b) Defect free products c) Customer satisfaction d) All of the above
Examination Paper of Human Resource Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
END OF SECTION A
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
VII. Which of the following is an assumption of rationality to rationale decision making? (1)
a. Preferences are clear
b. Final choice will maximize payoff
c. The problem is clear and unambiguous
d. All of the above
VIII. ___________ is accepting solutions that are “good enough”. (1)
a. Bounded rationality
b. Satisficing
c. Escalation of commitment
d. None of the above
IX. The three important components in aligning business strategy with HR practice: (1)
a) Business Strategy, Human Resource Practices, Organizational Capabilities
b) Marketing Strategy, Human Resource Practices, Organizational Capabilities
c) Business Strategy, Human Resource Practices, Organizational structure
X. The basic managerial skill(s) is(are) (1)
a) To supervise
b) To stimulate
c) To motivate
d) All of the above
d) Marketing Strategy, Human Resource
Practices, Organizational structure
Part Two:
1. What is the nature of Human Resource Management? (5)
2. What is Human Resource Development (HRD) (5)
3. Discuss the future trends and challenges of HRM? (5)
4. What is manpower planning? (5)
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
Examination Paper of Human Resource Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Caselet 1
Sanjay Nagpal is a new recruit from a reputed management institute. He is recruited as a sales trainee in a sales office of a large computer hardware firm located in Chennai.
Raghvan is the zonal sales manager responsible for overseeing the work of sales officer, field executives and trainee salesmen numbering over 50 of three areas namely Chennai, Bangalore, and Trivandrum.
The sales growth of the products in his area was highly satisfactory owing to the developmental initiatives taken by respective State Governments in spreading computer education.
Raghvan had collected several sales reports, catalogues and pamphlets detailing the types of office equipment sold by the company for Sanjay’s reference.
After short chat with Sanjay, Raghvan assisted him to his assigned desk and provided
him with the material collected. Thereafter Raghvan excused himself and did not return.
Meanwhile, Sanjay scanned through the material given to him till 5:00pmbefore leaving
office.
Questions
1. What do you think about Raghavan’s training program? (10)
2. What method of training would have been best under the circumstances? Would you consider OJT, simulation or experiential methods? (10)
Caselet 2
Preeti was promoted three months ago from reservations supervisor to front-desk manager for Regency Hotel, an independent, 330-room hostelry. She enjoys her new management responsibilities and is pleased that the occupancy rate averaged 94 percent last month, way above the industry average. But at times she feels stressed by the confusion of managing all front-end operations of the hotel, from reservations and cashiering to the bell desk and concierge. She feels most at home handling the reservation function, a task she always enjoyed as a trainee because she likes to help people. About once a week the staff in the reservation function overbooks rooms, usually because of incomplete scans of conference sales files. Customers with reservations w,0110 arrive late are upset when they have to be referred 1, nearby hotels. Whenever overbooking occurs, Ms. eti takes over direct control of the reservations operation herself, often personally handling reservations for two or three days until order seems to return.
But sometimes while Ms. Preeti is off focusing on the reservations task, other problems arise. On five days last month, clerks at the reception desk checked in every “walk-in” who appeared without reservations. They assumed there would be ample no-shows among those holding reservations. On one occasion, Regency ended up oversold by 24 rooms. Mr. Alex, the hotel general manager, is concerned about Ms. Preeti’s development into her new management position. He knows Ms. Preeti is proud of the high occupancy levels (which mean greater profits) and doesn’t want to destroy that pride. However, he sees her as more interested in
Examination Paper of Human Resource Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C
END OF SECTION B
individual staff tasks (such as making reservations) than in the complexities of managing, training, and motivating her staff. He has talked with Ms. Preeti about balancing her activities as a manager. Alex emphasized that she needs to make sure her staff knows the systems and guidelines and be firm with employees who continue to check in guests when the hotel obviously will be overbooked. He plans to meet with her in a three-month performance review to see if he can shift her motivational expectations about the job.
Question:
1. Do Ms. Preeti’s problems seem to be the result of her lack of motivational immaturity or of her lack of motivational attention to her people? (20)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. What are the future challenges before managers? (15)
2. What is the process of HRP? (15)
S-2-010619


FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT IIBM

FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT IIBM

FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT IIBM EXAM ANSWER SHEETS PROVIDED

IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER SHEETS PROVIDED

IIBM MBA FIRST SEMESTER EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWER PROVIDED

IIBM MBA EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWER PROVIDED

MBA IIBM EXAM ANSWER SHEETS PROVIDED
Examination Paper Financial Management
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.Investment is the… (1)
a) Net additions made to the nation’s capital stocks
b) Person’s commitment to buy a flat or house
c) Employment of funds on assets to earn returns
d) Employment of funds on goods and services that are used in production process
II. Financial Management is mainly concerned with… (1)
a) All aspects of acquiring and utilizing financial resources for firms activities
b) Arrangement of funds
c) Efficient Management of every business
d) Profit maximization
III. The Primary goal of the financial management is….. (1)
a. To maximize the return
b. To minimize the risk
c. To maximize the wealth of owners
d. To maximize profit
IV. In his traditional role the finance Manager is responsible for (1)
a. Proper utilization of funds
b. Arrangement of financial resources
c. Acquiring capital assets of the organization
d. Efficient management of capital
 This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.
Examination Paper of Financial Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
V.Market Value of the shares are decided by
(1)
a. The respective companies
b. The investment market
c. The government
d. Shareholders
VI. The only feasible purpose of financial management is (1) a. Wealth maximization b. Sales maximization c. Profit maximization d. Assets maximization
VII. Financial management process deals with (1)
a. Investments
b. Financing decisions
c. Both a and b
d. None of the above
VIII. Agency cost consists of
(1)
a. Binding
b. Monitoring
c. Opportunity and structure cost
d. All of the above
IX. Finance Function comprises
(1)
a. Safe custody of funds only
b. Expenditure of funds only
c. Procurement of finance only
d. Procurement & effective use of funds
X.Financial management mainly focuses on (1)
a. Efficient management of every business
b. Brand dimension
c. Arrangement of funds
d. All elements of acquiring and using means of financial resources for financial activities
Part Two:
1. What Is The Financial Management Reform? (5)
2. Why Was The FMR Introduced? (5)
3. What Changes Will The FMR Introduce? (5)
4. What Is Financial Management Information System (FMIS)? (5)
END OF SECTION A
Examination Paper of Financial Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
Caselet 1
Your employer, a mid-sized human resources management company, is considering expansion into related fields, including the acquisition of Temp Force Company, an employment agency that supplies word processor operators and computer programmers to businesses with temporary heavy workloads. Your employer is also considering the purchase of a bigger staff & McDonald (B&M), a privately held company owned by two friends, each with 5 million shares of stock. B&M currently has free cash flow of $24 million, which is expected to grow at a constant rate of 5%. B&M’s financial statements report marketable securities of $100 million, debt of $200 million, and preferred stock of $50 million. B&M’s weighted average cost of capital (WACC) is 11%. Answer the following questions
Questions
1. Describe briefly the legal rights and privileges of common stockholders. (20)
Caselet 2
Casino is a large electrical construction company having a turnover of Rs.100 crores per annum. Since a few years the company has not been doing well in terms of profits. In order to find out the reason, a group of independent auditors were deployed to examine the operations of the company. The item they felt that needed closer attention was the budget control of new construction work. The audit showed that most electrical designs for new construction were carried out at the headquarters of the company by a project manager. In preparing a budget for a new project, he checked the expenses for similar jobs in the past, then simply multiplied them by various factors. The auditors found that during the past two years, most budgets were greatly overestimated. Incidentally, it was about two years ago that the project manager was given the primary responsibility for budgeting. In this role, he would submit his budget to the Expenditure Control Committee, consisting of higher-level managers who had only a limited interest in budgeting. It was to this committee that the project manager submitted requests for additional money whenever needed. Most of the requests were approved.
The chief auditor felt that the project team tended to “expand” the time needed to complete the task whenever the members thought the budget made it possible. In other words, they “adjusted” their productivity to match the money allocated to the project.
The auditors noted that other contractors could do similar jobs for 20% less money. They concluded that a new control procedure was needed.
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
Examination Paper of Financial Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Questions
1. What do you think of the budgeting process? (10)
2. What kind of control procedure should the auditors recommend? (10)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. Differentiate Between the Financial Management and Financial Accounting? (15)
2. Explain Briefly The Limitations of Financial Ratios? (15)
S-2-010619
 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C
END OF SECTION B


INTERNATIONAL MARKETING MANAGEMENT IIBM

INTERNATIONAL MARKETING MANAGEMENT IIBM

INTERNATIONAL MARKETING MANAGEMENT IIBM EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWER PROVIDED

IIBM MBA EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWER

IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER

IIBM MBA SECOND SEMESTER EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWER
International Marketing Management
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 Marks)
 This section consists of Multiple Choice & Short Note Type Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part One carries 1 mark each & Part Two carries 5 marks each.
Part One:
Multiple choices:
1. International marketing includes activities that direct the flow of goods from:
a. One country to one country
b. One country to another country
c. One country to multiple country
d. All of the above
2. ETC stands for______________
a. Expert trading companies
b. Essential trading companies
c. Export trading companies
d. None of the above
3. Till 1950-56 there was no clear exim policy and no __________ restrictions of any kind.
a. Import
b. Export
c. Both a) & b)
d. None of the above
4. Tariffs have been one of the classical methods of regulating ___________ trade.
a. International
b. National
c. Domestic
d. None of the above
5. The world trade organization (WTO) was established on 1st January____________
a. 1996
b. 1995
c. 1997
d. None of the above
6. Export documentation is a very important area in ___________ management.
a. International
b. Import
c. Export
Examination Paper of Marketing Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 2
d. None of the above
7. Methods of export pricing are_____________
a. Cost plus pricing
b. Competitive pricing
c. Marginal pricing
d. All of the above
8. OECD has been a destination of a major portion of ___________exports.
a. Japan
b. USA
c. India
d. UK
9. Psychographic segmentation involves grouping people in terms of:
a. Attitudes
b. Life styles
c. Values
d. All of the above
10. Foreign direct investment would be permitted up to __________ in the development of the zones.
a. 100%
b. 90%
c. 38%
d. 48%
Part Two:
1. Differentiate between domestic & international marketing.
2. Write a short note on World trade organization (WTO).
3. Briefly describe the exim policy of India (one part of India‟s export import policy).
4. Write a short note on tariff and non tariff barriers of international trade.
END OF SECTION A
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
 This section consists of Case lets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each case let carries 20 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150to 200).
Caselet 1
Examination Paper of Marketing Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 3
Export Marketing:
The trade in black pepper is unhappy that exports may not show a sign of revival in prices in the immediate future. World prices have been showing a downward trend for eighteen months and this has resulted in much lower earnings for exporters. The UK, West Germany and the Netherlands have cut their import requirement though the American demand has shown some growth. Brazil has been resorting to aggressive selling at lower prices and the expectations are that its exports will reach an all-time peak of 32,000 tones in the 1981-82 season. The 1981-82 Indian season is only about six weeks away. The Brazilian offensive has forced India to withdraw so to any from the US and West European markets and increase its reliance on communist buyers. As many as 1980-81.the Soviet Union alone accounting for 12,647 tones. But exporters are concerned at the diversion on such a scale of this trade.
Questions:
1. Had you been the pepper exporter, what would be your short term and medium-term export marketing strategy in the above environment?
2. Could you examine the weak points in this case study?
Caselet 2
SMART KIDS – SELLING EDUCATIONAL GAMES AND
RESOURCES TO THE WORLD
Smart Kids Ltd. An Auckland company that makes educational games and resources to read and understand math‟s has won a Trade New Zealand Export Award for its success in international markets in 2003.Established eight years ago in the family home basement, Smart Kids is led by husband and wife team, joint chief executives David and Sun Milne and their sons Duncan and Frase. She Milne, an ex-teacher, says from just 30 products when it started, the company produces more than 200 produces catering for student‟s activities, grammar concepts and numeracy. She says the international appeal of Smart Kids products was highlighted recently, when company‟s SMART PHONICS was listed amongst the top five products out of almost 100 in the education trade show in the United Kingdom. The key requirement for every new Smart Kids products is that it stimulates student‟s minds in the classroom, teaches them a specific concept easily, enjoyably and permanently and enables problem solving. David Milne says Smart Kids started selling its educational games and resources to New Zealand schools in 1995, drawings an immediate and strong response. It quickly became apartment that the New Zealand market was not large enough to sustain considerable investment in product development, and secondly, that their products have done so well that they deserved wider exposure.”Our export research came down to two options. Find educational distributors in other countries or set-up our own operations. The first option was less risky and easy to manage but it meant that Smart Kids products were lost in a wide range of materials. So we went for the second option and over the next few years established offices in Australia, in UK and Canada”. This has successfully branded Smart Kids as a leading supplier of educational resources in these countries. Mr. Milne says the Smart Kids product catalogue is now sent regularly to teachers in more than 50,000 schools across the UK, Ireland, Canada and Australia. “We also sell to schools in the US. In that market we elected to work through a distributor, we didn‟t have
Examination Paper of Marketing Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 4
the financial resources to set-up an operation that could cover almost 70,000 schools and compete with every established educational publisher”. He says annual exports now exceed $2.2 million and account for more than 90% of turnover. In order to grow the business, surplus profits are reinvested back into product development, infrastructure – the company recently moved its Auckland operation into new 20,000 square feet premises in Ellerslie. Mr. Milne says the Smart Kids brand is now well established internationally with the company enjoying many competitive advantages, including its New Zealand origin. New Zealand education is highly regarded overseas and we find that international teachers to get hold of educational products made in this country.
Questions:
1. What are the major considerations for a firm in order to while deciding its markets entry strategy?
2. To what extent direct control and ownership are critical for Smart kids export distribution strategy?
END OF SECTION B
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
 This section consists of Applied theory.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
1. What do mean by International marketing? Discuss the scope of International marketing.
2. Describe the export documentation framework in India in detail.
END OF SECTION C
Examination Paper of Marketing Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 5
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper MM.100
Research Methodology
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 Marks)
 This section consists of Multiple Choice & Short Note Type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part One carries 1 marks each & Part Two carries 5 marks each.
Part One:
Multiple Choices:
1. Research is an art of ____________ investigation.
a. Technological
b. Scientific
c. Political
d. None of the above
2. Exploratory research is flexible and very ___________ research.
a. Variable
b. Visuals
c. Versatile
d. None of the above
3. Frame error, chance error and response error are collectively called____________
a. Total error
b. Non sampling error
c. Sampling error
d. Universal error
4. Hypothesis testing is sometimes called ____________ analysis.
a. Exploratory data
b. Confirmatory data
c. Experimental data
d. Both a) & b)
5. Execution of the project is a very important step in the ____________ process.
a. Questions
b. Identification
c. Research
d. None of the above
6. Thurstone scale is also known as ____________ scale.
a. Equal appearing interval
Examination Paper of Marketing Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 6
b. Equal alternatives interval
c. Equal alternatives item
d. None of the above
7. A ratio in which the units of numerator & denominator are not the same is termed as a:
a. Class
b. Rate
c. Data
d. None of the above
8. ANOVA stands for______________
a. Analysis of automobiles
b. Analysis of variable
c. Analysis of variance
d. None of the above
9. One tailed & two tailed test are the part of ____________ test.
a. Null
b. Hypothesis
c. Alternative
d. None of the above
10. Chi – square is an important ____________ test.
a. Parametric
b. Probability
c. Non – parametric
d. None the above
Part Two:
1. What is „Sequential sampling‟?
2. Write a short note on „nominal scale‟.
3. Write a note on „Z – Test‟. (One of the parametric test for hypothesis).
4. What are the cautions to be taken on χ2 (chi square) test?
END OF SECTION A
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
 This section consists of Case lets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each case let carries 20 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
Caselet 1
Examination Paper of Marketing Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 7
Swastika Computer System was established in 1981 at Delhi to provide computer training. In 1980s computer education was relatively new in India. Personal computers 286 existed and MS DOS was the operating system. Languages like Basic, Pascal, COBOL, FORTRAN were used in programming. Swastika Computer Systems was established with their support departments namely computer assembly, faculty training and computer servicing department. In the first financial year, it recorded a turnover of Rs 11.5 lakhs. Within a few years of its existence, Swastik Computer System opened its branches in eight major cities of India and had a gross annual turnover of Rs 86 lakhs. The organization was highly centralized. The head office at Delhi handled all accounts, recruitment, and placement of students and servicing of computers. The Bhopal branch of Swastik Computer Systems was set up in May 1987. The branch was headed by a dynamic branch manager Hemant Gupta. He was a BSc in computers and had previously worked in the data processing department of a manufacturing concern. To establish the Bhopal branch, Hemant Gupta realized the need for making Swastik Computer Systems, Bhopal known to the younger generation. With this in mind he introduced some innovative promotional schemes like offering scholarships to students doing well in the intelligence tests administered by the branch, giving personal computers to students to deposit term fees at their convenience. Hemant Gupta also ensured that teaching standards were high and computers at the branch were well maintained, so a student once enrolled felt that he had made the right decision by joining Swastik Computer Systems. He also made himself available from 8.00 am to 7.00 p.m at the branch. Students were free to go to him with their problems, which he took pains to solve. Soon Swastik Computer Systems was one of the leading computer training centres in Bhopal. As the Bhopal branch prospered, the head office at Delhi started taking an active interest in the running of this branch. The Regional Manager who visited Bhopal once a month started making frequent visits. During one of his visits, his attention was drawn to rumors that branch funds were being misappropriated. When the Regional Manager informed the Delhi office about the rumor, a team was sent to the Bhopal Branch to look into the matter. On investigation, the term was convinced that the rumors had some truth in them. It was found that a larger number of students attended the classes than were enrolled. It was felt that this fraud was not possible without the consent of Hemant Gupta, and without any further inquiry a decision was taken to remove him forthwith. Amit Verma who was a senior faculty at Swastik Computer Systems, Delhi was asked to take over the Bhopal branch as Manager. He was an MCA and had been associated with the organization since its inception. Amit Verma‟s appointment at Bhopal was welcomed at the Bhopal branch by both, staff and faculty as he had the reputation of being an easy going person. After he joined the Bhopal, it was observed that Amit Verma, although academically sound, was not an effective administrator. His approach towards staff and faculty was lenient. He was not particular about punctuality and was not available during office hours. This had an adverse effect on faculty in general and classes in particular. Not only did classes suffer but even administrative work was affected. Monthly reports to the head office were not sent on time, as a result requisitions for computer servicing, reading material and funds were unduly delayed. Due to lack of maintenance, computer breakdowns became common, students did not receive their reading material on time and payment of building rent, and telephone bills etc were unnecessarily delayed. The symptoms of deterioration at the Bhopal branch were obvious. The branch which had an annual turnover of Rs 30.7 lakhs fell to Rs. 4 lakhs. As enrollments decreased the head office at Delhi started feeling the pinch. It started delaying transfer of funds to the Bhopal branch. As a result faculty salaries were unduly delayed. The faculty started leaving for greener pastures.
Examination Paper of Marketing Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 8
Worried by the number of faculty turnover, the head office started a practice of recruiting only those faculties willing to sign a bond of 3 years. The organization started a practice of taking a deposit of Rupees 5000 from the joining faculty, which would be refunded after 3 years. In case the faculty left before this duration, the deposit stood forfeited. This policy further reduced the quality of faculty joining Swastik Computer Systems, Bhopal.
Questions:
1. What according to you went wrong at the Bhopal branch?
2. What can be done to revive the Bhopal branch?
Caselet 2
Mind tree which was founded in 1999 in India by a group of IT professionals who wanted to chart a somewhat distinctive path. Today, it has a top line of $269 million and is rated as one of the most promising mid-sized IT services companies. Creditable as that is, Mind Tree does not want to be just that. There is an element of serendipity about what it has been doing over the last year. In 2008, it designated one of its founders Subroto Bagchi „Gardener‟, a gimmicky signal, intended to declare that he was moving out of the day-to-day running of the company to nurture talent which would run the company in the future. He has now a report card ready on a year as gardener. During this one year, he has also spent around 45 days travelling round the world talking to clients and prospective ones which has yield remarkable insights into what firms are doing in these traumatic times. Lastly, Mind Tree as a whole has spent the last year going through the exercise of redefining its mission statement and vision for the next five years. Quite fortuitously these processes have come together with a unifying thread, presenting a coherent big picture. Mind Tree wants to seed the future while still young, and executive chairman Ashok Soota has declared that by 2020, it will be led by a non-founder. So a year ago the gardener Bagchi set out to “touch” 100 top people in the organization, with a goal of doing 50 in a year so as to eventually identify the top 20 by 2015. From among them will emerge not just the leader but a team of ten who would eventually, as group heads, deliver $200 million of turnover each. That will give a turnover of $2 billion. To put it in perspective, one one VC-funded company, which has not closed or been bought over, has been able to get to $2 billion and that is Google. But to get there it has to periodically redefine its mission (why we exist) and its vision – measurable goals for the next five years. Its redefined mission is built around “successful customers, happy people, and innovative solution”. Its new vision targets a turnover of $1 billion by 2014. It wants to be among the globally 20 most profitable IT services companies and also among the 20 globally most admired ones. Admired in terms of customer satisfaction (pay for the course), people practices (creditable), knowledge management (exciting) and corporate governance (the Enron-Satyam effect). The really interesting bit about Mind Tree in the last one year is what Bagchi has been up to. He has been embedding himself in the 50 lives, working in a personal private continuum, making it a rich learning process “which has helped connect so many dots.” Of the hundred who will be engaged, may be 50 will leave, of them 25 may better themselves only marginally, and from the remaining 25 ten will emerge who will carry the company forward.
Questions:
Examination Paper of Marketing Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 9
1. What do you analyses as the main reason behind the success of Mind tree?
2. Do you think that redefining the mission statement shows the lacunae on the part of the founder members of an organization? Why?
END OF SECTION B
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
 This section consists of Applied Theory.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
1. What are the various methods of collecting statistical data? Explain in brief their merits and demerits.
2. What do mean by Research design. What are basic types of research design?
END OF SECTION C
S-2-300813


INDIAN POWER SECTOR IIBM EXAM

INDIAN POWER SECTOR IIBM EXAM

INDIAN POWER SECTOR IIBM EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWER PROVIDED

IIBM MBA EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWER PROVIDED

IIBM MBA FIRST SEMESTER EXAM ANSWER SHEETS PROVIDED

IIBM MBA SECOND SEMESTER EXAM ANSWER SHEETS PROVIDED

IIBM MBA EXAM CASE STUDY ANSWER SHEETS PROVIDED
Indian Power Sector
Section A: Objective Type (30 marks)
 This section consists of Multiple Choice questions & short note questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part Two questions carry 5 marks each.
Part One:
Multiple Choices:
1. NTPC has placed appropriate emphasis on the quality aspects in
a. Project Management
b. Maintenance specialist
c. Forecasting
d. CRM
2. Out of the following which one is NOT under Maintenance objectives
a. To maximize plant availability & reliability
b. To optimize maintenance cost.
c. To create safety in work, equipment & environment
d. Management of large size power stations.
3. Import of capital equipment would be free from
a. Income Tax
b. Custom duty
c. Sales tax
d. None
4. Which sector is one of the largest users of gas in India
a. A. telecom
b. Thermal power
c. Power
d. Energy
5. ____________ is the largest private sector Vertically Integrated Power Utility in the electricity distribution field in India.
a. NTPC
b. BTL
c. BTC
d. BSES
Examination Paper of Power Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 2
6. The government of India has set up a ______________ under the Chairmanship of the Union Minister of Power with members from the Ministry of Power, Finance, Coal, Environment, Railway Board, CEA at the level of secretary to the government
a. Crisis Resolution Group (CRG)
b. CEA
c. PTC
d. None
7. LNG stands for ___________________.
8. VCP stands for ___________________.
9. KESC stands for __________________.
10. WAPDA stands for ________________.
Part Two:
1. Give the new policy initiatives which have been taken by the government of India in the recent past.
2. What are the few other issues which confront the developers particularly at the time of finalizing the Power Purchase Agreement?
3. What is Board Organization Structure of the Power Industry?
4. Write a short note on Tata Electric Company.
Section B: Caselets (40 Marks)
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
Caselet 1
Bharat Research Development Corporation (BRDC) was set up as an autonomous body under the supervision and control of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research. Its main function was to market the various products as presses developed by the different laboratories in the country. These covered such areas as electronics, metallurgy, chemistry, and physics on sale.
END OF SECTION A
Examination Paper of Power Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 3
The entrepreneurs or industries interested in any of the items can write to BRDC and upon the payment of nominal sum (ranging from Rs. 5 to 30) can get a printed report which is termed as a ‘project profile’. This covers such details as product identification and specifications, potential applications, types of machinery and raw materials required, cost of the project and estimated profit levels. If and when an entrepreneur gets interested in a particular project, he can sign a contract with BRDC for buying the process. This normally consists of payment of a lump sum fee and royalty on sales after the production commences, for a period of 5 to 11 years, depending on the product process. The royalty rates vary from 2% to 5% p.a.
Even after six years of its existence, BRDC is not considered as a successful venture for several reasons. There are lot many products or processes for which there are no buyers. on some of the sales effected earlier, complaints of one type or the other are mounting. These cover such areas as incorrect estimation of cost of the project, non-availability of raw materials recommended and many others. However, the major areas of dissent are on the lack of any marketing data. The entrepreneurs feel that BRDC, a marketing organisation has failed in marketing organisation has failed in marketing of its services.
The project profile which is given to the prospective entrepreneur is prepared by respective research laboratories. They are neither in touch with the markets nor have the machinery to compile the market data which could be provided in the project profile. As a result of this situation, the entrepreneurs cannot establish the marketing feasibility of the project before they enter into an agreement with BRDC. Suggestions are pouring with BRDC that before they decided to market a project, a detailed market research should be done; so that the entrepreneurs will have no doubt in their mind about the feasibility of the project. The entrepreneurs have even agreed to share the costs. The proposal has been accepted, in principle. BRDC, at present, does not have a market research cell. They are wondering whether they should set up their own cell or should utilize the services of professional market research agencies, from time to time, on assignment basis.
Questions:
1. What recommendations would you offer to BRDC? Why?
2. Do you think by giving market research data in ‘project profiles’, the working of BRDC would show any improvements? Why?
Caselet 2
“After 38 years of working for Agua Energia Electrica, I found myself in the dilemma of whether accepting a “voluntary” resignation (not “voluntary” at all, because I was pressured to accept it), or keeping on fighting in defence of my job. The events of that time are so traumatic that remembering them makes me shudder. I had always worked honestly, expecting to retire with honors when the moment came.
My health-deteriorated by stress-could not bear any more, and I eventually accepted the “voluntary” resignation. Today, at 58 years of age, having enough years of service but not the required age of 65 stipulated by law. I cannot retire, nor can I be reinstated because the electricity market is totally polarized. Nobody takes advantage of my training, what I learnt to do during nearly four decades. I support my family on occasional jobs. I’ve even stopped paying our healthcare insurance. I am a person that worked hard to attain an upper-level post, who achieved it by my own effort, and who lost it due to a market reorganization that I do not understand and which is destroying me and my colleagues.” A leader of the APJAE union San Rafael branch, western zone, 25th February 2000: “As all members of this
Examination Paper of Power Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 4
union know, my co-worker Carlos Alberto Stocco used to work, during the last phase of Agua Energia Electrica, in the Transmission department, job which he carried out efficiently, reaching Category 15, and working full-time. Parallel to this, he was the President of the San Rafael APJAE Branch. By the time the privatizations took place, the Transmission department was given to a concessionaire and transferred to the enterprise Transport de Energia Electrica por Distribution Troncal de Cuyo S.A., Distrocuyo S.A. at the new enterprise Mr. Stocco and another member of this union, Alberto Sardi, were persuaded to disaffiliate from our trade union “because the new management did not want unionists”. However, they were notified that the new enterprise did intend to arrange an “internal union”. Ion exchange, they were promised promotions and pay increase, or, otherwise, they were threatened with dismissal. In this situation, they resigned from the union. A year later, once protection time established by the labour law was over; both were dismissed without any explanations. Both workers then set up-together with other former co-workers in the same circumstances- a service company, which did not however succeed in bringing the necessary profits for them to support their families. They compensated this by doing other activities, from which they obtained good results, but the economic problem was not only consequence they suffered. The loss of his job caused one of them a psychological problem that translated into a profound depression and which, after treatment with no result, led to his suicide.”
Question:
1. Describe how the life of workers get effected by working for a long time in Power Companies
2. What recommendations would you suggest to the worker who wants to give the resignation in the above case? Why?
Section C: Applied Theory (30 Marks)
 This section consists of Long Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 10 marks.
 Detailed information should from the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 150 words).
1. Explain Revised Mega Power Project Policy and give the important features of this policy.
2. Give the response of major concerns and future Outlook of the Indian Private Power Policy which was introduced in October 1991.
3. State the Inadequacies & Limitations of the State Electricity Board (SEBs) of Indian Electricity Industry.
END OF SECTION C
END OF SECTION B
Examination Paper of Power Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 5
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper MM.100
Power Sector Reforms
Section A: Objective Type (30 marks)
 This section consists of Multiple Choice questions & short note questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part Two questions carry 5 marks each.
Part One:
Multiple Choices:
1. It is the largest electricity company and operate in 13 Countries in total
a. The Spanish Multinationals
b. Endesa
c. Iberdrola
d. Union Fenosa
2. This indicates to what extent a particular reforms is accelerating (or possibility retarding) access to electricity
a. Electrification levels
b. Electrification rate
c. Electricity consumption
d. None
3. The ___________ tariff order has fixed charges for wheeling power from a 220 KV feeder of a substation to say 132 KV or 33 KV destination
a. Agriculture tariff
b. ERR
c. APERC
d. OECD
4. This represents the contribution of a consumer category towards the peak demand on the system
a. Demand
b. Energy consumption
c. Consumer
d. None
5. In Argentina, ___________ agreements covering the whole of the electricity sector were ended & replaced by separate negotiations with each company
a. Outsourcing
b. Privatisation
Examination Paper of Power Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 6
c. Liberalization
d. Collective Bargaining
6. The per capita consumption of electricity increasing at a compounded Annual Growth Rate is ________
a. 3.04 percent
b. 4.04 percent
c. 5.04 percent
d. 6.04 percent
7. VVNL stands for _____________________.
8. CAGR stands for _____________________.
9. CMNAP stands for ___________________.
10. ERC stands for ______________________.
Part Two:
1. What is the impact of Power Sector Reforms on the poor in Orissa?
2. State the objectives of the National Electricity Policy?
3. What are the objectives of the Phase III of Reform?
4. What is Rural Electrification?
Section B: Caselets (40 Marks)
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
Caselet 1
Indian economy has of late attained the status of being the fastest growing economies of the world with a growth rate of 8 to 9 percent per annum. To sustain such a growth, the energy need especially of the electricity industry has to be considered the driver and carefully assessed. India’s electricity consumption is at the sixth position globally with 606 unit’s per capita consumption per annum. Soon it
END OF SECTION A
Examination Paper of Power Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 7
will become 1000 units per annum by 2012. To meet such large demand, the role of private investors assumes a pivot role. To further support this, the Union Government of Indian has budgeted Rs. 5,750 billion to central, State and private power utilities to augur power generation, transmission and distribution.
To further add on, the Electricity Act 2003 and National Electricity Policy has made 100 percent FDI that has encouraged private companies to join CTUs/STUs (Central Transmission Utility/ State Transmission Utility ) apart from breaking state monopolization. Private companies are also forming joint ventures with as much as 74 percent of equity share as compared to independent Power Transmission Company (IPTC). All these have entailed rapid privatization of the State Electricity Boards (SEBs) such as in Haryana, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Orissa, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka. Efforts are being made to private electricity distribution in other states as well.
International ties also propel growth in Indian power sector as also in talks held with Nepal and Pakistan to construct exchange and form co-operatives in electricity generation and distribution and firm up position in South Asia.
Despite the above gives and encouraging market scenario, factor like poor operational efficiency of the SEBs, subsidized tariffs, low budget for transmission and distribution, inadequate maintenance, high distribution losses and thefts and uncollected bills result in acute power shortage of as much as 11.7 percent in 2004-05.
RNCOS, a bespoke market research company in its market research report “Future of Indian Electricity Sector (2005-2012)” analyzes the Indian Electricity Sector in light of the existing policy and regulatory framework. The report also studies the growth, performance and reform initiatives of the sector and provides statistical results on generation, transmission and distribution during 2004-05.
The report highlighted on several aspects. These being
 Overview electricity sector casing the current sectoral reforms and achievements, supported by the key macroeconomic and demographic data afflicting the market growth.
 Developments and structural changes in the government policies and programs.
 Year 200 data on value, volume and segmentation on the regional generation, distribution, and transmission of electricity.
 Energy co-operation agenda within the South-Asian countries.
 Monopolization and effect of privatization on the energy sector.
 Drivers and barriers for the private companies to enter the market.
 Employment opportunities in the sector.
 Investment opportunities for the foreign companies to invest in the electricity sector.
 Performance to existing power stations through renovation and modernization programs.
 Performance rating of the state power sector across all states 2004.
 A seven-year forecast of the industry
 An analysis of the key players in the Indian electricity sector and providing their company profiles and financial results.
Policy analysts are working on the highlighted aspects in order to frame appropriate policies to augment the decrepit power industry and making it variable with the millennium goal of cheap and uninterrupted power of all Indians.
Questions:
1. On the basis of the above case comment on the Recent Scenario of Power Sector Reform.
Examination Paper of Power Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 8
2. Give the highlights of the concerned report.
Caselet 2
Watts and Volts Ltd has been manufacturing power generation equipment (PGEM) in small and medium sizes. The sales were affected either directly to the consumers who would place large orders or through distributors. The company even sold abroad and 50% of its sales were due to exports.
Regional territories (RTs) were the basis of Sales Department. The Regional Sales Manager (RSM) was responsible for generating sales, making calls, to conceive new ideas as well as developing new products. The Chairman of the company saw this as a problem area and appointed a Marketing Manager (MM). He evolved a thorough marketing plan. It took into account the present selling efforts as well as the developments of new products. He suggested an entry into the Systems Market (SM). By this, he meant that the equipment connected to a power generator should also be developed by the company e.g. irrigation pumps for use in the farms. These were to be sold as packages. The Marketing Manager felt that to develop these systems, it was necessary to appoint Product Managers, who were to be given total responsibility of the development and marketing of the system. The Regional Sales Managers did not have the time to market the specialized systems satisfactorily. Besides, they did not have system-consumer knowledge and the inclination.
The Marketing Manager was strongly opposed to having two parallel sales organizations under the same roof. He believed that the job of a Product Manager ended with successful development and introduction of a given product. The sales responsibility will be that of Regional sales Manager only.
Questions:
1. What organizational structure would you recommend for the marketing and sales operations of M/s. Watts and Volts Ltd?
2. Who in your opinion is responsible for sales? Justify your opinion, in the light of this case.
Section C: Applied Theory (30 Marks)
 This section consists of Long Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15 marks.
 Detailed information should from the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 150 words).
END OF SECTION B
Examination Paper of Power Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management 9
1. Several issues would be sorted out in creating a separate organisation for supplying power to agriculture. What are those issues? Explain
2. Describe the process of IRP and give the schematic representation of IRP process.
S-2-301012
END OF SECTION C


BUSINESS COMMUNICATION IIBM EXAM

BUSINESS COMMUNICATION IIBM EXAM

Business Communication IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER SHEET

IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER SHEETS PROVIDED

IIBM  MBA FIRST SEMESTER EXAM ANSWER SHEETS PROVIDED

IIBM MBA EXAM QUESTION ANS ANSWER PROVIDED

MBA IIBM EXAM ANSWER SHEETS PROVIDED

IIBM MBA EXAM CASE STUDY ANSWER SHEETS PROVIDED

 

CONTACT:

  1. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com

Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.The most important goal of business communication is_________. (1)
a) favorable relationship between sender and receiver
b) organizational goodwill
c) receiver response
d) receiver understanding

Ans: d) receiver understanding

  1. Down ward communication flows from_________ to_________. (1)
    e) Upper to lower
    f) Lower to upper
    g) Horizontal
    h) Diagonal

Ans: e) Upper to lower
III. Horizontal communication takes place
between_________. (1)
a. superior to subordinate
b. subordinate to superior
c. employees with same status
d. none of these

Ans: c. employees with same status

  1. The study of communication through touch is_________. (1)
    a. chronemics
    b. haptics
    c. proxemics
    d. Semantic

V._____________ channel of communication is known as grapevine (1)
a. Formal
b. Informal
c. Horizontal
d. Vertical

  1. The following is (are) the most effective ways of communication.
  2. Verbal b. Non verbal c. Written d. All of the above

VII. The handshake that conveys confidence is (1)
a. Limp
b. Firm
c. Loose
d. Double
VIII. ________ of the letter consists of main message. (1)
a. Heading
b. Body
c. Greeting
d. Closing

  1. Body of a letter is divided into ________
    parts. (1)
    a. 1
    b. 2
    c. 3
    d. 4

Ans: c. 3

  1. A persuasive message will fail if_____ (1)
    a. it does not focus on what is in it for the reader
    b. it only lists facts
    c. it moves too slowly
    d. all of the above

Part Two:

  1. Brief Grapevine communication? (5)

ANSWER

Grapevine is an unofficial communication within the organisation, where the information is passed through word of mouth at informal gatherings, for example, during lunchtime, at tea breaks, or even at water-coolers. It is basically an office gossip, which one comes to know through friends and acquaintances in a confidential way. Generally gossip is considered to be damaging and is also unwelcome, but office gossip is something that can be used for personal benefits and gains.

Grapevine can be tactfully used by the employee for his professional growth.  It can be used as an effective agent for job search. Many a times, people get to know about openings in different companies through such unofficial lunchtime discussions. It is also helpful for those who are looking for a change as well as promotion within an organisation. People interacting from different departments can pass on useful information about possible openings in a department within an organisation, which otherwise is difficult to get.

Those looking for promotion can assess their capabilities based on these discussions that generally take place on personal and sometimes official matters, and preparedness of others competing for the same position. This platform can also be used by bosses, who are trying to make some judgment about their subordinates, and can get to know through trusted sources the information they would find difficult to get otherwise, but which may help in the employee’s assessment.

Office grapevine can be used to promote a personal agenda by employees. To climb the ladder of success, individuals must make everyone around them aware of their abilities. People around him should know what he is capable of apart from his assigned job. It can be used effectively if one is trying to make a move in terms of nature of job by passing on information about his strengths, potentials and achievements, which is likely to be captured through some complicated route by those who are responsible for making appropriate decisions in such cases.

Sometimes through office grapevine some useful inside information may be passed on that can be used to one’s advantage. However, it should be kept in mind that people should not over-react to information they get unofficially from such sources. They should appropriately react only after ascertaining the truth behind such information. For example, if one hears that he may be laid off because of the closure of a department or some policy change in the organisation, spontaneous action to this should be avoided. It is definitely a useful information for the employee and can help him adjust to the shock that would otherwise come if the same information were announced to him one fine morning by the management.

But, instead of getting panicky and getting ready to look for a change straightaway, this information can be shared with one’s bosses and if some element of truth is found, one can negotiate his position through alternative means, either by a transfer of department or some other possible solutions.

Grapevine discussions sometimes revolve around the behaviour of a new person joining the organisation. It is always a good option to know in detail about any new person in the organisation, especially with whom or under whom one is likely to work. This can help in dealing appropriately with the person. If one is acquainted with the likes and dislikes, principles, style of working of the new person with whom he is going to work, then a good working relation can develop among them. It may also be a helpful tool for a manager or a leader who is going to head a new group. Information regarding the team members, as to whether they are happy with the change of guard or not, what type of relationship they shared with the previous boss etc, can be of great help, as he can plan an appropriate staff management strategy and decide how to get the best out of them, based on such information.

 

  1. List the 7 C’s of Communication? (5)
  2. Write the negotiation process. (5)

 

Negotiation process permeates the interactions of almost everyone in groups and organizations.
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
Caselet 1
Barry and Communication Barriers Effective Communication as a Motivator One common complaint employees voice about supervisors is inconsistent messages – meaning one supervisor tells them one thing and another tells them something different. Imagine you are the supervisor/manager for each of the employees described below. As you read their case, give
consideration to how you might help communicate with the employee to remedy the conflict. Answer the critical thinking questions at the end of the case then compare your answers to the Notes to Supplement Answers section. Barry is a 27-year old who is a foodservice manager at a casual dining restaurant. Barry is responsible for supervising and managing all employees in the back of the house. Employees working in the back of the house range in age from 16 years old to 55 years old. In addition, the employees come from diverse cultural and ethnic backgrounds. For many, English is not their primary language. Barry is Serv Safe® certified and tries his best to keep up with food safety issues in the kitchen but he admits it’s not easy. Employees receive “on the job training” about food safety basics (for example, appropriate hygiene and hand washing, time/temperature, and cleaning and sanitizing). But with high turnover of employees, training is often rushed and some new employees are put right into the job without training if it is a busy day. Eventually, most employees get some kind of food safety training. The owners of the restaurant are supportive of Barry in his food safety efforts because they know if a food safety outbreak were ever linked to their restaurant; it would likely put them out of business. Still, the owners note there are additional costs for training and making sure food is handled safely. One day Barry comes to work and is rather upset even before he steps into the restaurant. Things haven’t been going well at home and he was lucky to rummage through some of the dirty laundry and find a relatively clean outfit to wear for work. He admits he needs a haircut and a good hand scrubbing, especially after working on his car last evening. When he walks into the kitchen he notices several trays of uncooked meat sitting out in the kitchen area. It appears these have been sitting at room temperature for quite some time. Barry is frustrated and doesn’t know what to do. He feels like he is beating his head against a brick wall when it comes to getting employees to practice food safety. Barry has taken many efforts to get employees to be safe in how they handle food. He has huge signs posted all over the kitchen with these words: KEEP HOT FOOD HOT AND COLD FOOD COLD and WASH YOUR HANDS ALWAYS AND OFTEN. All employees are given a thermometer when they start so that they can temp food. Hand sinks, soap, and paper towels are available for employees so that they are encouraged to wash their hands frequently.

Questions:

  1. What are the communication challenges and barriers Barry faces?

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. What solutions might Barry consider in addressing each of these challenges and barriers? (10)

 

 

 

 
Caselet 2
Mr. Dutta, newly appointed president of century Airlines, knew the company’s survival depended on customer service, which in turn depended on motivated employees. So he created the Century Spirit program to build team spirit by encouraging employee participation, individual initiative, and open communication. Among the program’s early successes was newspaper started by a group of flight attendants. The plane truth published information about benefits and work conditions as well as feature stories and humorous articles. It quickly became popular not only with flight attendant but with pilot, machinists, and baggage handlers.
As time went on, though, the plane truth began to run articles critical of the company. When management cut back worker’s hours, the, newspaper questioned what sacrifices the executive were making. When the technical services department releases figures showing long turnaround times, the paper questioned the machinist’s work ethic. Worried that customer might see the newspaper; Mr. Dutta wanted to cancel it. The president of the flight attendants union also wanted to see it was stirring up trouble with the machinists.

Ms. Rachel, Century’s human resource director, was asked to stop the publication. But she hesitated. She knew the employee morale was on the brink, but she did not know whether the newspaper was venting worker’s frustrations and reinforcing team spirit or stirring up old animosities and bringing the whole company down. Was it creating more tension than unity or vice-versa?

 

 
Questions


  1. What Communication issues are involved at Century Airlines? (10)

ANSWER

Communication issues involved at Century Airlines are:

Getting Lost in Translation

One communication problem is when words get lost in translation. Quite common in global companies, it can also occur any time two or more employees come from completely different backgrounds. For example, people who grew up in Western cultures are generally more comfortable with direct confrontation or emotional expression. On the other hand, people from certain other cultures may see these interactions as aggressive. Similarly, differences in language and dialect can hinder communication. Managers can encourage cross-cultural understanding and employ diversity training to pre-empt this problem.

Lack of Project Hierarchy

If you have ever heard someone say, “Wait, I thought you were working on that,” in an office, you know how frustrating this communication problem can be. When there’s no clear division of labor and nobody who is clearly in charge of a project, some pieces might slip through the cracks while you waste valuable time duplicating someone else’s work. You and your team can avoid this issue by establishing a hierarchy for each project and clearly communicating who is responsible for what deliverables.

Feelings Get in the Way

Most people have had a co-worker who elicits strong emotions, whether positive or negative. While it’s natural that some people will get along better than others, it’s important not to let feelings like this get in the way of effective communication. While team-building exercises may be a solution, not everyone likes this method. If your team is not receptive to group activities, you can try providing training on subjects such as emotional intelligence, interpersonal relationships and conflict resolution.

One-Way Communication

Managers should be leaders, but that doesn’t mean they should run a one-person show. Effective communication requires two-way conversations. It’s up to the manager to provide the kind of environment in which employees feel comfortable respectfully speaking their minds. Great leaders not only say that they want employees to speak up, but they also listen when employees have something to say. Furthermore, you can learn to read between the lines and ask questions that deepen the conversation.

Mismatched Goals

Miscommunication often happens when the person’s individual goal, for example, career progression, clashes with the team’s goal, such as cooperation and great customer service. Perhaps the most important thing a manager can convey is the overarching goal of the organization and the project at hand. Being open about the end goal not only allows employees to feel like they are part of something bigger, but it also opens the doors to new ideas that may help.

 


  1. What Communication Channels are being Utilized (10)

 

Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)

 

  1. Explain the various non verbal communications with an example in business
    Scenario? (15)

 

  1. Delineate the types of parts of business report writing? (15)

ANSWER
Parts of business report writing are

 

Here are some of the essential elements or parts of a business report.

  1. Title Page: It is otherwise called as heading of the report. The title page contains the details of the name and address of the reporter, the name and address of the receiver and the date and place of submission of a report.
  2. Table of Contents: It is desirable to give the table of contents at the beginning of the report. It gives full view of the report. One can know the full contents of the report briefly by reading the table of contents. Moreover, the reader can turn the required page number to study the specified heading very easily. It means that the table of contents have not only contents but also include page number of heading and sub-heading of the report.
  3. List of Figures (or) List of Illustrations: This part contains the map and pictures which are related to the report. Such type of map and pictures enable the readers for proper and clear understanding of the report. The name of map and pictures are given with page number under this part.
  4. Abstract or Summary: An abstract or summary gives overall view of the report briefly. An abstract is called synopsis. There is no hard and fast rules to be followed in writing an abstract or summary. But, it is generally agreed that 300 words to 500 words are used for writing an abstract or summary.
  5. Introduction: Introduction is the first part of any type of report. It contains the following information.
  • Authorization of the report and terms of reference.
  • Brief history and background of the subject matter of the report.
  • Scope of the study of the report which contains the details of the list of areas to be covered in the report within the subject matter.
  • Limitations and qualifications of the report.
  • Methodology used to collect both primary and secondary data. The list of sources of secondary data should be provided for the reliability of the report.
  • Definitions of special terms and symbols if desirable. Generally, the introduction of the report attracts the attention of the reader. It is necessary for the continued study of the full report.
  1. Discussion (or) Description or Body of the Report: This is the main part of the report. The subject matter of the report should be systematically presented with suitable headings and sub-headings. It contains the facts found by the reporter(s) along with his/their comments. The subject matter is dealt with the help of charts, graphs, statistical tables etc. Sometimes, excerpts from other reports can be included in order to improve the quality of the report.
  2. Recommendations: The reporter(s) can present the report along with his/their recommendations which are based on the findings. When a report is prepared by a committee or sub-committee, the recommendations are put in the form of “motions” or “resolutions”.
  3. Conclusion: The reporter should give a definite conclusion at the end of the report. Generally, the conclusion is based on the findings and nature of the subject matter dealt in the report.
  4. List of References: Some excerpts may be used from any other report or books, periodicals, magazines, journals etc. If so, the page number of the relevant items should be given as footnotes on the page on which they are cited or given as references at the end of the report. The list of references may be arranged in an chronological order in which they occur in the report or presented in an alphabetical order.
  5. Bibliography: In the case of market report, the reporter presents the report based on the extensive research. He/she may refer the number of books for writing the report. Such books are given as bibliography at the end of the report.
  6. Glossary: Glossary is the explanation of the technical terms used in the report writing. Some reporters are given such explanation as footnotes on the page in which the technical term used. Some reporters are given the explanation at the end of the report. There is no hard and fast rules for giving the glossary. The readers can understand the report in right direction and sense if the glossary is given.
  7. Appendices: Primary data is used to collect the information for report writing. Besides, some statistical information are also collected and used for report writing. Such information cannot be incorporated in the main body of the report in order to keep the main line of argument. But, these are necessary for proper understanding of the report. Hence, these are given as Appendices at the end of the report.
  8. Index: Index is divided into two. They are subject index and name index. Subject index means an indication of page number(s) of important words. Name index means an indication of page number of various individuals or institutions which are appearing in the body of the report. Index is highly useful to the readers who can easily turnout the page number for quick reference.
  9. Signature: The business report is signed by the person(s) who has (have) submitted along with date. In the case of committee or sub-committee report, all the persons are expected to sing with date. If not so, the chairman of such committee or sub-committee can sign with date on behalf of its members.

 


IIBM MBA ONGOING EXAM 2020 ANSWER SHEETS PROVIDED

IIBM MBA ONGOING EXAM 2020 ANSWER SHEETS PROVIDED

IIBM MBA EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWER

IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWERS

IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER SHEETS 2020 PROVIDED

MBA IIBM EXAM ANSWER SHEETS PROVIDED

MBA IIBM EXAM ANSWER

IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER

IIBM MBA FIRST SEMESTER EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWERS

IIBM MBA EXAM CASE STUDY ANSWERS

IIBM MBA EXAM DISCRIPTIVE ANSWER

IIBM MBA EXAM CASE STUDY ANSWER SHEETS

IIBM MBA MANAGEMENT EXAM ANSWER SHEET

IIBM MBA ALL EXAM ANSWER SHEETS

CONTACT

  1. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com

 

 

Marketing Management

MM.100

Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)

This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.

 Answer all the questions.

Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.

 

Part one:

Multiple choice:

I.“Image building” objectives are common in _____ type of market structure. (1)

 

  1. a) Competition
  2. b) Oligopoly
  3. c) Monopoly
  4. d) Monopsony
  5. The concept of marketing mix was developed by______ (1)

 

  1. a) N.H Borden
  2. b) Philip Katter
  3. c) Satanton
  4. d) W.Anderson

III. Marketing mix consists of ___ (1)

 

  1. a) Production recognition
  2. b) Price structure
  3. c) Distribution planning
  4. d) All of these

 

  1. The concept of marketing mix involves a deliberate and careful choice of organization, product, price promotion, place strategies and___ (1)
  2. a) Policies
  3. b) Concept
  4. c) Planning
  5. d) All of these

 

V.Operating cost for new system is added into implementation cost and is then divided by gains by improvements in productivity is called (1)

 

  1. a) Economic Value Added
  2. b) Analysis Of Benefits
  3. c) Return On Investment
  4. d) Return On Public Offering
  5. Pricing strategy used to set prices of products that are must be used with main product is called (1)

 

  1. a) Optional Product Pricing
  2. b) Product Line Pricing
  3. c) Competitive Pricing
  4. d) Captive Product Pricing e

Examination Paper of Marketing Management

IIBM Institute of Business Management

 

 

VII. New product pricing strategy through which companies set lower prices to gain large market share is classified as

 

(1)

  1. Optional Product Pricing
  2. Skimming Pricing
  3. Penetration Pricing
  4. Captive Product Pricing

 

VIII. Company marketing mix that target market segments very broadly is called (1)

  1. Mass Marketing
  2. Segmented Marketing
  3. Niche Marketing
  4. Micromarketing

 

  1. What does the term PLC stands for?

(1)

  1. a) Product life cycle
  2. b) Production life cycle
  3. c) Product long cycle
  4. d) Production long cycle

 

  1. Which of the following is not a characteristic of “Market Introduction Stage” in PLC? (1)
  2. a) Demands has to be created
  3. b) Costs are low
  4. c) Makes no money at this stage
  5. d) Slow sales volume to start
  6. e) There is little or no competition

 

Part Two:

  1. Name and define the four Ps of the marketing mix? (5)
  2. Definition of ‘Pricing Strategies’? (5)

 

  1. What is the role of a Marketing Plan? (5)

 

  1. Describe the difference in Push & Pull distribution strategies? (5)

 

END OF SECTION A

Section B: Caselets (40 marks)

This section consists of Caselets.

Answer all the questions.

 Each Caselet carries 20marks.

 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).

IIBM Institute of Business Management

Examination Paper of Marketing Management

 

Caselet1

Because of its imaginative marketing, excellent new products, and fine service to customers, the Westside Business Computers and Equipment Company grew to be a leader in its field, with sales over Rs. 100 crores annually, high profit margins, and continually rising stock prices. It became one of the favorites of investors, who enjoyed its fast growth rate and high profits. But the president of the company, Mr. Desai, soon realized that the organization structure, which had served the company so well, no longer fitted the company’s needs.

For years the company had been organized along functional lines, with vice-presidents in charge of production, purchasing, finance, marketing, personnel, engineering, and research and development. In its growth, the company had expanded its product lines beyond business computers to include photocopying machines, projectors, and motion-picture cameras. As time passed on, concern had arisen that its organization structure did not provide for profit responsibility below the office of the president, did not appear to fit the far-flung nature of the business now being conducted in many foreign countries, and seemed to emphasize the “walls” impeding effective coordination between the functional departments of marketing, production, and engineering. There seemed to be too many decisions that could not be made at any level lower than the president’s office.

As a result, Mr.Desai decentralized the company into fifteen independent domestic and foreign divisions, each with complete profit responsibility. However, after this reorganization was in effect, he began to feel that the divisions were not adequately controlled. There developed considerable duplication in purchasing and personnel functions, each division manager ran his or her operations without regard to company policies and strategies, and it became apparent to the president that the company was disintegrating into a number of independent parts.

Having seen several large companies get into trouble when a division suffered large losses, Mr.Desai concluded that he had gone too far with decentralization. As a result, he withdrew some of the authority delegations to the division managers and required them to get top corporate management approval on such important matters as (1) any capital expenditures over Rs.5,00,000 (2) the introduction of any new products, (3) marketing and pricing strategies and policies, (4) plant expansion, and (5) changes in personnel policies.

The division general managers were understandably unhappy when they saw some of their independence taken away from them. They openly complained that the company was not very sure about the organizational structure that it wants to follow. The president, worried about his position, calls you in as a consultant to advise him on what to do.

Questions

  1. Do you agree on what Mr. Desai did to regulate control was correct? (10)
  2. What would you have done under these circumstances? (10)

Caselet2 IIBM Institute of Business Management

Examination Paper of Marketing Management

 

Mr. Sachin, the Sales manager of the Blue Ridge Furniture Company, had just completed a two-week trip auditing customer accounts and prospective accounts in the southern states. His primary intention was to do follow-up work on prospective accounts contacted by sales staff members during the past six months. Prospective clients were usually furniture dealers or large department stores with furniture departments.

To his amazement, Mr. Sachin discovered that almost all the so-called prospective accounts were fictitious. The people had obviously turned in falsely documented field reports and expense statements. Company salespeople had actually called upon 3 of 22 reported furniture stores or department stores. Thus. Mr. Sachin summarized that salespeople had falsely claimed approximately 85 percent of the goodwill contacts. Further study showed that all salespeople had followed this general practice and that not one had a clean record.

M r. Sachin decided that immediate action was mandatory although the salespeople were experienced senior individuals. Angry as he was, he would have preferred, firing them. But he was responsible for sales and realized that replacing the staff would seriously cripple the sales program for the coming year.

Questions

  1. As Mr. Sachin, what would you do now to resolve the problem of the false reports? (10)

 

  1. What could Mr. Sachin have done to prevent this problem? (10)

 

END OF SECTION B

Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)

This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.

Answer all the questions.

 Each question carries 15marks.

Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).

 

  1. What is marketing mix in marketing management? What are the seven (7) elements of marketing? (15)
  2. What are the goals or objectives of marketing? (15)

 

END OF SECTION C

 

 

 

 

Organizational Behaviour

MM.100

Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)

This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.

 Answer all the questions.

Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.

 

Part one:

Multiple choice:

I.Scientific Management approach is developed by (1)

 

  1. a) Elton Mayo
  2. b) Henry Fayol
  3. c) F.W. Taylor
  4. d) A. Maslow

 

  1. What sort of goals does Management by Objectives (MBO) emphasize? (1)

 

  1. a) Tangible, verifiable and measurable
  2. b) Achievable, controllable and profitable
  3. c) Challenging, emotional and constructive
  4. d) Hierarchical, attainable and effective

III. What is the most relevant application of perception

 

concepts to OB? (1)

  1. The perceptions people form about each other
  2. The perceptions people form about their employer
  3. The perceptions people form about their culture

 

  1. Goal setting theory is pioneered by (1)
  2. Stacy Adams
  3. Charms
  4. Edwin Locke
  5. F. W. Taylor

 

  1. The perceptions people from about society
  2. Which of the following is/are not organizational factors causing stress? (1)

 

  1. Task demand
  2. Role demand
  3. Role conflict
  4. Satisfaction
  5. In which stage of the conflict process does conflict become visible? (1)

 

  1. Illumination
  2. Intentions
  3. Behavior
  4. Cognition

 

VII. In ————–leadership, there is a complete centralization of authority in the leader

 

(1)

  1. Democratic
  2. Autocratic
  3. Free rein
  4. Bureaucratic

 

VIII. Which of the following is not a contingency theory of leadership?

  1. LPC theory
  2. Path Goal theory
  3. Vroom-Yetton-Jago theory
  4. Job centered Leadership

 

  1. A technique to bring changes in the entire organization, rather man focusing attention on individuals to bring changes easily. (1)
  2. Organizational development
  3. Organizational change
  4. Organizational culture
  5. Organizational conflicts

 

  1. Which one is not a Process Based Theory of motivation? (1)
  2. a) Porter Lawler Theory
  3. b) Mcclelland’s Theory
  4. c) Stacy Adams Theory
  5. d) Vroom’s Theory

 

Part B:

  1. Define Scientific Management. (5)

 

  1. Explain Management by Objectives (MBO). (5)

 

  1. Explain Five-Stage Model of group development. (5)

 

  1. Write short note on Trait Theory. (5)

 

Section B: Caselets (40 marks)

This section consists of Caselets.

Answer all the questions.

 Each Caselet carries 20marks.

Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).

 

Caselet1

Ms. Priyanka is a store manager of one of the fourteen Hàppy Home Furniture outlets that are located at all the major cities in the country. Her staff consists of twelve salespersons and support personnel. Each salesperson. is paid commission based on sales. All the salespersons are expected to do other tasks, such as assisting the merchandise manager, arranging the displays, and handling customer complaints. These tasks, and a few others, are to be shared equally among the sales persons.

The store’s sales target is established at the headquarters of the furniture chain. This target is divided by the number of salespersons and each is expected to meet his or her personal target Mr. Ranjan, is the top salesperson at the outlet. When he misses his sales goal, which seldom happens, the store’s target is usually not met. Ranjan, however, often does not help in doing the common tasks, much to the frustration of the other eleven salespeople, who feel that if they do not handle the common tasks, they will be fired.

Recently, Ms. Priyanka noticed that one of her salespeople, Mr. Manish„ made careless errors, neglected clients, and did not do his share of the common tasks. When confronted by the store manager, he complained about Mr. Ranjan., who, in his opinion, got away with doing almost nothing. After this discussion, Ms. Priyanka began to observe the salespersons more closely and noticed that most of them neglected their work and were not cooperative.

The store manager felt that something had to be done. A talk with Mr. Ranjan had little effect. Yet, the store needed Ranjan because of his excellent sales record. On the other hand, the morale of the other salespersons had begun to deteriorate.

Questions:

  1. What Should Ms. Priyanka do? (10)
  2. What are the standards of performance? Should they be changed? If so, in what ways? (10

 

Caselet2

  1. Ketan Parekh had worked his way up through the technical arm of ANC Company to become chief Engineer and the General Manager of the Avionics Division. He was an important inventor and innovator, in basic frequency-modulated continuous wave (FM-CW) Doppler radar technology. This Fm-cw technology gave Avionics a world leadership position in Doppler radar equipment design and production, All Avionics equipment design were state of the art at the time of their design, a result of the importance research and development engineering for the department’s future.

As the division grew and Avionics’s success with Doppler systems brought large increases in sales, Mr. Ketan’s preoccupations became considerably more managerially than technical. He began to reassess some of his own thinking about organizations. The organization appeared too weak, both structurally and managerially, to cope with the increasing complexity of his IIBM Institute of Business Management

IIBM Institute of Organizational Behaviour

 

division’s activities. Mr. Ketan was finding it impossible to cope with the number of major decisions that had to be made. Six major programs and several minor ones were in different stages of design and/or production. All had different customers, sometimes in different countries. Every program’s product although they were all Doppler radar systems, was significantly different from every other one, particularly in its technology. Nevertheless the programs had to share manufacturing facilities, major items of capital equipment, and specialized functions. Mr. Ketan felt he had to find some way to force the whole decision process down to some level below his own.

Question:

  1. What is the principal problem with ANC’s existing organizational Structure? (10)
  2. How can the matrix form of organization assist Mr. Ketan? (10)

 

END OF SECTION B

Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)

This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.

Answer all the questions.

 Each question carries 15marks.

Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).

 

  1. What are the components of attitude? How does attitude determine the behavior of an

 

individual? (15)

  1. Explain the factors that affect an organizational climate. What are the determinants of job satisfaction of employees inside the organization? (15)

 

END OF SECTION C

S-2-010619

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Principles and Practices of Management

MM.100

This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.

 Answer all the questions.

Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.

 

Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)

Part one:

Multiple choice:

  1. Management as a Science defines…..Tick the correct one.(1)

 

  1. a) Perfection through practice
  2. b) Practical Knowledge
  3. c) Creativity
  4. d) Test of Validity & Predictability

 

  1. Indirect Reward involves: (1)

 

  1. Wages
  2. Provident Fund
  3. Praise& Rewards
  4. Incentives

 

III. This is the part of the management process which actuates the organization members to work efficiently and effectively for the attainment of organizational objectives. Which management function describes this? (1)

 

  1. a) Planning
  2. b) Organizing
  3. c) Staffing
  4. d) Directing
  5. e) Controlling
  6. It is the function of manning the organization structure and keeping it

 

manned. The main purpose is to put right man on right job i.e. square pegs in square holes and round pegs in round holes. (1)

  1. Manpower Planning
  2. Recruitment
  3. Performance Appraisal
  4. Staffing
  5. Training & Development

IIBM Institute of Business Management

Examination Paper of Principles and Practices of Management

 

 

  1. This type of Organization flows “Flat Hierarchy”. (1)

 

  1. Traditional
  2. Modern
  3. None of them
  4. All of them

 

  1. It is deciding in advance – what to do, when to do & how to do. It bridges the gap from where we are & where we want to be.(1)

 

  1. Staffing
  2. Organizing c
  3. Planning
  4. Directing
  5. None of them

 

VII. Decentralization may lead to the problem of co-ordination at the level of an enterprise as the decision-making authority is not concentrated. (1)

 

  1. True
  2. False

VIII. “Understanding” is the essence of communication. This only happens when there is an intention of not understanding and not being understood by those involved in a communication situation. (1)

 

  1. True
  2. False

 

  1. Here delegation is not entrusted the work neither he is given the responsibility and authority formally. It does not create any obligation.(1)

 

  1. Formal Delegation

 

  1. Informal Delegation
  2. None of them

 

  1. All of them

 

  1. The organization must have a supreme authority and a clear line of authority should run from that person (or group) down through the hierarchy, e.g., from the Chairman—the Managing Director—Plant Manager— Production Manager— Foreman-rank and file of employees. (1)
  2. Principle of Delegation
  3. Principle of Balance
  4. Scalar Principle
  5. Principle of change

IIBM Institute of Business Management

Examination Paper of Principles and Practices of Management

 

Part B:

  1. Define Administration. In which respect it is different from

 

Management? (5)

  1. What do you understand by the term “Level of Management”? Briefly describe the different levels of Management. (5)

 

  1. Factors involved in Decentralization of Authority. (5)

 

  1. Write a short note on the Principles of Unity of Command. (5)

 

END OF SECTION A

This section consists of Caselets.

 Answer all the questions.

 Each Caselet carries 20marks.

 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).

 

Section B: Caselets (40 marks)

Caselet1

Rajiv Gupta, President of the Universal Food Products Company, was tired of being the only one in his company actually responsible for profits. While he had good vice-presidents in charge of advertising, sales, finance, purchasing, production, and product research, he realized that he could not hold any of them responsible for company profits, as much as he would like to. He often found it difficult even to hold them responsible for the contribution from their respective areas to company profits. The sales vice-president, for instance, had rather reasonably complained that he could not be fully responsible for sales when the advertising was ineffective, or in a situation when the products customers wanted were not readily available from manufacturing department, or when he did not have the new products he needed to meet market competition. Likewise, the manufacturing vice president had some justification when he made the point that he could not hold down costs and still be able to produce short runs so as to fill orders on short notice; moreover, financial controls would not allow the company to carry a large inventory of everything. Mr. Rajiv had considered breaking his company down into six or seven segments by setting up product divisions with a manger over each with profit responsibility. But he found that this would not be feasible or economical since many of the company’s branded food products were produced using the same equipment and used the same raw materials, and a salesperson calling on a store or supermarket could far more economically handle a number of related products ….than one or a few. Consequently, Mr. Rajiv came to the conclusion that the best thing for him to do was to set up six product managers reporting to a product marketing manager. Each product IIBM Institute of Business Management

Examination Paper of Principles and Practices of Management

 

manager would be given responsibility for one or a few products and would oversee for each product, all aspects of product research, manufacturing, advertising, and sales, thereby the person becoming responsible for the performance and profits of the products under his/her portfolio. Mr. Rajiv realized that he could not give these product managers actual line of authority over the various operating departments of the company since that will cause each vice president and his or her department to report to six product managers and the product marketing manager, as well as the president. He was concerned with this problem. But, he knew that some of the most successful larger companies in the world had used the product manager system. Mr. Rajiv resolved to put in the product manager system as outlined and hoped for the best. But he wondered how he could avoid the problem of confusion in reporting relationship

Questions

  1. Do you agree with Mr. Rajiv’s program? If it were you, would you have done it differently? Explain. (10)
  2. Exactly what is your suggestion that may help to avoid any confusion in this organizational structure? (10)

Caselet2

As Ms. Mansi began to devote all of her time to managing The Arbor, she was dismayed byfinding the anomalies what she believed to be a fairly haphazard management system. While the developer of the retail complex was clearly an astute entrepreneur, she began to feel that he had not paid enough attention to detail in the course of day-to-day operating procedures.

She and Mr. Das had learnt a lot about management from their experience with SLS. Mr. Das for example, had found that the most effective way of running the business involved buying only from reputable suppliers, keeping all plants well fertilized and pruned while they were in inventory, and checking with customers after landscape jobs had been completed to ensure that they were satisfied.

When she bought The Arbor, Ms. Mansi talked with a friend who managed a store at the regional shopping mall in town. Her friend explained how the mall development company had elaborate rules and procedures for its tenants. These rules and procedures dictated store hours, appearance standards, lease terms, promotional and advertising policies, and just about everything imaginable.

The Arbor, however, was a different story. There were no written policies for tenants. As a result, there was considerable variation in how they were managed. Some stores opened on Sunday or in the evening, for example, while others did not; some tenants had long-term leases while others had no current lease at all.

To address these and other issues, Ms. Mansi called a meeting of all the tenants and expressed her concerns. To her surprise, she found that they already were aware of each of her issues, as well as some others that she had not yet had time to consider. They argued, however, that the current system was really the best for The Arbor. As a small operation, each tenant knew all the others, and they worked together to keep things in good order. They thought it was fine that they kept different hours — few customers came to The Arbor just to walk around and shop. Customers usually came to visit specific stores and were aware of the store’s hours. The tenants even IIBM Institute of Business Management

Examination Paper of Principles and Practices of Management

 

expressed their opinion about the lease situation as a fine condition. Some wanted the security afforded by a lease, while others preferred the flexibility of no lease.

Questions

  1. What are the different control examples illustrated in this situation? (10)
  2. What kind of control systems might be the most useful for retailers? (10)

 

END OF SECTION B

Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)

 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.

Answer all the questions.

 Each question carries 15marks.

 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).

 

  1. Define Management & its functions? (15)
  2. Explain the various concepts of Management. (15)
END OF SECTION C

 

 

 

Enterprise Resource Planning

MM.100

Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)

Part one:

Multiple choice:

  1. Which of the following describes an ERP system? (1)
  2. ERP systems provide a foundation for collaboration between departments
  3. ERP systems enable people in different business areas to communicate
  4. ERP systems have been widely adopted in large organizations to store critical knowledge used to make the decisions that drive the organization’s performance.
  5. The responsibilities of the office manager in a firm that produces electronics spares is: (1)

 

  1. Everything in the office runs efficiently
  2. Furniture and other equipment in the office is adequate
  3. Processing all the incoming official mail and responding to some
  4. All of the above
  5. All of the above

 

  1. Physiological Barriers of listening are:

 

(1)

  1. Hearing impairment
  2. Physical conditions
  3. Prejudices
  4. All of the above

 

  1. What is the main function of Business Communication: (1)
  2. Sincerity
  3. Positive language
  4. Persuasion
  5. Ethical standard

Examination Paper of Enterprise Resource Planning

  1. Which presentation tend to make you speak more quickly the unusual: (1)
  2. Electronic
  3. Oral
  4. Both „a‟ and”b”
  5. None of the above
  6. Labov’s Storytelling Model based on: (1)
  7. Communication through speech
  8. Language learning
  9. Group Discussions
  10. None of the above

 

  1. Diagonal Communication is basically the: (1)
  2. Communication across boundaries
  3. Communication between the CEO and the managers
  4. Communication through body language
  5. Communication within a department

 

  1. Direct Eye contact of more than 10 seconds can create: (1)
  2. Discomfort &Anxiety
  3. Emotional relationship between listeners and speakers
  4. Excitement
  5. None of the above

 

  1. How to make Oral Communication Effective? (1)
  2. By Clarity
  3. By Brevity
  4. By Right words
  5. All of the above
  6. Encoding means: (1)
  7. Transmission
  8. Perception
  9. Ideation
  10. None of the above

 

Part Two:

  1. Define ERP? (5)

 

  1. What are ERP packages? (5)
  2. What are the reasons for the explosive growth of the ERP market? (5)

 

  1. What is Business Integration and how do the ERP systems achieve it? (5)

 

END OF SECTION A

Section B: Caselets (40 marks)

 This section consists of Caselets.

 Answer all the questions.

Each Caselet carries 20marks.

 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).

IIBM Institute of Business Management

Examination Paper of Enterprise Resource Planning

 

Caselet1

With eight plants globally running from a single ERP instance on a server in Zeeland, Michigan, the IT team faced the challenges of scaling their systems to support the global growth fueling their company’s expansion. Running IQMS’ manufacturing ERP system delivered via Hosted Managed Services (HMS) provides Ventura Manufacturing the most economical system architecture for greater scalability and efficiency as well as to attain disaster recovery goals.

Ventura is an award-winning semi-automated assembly and production company that serves the automotive, office furniture, education seating, and molding and assembly of optical silicone industries globally. Headquartered in Zeeland, Michigan, the company has multiple plants in Zeeland in addition to plants in Budaörs, Hungary, Saltillo, Mexico and Shanghai, China.

As demand for Ventura’s services grew and the company began attracting customers worldwide, it was apparent the dependency on a single ERP system on-premise in Zeeland, Michigan was becoming an impediment to faster growth. “Relying on a single system to manage our global plants was proving to be a huge scale challenge,” said Joel Boyles, IT Team Lead at Ventura Manufacturing.

Ventura’s customer base is globally-based and to serve them as responsively and effectively as possible, Ventura made the decision to open new production plants in Hungary and Shanghai, China.

With eight plants globally running from a single ERP instance on a server in Zeeland, Michigan, the IT team faced the challenges of scaling their systems to support the global growth fueling their company’s expansion. The IT Teams at Ventura prides itself on offering live support to any plant, anywhere in the world that needs help, anytime. “When we just had the plants in Mexico and Hungary, our existing staff could scale to support the calls coming from plants for help with their IT systems and take care of ERP-related tasks,” Joel said. When the Shanghai, China facility went online, Ventura was reaching the limits of scale and speed with their IT teams and the system running on-premise in Zeeland.

As demands increased on the system, so did concerns over Availability and Disaster Recovery Objectives the IT Team had defined. Two metrics that are of specific interest to Ventura’s IT team are the Recovery Time Objective (RTO) and Recovery Point Objective (RPO). IT defined the RTO goal as 8 hours and the RPO as 15 minutes, achievable on a 24/7 basis. To accomplish these goals, Ventura would need to create an entirely new system platform that could scale more efficiently with their growing business. The new platform would also need to increase the speed of system updates, which had been a problematic area in the past for the single system to complete.

Joel Boyles, IT Team Lead, says the challenges of scalability and disaster recovery are what drove the urgency for Ventura to decide that Hosted Managed Services (HMS) from IQMS was the best possible solution. “Plant system updates including MRP were taking at least 2 hours IIBM Institute of Business Management

Examination Paper of Enterprise Resource Planning

 

per plant, which translated into our IT teams having 24/7 shifts in our Zeeland-based IT offices,” Joel said. “Clearly we had to redefine our system architecture for greater scalability and speed.”

Ventura chose IQMS’ Enterprise IQ delivered via Hosted Managed Services (HMS) because it was the most economical and fastest option for solving the system performance challenges and attaining the disaster recovery goals the company has. Under the IQMS HMS purchase option, software licenses are owned in perpetuity by Ventura and hardware and platform software is provided by the IQMS data center. IQMS is managing the Ventura systems today in a secure data center environment. Ventura’s IT team can gain access to key system metrics and key performance indicators anytime via any browser-enabled laptop, tablet or smart phone.

Questions

  1. How Ventura Defined A Global Roadmap To Greater Speed And Reliability? ( 20)

Caselet 2

Enterprise resource planning (ERP) is business management software—usually a suite of integrated applications—that a company can use to store and manage data from every stage of business, including:

  • Product planning, cost and development
  • Manufacturing
  • Marketing and sales
  • Inventory management
  • Shipping and payment

Functions of ERP

  • ERP provides an integrated real-time view of core business processes, using common databases maintained by a database management system. ERP systems track business resources—

 cash, raw materials, production capacity—and the status of business commitments: orders, purchase orders, and payroll.

  • The applications that make up the system share data across the various departments (manufacturing, purchasing, sales, accounting, etc.) that entered the data.
  • ERP facilitates information flow between all business functions,

 

ERP Implementation

Success

Company Background

 Cadbury is a British multinational confectionery company owned by Mondelēz International.

 It is the second largest confectionery brand in the world after Wrigley’s.

 Founder: John Cadbury

 Founded in: 1824, B Currently, Cadbury India operates in four categories viz. Chocolate Confectionery, Milk Food Drinks, Candy and Gum category. In the Chocolate

IIBM Institute of Business Management

Examination Paper of Enterprise Resource Planning

 

 

Confectionery business, Cadbury has maintained its undisputed leadership over the years.

 

ERP Implementation

Cadbury turns out, in recent years, Kraft implemented SAP ERP 6.0 (System Analysis and Program Development) in what SAP called one of its largest global ERP implementations. Kraft credited ERP with reducing operational costs. 11,000 employees were sending data to the company’s SAP solution and it was linked to 1,750 applications by 2008. That same year, Kraft aslo added SAP’s master data management solution, Net Weaver, with an eye toward integrating legacy systems.

  • Cadbury was left with a glut of chocolate products at the start of the year, after the installation of a new SAP-based enterprise resource planning (ERP) system led to an excess of chocolate bars building up at the end of 2005.
  • The new U.K. computer system is part of a five-year IT transformation project, called “Probe”, aimed at integrating the Cadbury Schweppes’ supply chain, purchasing, manufacturing, distribution, sales and marketing systems on a global, SAP-based

 

ERP platform

  • Cadbury Schweppes is aiming for an ultimate savings from the Probe project, but its implementation has been far from smooth. The project was beset by problems and delays when it was first introduced in Australia in 2002.

 

Benefits of ERP

  • Cadbury was on a fast paced growth and could not continue with the existing systems and the pace was too slow due to added inefficiencies. ERP added efficiency and guided the led all the issues fast paced growth.
  • The implementation of ERP brought in a new way of warehouse management system and brought in structure to branch offices and the depots.
  • While implementing the ERP systems, the company has built it upon the past strengths of the company thereby not losing out on its competitive
  • The initial implementation took time and then the successive implementations took lesser time and cost and there is a huge advantage in saving cost while in the implementation phase itself.
  • The reaction from competition does not matter in this because this is not a change that was advertised to the market. This is an internal process restructuring and was a welcome change within the company which badly needed the change.
  • The company also has built in a robust regular feedback system to monitor the changes and check if they go according to the initial plan. The entire implementation is cross functional and hence it is important that there is a high increase in the efficiency. The ERP vendor was also selected from among the best in class vendors which helped the process occur in a streamlined fashion and avoided any possible chances of hiccups during the initial

 

implementation phase.

The system has also been deployed up to the vendors. They have a portal called vendor connect IIBM Institute of Business Management

Examination Paper of Enterprise Resource Planning

 

where they can see their inventory movement and make plans accordingly. Hence the restructuring happens not only internally but also across to the supplier which will add on to the benefits that are accrued.

It was considered at low cost and high result implementation which by itself highlights the success and the benefits.

Questions

  1. Why did the Big Bang approach fail for The Hershey Company ? (20)

 

END OF SECTION B

Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)

This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.

Answer all the questions.

 Each question carries 15marks.

 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).

 

  1. What is the difference between ERP and CRM software? (15)

 

  1. What are some of the risks associated with ERP software? (15)

 

END OF SECTION C

S-2-010619

 

 

 

 

Examination Paper Financial Management

MM.100

This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.

 Answer all the questions.

Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.

 

Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)

Part one:

Multiple choice:

I.Investment is the… (1)

 

  1. a) Net additions made to the nation’s capital stocks
  2. b) Person’s commitment to buy a flat or house
  3. c) Employment of funds on assets to earn returns
  4. d) Employment of funds on goods and services that are used in production process
  5. Financial Management is mainly concerned with… (1)

 

  1. a) All aspects of acquiring and utilizing financial resources for firms activities
  2. b) Arrangement of funds
  3. c) Efficient Management of every business
  4. d) Profit maximization

III. The Primary goal of the financial management is….. (1)

 

  1. To maximize the return
  2. To minimize the risk
  3. To maximize the wealth of owners
  4. To maximize profit
  5. In his traditional role the finance Manager is responsible for (1)

 

  1. Proper utilization of funds
  2. Arrangement of financial resources
  3. Acquiring capital assets of the organization
  4. Efficient management of capital

Examination Paper of Financial Management

IIBM Institute of Business Management

V.Market Value of the shares are decided by

 

(1)

  1. The respective companies
  2. The investment market
  3. The government
  4. Shareholders

 

  1. The only feasible purpose of financial management is (1)

 

  1. Wealth maximization
  2. Sales maximization
  3. Profit maximization
  4. Assets maximization

VII. Financial management process deals with (1)

  1. Investments
  2. Financing decisions
  3. Both a and b
  4. None of the above

 

VIII. Agency cost consists of

 

(1)

  1. Binding
  2. Monitoring
  3. Opportunity and structure cost
  4. All of the above
  5. Finance Function comprises

 

(1)

  1. Safe custody of funds only
  2. Expenditure of funds only
  3. Procurement of finance only
  4. Procurement & effective use of funds

 

X.Financial management mainly focuses on (1)

 

  1. Efficient management of every business
  2. Brand dimension
  3. Arrangement of funds
  4. All elements of acquiring and using means of financial resources for financial activities

 

Part Two:

  1. What Is The Financial Management Reform? (5)
  2. Why Was The FMR Introduced? (5)

 

  1. What Changes Will The FMR Introduce? (5)

 

  1. What Is Financial Management Information System (FMIS)? (5)

 

END OF SECTION A Examination Paper of Financial Management

IIBM Institute of Business Management Section B: Caselets (40 marks)

This section consists of Caselets.

Answer all the questions.

 Each Caselet carries 20marks.

Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).

 

Caselet 1

Your employer, a mid-sized human resources management company, is considering expansion into related fields, including the acquisition of Temp Force Company, an employment agency that supplies word processor operators and computer programmers to businesses with temporary heavy workloads. Your employer is also considering the purchase of a bigger staff & McDonald (B&M), a privately held company owned by two friends, each with 5 million shares of stock. B&M currently has free cash flow of $24 million, which is expected to grow at a constant rate of 5%. B&M’s financial statements report marketable securities of $100 million, debt of $200 million, and preferred stock of $50 million. B&M’s weighted average cost of capital (WACC) is 11%. Answer the following questions

Questions

  1. Describe briefly the legal rights and privileges of common stockholders. (20)

Caselet 2

Casino is a large electrical construction company having a turnover of Rs.100 crores per annum. Since a few years the company has not been doing well in terms of profits. In order to find out the reason, a group of independent auditors were deployed to examine the operations of the company. The item they felt that needed closer attention was the budget control of new construction work. The audit showed that most electrical designs for new construction were carried out at the headquarters of the company by a project manager. In preparing a budget for a new project, he checked the expenses for similar jobs in the past, then simply multiplied them by various factors. The auditors found that during the past two years, most budgets were greatly overestimated. Incidentally, it was about two years ago that the project manager was given the primary responsibility for budgeting. In this role, he would submit his budget to the Expenditure Control Committee, consisting of higher-level managers who had only a limited interest in budgeting. It was to this committee that the project manager submitted requests for additional money whenever needed. Most of the requests were approved.

The chief auditor felt that the project team tended to “expand” the time needed to complete the task whenever the members thought the budget made it possible. In other words, they “adjusted” their productivity to match the money allocated to the project.

The auditors noted that other contractors could do similar jobs for 20% less money. They concluded that a new control procedure was needed. Examination Paper of Financial Management

IIBM Institute of Business Management

 

Questions

  1. What do you think of the budgeting process? (10)

 

  1. What kind of control procedure should the auditors recommend? (10)

 

END OF SECTION B

Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)

This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.

Answer all the questions.

 Each question carries 15marks.

 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).

 

  1. Differentiate Between the Financial Management and Financial Accounting? (15)
  2. Explain Briefly The Limitations of Financial Ratios? (15)

 

END OF SECTION C

S-2-010619


RETAIL MANAGEMENT IIBM MBA

RETAIL MANAGEMENT IIBM MBA

RETAIL MANAGEMENT IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER SHEETS PROVIDED

IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER SHEETS

MBA IIBM RETAIL MANAGEMENT ANSWER SHEETS

CONTACT:

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com
Retail Management
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 Marks)
 This section consists of Multiple Choice & Short Notes Type Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part One carries 2 marks each & Part Two carries 4 marks each.
Part One:
Multiple Choices:
1. The minimum value of Conversion ratio is_________
a. 0
b. 0.5
c. 2
d. 1
2. The law of retail gravitation is also called__________
a. Huff‟s law.
b. Belly‟s law.
c. Philip Kotler‟s law.
d. Relly‟s law.
3. In Huff‟s probability model of retail store location, the exponential „alpha‟ denotes,
a. The attractiveness of the store.
b. Power of the store in terms of potential customer located farthest.
c. It is simply a power over the attractiveness of the store.
d. None.
4. If the market has low level of retail saturation then the chances of success in the market is,
a. Higher.
b. Lower.
c. Unpredictable.
d. Extremely lower
5. If the original price be „a‟ and the reduce price be „b‟ then the mark down % in Pricing techniques
is given by,
a. (a – b)/a.
b. (a – b)/b.
c. (b – a)/a.
d. (b – a)/b.
Part Two:
Examination Paper of Retail Management
2
IIBM Institute of Business Management
1. What do mean by „Super market‟?
2. What do you understand by Upper and Lower threshold in pricing methodologies?
3. What does the term „silent market‟ say?
4. Explain „Gap theory‟ related with service quality.
5. Explain barometric technique used for sales forecasting.
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each caselet carries 20 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
Caselet 1
Retail Management
Shane Flynn graduated from UCD with a Bachelor of Arts in 1994 and has worked in the retail sector
ever since. Although he has always entertained the idea of postgraduate studies, after four years in
university Shane was ready to get out and start earning some money in the „real world‟.
While working as retail business manager for Statoil Ireland in 2005, Shane learned about the part-time
MBS in Retail Management in DIT Aungier Street, and decided the time was right for a return to
college. „It was very hard, but I‟m glad I had commercial experience before I undertook this, I don‟t
know if I would have managed it straight after the BA degree,‟ he says.
His management were completely in agreement and Shane received full support, with regard to both
fees and time-off, during his two-year studies. The MBS in Retail Management required that Shane
attend lectures every Tuesday afternoon from 2pm, and also spend a week „on-campus‟ attending
lectures and producing papers on three or four occasions. Topaz Energy Group acquired both Statoil‟s
and Shell‟s Irish operations while Shane was in college, and he is now retail manager of every Statoil
and Shell branded filling station in Ireland. Thankfully, Topaz was more than willing to continue
supporting Shane‟s educational efforts.
In response to a query on how his course work could be applied to real-life work situations, Shane
mentions his dissertation topic that examined whether a lean management strategy can give a
competitive advantage to a forecourt operator. „Very specifically that helped me, but in all the classes I
learned something that I‟ve been able to apply successfully to work, be it human resource management,
supply chain, or whatever.‟
1. Did the fact that Shane was working and could think of real-world applications for what he was
END OF SECTION B
Examination Paper of Retail Management
3
IIBM Institute of Business Management
learning make the course more interesting?
2. How would you describe Shane‟s experience of part-time postgraduate education?
Caselet 2
Bobcat India Limited revolutionized footwear selling in India. The company hit upon the idea of
reaching customers through exclusive retail stores way back in 1932 and set up its own outlets,
which numbered around 1,200. It was no mean task setting up such a large network of retail outlets,
especially when 90% of them were owned and operated by the company, the rest being dealerowned
and operated. This chain store format identify has been a strong differentiating factor in the
Indian retail sector, being the first of its kind. Combined with the high quality of the footwear, the
brand soon had top-of-the-mind recall and stayed there for many years. Unit a few years ago, the
name „Bobcat‟ was synonymous with organized retailing in India, the only one of its kind.
The Chain Store Format
The Bobcat chain store format had its own credo – a signature store design with exclusive signage
and windows in order to facilitate easy association in the minds of the Indian consumers.
At present there are only two major categories of stores in the Bobcat Chain Store format:
(a) Bobcat Family Stores
(b) Bobcat Bazaar
(a) Bobcat Family Stores
These are sub-dividend into two formats again, based on the size of the stores. They are:
(1) Super Stores, generally more than 5,000 sq.ft. Catering to customers in the footwear category.
(2) High-street stores that are anywhere between 500 and 1,500 sq.ft. Found in busy shopping areas.
(b) Bobcat Bazaar
Bobcat Bazaar stores sell the company‟s planned economy product lines and marked-down
merchandise round the year. Known as R-pair stores, their performance depends heavily upon the
availability of marked-down merchandise. Such markdowns are done on products that have suffered
quality accidents, are shop-soiled, lines that are closed-out etc.
Recent Format Developments
New retail formats have begun to supersede conventional ones. Independent big-box multi-brand
department stores have started selling footwear as a category, especially in metros and cities. Malls
are another new shopping format that is growing rapidly in the metros. Many upcoming footwear
retailers are obtaining space inside the malls as mall partners to take advantage of the ready footfalls
available. For the existing independent Bobcat stores it is expensive now to run campaigns and
promotions to attain the required footfalls and expected conversions.
Merchandising in Bobcat Family Stores
The exclusively of the „Bobcat‟ brand to the Bobcat retail stores was the differentiating factor for
customers until recently. However, a few years ago the company decided to sell Bobcat branded
goods through its channel sales wing called Bobcat Wholesale. Hitherto, the wholesale channel had a
Examination Paper of Retail Management
4
IIBM Institute of Business Management
different brand for itself called BSC. This wholesale channel supplies merchandise to footwear
retailers across India through its authorized distributors. The brand Bobcat has now been extended to
this wholesale channel too, which means that Bobcat branded goods is available in every other local
footwear store. The exclusivity of the brand to its own outlets has come to an end. And, even as the
sales of the wholesale division remain stagnant, what compelling reasons can a customer have to
visit a Bobcat Store now? A peculiar feature of the Bobcat store was its odd price points: Rs 149.95,
199.95, etc.
Merchandise presentation and Visual Merchandising
Bobcat pioneered the concept of show window displays in India with a style that was unique to the
company. It was professionally managed, with an exclusive team handling the motif and the design.
Every month the direction to decorate the show windows were given by a mailer prepared by special
decorators. Sales personnel in each store were trained to be window decorators too. Recently, these
windows had to be done away with because the company thought that they should follow the
contemporary practice of free-access retailing, where all merchandise pairs are displayed in open
shelves to enable customers to help themselves. Remember, in India footwear is always tried on a
footstool and bought after considerable service extended by the salesperson personally. Free-access
retailing may work when there is adequate space inside a store to move around. The effect of such
„pigeon-hole‟ free access is that they give an impression that they are Bobcat‟s R-Pair outlets. What
can now entice the customer into entering a Bobcat store?
Customer Service
Though Bobcat faces tough manpower challenges (the store sales personnel and managers have
separate labor unions), the sales personnel who are on its permanent rolls are trained in selling
footwear. However, there are a large proportion of untrained and temporary hands. Further,
salespersons do not wear any uniform and hence customers can hardly identify them. There is as yet
no loyalty program to create customer stickiness to any store or the brand, and most of the stores are
not connected by a central information system or ERP (enterprise-wide resource planning) as the
organization has its limitations when it comes to investing in such initiatives. Organized retail
companies need to have non-negotiable standards of customer service or they will lose customers to
its competitors. The company is now losing its market share despite its strong position in categories
like men‟s footwear, children‟s uniform shoes, etc. However, the number of stores it has around the
country is around the same, at 1,200. The company now needs to put together a plan for both its
survival and growth on a war footing. The top management is revisiting its strategies in every
functional area to turn the company around.
1. What store format mix would you recommend for the company?
2. Did the company do the right thing by extending the in-store brand to the wholesale channel?
What should it do now?
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
END OF SECTION B
Examination Paper of Retail Management
5
IIBM Institute of Business Management
 This section consists of Long Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
1. “The Indian Retail sectors are witnessing a transition phase where organized retailing is taking a
lead over unorganized retailing”. In the light of above statement, explain the current states of
Indian Retailing.
2. “The customer is fully satisfied when the perceived services meets or exceeds their
expectations”. Explain?
END OF SECTION C
Examination Paper of Retail Management
6
IIBM Institute of Business Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper MM.100
Consumer Behaviour
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 Marks)
 This section consists of Multiple Choice & Short Notes Type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part One carries 2 marks each & Part Two carries 4 marks each.
Part One:
Multiple Choices:
1. The Yellow color is related with personality links like________
a. Caution, warmth
b. Power, informality
c. Passion, excitement
d. Purity, innocence
2. Consumers having high ethnocentric value in CETSCALE for foreign made products are likely to
feel that________
a. It is worthy to purchase the foreign products.
b. It is wrong to purchase foreign made products.
c. Only foreign made products should be purchased.
d. They should remain neutral.
3. If the OSL(optimum stimulation level) score of a person is greater than the lifestyle he/she is
living then he/she likely to
a. Take rest
b. Appear quite satisfied
c. Seem bored
d. Can not be predicted.
4. The psychologists who disagree with the Freud‟s theory of personality are usually referred
as_______
a. Non Freudians
b. Freudians
c. Neo Freudians
d. C-Freudians
5. According to Sigmund Freud, the human personality consists of 3 interacting systems viz the id,
the superego and the ego. What actually „id‟ refers to
a. Its role is to see the individual‟s needs in a socially acceptable fashion.
b. Its role is to drive impulsions for the needs to be satisfied immediately.
c. Its function is to control and balance the impulsive demands.
d. None
Examination Paper of Retail Management
7
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Part Two:
1. What is a „common man approach‟?
2. Differentiate between „Enculturation‟ and „Acculturation‟.
3. Write a short note on „Rokeach Value Survey‟, a widely used value instrument, in consumer
behavior studies.
4. Explain the „Sociometric method‟ of measurement in „Opinion Leadership‟.
5. What do you understand by the term „Viral marketing‟?
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each caselet carries 20 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
Caselet 1
The Indian refrigeration industry had apparently reached maturity in the eighties. The introduction
stage could be seen in 1962-66; growth, 1967-80; and maturity 1981-88.Between 1989-90 and 1990-
91, the market grew by 12 to 12.35 lakhs units; in 1992-93 it is estimated to have come down from
12 to 10.39 lakhs pieces. Thus, the decline seems to have begun. Presently, there are six main
competitors in the refrigerator market in India. The industry seems to have structure prevailing in
monopolistic competition. The products at present available in the market are under the brand names
of Godrej, Kelvinator, Voltas, Videocon, BPL and Allwyn. The new entrants to the market like BPL
and Videocon with latest ultra modern refrigeration technology have thrown down the gauntlet to the
existing leaders like Godrej and Kelvinator. A study has been conducted to find out what change
have occurred in consumers behavior due to the emergence of these new challenges, because, for all
one knows; a very tough competition has recently emerged among the industrial giants due to which
consumer behavior has undergone drastic change. The main purpose of study is to see how defectors
are affecting consumer behavior. The specific objectives of this study are positioning of products
and brands, rating of different parameters and their ranking, consumers‟ degree of satisfaction,
estimating ideal capacity and ideal prices. Consumer‟s perception of price and brand, awareness of
different brands and various sources of information to the consumer. This survey leads to the
conclusion, that most of the people are aware of 165-liter capacity with awareness of nearly 95%,
others are less known to consumers. The most important parameters for customers while buying a
refrigerator are technology, cooling efficiency, durability, price, capacity and after-sales service in
that order. According to the dealers, the customers consider brand name, technology, cooling
efficiency, durability and after-sales service as very important. Other parameters like special
gift/price, guarantee/warranty are just important parameters. According to the customers, BPL,
END OF SECTION A
Examination Paper of Retail Management
8
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Voltas and Videocon are high – priced refrigerator; Godrej and Kelvinator, comparatively lowpriced;
and Allwyn, medium-priced. From the dealers‟ survey it has been found out that the ideal
capacity is 165 liter; and the ideal price Rs. 7,000-8,000.
1. Due to the emergence of new industrial giants like BPL and Videocon, consumer
behavior has undergone a sea-change. In what ways?
2. Discuss which will be the most effective strategy according to you that will make
consumer brand loyal in the refrigerator industry.
Caselet 2
Walking down the streets of Delhi‟s Connaught place, capital‟s business heart, Mike Steve, 50 years
old CEO of Macnine shoes (India), was looking at the feet of the busy office goers. The CEO
purposely walked to his office near Super Bazar from the Palika car parking to have a first hand
feeling of the market response to the Macnine shoes, and in general the foot-wear habit of urban
Indians. Macnine shoes brought an image of simple no fuss yet elegant office-going shoes. The
shoes, known for its comfort and reasonable prices shared a good market share in face of
competition from Windsor, Red Tape, Lee Cooper, Woodland, etc. but as the days passed Mike‟s
trained eyes could see the changing scenario. Office goers no longer seemed to prefer “no fuss”
shoes, there was a distinct preference for heavy looking chunky shoes. People‟s perception about
office-going shoes was changing from regular 6-hole laced shoes to these heavy looking shoes. As a
result, Macnine shoes‟ market share decreased by 10 per cent between 1998 and 1999. Disturbed by
the fact, Mr. Steve called a meeting of the departmental heads and after five-hour long meeting it
was accepted, Indian consumers had undergone a sea change in their attitudes and perceptions about
the products. Office was no long seen as a boring work-place where a “no nonsense” rather “stiff
upper lip” attitude has to be maintained. Office was seen as more a part of regular life and a relaxed
“as you want to be” (of course within limits) attitude. Keeping pace with the time, Macnine shoes
also should shed its “traditional” image. More importantly, consumers are going more and more for
branded shoes, rather than mass production shoes that will be available at the retail shops. The
departmental heads agreed that there is a definite price-quality perception in the mind of the
consumers. Consumers perceive high price as a certificate of high quality that will be associated with
the branded products. Based on the price-quality perception, Macnine shoes were decided to be
positioned in the market. Dramatically changing from the basic principle of quality and affordability
targeting the growing middle class, the company saw a better prospect in developing a high priced
brand image as shoe was no longer, especially in big cities seen as necessity but it was a part of life
style marketing where shoes were seen as fashion accessories.
Macnine shoes which for over two decades was known for making popular affordable shoes,
took a one eighty degree turn and developed dedicated showroom with premium shoes and other
accessories like T-shirts, bags, socks etc. but, the result were quite contrary to what was expected,
the decrease in market share continued despite these efforts. The reason seems quite simple, or
decade‟s consumer has known the shoe to be in the affordable range. With this sudden change the
loyal buyers felt betrayed and turned away towards other local brands. The main selling point of the
company was missing the consumers no longer felt the urge to come to buy macnine shoes. The fact
was the brands who started as selling premium shoes were perceived to be in a category of catering
the upper category of consumers with extremely focused range of shoes which borne a premium
price. Talk of red Tape, talk of Lee Copper, the image that comes to the consumer‟s mind is of
premium shoes with all its associated characteristics. While past experience brings in the minds of
the consumer an “affordability” image of Macnine shoes. When the company drastically wanted to
Examination Paper of Retail Management
9
IIBM Institute of Business Management
change the image, they could not fit into consumer perception of a premium shoe, while high price
deterred people who wanted affordability foremost. Macnine lost on both the grounds.
1. Explain the “role and status” for Macnine shoes.
2. Suggest some ways of changing consumer perception of Macnine shoes.
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
 This section consists of Long Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
1. A college student has just purchased a new personal computer. What factors might cause the
student to experience post purchase dissonance? How might the student try to overcome it? How
can the retailer who sold the computer help reduce the student‟s dissonance? How can the
computer‟s manufacturer help?
2. An Advertising on a known deodorant shows a young beautiful girl is upset to meet her
boyfriend, as friends point out at her “Bad body odour”. The advertisement is trying to arouse
which motive in the consumer? Discuss by giving one similar examples?
S-2-300813
END OF SECTION B
END OF SECTION C


INTERNATIONAL FINANCE IIBM EXAM

INTERNATIONAL FINANCE IIBM EXAM

QUESTION AND ANSWER PROVIDED

CONTACT:

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com
International Finance
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 Marks)
 This section consists of Multiple choice & Short Note type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part One carries 1 mark each & Part Two carries 5 marks each.
Part One:
Multiple choices:
1. Foreign exchange market in India is relatively very ________.
a. Big
b. Small
c. Medium
d. None of the above
2. Balance of payment is a systematic record of all _______ during a given period of time.
a. Political transactions
b. Social transactions
c. Economic transactions
d. None of the above
3. Merchandise trade balance, services balance & balance on unilateral transfer are the part of
________ account.
a. Current account
b. Capital account
c. Official account
d. None of the above
4. Interest rate swaps can be explained as an agreement between _________ parties.
a. One
b. Two
c. Three
d. None of the above
5. Capital account convertibility in India evolved in August
a. 1996
b. 1995
c. 1994
d. None of the above
6. Interest rate parity is an economic concept, expressed as a basic algebraic identity that
relates.
a. Capital rate & interest rate
b. Interest rate & exchange rate
Examination Paper of Finance Management
2
IIBM Institute of Business Management
c. Currency rate & exchange rate
d. None of the above
7. The two kind of swap in the forward market are_________
a. Forward & reverse swap
b. Reverse swap & option swap
c. Forward & option less swap
d. Forward swap & option swap
8. FEMA stands for_________
a. Forward exchange market
b. Future exchange market
c. Foreign exchange management act
d. None of the above
9. Exchange rate quotation methods are________
a. Direct and direct
b. Indirect and indirect
c. Direct and indirect
d. None of the above
10. International Fisher effect or generalized version of the Fisher effect is a combination
of_______
a. PPP theory and Fisher‟s open proposition
b. Fisher‟s open and closed proposition
c. PPP theory and Fisher‟s closed proposition
d. None of the above
Part Two:
1. Write a short note on „Interest Rate Parity System‟ for exchange rates.
2. What are Direct & Indirect Quotes of exchange rates?
3. What is „International Mutual Fund‟?
4. Briefly describe „swaps in foreign exchanges markets‟.
END OF SECTION A
Section B: Case lets (40 marks)
 This section consists of Case lets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Case let carries 20 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
Case let 1
Examination Paper of Finance Management
3
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Managing Exchange Rate Risk
Mahindra International (India) imported spares of an engine from a US manufacturer for $ 5,000 per
annum at a price of $ 2.5 per piece. The average exchange rate during 2001-02 was Rs. 47.70/$. The
Indian company imported the spares also from a British manufacturer. In fact, it had diversified its
import in view of reducing the risk associated with the supply. The import from the USA was
competitive in view of the fact the same spares imported from the UK was slightly costlier. The
American spares cost Rs. 119.25 per piece, while the British spares cost Rs. 120.00 per piece. In
2002-03, US dollar appreciated to Rs. 48.40 with the result that the cost of American spares turned
higher than the British spares. In the sequel of the appreciation of US dollar, the Indian importer cut
its demand from 2,000 pieces to 500 pieces. The loss to the US exporter was colossal. But at the same
time, the Indian Importer suffered a lot. It had to pay a higher price for the US spares in terms of
rupee. And also, it had to divert its import from the USA to the UK insofar as the pound sterling did
not appreciate during this period. All this happened in the wake of the exchange rate changes.
Questions:
1. Mention the loss borne by the US exporter in the sequel of appreciation of dollar.
2. What strategy the Indian importer needs to follow to hedge the exchange rate risk?
Case let 2
ABN Amro Bank and Correspondent Banking in India
ABN AMRO bank has emerged as a major correspondent bank owing to a large network. In
India, it operates in six major cities, viz. Baroda, Chennai, Kolkata, Mumbai, New Delhi and
Pune. Being a correspondence bank, its product offerings are found primarily in the area of
trade and clearing. It is doing well in these owing to strong tie-up with local Indian banks
reaching 350 centres across the country. As a result, payments are effected speedily and
effectively.
Cash Management
The customized products in the area of cash management include cheques payable at par at all its
branches across the country, apart from traditional collection services, such as collection of
outstation/upcountry cheques drawn on other banks. ABN AMRO is a member of all major clearing
centers in the major financial centers. It has an electronic delivery system and structures multilateral
netting of cash.
Trade Services
Under trade services, the Bank offers a comprehensive range of products, such as:
1. LC reimbursement
2. Indian rupee trade payments
3. Handling documentary bills for collection
4. Bills negotiation
5. Letter of credit advising
6. Letter of credit confirmation
7. Guarantees
Examination Paper of Finance Management
4
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Treasury Services
Treasury services at ABN AMRO Bank (India) are available round-the-clock. Rupee funding at its
treasury desk is provided at competitive rates along with advice on market trends and rates. It
provides also advisory services on the request of financial institutions and corporate in the area of
regulatory, economic and financial matters including depository services.
Questions:
1. Describe the network of ABN AMRO Bank in India.
2. What role does it play for global cash management?
END OF SECTION B
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
1. Discuss the factors that affect foreign exchange market. Explain the different types of foreign
exchange quotations.
2. What do you mean by balance of payment? What are the key components of balance of
payment
END OF SECTION C
Examination Paper of Finance Management
5
IIBM Institute of Business Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper MM.100
Security Analysis and Portfolio Management
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 Marks)
 This section consists of Multiple choice & Short Note type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part One carries 1 mark each & Part Two carries 5 marks each.
Part One:
Multiple choices:
1. Beta is useful for comparing the relative _____________ of different stocks.
a. Business risk
b. Systematic risk
c. Liquidity risk
d. Country risk
2. The price prevailing in market is called________
a. Market security
b. Market value
c. Market price
d. None of the above
3. Line charts, Bar charts, Candles tic charts are the parts of__________
a. Fundamental analysis
b. Technical analysis
c. Company analysis
d. None of the above
4. A market portfolio is a portfolio consisting of a weighted __________ in the market.
a. Sum of every equity
b. Sum of every liabilities
c. Sum of every assets
d. None of the above
5. The date on the option contract is called the ___________
a. Expiration date
b. Date of maturity
c. Both a) & b)
d. None of the above
6. A forward contract is an agreement made today between a ___________ to exchange the
commodity.
a. Buyer & buyer
b. Buyer & seller
Examination Paper of Finance Management
6
IIBM Institute of Business Management
c. Seller & seller
d. None of the above
7. Portfolio means a collection or combination of financial assets such as?
a. Shares
b. Debentures
c. Government securities
d. All of the above
8. CAPM is the abbreviation of_________
a. Capital Asset Pricing Measure
b. Capital Average Pricing Model
c. Capital Asset Pricing Model
d. None of the above
9. In India the secondary market for shares is regulated by_______
a. RBI
b. SEBI
c. Company law board
d. There is no regulatory authority
10. The risk of the whole market as measured by „Beta‟ is________
a. 1
b. 0
c. -1
d. None of the above
Part Two:
1. What does „β‟ (Beta) mean in risk management?
2. Write a note on „options‟ & „future‟ derivatives.
3. Define Capital market theory.
4. Write a short note on CAPM.
END OF SECTION A
Section B: Case lets (40 marks)
 This section consists of Case lets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Case let carries 20 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
Case let 1
Examination Paper of Finance Management
7
IIBM Institute of Business Management
TOUAX is a French company and is currently Europe‟s no. 1 in shipping containers and river
barges, and no. 2 in modular building and freight railcars. The group provides operating leases to
customers around the world, both on its own account and for third-party investors. On June 24, 2009,
TOUAX announced that its capital increased by waiving preferential subscription rights but with
priority for existing shareholders, launched on 18 June 2009 for a total of E17, 851,519.76 (gross)
through the issue of 936,596 new shares which were subscribed in the entirely. Following partial
application of the extension clause, 952,747 shares were placed or 101.72% of the issue; total
proceeds were E18, 159,357.82.
This rights issue has enabled the Group to strengthen its financial structure, to position itself with
advantage for possible acquisitions of tangible stock, and to grasp opportunities thrown up by the
crisis (purchase of shipping containers, modular buildings, river barges and railcars, for hiring out on
mainly long-term leases). 370,062 new shares allotted under absolute entitlement were subscribed or
39.51% of the total number of new shares issue. Another 555,685 shares were applied for subject to
cutting back in the event of over subscription, and orders for these were all filled. Another 27,000
shares had been applied for by the general public, and following partial application of the extension
clause it proved possible to fill orders for all of these.
All the result of the right issue, TOUAX is well placed to respond to the boom in corporate
outsourcing of non-core assets, and every day provides over 5,000 customers with quick and flexible
leasing solutions. TOUAX is now listed on Euronext in Paris – NYSE Euronext Compartment C
(ISIN Code FR0000033003), and features in the SBF 250 Index.
Questions:
1. After analyzing the case, do you think all the companies that can afford, should opt for right
issue to improve their financial status?
2. What do you analyze as the two main advantages of the right issue?
Case let 2
In mid-February 1994, the British paper, the Sunday times ran on article that alleged that a 1 billion
sterling ($ 750 M) sale of equipment by British companies to Malaysia was secured only after bribes had
been paid to Malaysian government officials and after the British overseas development administration
(ODA) had agreed to approve a 234 million sterling grant to the Malaysian government for a
hydroelectric dam of (according to the Sunday times) dubious economic value. The clear implication was
that UK officials, in their enthusiasm to see British companies win a large defence contract, had yield to
pressures from “corrupt” Malaysian officials for bribes – both personal and in the form of the 234 million
sterling development grants.
What happened next took everyone by surprise. The Malaysian government promptly announced a an on
the impact of all British goods and services into Malaysia and demanded an apology from British
Government. Officially the ban applied only to government orders for British goods and services; the
private sector was free to busy as it chose. However, British companies with experience in the region
were nervous that the private sector would follow the government‟s lead in shunning British products. At
stake was as much as 4 billion sterling in British exports and construction activities in Malaysia and a
presence in one of the world‟s fastest growing developing economies (Malaysia‟s economic growth has
averaged 8% per annum since 1989). In announcing the ban, Malaysia‟s Prime Minister, Dr Mahathir
Mohammad, noted that the British media portrays Malaysians as corrupt because “ They are not British
Examination Paper of Finance Management
8
IIBM Institute of Business Management
and not white”…And “we believe the foreign media must learn the fact that developing countries,
including a country led by brown Moslem, have the ability to manage their own affairs successfully”.
The British government responded by stating, it could not tell the British press what and what not to
publish, to which Dr Mahathir replied there would be “no contracts for British press freedom to tell lies”.
At the same time, the British government came under attack from members of parliament in Britain, who
suspected the government acted unethically and approved the ODA hydroelectric grant to help British
companies win orders in Malaysia.
Questions:
1. If you are the CEO of a British company that now faces the loss of a lucrative contract in
Malaysia because of the dispute. What action should you take?
2. How do you think British government should respond to the Malaysian action?
END OF SECTION B
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
1. What do you mean by risk management? Elaborate the various kinds of systematic and nonsystematic
risks.
2. What do you mean by Portfolio management? What are the methods of calculating portfolio
performance evaluation?
END OF SECTION C
S-2-300813


FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT ANSWER IIBM

FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT ANSWER IIBM

FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT ANSWER IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER SHEETS

ALL IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER SHEETS PROVIDED

PROVIDED CONTACT

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com
Examination Paper Financial Management
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.Investment is the… (1)
a) Net additions made to the nation’s capital stocks
b) Person’s commitment to buy a flat or house
c) Employment of funds on assets to earn returns
d) Employment of funds on goods and services that are used in production process
II. Financial Management is mainly concerned with… (1)
a) All aspects of acquiring and utilizing financial resources for firms activities
b) Arrangement of funds
c) Efficient Management of every business
d) Profit maximization
III. The Primary goal of the financial management is….. (1)
a. To maximize the return
b. To minimize the risk
c. To maximize the wealth of owners
d. To maximize profit
IV. In his traditional role the finance Manager is responsible for (1)
a. Proper utilization of funds
b. Arrangement of financial resources
c. Acquiring capital assets of the organization
d. Efficient management of capital
 This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.
Examination Paper of Financial Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
V.Market Value of the shares are decided by
(1)
a. The respective companies
b. The investment market
c. The government
d. Shareholders
VI. The only feasible purpose of financial management is (1) a. Wealth maximization b. Sales maximization c. Profit maximization d. Assets maximization
VII. Financial management process deals with (1)
a. Investments
b. Financing decisions
c. Both a and b
d. None of the above
VIII. Agency cost consists of
(1)
a. Binding
b. Monitoring
c. Opportunity and structure cost
d. All of the above
IX. Finance Function comprises
(1)
a. Safe custody of funds only
b. Expenditure of funds only
c. Procurement of finance only
d. Procurement & effective use of funds
X.Financial management mainly focuses on (1)
a. Efficient management of every business
b. Brand dimension
c. Arrangement of funds
d. All elements of acquiring and using means of financial resources for financial activities
Part Two:
1. What Is The Financial Management Reform? (5)
2. Why Was The FMR Introduced? (5)
3. What Changes Will The FMR Introduce? (5)
4. What Is Financial Management Information System (FMIS)? (5)
END OF SECTION A
Examination Paper of Financial Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
Caselet 1
Your employer, a mid-sized human resources management company, is considering expansion into related fields, including the acquisition of Temp Force Company, an employment agency that supplies word processor operators and computer programmers to businesses with temporary heavy workloads. Your employer is also considering the purchase of a bigger staff & McDonald (B&M), a privately held company owned by two friends, each with 5 million shares of stock. B&M currently has free cash flow of $24 million, which is expected to grow at a constant rate of 5%. B&M’s financial statements report marketable securities of $100 million, debt of $200 million, and preferred stock of $50 million. B&M’s weighted average cost of capital (WACC) is 11%. Answer the following questions
Questions
1. Describe briefly the legal rights and privileges of common stockholders. (20)
Caselet 2
Casino is a large electrical construction company having a turnover of Rs.100 crores per annum. Since a few years the company has not been doing well in terms of profits. In order to find out the reason, a group of independent auditors were deployed to examine the operations of the company. The item they felt that needed closer attention was the budget control of new construction work. The audit showed that most electrical designs for new construction were carried out at the headquarters of the company by a project manager. In preparing a budget for a new project, he checked the expenses for similar jobs in the past, then simply multiplied them by various factors. The auditors found that during the past two years, most budgets were greatly overestimated. Incidentally, it was about two years ago that the project manager was given the primary responsibility for budgeting. In this role, he would submit his budget to the Expenditure Control Committee, consisting of higher-level managers who had only a limited interest in budgeting. It was to this committee that the project manager submitted requests for additional money whenever needed. Most of the requests were approved.
The chief auditor felt that the project team tended to “expand” the time needed to complete the task whenever the members thought the budget made it possible. In other words, they “adjusted” their productivity to match the money allocated to the project.
The auditors noted that other contractors could do similar jobs for 20% less money. They concluded that a new control procedure was needed.
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
Examination Paper of Financial Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Questions
1. What do you think of the budgeting process? (10)
2. What kind of control procedure should the auditors recommend? (10)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. Differentiate Between the Financial Management and Financial Accounting? (15)
2. Explain Briefly The Limitations of Financial Ratios? (15)
S-2-010619
 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C
END OF SECTION B


ERP IIBM EXAM ANSWER SHEETS

ERP IIBM EXAM ANSWER SHEETS

PROVIDED CONTACT

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com
Enterprise Resource Planning
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
1. Which of the following describes an ERP system? (1)
a. ERP systems provide a foundation for collaboration between departments
b. ERP systems enable people in different business areas to communicate
c. ERP systems have been widely adopted in large organizations to store critical knowledge used to make the decisions that drive the organization’s performance.
2. The responsibilities of the office manager in a firm that produces electronics spares is: (1)
a. Everything in the office runs efficiently
b. Furniture and other equipment in the office is adequate
c. Processing all the incoming official mail and responding to some
d. All of the above
d. All of the above
3. Physiological Barriers of listening are:
(1)
a. Hearing impairment
b. Physical conditions
c. Prejudices
d. All of the above
4. What is the main function of Business Communication: (1)
a. Sincerity
b. Positive language
c. Persuasion
d. Ethical standard
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Enterprise Resource Planning
END OF SECTION A
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
5. Which presentation tend to make you speak more quickly the unusual: (1)
a. Electronic
b. Oral
c. Both „a‟ and”b”
d. None of the above
6. Labov’s Storytelling Model based on: (1)
a. Communication through speech
b. Language learning
c. Group Discussions
d. None of the above
7. Diagonal Communication is basically the: (1)
a. Communication across boundaries
b. Communication between the CEO and the managers
c. Communication through body language
d. Communication within a department
8. Direct Eye contact of more than 10 seconds can create: (1)
a. Discomfort &Anxiety
b. Emotional relationship between listeners and speakers
c. Excitement
d. None of the above
9. How to make Oral Communication Effective? (1)
a. By Clarity
b. By Brevity
c. By Right words
d. All of the above
10. Encoding means: (1)
a. Transmission
b. Perception
c. Ideation
d. None of the above
Part Two:
1. Define ERP? (5)
2. What are ERP packages? (5)
3. What are the reasons for the explosive growth of the ERP market? (5)
4. What is Business Integration and how do the ERP systems achieve it? (5)
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Enterprise Resource Planning
Caselet1
With eight plants globally running from a single ERP instance on a server in Zeeland, Michigan, the IT team faced the challenges of scaling their systems to support the global growth fueling their company’s expansion. Running IQMS’ manufacturing ERP system delivered via Hosted Managed Services (HMS) provides Ventura Manufacturing the most economical system architecture for greater scalability and efficiency as well as to attain disaster recovery goals.
Ventura is an award-winning semi-automated assembly and production company that serves the automotive, office furniture, education seating, and molding and assembly of optical silicone industries globally. Headquartered in Zeeland, Michigan, the company has multiple plants in Zeeland in addition to plants in Budaörs, Hungary, Saltillo, Mexico and Shanghai, China.
As demand for Ventura’s services grew and the company began attracting customers worldwide, it was apparent the dependency on a single ERP system on-premise in Zeeland, Michigan was becoming an impediment to faster growth. “Relying on a single system to manage our global plants was proving to be a huge scale challenge,” said Joel Boyles, IT Team Lead at Ventura Manufacturing.
Ventura’s customer base is globally-based and to serve them as responsively and effectively as possible, Ventura made the decision to open new production plants in Hungary and Shanghai, China.
With eight plants globally running from a single ERP instance on a server in Zeeland, Michigan, the IT team faced the challenges of scaling their systems to support the global growth fueling their company’s expansion. The IT Teams at Ventura prides itself on offering live support to any plant, anywhere in the world that needs help, anytime. “When we just had the plants in Mexico and Hungary, our existing staff could scale to support the calls coming from plants for help with their IT systems and take care of ERP-related tasks,” Joel said. When the Shanghai, China facility went online, Ventura was reaching the limits of scale and speed with their IT teams and the system running on-premise in Zeeland.
As demands increased on the system, so did concerns over Availability and Disaster Recovery Objectives the IT Team had defined. Two metrics that are of specific interest to Ventura’s IT team are the Recovery Time Objective (RTO) and Recovery Point Objective (RPO). IT defined the RTO goal as 8 hours and the RPO as 15 minutes, achievable on a 24/7 basis. To accomplish these goals, Ventura would need to create an entirely new system platform that could scale more efficiently with their growing business. The new platform would also need to increase the speed of system updates, which had been a problematic area in the past for the single system to complete.
Joel Boyles, IT Team Lead, says the challenges of scalability and disaster recovery are what drove the urgency for Ventura to decide that Hosted Managed Services (HMS) from IQMS was the best possible solution. “Plant system updates including MRP were taking at least 2 hours
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Enterprise Resource Planning
per plant, which translated into our IT teams having 24/7 shifts in our Zeeland-based IT offices,” Joel said. “Clearly we had to redefine our system architecture for greater scalability and speed.”
Ventura chose IQMS’ Enterprise IQ delivered via Hosted Managed Services (HMS) because it was the most economical and fastest option for solving the system performance challenges and attaining the disaster recovery goals the company has. Under the IQMS HMS purchase option, software licenses are owned in perpetuity by Ventura and hardware and platform software is provided by the IQMS data center. IQMS is managing the Ventura systems today in a secure data center environment. Ventura’s IT team can gain access to key system metrics and key performance indicators anytime via any browser-enabled laptop, tablet or smart phone.
Questions
1. How Ventura Defined A Global Roadmap To Greater Speed And Reliability? ( 20)
Caselet 2
Enterprise resource planning (ERP) is business management software—usually a suite of integrated applications—that a company can use to store and manage data from every stage of business, including:
•Product planning, cost and development
•Manufacturing
•Marketing and sales
•Inventory management
•Shipping and payment
Functions of ERP
• ERP provides an integrated real-time view of core business processes, using common databases maintained by a database management system. ERP systems track business resources—
 cash, raw materials, production capacity—and the status of business commitments: orders, purchase orders, and payroll.
• The applications that make up the system share data across the various departments (manufacturing, purchasing, sales, accounting, etc.) that entered the data.
• ERP facilitates information flow between all business functions,
ERP Implementation
Success
Company Background
 Cadbury is a British multinational confectionery company owned by Mondelēz International.
 It is the second largest confectionery brand in the world after Wrigley’s.
 Founder: John Cadbury
 Founded in: 1824, B Currently, Cadbury India operates in four categories viz. Chocolate Confectionery, Milk Food Drinks, Candy and Gum category. In the Chocolate
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Enterprise Resource Planning
Confectionery business, Cadbury has maintained its undisputed leadership over the years.
ERP Implementation
Cadbury turns out, in recent years, Kraft implemented SAP ERP 6.0 (System Analysis and Program Development) in what SAP called one of its largest global ERP implementations. Kraft credited ERP with reducing operational costs. 11,000 employees were sending data to the company’s SAP solution and it was linked to 1,750 applications by 2008. That same year, Kraft aslo added SAP’s master data management solution, Net Weaver, with an eye toward integrating legacy systems.
• Cadbury was left with a glut of chocolate products at the start of the year, after the installation of a new SAP-based enterprise resource planning (ERP) system led to an excess of chocolate bars building up at the end of 2005.
• The new U.K. computer system is part of a five-year IT transformation project, called “Probe”, aimed at integrating the Cadbury Schweppes’ supply chain, purchasing, manufacturing, distribution, sales and marketing systems on a global, SAP-based
ERP platform
• Cadbury Schweppes is aiming for an ultimate savings from the Probe project, but its implementation has been far from smooth. The project was beset by problems and delays when it was first introduced in Australia in 2002.
Benefits of ERP
• Cadbury was on a fast paced growth and could not continue with the existing systems and the pace was too slow due to added inefficiencies. ERP added efficiency and guided the led all the issues fast paced growth.
• The implementation of ERP brought in a new way of warehouse management system and brought in structure to branch offices and the depots.
• While implementing the ERP systems, the company has built it upon the past strengths of the company thereby not losing out on its competitive
• The initial implementation took time and then the successive implementations took lesser time and cost and there is a huge advantage in saving cost while in the implementation phase itself.
• The reaction from competition does not matter in this because this is not a change that was advertised to the market. This is an internal process restructuring and was a welcome change within the company which badly needed the change.
• The company also has built in a robust regular feedback system to monitor the changes and check if they go according to the initial plan. The entire implementation is cross functional and hence it is important that there is a high increase in the efficiency. The ERP vendor was also selected from among the best in class vendors which helped the process occur in a streamlined fashion and avoided any possible chances of hiccups during the initial
implementation phase.
The system has also been deployed up to the vendors. They have a portal called vendor connect
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Enterprise Resource Planning
 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C
END OF SECTION B
where they can see their inventory movement and make plans accordingly. Hence the restructuring happens not only internally but also across to the supplier which will add on to the benefits that are accrued.
It was considered at low cost and high result implementation which by itself highlights the success and the benefits.
Questions
1. Why did the Big Bang approach fail for The Hershey Company ? (20)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. What is the difference between ERP and CRM software? (15)
2. What are some of the risks associated with ERP software? (15)
S-2-010619


MARKETING MANAGEMENT EXAM ANSWER

MARKETING MANAGEMENT EXAM ANSWER

IIBM EXAM ANSWER SHEETS PROVIDED

CONTACT:

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com
Marketing Management
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.“Image building” objectives are common in _____ type of market structure. (1)
a) Competition
b) Oligopoly
c) Monopoly
d) Monopsony
II. The concept of marketing mix was developed by______ (1)
a) N.H Borden
b) Philip Katter
c) Satanton
d) W.Anderson
III. Marketing mix consists of ___ (1)
a) Production recognition
b) Price structure
c) Distribution planning
d) All of these
IV. The concept of marketing mix involves a deliberate and careful choice of organization, product, price promotion, place strategies and___ (1)
a) Policies
b) Concept
c) Planning
d) All of these
V.Operating cost for new system is added into implementation cost and is then divided by gains by improvements in productivity is called (1)
a) Economic Value Added
b) Analysis Of Benefits
c) Return On Investment
d) Return On Public Offering VI. Pricing strategy used to set prices of products that are must be used with main product is called (1) a) Optional Product Pricing b) Product Line Pricing c) Competitive Pricing d) Captive Product Pricing e
 This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.
Examination Paper of Marketing Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
VII. New product pricing strategy through
which companies set lower prices to
gain large market share is classified as
(1)
a. Optional Product Pricing
b. Skimming Pricing
c. Penetration Pricing
d. Captive Product Pricing
VIII. Company marketing mix that
target market segments very
broadly is called (1)
a. Mass Marketing
b. Segmented Marketing
c. Niche Marketing
d. Micromarketing
IX. What does the term PLC stands for?
(1)
a) Product life cycle
b) Production life cycle
c) Product long cycle
d) Production long cycle
X. Which of the following is not a
characteristic of “Market Introduction
Stage” in PLC? (1)
a) Demands has to be created
b) Costs are low
c) Makes no money at this
stage
d) Slow sales volume to start
e) There is little or no
competition
Part Two:
1. Name and define the four Ps of the marketing mix? (5)
2. Definition of ‘Pricing Strategies’? (5)
3. What is the role of a Marketing Plan? (5)
4. Describe the difference in Push & Pull distribution strategies? (5)
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
END OF SECTION A
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Marketing Management
Caselet1
Because of its imaginative marketing, excellent new products, and fine service to customers,
the Westside Business Computers and Equipment Company grew to be a leader in its field, with
sales over Rs. 100 crores annually, high profit margins, and continually rising stock prices. It
became one of the favorites of investors, who enjoyed its fast growth rate and high profits. But
the president of the company, Mr. Desai, soon realized that the organization structure, which
had served the company so well, no longer fitted the company’s needs.
For years the company had been organized along functional lines, with vice-presidents in
charge of production, purchasing, finance, marketing, personnel, engineering, and research and
development. In its growth, the company had expanded its product lines beyond business
computers to include photocopying machines, projectors, and motion-picture cameras. As time
passed on, concern had arisen that its organization structure did not provide for profit
responsibility below the office of the president, did not appear to fit the far-flung nature of the
business now being conducted in many foreign countries, and seemed to emphasize the “walls”
impeding effective coordination between the functional departments of marketing, production,
and engineering. There seemed to be too many decisions that could not be made at any level
lower than the president’s office.
As a result, Mr.Desai decentralized the company into fifteen independent domestic and foreign
divisions, each with complete profit responsibility. However, after this reorganization was in
effect, he began to feel that the divisions were not adequately controlled. There developed
considerable duplication in purchasing and personnel functions, each division manager ran his
or her operations without regard to company policies and strategies, and it became apparent to
the president that the company was disintegrating into a number of independent parts.
Having seen several large companies get into trouble when a division suffered large losses,
Mr.Desai concluded that he had gone too far with decentralization. As a result, he withdrew
some of the authority delegations to the division managers and required them to get top
corporate management approval on such important matters as (1) any capital expenditures
over Rs.5,00,000 (2) the introduction of any new products, (3) marketing and pricing strategies
and policies, (4) plant expansion, and (5) changes in personnel policies.
The division general managers were understandably unhappy when they saw some of their
independence taken away from them. They openly complained that the company was not very
sure about the organizational structure that it wants to follow. The president, worried about
his position, calls you in as a consultant to advise him on what to do.
Questions
1. Do you agree on what Mr. Desai did to regulate control was correct? (10)
2. What would you have done under these circumstances? (10)
Caselet2
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Marketing Management
Mr. Sachin, the Sales manager of the Blue Ridge Furniture Company, had just completed a twoweek
trip auditing customer accounts and prospective accounts in the southern states. His
primary intention was to do follow-up work on prospective accounts contacted by sales staff
members during the past six months. Prospective clients were usually furniture dealers or
large department stores with furniture departments.
To his amazement, Mr. Sachin discovered that almost all the so-called prospective accounts
were fictitious. The people had obviously turned in falsely documented field reports and
expense statements. Company salespeople had actually called upon 3 of 22 reported furniture
stores or department stores. Thus. Mr. Sachin summarized that salespeople had falsely claimed
approximately 85 percent of the goodwill contacts. Further study showed that all salespeople
had followed this general practice and that not one had a clean record.
M r. Sachin decided that immediate action was mandatory although the salespeople were
experienced senior individuals. Angry as he was, he would have preferred, firing them. But
he was responsible for sales and realized that replacing the staff would seriously cripple the
sales program for the coming year.
Questions
1. As Mr. Sachin, what would you do now to resolve the problem of the false
reports? (10)
2. What could Mr. Sachin have done to prevent this problem? (10)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. What is marketing mix in marketing management? What are the seven (7) elements of
marketing? (15)
2. What are the goals or objectives of marketing? (15)
S-2-010619
 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250
words).
END OF SECTION C
END OF SECTION B


MBA IIBM HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT

MBA IIBM HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT

IIBM EXAM ANSWER SHEET

CONTACT:

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com
Human Resource Management
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.The following is (are) concerned with developing a pool of candidates in line with the human resources plan (1)
a) Development
b) Training
c) Recruitment
d) All of the above
II. The following is (are) the key components of a business process Re-engineering program? (1)
a) Product development
b) Service delivery
c) Customer satisfaction
d) All of the above
III. The actual achievements compared with the objectives of the job is (1)
a) Job performance
b) Job evaluation
c) Job description
d) None of the above
IV. Performance development plan is set for the employee by his immediate boss. (1)
a) Employer
b) Department Head
c) Immediate boss
d) Any of the above
V.The following type of recruitment process is said to be a costly affair. (1)
a) Internal recruitment
b) External recruitment
c) Cost remains same for both types VI. The following is (are) the objective(s) of inspection. (1) a) Quality product b) Defect free products c) Customer satisfaction d) All of the above
Examination Paper of Human Resource Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
END OF SECTION A
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
VII. Which of the following is an assumption of rationality to rationale decision making? (1)
a. Preferences are clear
b. Final choice will maximize payoff
c. The problem is clear and unambiguous
d. All of the above
VIII. ___________ is accepting solutions that are “good enough”. (1)
a. Bounded rationality
b. Satisficing
c. Escalation of commitment
d. None of the above
IX. The three important components in aligning business strategy with HR practice: (1)
a) Business Strategy, Human Resource Practices, Organizational Capabilities
b) Marketing Strategy, Human Resource Practices, Organizational Capabilities
c) Business Strategy, Human Resource Practices, Organizational structure
X. The basic managerial skill(s) is(are) (1)
a) To supervise
b) To stimulate
c) To motivate
d) All of the above
d) Marketing Strategy, Human Resource
Practices, Organizational structure
Part Two:
1. What is the nature of Human Resource Management? (5)
2. What is Human Resource Development (HRD) (5)
3. Discuss the future trends and challenges of HRM? (5)
4. What is manpower planning? (5)
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
Examination Paper of Human Resource Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Caselet 1
Sanjay Nagpal is a new recruit from a reputed management institute. He is recruited as a sales trainee in a sales office of a large computer hardware firm located in Chennai.
Raghvan is the zonal sales manager responsible for overseeing the work of sales officer, field executives and trainee salesmen numbering over 50 of three areas namely Chennai, Bangalore, and Trivandrum.
The sales growth of the products in his area was highly satisfactory owing to the developmental initiatives taken by respective State Governments in spreading computer education.
Raghvan had collected several sales reports, catalogues and pamphlets detailing the types of office equipment sold by the company for Sanjay’s reference.
After short chat with Sanjay, Raghvan assisted him to his assigned desk and provided
him with the material collected. Thereafter Raghvan excused himself and did not return.
Meanwhile, Sanjay scanned through the material given to him till 5:00pmbefore leaving
office.
Questions
1. What do you think about Raghavan’s training program? (10)
2. What method of training would have been best under the circumstances? Would you consider OJT, simulation or experiential methods? (10)
Caselet 2
Preeti was promoted three months ago from reservations supervisor to front-desk manager for Regency Hotel, an independent, 330-room hostelry. She enjoys her new management responsibilities and is pleased that the occupancy rate averaged 94 percent last month, way above the industry average. But at times she feels stressed by the confusion of managing all front-end operations of the hotel, from reservations and cashiering to the bell desk and concierge. She feels most at home handling the reservation function, a task she always enjoyed as a trainee because she likes to help people. About once a week the staff in the reservation function overbooks rooms, usually because of incomplete scans of conference sales files. Customers with reservations w,0110 arrive late are upset when they have to be referred 1, nearby hotels. Whenever overbooking occurs, Ms. eti takes over direct control of the reservations operation herself, often personally handling reservations for two or three days until order seems to return.
But sometimes while Ms. Preeti is off focusing on the reservations task, other problems arise. On five days last month, clerks at the reception desk checked in every “walk-in” who appeared without reservations. They assumed there would be ample no-shows among those holding reservations. On one occasion, Regency ended up oversold by 24 rooms. Mr. Alex, the hotel general manager, is concerned about Ms. Preeti’s development into her new management position. He knows Ms. Preeti is proud of the high occupancy levels (which mean greater profits) and doesn’t want to destroy that pride. However, he sees her as more interested in
Examination Paper of Human Resource Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C
END OF SECTION B
individual staff tasks (such as making reservations) than in the complexities of managing, training, and motivating her staff. He has talked with Ms. Preeti about balancing her activities as a manager. Alex emphasized that she needs to make sure her staff knows the systems and guidelines and be firm with employees who continue to check in guests when the hotel obviously will be overbooked. He plans to meet with her in a three-month performance review to see if he can shift her motivational expectations about the job.
Question:
1. Do Ms. Preeti’s problems seem to be the result of her lack of motivational immaturity or of her lack of motivational attention to her people? (20)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. What are the future challenges before managers? (15)
2. What is the process of HRP? (15)
S-2-010619


PROJECT MANAGEMENT CERTIFICATION EXAM

PROJECT MANAGEMENT CERTIFICATION EXAM

FOR ANSWER SHEETS CONTACT

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com
Project Management Certification
Guidelines for paper
 Total No. of Questions is 100.
 The minimum passing marks is 50%.
 Each Question carries 1 mark.
 Answer all the Questions.
Multiple Choices:
1. A_______ is a temporary endeavor undertaken to create a unique product, service or result.
a) Program
b) Process
c) Project
d) Portfolio
2. Which of the following is not a potential advantage of using good project management?
a) Shorter development times
b) Higher worker morale
c) Lower cost of capital
d) Higher profit margins
3. Which of the following is not an attribute of a project?
a) Projects are unique
b) Projects are developed using progressive elaboration
c) Projects have a primary customer or sponsor
d) Projects involve little uncertainty
4. Which of the following is not part of the triple constraint of project management?
a) Meeting scope goals
b) Meeting time goals
c) Meeting communications goals
d) Meeting cost goals
5. The first stage of any project is
a) Proposal
b) Conceptualization
c) Implementation
d) Management
6. __________is the application of knowledge, skills, tools and techniques to project activities to
meet project requirements.
a) Project Management
b) Program Management
c) Project portfolio Management
d) Requirement Management
Examination Paper of Project Management Certification
2
IIB M Institute of Business Management
7. Project portfolio management addresses __________goals of an organization, while project
management addresses _________goals.
a) Strategic, tactical
b) Tactical, strategic
c) Internal, external
d) External, internal
8. Several application development projects done for the same functional group might best
be managed as part of a____________
a) Portfolio
b) Program
c) Investment
d) Collaborative
9. Which of the following is not one of the top ten skills or competencies of an effective
project manager?
a) People skills
b) Leadership
c) Integrity
d) Technical skills
10. What is the certification program called that the Project Management Institute provides?
a) Microsoft Certified Project Manager (MCPM)
b) Project Manager Professional (PMP)
c) Project Management Expert (PME)
d) Project Management Mentor (PMM)
11. A___________ is a series of actions directed towards a particular result.
a) Goal
b) Process
c) Plan
d) Project
12. Processes include coordinating people and other resource to carry out
the project plans and produce the products, service, or results of the project or phase.
a) Initiating
b) Planning
c) Executing
d) Monitoring & controlling
13. Which process group normally requires the most resources and time?
a) Initiating
b) Planning
c) Executing
d) Monitoring and controlling
14. A work breakdown structure, project schedule, and cost estimates are outputs of the process.
a) Initiating
b) Planning
c) Executing
d) Monitoring and controlling
Examination Paper of Project Management Certification
3
IIB M Institute of Business Management
15. Which process group includes activities from each of the nine knowledge areas?
a) Initiating
b) Planning
c) Executing
d) Monitoring and controlling
16. Project management as a profession is almost unique in having institutions concerned with
its development who promote what they term their
a) Body of language
b) Body of knowledge
c) Strategy
d) Work
17. Initiating involves developing a project charter and preliminary project scope statement, which
are part of the project_____________ management knowledge.
a) Integration
b) Scope
c) Communications
d) Risk
18. A__________ describes how things should be done, and different organizations often have
different ways of doing things.
a) Regulation
b) Process
c) Standard
d) Methodology
19._________ involves measuring progress toward project objectives and talking corrective actions.
a) Initiating
b) Planning
c) Executing
d) Monitoring and controlling
20. What type of report do project teams create to reflect on what went right with the project?
a) Lessons – learned report
b) Status report
c) Final project report
d) Business case
21. Project manager is responsible for_________
a) Overseeing change
b) Cross functional activities
c) Ever changing set of tasks
d) All above
22. Many people use to have a standard format for preparing various project
management documents.
a) Methodologies
b) Templates
c) Project management software
d) Standards
23. What is the last step in the four – stage planning process for selecting information
Examination Paper of Project Management Certification
4
IIB M Institute of Business Management
technology projects?
a) Information technology strategy planning
b) Business area analysis
c) Project planning
d) Resource allocation
24. A new government law requires an organization to report data in anew way. Under which category
would a new information system project to provide this data fall?
a) Problem
b) Opportunity
c) Directive
d) Regulation
25. A_________ is a document that formally recognizes the existence of a project and provides
direction on the project‟s objectives and management.
a) Project charter
b) Preliminary scope statement
c) Business case
d) Project management plan
26. ICOM model, which is one of the major roles of project manager, stand for__________
a) Integrated Constraint of Mechanism
b) Inputs, Outputs, Constraints & Mechanism
c) Inputs, Outputs, Constraints & Money
d) None
27. A_________ often includes sensitive information, so it should not be part of the overall project
plan for anyone to see.
a) Business case
b) Project charter
c) Personnel chart
d) Stakeholder analysis
28. Which of the following is not a suggestion for performing integrated change control?
a) Use good configuration management
b) Minimize change
c) Establish a formal change control system
d) View project management as a process of constant communication and negotiation
29. refer(s) to all the work involved in creating the products of the projects and
processes used to create them.
a) Deliverables
b) Milestones
c) Scope
d) Product development
30. Assume you have a project with major categories called planning, analysis, design, and
testing. What level of the WBS would these items fall under?
a) 0
b) 1
c) 2
d) 3
Examination Paper of Project Management Certification
5
IIB M Institute of Business Management
31. Which of the following is not a best practice that can help in avoiding scope problems
on information technology projects?
a) Keep the scope realistic
b) Use off-the-shelf hardware and software whenever possible
c) Follow good project management processes
d) Don‟t involve too many users in scope management
32. Having ascertains the portfolio of projects obtained objectives for each of them, we have to
move to the next stage of the strategy process to balance the objectives
a) Policy deployment
b) Strategy matrix
c) Project performance measurement
d) None
33. What major restaurant chain terminated a large project after spending $170 million on it,
primarily because they realized the project scope was too much to handle?
a) Burger King
b) Pizza Hut
c) McDonalds
d) Taco Bell
34. Scope___________ is often achieved by a customer inspection and then sign- off on
key deliverables.
a) Verification
b) Validation
c) Completion
d) Close – out
35. Project management software helps you ________ which serves as a develop a basis
for creating Gantt charts, assigning resources, and allocating costs.
a) Project plan
b) Schedule
c) WBS
d) Deliverable
36. WBS (Work Breakdown Structure) is also known as _________
a) Chunking
b) Unbundling
c) Both (a) & (b)
d) None
37. What is the first process in planning a project schedule?
a) Milestone definition
b) Activity definition
c) Activity resource estimation
d) Activity sequencing
38. Predecessors, successes, logical relationships, leads and lags, resource requirements, constraints,
imposed dates, and assumptions are all examples of .
a) Items in an activity list
b) Items on a Gantt chart
c) Milestone attributes
d) Activity attributes
Examination Paper of Project Management Certification
6
IIB M Institute of Business Management
39. As the project manager for a software development project, you are helping to develop its
schedule. You decide that writing code for a system cannot start until sign off on the
analysis work. What type of dependency is this?
a) Technical
b) Mandatory
c) Discretionary
d) External
40. You cannot start editing a technical report until someone else completes the first draft. What
type of dependency does this represent?
a) Finish – to – start
b) Start – to – start
c) Finish – to – finish
d) Start – to – finish
41. ___________ Involves going through the cycle several times to test the effects of the changes
make on the outcomes.
a) Planning
b) Strategy
c) Iterative
d) None
42.
A B
1 2
3
5Days 7Days
Above figure shows two activities A & B; B cannot start until A finished and the times for A
& B are 5 and 7 days respectively. This logic is known as
a) Dependency
b) Precedence
c) Freedom
d) None
43.
10
A
20
5Days
In the above figure calculate the EET (earliest event time) at 20.
a) 10
b) 20
c) 5
d) 25
44. What symbol on a Gantt chart represents a slipped milestone?
a) A black arrow
b) A white arrow
Examination Paper of Project Management Certification
7
IIB M Institute of Business Management
c) A black diamond
d) A white diamond
45. What type of diagram shows planned and actual project schedule information?
a) A network
b) A Gantt chart
c) A Tracking
d) A milestone chart
46.____________ is a network diagramming technique used to predict total project duration.
a) PERT
b) A Gantt chart
c) Critical path method
d) Crashing
47. Which of the following statement is false?
a) “Growing grass” was on the critical path for a large theme park project.
b) The critical path is the series of activities that determine the earliest time by which
a project can be completed.
c) A forward pass through a project network diagram determines the early start and
early finish dates for each activity.
d) Fast tracking is a technique for marking cost and schedule trade-offs to obtain
the obtain the greatest amount of schedule comparison for the least incremental
cost.
48. ____________ is a method of scheduling that considers limited resources when creating a
project schedule and includes buffers to protect the project completion date.
a) Parkinson‟s Law
b) Murphy‟s Law
c) Critical path analysis
d) Critical chain scheduling
49.___________ is a resource scarified or foregone to achieve a specific objective or
something given up in exchange.
a) Money
b) Liability
c) Trade
d) Cost
50. What is main goal of project cost management?
a) To complete a project for as little cost as possible
b) To complete a project within an approved budget
c) To provide truthful and accurate cost information on projects
d) To ensure that an organization‟s money is used widely
51. A fundamental of „Theory of Constraints‟ (TOC) is to manage systems by focusing on the
constraints, termed as
a) Watermark
b) Bottleneck
c) Tick-sheet
d) None
52. “An activity will expand to fill the time available”; it is
Examination Paper of Project Management Certification
8
IIB M Institute of Business Management
a) Newton‟s Law
b) Parkinson‟s Law
c) Einstein‟s Law
d) None
53. Which of the following is not a key output of project cost management?
a) A cost estimate
b) A cost management plan
c) Updates to the cost management plan
d) A cost baseline
54. If a company loses $5 for every $100 in revenue for a certain product, what is profit margin
for that product?
a) -5 percent
b) 5 percent
c) -$5
d) $5
55.________reserves allow for future situations that are unpredictable.
a) Contingency
b) Financial
c) Management
d) Baseline
56. You are preparing a cost estimate for a building based on its location, purpose, number of
square feet, and other characteristics. What cost estimating technique are you using?
a) Parametric
b) Analogous
c) Bottom – up
d) Top – down
57.________ involves allocating the project cost estimate to individual work items over time.
a) Reserve analysis
b) Life cycle costing
c) Project cost budgeting
d) Earned value analysis
58._________ is a project performance measurement technique that integrates scope time,
and cost data.
a) Reserve analysis
b) Life cycle costing
c) Project cost budgeting
d) Earned value analysis
59. If the actual cost for a WBS item is $1500 and its earned value was $2000, what is its
cost variance, and is it under or over budget?
a) The cost variance is -$500, which is over budget
b) The cost variance is -$500, which is under budget
c) The cost variance is $500, which is over budget
d) The cost variance is $500, which is under budget
60. If a project is halfway completed and its schedule performance index is 110% and its
cost performance index is 95%, how is it progressing?
Examination Paper of Project Management Certification
9
IIB M Institute of Business Management
a) It is ahead of schedule and under budget
b) It is ahead of schedule and over budget
c) It is behind schedule and under budget
d) It is behind schedule and over budget
61. To determine the cost of particular element in advance of the project, which technique can be
employed?
a) Parametric estimating
b) As…………but…………s
c) Forecasts
d) All above
62._________is the degree to which a set of inherent characteristics fulfills requirements.
a) Quality
b) Conformance to requirements
c) Fitness for use
d) Reliability
63. What is the purpose of project quality management?
a) To produce the highest quality products and services possible
b) To ensure that appropriate quality standards are met
c) To ensure that the project will satisfy the needs for which it was undertaken
d) All of the above
64.__________ generates ideas for quality improvements by comparing specific project
practices or product characteristics to those of other projects or products within or outside
the performing organization.
a) Quality audits
b) Design of experiments
c) Six Sigma
d) Benchmarking
65. What tool could you use to determine whether a process is in control or out of control?
a) A cause – and – effect diagram
b) A control chart
c) A run chart
d) A scatter chart
66. Complication to the critical path represents the formation of compound series of activities
often involving different paths which has been termed
a) The critical chain
b) The critical path
c) TOC
d) Resource path
67. Six Sigma‟s target for perfection is the achievement of no more than defects,
errors, or mistakes per million opportunities.
a) 6
b) 9
c) 3.4
d) 1
Examination Paper of Project Management Certification
10
IIB M Institute of Business Management
68. The seven run rule states that if seven data points in a row on a control chart are all below the
mean, above the means, or all increasing or decreasing, then the process needs to be examined
for ___________ problems.
a) Random
b) Non – random
c) Six Sigma
d) Quality
69. What is the preferred order for performing testing on information technology projects?
a) Unit testing, integration testing, system testing, user acceptance testing
b) Unit testing, system testing, integration testing, user acceptance testing
c) Unit testing, system testing, user acceptance testing, integration testing
d) Unit testing, integration testing, user acceptance testing, system testing
70. is known for his work on quality control in Japan and developed the 14
points for Management in his text Out of the Crisis.
a) Juran
b) Deming
c) Crosby
d) Ishikawa
71. The theory of constraints (TOC) is successfully applied in___________
a) Planning
b) Checking
c) Manufacturing
d) Controlling
72. PMI‟s OPM3 is an example of a model or framework for helping
organization improve their processes and systems.
a) Benchmarking
b) Six Sigma
c) Maturity
d) Quality
73. Which of the following is not part of project human resource management?
a) Resource estimating
b) Acquiring the project team
c) Developing the project team
d) Managing the project team
74.____________ causes people to participate in an activity for their own enjoyment.
a) Intrinsic motivation
b) Extrinsic motivation
c) Self motivation
d) Social motivation
75. At the bottom of Maslow‟s pyramid or hierarchy of needs are_________ needs.
a) Self – actualization
b) Esteem
c) Safety
d) Physiological
Examination Paper of Project Management Certification
11
IIB M Institute of Business Management
76._________ power is based on a person‟s individual charisma.
a) Affiliation
b) Referent
c) Personality
d) Legitimate
77. What technique can you use to resolve resource conflicts by delaying tasks?
a) Resource loading
b) Resource leveling
c) Critical path analysis
d) Over allocation
78. Which of the following is not a tool or technique for managing project team?
a) Observation and conversation
b) Project performance appraisals
c) Issue logs
d) Social Styles Profile
79. What do many experts agree is the greatest threat to the success of any project?
a) Lack of proper funding
b) A failure to communicate
c) Poor listening skills
d) Inadequate staffing
80. Which communication skill is most important for information technology professionals for
career advancement?
a) Writing
b) Listening
c) Speaking
d) Using communication technologies
81. Which of the following is not a process in project communication management?
a) Information planning
b) Information distribution
c) Performance reporting
d) Managing stakeholders
82. A building may not be constructed unless the planning permission for it has been obtained, this
is the.
a) Legal constraint
b) Quality constraint
c) Cost constraint
d) Logic constraint
83. A__________ report describes where the project stands at a specific point in time.
a) Status
b) Performance
c) Forecast
d) Earned value
84.____________ is an uncertainly that can have a negative or positive effect on meeting
project objectives.
Examination Paper of Project Management Certification
12
IIB M Institute of Business Management
a) Risk utility
b) Risk tolerance
c) Risk management
d) Risk
85. A person who is a risk -________receives greater satisfaction when more payoffs is at
stake and is willing to pay a penalty to take risks.
a) Averse
b) Seeking
c) Neutral
d) Aware
86. Which risk management process involves prioritizing based on their probability and impact
of occurrence?
a) Risk management planning
b) Risk identification
c) Qualitative risk analysis
d) Quantitative risk analysis
87. The 7-S framework of project management issues was promoted by____________
a) McJonald and Co.
b) McKinsly and Co.
c) J & K Co.
d) None
88. Your project involves using a new release of a software application, but if that release is not
available, your team has__________ plans to use the current release.
a) Contingency
b) Fallback
c) Reserve
d) Mitigation
89. A risk__________ is a document that contains results of various risk management
processes, often displayed in a table or spreadsheet format.
a) Management plan
b) Register
c) Breakdown structure
d) Probability / impact matrix
90. Your project team has decided not to use an upcoming release of software because it might
cause your schedule to slip. Which negative risk response strategy are you using?
a) Avoidance
b) Acceptance
c) Transference
d) Mitigation
91. For non critical activities, network diagrams build in __________ at the start of activities.
a) Temporary
b) Buffer
c) Slack
d) Anywhere
Examination Paper of Project Management Certification
13
IIB M Institute of Business Management
92. If a project being undertaken by a particular project team, then these are referred as________
a) Resource capability
b) Resource capacity
c) Resource calendar
d) Resource pool
93. The term ‘hedgehog syndrome’ means_______
a) Management problem
b) Solving problem
c) Repetition of problem
d) Find out a problem
94. What is the first procurement process?
a) Planning contracting
b) Planning purchasing and acquisitions
c) Requesting seller responses
d) Procurement management planning
95. The_________ is the point at which the contractor assumes total responsibility for each
additional dollar of contract cost.
a) A breakeven point
b) Share ratio point
c) Point of reconciliation
d) Point of total assumption
96. We‟re standing on this hill here. We want to be on that hill over there, this is________
a) View
b) Vision
c) Mission
d) Aim
97. A_________ is a document prepared by a seller when there are different approaches for meeting
buyer needs.
a) RFP
b) RFQ
c) Proposal
d) Quote
98. Buyers often prepare a list when selecting a seller to make this __________ process
more manageable.
a) Preferred
b) Short
c) Qualified suppliers
d) BAFO
99. A proposal evaluation sheet is an example of a (n).
a) RFP
b) NPV analysis
c) Earned value analysis
d) Weighted scoring model
Examination Paper of Project Management Certification
14
IIB M Institute of Business Management
100. is a term used to describe various procurement functions that are
now done electronically.
a) E – procurement
b) eBay
c) E – commerce
d) EMV
S-2-200314


DIGITAL MARKETING PROFESSIONAL

DIGITAL MARKETING PROFESSIONAL

IIBM EXAM QUESTION

FOR FULL ANSWER CONTACT:

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com
Digital Marketing Professional
Guidelines for paper
 Total No. of Question is 100.
 The minimum passing mark is 40%.
 Each Question carries 1 mark.
 Answer all the Questions.
Multiple Choices:
1. The First Form of Mass-Media advertising was born in_______
a) 17th Century
b) 18th Century
c) 20th Century
d) 19th Century
2. Which one is the new and latest force of the advertising?
a) Radio
b) Internet
c) Newspaper
d) Television
3. Printing press, radio, television and internet are all examples of:
a) Major breakthroughs in technology
b) Digital Marketing
c) Global communication
d) None of these
4. ARPA Stand for_____________
a) Advanced report project agency
b) Advanced research project agency
c) Advanced report packet agency
d) None of these
5. The conversion of an analogue signal to a digital format is called__________
a) Decoding
b) Embedded Format
c) Emoticons
d) Encoding
6. What is the full form of W3C?
a) World Wild Web computer
b) World Wide Web consortium
c) World West Web computer
d) World Wide Web communicated
7. Advertising that is targeted to the content on the web page being viewed by a user at that specific time
is called______
a) Contextual Advertising
Examination Paper of Digital Marketing Professional
IIBM Institute of Business Management 2
b) Content Advertising
c) Conversion Advertising
d) Commission Advertising
8. Which of the following is not come under Four Ps of product?
a) Place
b) People
c) Price
d) Promotion
9. Search engine optimization (SEO) is related to_________
a) Promotion
b) Process
c) Product
d) None of these
10. “Small opportunities are after the beginning of great enterprise” is written by_________
a) Kathy Ireland
b) Jeff Bezos
c) Demosthenes
d) All of the above
11. Making sure everything works the way, it should before you let it out is known as___________
a) Designing
b) Testing
c) Planning
d) Developing
12. Every website on the Internet has a unique address is called_________
a) Domain Name
b) Numeric address
c) IP address
d) All of the above
13. Which of the following is most common and cheapest form of hosting?
a) Virtual dedicated hosting
b) Shared hosting
c) Dedicated hosting
d) Cloud-based hosting
14. Write down the full name of SERP_______
15. In the header section of the code on each of your web pages known as_______
a) Link
b) Body
c) Tag
d) Title
16. Which type of links are reside on pages that do not belong to your domain?
a) External
b) Internal
c) Internal/External
d) None of these
Examination Paper of Digital Marketing Professional
IIBM Institute of Business Management 3
17. IAB Stand for_________
18. A page with no meaningful content that is full of ads and the webmaster makes money from if someone
Clicks on them is called_________
a) Cloaking
b) Doorway page
c) Spam page
d) Interlinking
19. What is the second method of page Tagging?
a) Process
b) Developing
c) Designing
d) None of these
20. Every Transaction your web server makes is recorded in:
a) User file
b) Log file
c) Page tags
d) All of these
21. What is the full form of KPI________
a) Key process indicator
b) Key present indicator
c) Key performance indicator
d) Key Prospective identity
22. Which version produces the best result when two different version running of an ads or a page and
measuring the result to identity?
a) Testing
b) Tweaking
c) Investing
d) A/B split testing
23. Putting the theory into practice means:
a) Taking intelligence gleaned
b) Taking advertising creative
c) Taking Decisive action
d) Taking measurable action
24. “The new information technology internet and e-mail have practically eliminated the physical costs of
communication” said by________
a) Sims Jenkins
b) Signal vs noise
c) Matt Lindermann
d) Peter Drucker
25. Which marketing is the most powerful element in your digital marketing toolbox?
a) Digital Marketing
b) Direct Marketing
c) E-mail Marketing
d) Personal Marketing
Examination Paper of Digital Marketing Professional
IIBM Institute of Business Management 4
26. Fusion of marketing savvy and imagination copy is related to_________
a) Promotional Marketing
b) E-mail Marketing
c) Digital Marketing
d) None of these
27. Write down the full name of CAN-SPAM act________
28. Software and service that allow users to come together online and exchange, discuss, communication in
any form of social interaction is:
a) Social Paradigm
b) User Interface
c) E-mail
d) Social Media
29. The main problem with A/B split Testing is that ___________
a) You can use it to test variances of a single page element at a time
b) Double page element at a time
c) More than 2 page element at a time
d) All of the above
30. Personal interaction, creating, exchanging and sharing they all are different form of__________
a) Social Book marketing
b) Social media
c) Social paradigm
d) None of these
31. Which of the following is social media submission site?
a) www.digg.com
b) www.reddit.com
c) www.stumbleupon.com
d) All of the above
32. A series of digital media files (Audio or video) distributed over the internet is known as________
a) Blogs
b) Podcasts
c) Micro Blogging
d) Wikis
33. What is the essentially a short-message broadcast service that lets people keep people up to data via
short, public text posts upto 140 characters?
a) Facebook
b) SMS
c) Twitter
d) Linkedln
34. Online collection of web pages that are literally open for anyone to create, edit, discuss, comment on
and generally contribute to is:
a) Micro Blogging
b) Social media dash board
c) Wikis
d) None of these
Examination Paper of Digital Marketing Professional
IIBM Institute of Business Management 5
35. In which year the Chartered Institute of Public relation is define online PR (Public Relation) relations?
a) 2009
b) 2008
c) 2007
d) 2006
36. The process whereby a brand site, attracts customers by recording a third party for promoting their
Products and driving converting traffic website is called_________
a) Digital Marketing
b) Affiliate Marketing
c) E-mail Marketing
d) Strategic partnership
37. _______ the amount paid by an advertising for a click on their sponsored search listing.
a) Cost per action
b) Cost per acquisition
c) Cost per click
d) Cost per mille
38. The consumer performs the desired action on the merchant’s site, and a small piece of embedded code
on the merchant’s site inform the___________
a) Affiliate Marketing
b) Affiliate Network
c) Affiliate Site
d) None of these
39. Online Advertising content that appears over the top of the web page is called_________
a) Organic search results
b) Overlay
c) Opt-out
d) Opt-in
40. A computer file format that compresses audio files up to a factor of 12 from a wav file is known
as_________
a) MP3
b) MISSAN
c) MPEG
d) MPU
41. ___________ is a set of practices that enable organizations to communicate and engage with their
audience in an interactive and relevant manner through any mobile device or network.
a) Mobile Marketing
b) E-mail Marketing
c) Digital Marketing
d) All of the above
42. Which Advertising is now recognized as an opportunity for brands, advertisers and publishers to
engage consumers in a targeted and contextual manner?
a) Radio advertising
b) News paper advertising
c) Mobile advertising
d) Television advertising
Examination Paper of Digital Marketing Professional
IIBM Institute of Business Management 6
43. Which of the following language is used by many Internet application for exchanging information:
a) HTML
b) XHTML
c) XML
d) JAVA
44. Which is the example of popular Key performance Indicator (KPIs) for mobile campaigns?
a) Total downloads
b) Total Application user
c) Frequency and duration visit
d) All of these
45. Write down the full form of GPS__________
46. Which one of the company was launched its first play station back in 1995?
a) Apple
b) Nokia
c) Sony
d) Blackberry
47. In which year the first advertising agency, set up in Boston?
a) In 1855
b) In 1847
c) In 1843
d) In 1850
48. In 1983 which one started using TCP/IP protocol?
a) W3C
b) DNS
c) DARPA
d) ARPA NET
49. The first web page on the Internet was built at________
a) TCP
b) CERN
c) ARPA
d) All of the above
50. Who are becoming better informed, better connected, more communicative in the market?
a) Buyers
b) Customer
c) Consumers
d) None of these
51. Which Technology become more ubiquitous in people lives that consumers can satisfy their need more
quickly, more easily and with fewer barriers?
a) Advance Technology
b) Digital Technology
c) Both (a) & (b)
d) None of these
52. ___________ Technology that allows the use of a broadband internet connection to make telephone
Examination Paper of Digital Marketing Professional
IIBM Institute of Business Management 7
calls.
a) Video on demand
b) Virtual mobile network operator
c) Wireless application protocol
d) Voice over internet protocol
53. Who is the most important element in any form of marketing?
a) People
b) Customer
c) Seller
d) Consumer
54. Press releases, articles syndication and blogs they all are related to which channels?
a) Personal Channels
b) Offline Channels
c) Online Channels
d) None of these
55. Everything you do, online and offline, to get your product in front of your prospects is called_______
a) Promotion
b) Influencing
c) Advertising
d) All of the above
56. What is the first step of building your websites?
a) Testing
b) Design
c) Planning
d) Development
57. The process of designing your website to be equally accessible to everyone, in relation to the web is:
a) Usability
b) Accessibility
c) W3C & web standards
d) None of the above
58. You can buy multiple domain names is true or false.
a) True
b) False
59. Which of the following have ability to connect to the internet wirelessly?
a) Wi-Fi
b) Wiki
c) Web 2.0
d) Wilfing
60. The difference between effective web writing and effective print writing reflect the nature of:
a) People
b) Web designers
c) Both (a) & (b)
d) Audience
61. “Learning is the beginning of wealth, health and spirituality” this is said by________
Examination Paper of Digital Marketing Professional
IIBM Institute of Business Management 8
a) William Randolph Hearst
b) Marissa Mayer
c) Jim Rohn
d) None of these
62. Process a huge volume of searchers, scanning billions of items and delivering pages of relevant, ranked
results in a fraction is:
a) Engines
b) Browser
c) Search Engines
d) Scouring the web
63. Which of the following is not a traditional marketing channels ________
a) Commercial television
b) Radio
c) Print Publication
d) Yahoo
64. Short-tail Keyword is simple and very general in nature is:
a) True
b) False
65. Which type of tail keyword have more complex and more specific in nature?
a) Short- tail
b) Long-tail
c) Medium- tail
d) All of these
66. If you take it literally, encompasses everything on your website is called_______
a) Search results
b) Context
c) Content
d) Spiders
67. _________ is a technique that uses code to show one search engine friendly page to the spiders, and a
completely different page to a human visitor.
a) Cloaking
b) Interlinking
c) Keyword stuffing
d) Invisible Text
68. Your log files capture visits by search engines spiders and other automated bots as well as________
a) Analytics Software
b) Machines
c) Human user
d) All of these
69. ___________ will work even if you can’t access your web server logs?
a) Logs files
b) Page Tagging
c) Both (a) & (b)
d) None of these
Examination Paper of Digital Marketing Professional
IIBM Institute of Business Management 9
70. Junk paper mail become_______
a) Junk virtual mail
b) Junk business mail
c) Junk mail
d) Virtual mail
71. A host computer which maintains websites, newsgroup and e-mail service is known as_________
a) Session
b) Server
c) Simulcast
d) Skyscraper
72. When a legitimate E-mail is blocked by a spam filter is known as:
a) False Positive
b) True Positive
c) Tricky Proposition
d) None of these
73. Which one of the following is one of the most important steps in writing E-mail?
a) Creating Copy
b) Great subject line
c) Crafting the e-mail subject line
d) Ambiguous e-mail
74. To grab the attention to the audience in your e-mail which one of the option is best?
a) Point to point
b) Briefly
c) Interesting
d) All of the above
75. E-mail are delivered to the people on your list is another crucial element in your_________
a) E-mail marketing
b) Digital Marketing
c) Direct Marketing
d) Both (a) & (b)
76. __________ is that you deliver your message directly to an individual who actually wants to hear from
you.
a) Direct Marketing
b) E-mail Marketing
c) Digital Marketing
d) None of these
77. __________ is umbrella term for web based software and service.
a) Social Media
b) Social Media Submission
c) Social Bookmarking
d) None of these
78. People who are most active in social media circles will be the element of your target market can be
classified as________
a) Influencers
b) Influence
Examination Paper of Digital Marketing Professional
IIBM Institute of Business Management 10
c) Listener
d) All of these
79. Social bookmarking site is known as_______
a) www.delicious.com
b) www.ma.gnolia.com
c) Both (a) & (b)
d) None of these
80. What is the main work of review and rating sites?
a) Allow user to review and rate companies
b) Allow user to show the status of the companies
c) Allow user to give suggestion
d) Allow user to view the status
81. Facebook, Linkedlns, Google these all are comes under_______
a) Social Network Sites
b) Social Media Sites
c) Media sharing Sites
d) Forums and Discussion Sites
82. People all over the world are using blogs to______
a) Report Local News
b) Offer their opinion
c) Share their experience
d) All of these
83. Which of the following content is available to both media professionals and consumers?
a) PR
b) CRM
c) Both (a) & (b)
d) None of these
84. What is the right way of getting prominent, newsworthy stories about your product, brand or company?
a) Online Press release
b) Offline press release
c) Offline Equivalent
d) Standard Press release
85. Your headline and first paragraph should capture reader’s_________
a) Attention
b) Interest
c) Views
d) Suggestion
86. Who are working in affiliate Marketing?
a) Brand/Seller
b) Affiliate
c) Customer
d) all of these
87. The companies who want their product and services advertising on the interest and are trying to attract
new business called_______
Examination Paper of Digital Marketing Professional
IIBM Institute of Business Management 11
a) The Affiliate
b) The Merchants
c) The Consumers
d) The Customers
88. __________ is refers to that free brand exposure free as merchant only pay for action.
a) Affiliate marketing
b) Digital Marketing
c) Strategic Marketing
d) None of these
89. Innovation and human desire for something newer and better are driving the rapid evolution of:
a) Laptop
b) Tablet
c) Mobile Device
d) Radio
90. Mobile gaming has been described as the wide-open battle ground of the:
a) Professional Industry
b) Application Industry
c) Entertainment Industry
d) All of these
91. For mobile marketing to work, consumers need to have confidence that their privacy will be________
a) Well crafted
b) Imaginative
c) Entertaining
d) Protected
92. Lots of energy and investment currently flowing into_______
a) Mobile cloud
b) Mobile data
c) Mobile Privacy
d) Mobile Apps
93. Technology has enhanced the process of refining the_________
a) Brand & quality
b) Products & brand
c) Products & Service
d) Quality & Quantity
94. What type of Marketing, Uniquely allows us to both broaden our scope and narrow our focus at the
same time_________
a) Digital Marketing
b) E-mail Marketing
c) Direct Marketing
d) All of these
95. Which one of the following is used for exchanging SMS messages.
a) SMPP
b) SMSC
c) SMS
d) SIM
Examination Paper of Digital Marketing Professional
IIBM Institute of Business Management 12
96. The Technology that allows user to store video content on their computer for viewing at a later date is
known as________
a) Deep-linking
b) Uploading
c) Downloading
d) None of these
97. Web design software that creates animation interactive elements and quick to download is:
a) Flash
b) Coral
c) Photoshop
d) Flash Impression
98. A group of computer connected together which are at one physical location is.
a) MAN
b) LAN
c) WAN
d) Link
99. The area where an Advertising is displayed/placed within a publisher’s mobile content is:
a) Placement
b) Podcasting
c) Pharming
d) Phishing
100. When a user makes a purchase from online advertiser is called______
a) Buy
b) Sale house
c) Sale
d) Both (a) & (c)
S-2-250114


IIBM HRM EXAM ANSWER

IIBM HRM EXAM ANSWER

PROVIDED CONTACT:

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com
Human Resource Management
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.The following is (are) concerned with developing a pool of candidates in line with the human resources plan (1)
a) Development
b) Training
c) Recruitment
d) All of the above
II. The following is (are) the key components of a business process Re-engineering program? (1)
a) Product development
b) Service delivery
c) Customer satisfaction
d) All of the above
III. The actual achievements compared with the objectives of the job is (1)
a) Job performance
b) Job evaluation
c) Job description
d) None of the above
IV. Performance development plan is set for the employee by his immediate boss. (1)
a) Employer
b) Department Head
c) Immediate boss
d) Any of the above
V.The following type of recruitment process is said to be a costly affair. (1)
a) Internal recruitment
b) External recruitment
c) Cost remains same for both types VI. The following is (are) the objective(s) of inspection. (1) a) Quality product b) Defect free products c) Customer satisfaction d) All of the above
Examination Paper of Human Resource Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
END OF SECTION A
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
VII. Which of the following is an assumption of rationality to rationale decision making? (1)
a. Preferences are clear
b. Final choice will maximize payoff
c. The problem is clear and unambiguous
d. All of the above
VIII. ___________ is accepting solutions that are “good enough”. (1)
a. Bounded rationality
b. Satisficing
c. Escalation of commitment
d. None of the above
IX. The three important components in aligning business strategy with HR practice: (1)
a) Business Strategy, Human Resource Practices, Organizational Capabilities
b) Marketing Strategy, Human Resource Practices, Organizational Capabilities
c) Business Strategy, Human Resource Practices, Organizational structure
X. The basic managerial skill(s) is(are) (1)
a) To supervise
b) To stimulate
c) To motivate
d) All of the above
d) Marketing Strategy, Human Resource
Practices, Organizational structure
Part Two:
1. What is the nature of Human Resource Management? (5)
2. What is Human Resource Development (HRD) (5)
3. Discuss the future trends and challenges of HRM? (5)
4. What is manpower planning? (5)
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
Examination Paper of Human Resource Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Caselet 1
Sanjay Nagpal is a new recruit from a reputed management institute. He is recruited as a sales trainee in a sales office of a large computer hardware firm located in Chennai.
Raghvan is the zonal sales manager responsible for overseeing the work of sales officer, field executives and trainee salesmen numbering over 50 of three areas namely Chennai, Bangalore, and Trivandrum.
The sales growth of the products in his area was highly satisfactory owing to the developmental initiatives taken by respective State Governments in spreading computer education.
Raghvan had collected several sales reports, catalogues and pamphlets detailing the types of office equipment sold by the company for Sanjay’s reference.
After short chat with Sanjay, Raghvan assisted him to his assigned desk and provided
him with the material collected. Thereafter Raghvan excused himself and did not return.
Meanwhile, Sanjay scanned through the material given to him till 5:00pmbefore leaving
office.
Questions
1. What do you think about Raghavan’s training program? (10)
2. What method of training would have been best under the circumstances? Would you consider OJT, simulation or experiential methods? (10)
Caselet 2
Preeti was promoted three months ago from reservations supervisor to front-desk manager for Regency Hotel, an independent, 330-room hostelry. She enjoys her new management responsibilities and is pleased that the occupancy rate averaged 94 percent last month, way above the industry average. But at times she feels stressed by the confusion of managing all front-end operations of the hotel, from reservations and cashiering to the bell desk and concierge. She feels most at home handling the reservation function, a task she always enjoyed as a trainee because she likes to help people. About once a week the staff in the reservation function overbooks rooms, usually because of incomplete scans of conference sales files. Customers with reservations w,0110 arrive late are upset when they have to be referred 1, nearby hotels. Whenever overbooking occurs, Ms. eti takes over direct control of the reservations operation herself, often personally handling reservations for two or three days until order seems to return.
But sometimes while Ms. Preeti is off focusing on the reservations task, other problems arise. On five days last month, clerks at the reception desk checked in every “walk-in” who appeared without reservations. They assumed there would be ample no-shows among those holding reservations. On one occasion, Regency ended up oversold by 24 rooms. Mr. Alex, the hotel general manager, is concerned about Ms. Preeti’s development into her new management position. He knows Ms. Preeti is proud of the high occupancy levels (which mean greater profits) and doesn’t want to destroy that pride. However, he sees her as more interested in
Examination Paper of Human Resource Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C
END OF SECTION B
individual staff tasks (such as making reservations) than in the complexities of managing, training, and motivating her staff. He has talked with Ms. Preeti about balancing her activities as a manager. Alex emphasized that she needs to make sure her staff knows the systems and guidelines and be firm with employees who continue to check in guests when the hotel obviously will be overbooked. He plans to meet with her in a three-month performance review to see if he can shift her motivational expectations about the job.
Question:
1. Do Ms. Preeti’s problems seem to be the result of her lack of motivational immaturity or of her lack of motivational attention to her people? (20)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. What are the future challenges before managers? (15)
2. What is the process of HRP? (15)
S-2-010619


DISTRIBUTION AND LOGISTICS MANAGEMENT

DISTRIBUTION AND LOGISTICS MANAGEMENT

IIBM MBA QUESTION AND ANSWER

FOR FULL ANSWER SHEETS CONTACT:

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com
Distribution & Logistics Management
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
 This section consists of Multiple Choice & Short Note type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one carries 1 mark each & Part Two carries 5 marks each.
Part One:
Multiple Choices:
1. It deals with the movement of finished goods from the last point of production to the point of
consumption.
a. Marketing Channel Management
b. Logistics Management
c. Boundaries
d. Relationships
2. Which conflict is one of the major bottleneck in the development & maintenance of partnering
channel relationship
a. Channel conflict
b. Management conflict
c. Logistics conflict
d. Distribution conflict
3. The phase of externally integrated business function era (1990s onwards) is recognized as the era
of
a. Logistics Management
b. Human Resource Management
c. Financial Management
d. Supply Chain Management
4. ___________ may be conducted from time-to-time or at least once in a year to know about
change in the expectation levels & actual performance
a. Customer Service Monitoring cell
b. Formal Customer Satisfaction Survey
c. Customer Conference
d. Customer Feedback System
5. The firm‟s incomplete or inaccurate knowledge of customer‟s service expectations is known as
a. Market Information Gap
b. Service Standards Gap
c. Service Performance Gap
d. Internal Communication Gap
Examination Paper of Logistics Management
2
IIBM Institute of Business Management
6. This gap exist between the present level of customer service offered and the corporate vision
about customer service
a. Gap 1
b. Gap 2
c. Gap 3
d. Gap 4
7. This stock refers to window display of an inventory in order to stimulate demand and act as a
silent salesman
a. Decoupling stock
b. Psychic stock
c. Pipeline stock
d. None
8. This stock is also known as cycle or lot size stock
a. Working stock
b. Safety stock
c. Anticipation stock
d. None
9. In this system manufacturer is given the responsibility for monitoring & controlling inventory
levels at the retail store level
a. Quick Response
b. Continuous Replenishment
c. Vendor-managed Inventory
d. Customer Relationship
10. This mode of transport is a very significant one but with a very restricted scope. It is used
primarily for the shipment of liquid & gas
a. Airways
b. Railways
c. Pipelines
d. Seaways
Part Two:
1. What is Containerization and also mention the main features of Containerization.
2. What is Third Party Logistics?
3. Differentiate between Public & Private Warehouse.
4. What is Logistics Information System?
Section B: Caselets (40 Marks)
END OF SECTION A
Examination Paper of Logistics Management
3
IIBM Institute of Business Management
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each caselete carries 20 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
Caselete 1
Superior Medical Equipment Company supplies electrical equipment that is used as components in the
assembly of MRI, CAT scanners, PET scanners, and other medical diagnostic equipment. Superior has
production facilities in Phoenix, Arizona, and Monterrey, Mexico. Customers for the components are
located in selected locations throughout the United States and Canada. Currently, a warehouse, that
receives all components from the plants and redistributed them to customers, i s located at Kansas City,
Kansas. Superior‟s management is concerned about location of its warehouse since its sales have
declined due to increasing competition and shifting sales levels among the customers. The lease is
about to expire on the current warehouse, and management wishes to examine whether it should be
renewed or warehouse space at some other location should be leased. The warehouse owner has offered
to renew the lease at an attractive rate of $2.75 per sq. ft. per year for the 200,000 sq. ft. facility. It is
estimated that any other location would cost $3.25 per q. ft. for a similar-size warehouse. A new or
renewed lease will be for five years. Moving the inventory, moving expenses for key personnel, and
other location expenses would result in a one-time charge of $3, 00,000. Warehouse operating costs are
expected to be similar at any location.
In the most recent year, Superior was able to achieve sales of nearly $70 million. Transportation costs
from the plants to the Kansa warehouse were $2,162,535, and from the warehouse to customers were
$4,819,569. One million dollars was paid annually as warehouse lease expenses. To study the
warehouse location question, data shown in Tables 1 and 2 were collected.
Although transport costs are not usually expressed on a $/cwt./mile basis, given that the outbound
transportation costs for the most recent year were $4,819,569, the weighted average distance of the
shipments was 1128 miles, and the annual volume shipped was 182,100 cwt., the estimated average
outbound rate from a warehouse is $0.0235/cwt./mile.
Table 1 Volume, Rate, Distance, and Coordinate Data for Shipping from Plants to the Kansas City
Warehouse in Truckload Quantities (Class 100) for the Most Recent Year.
PLANT ANNUAL TRANSPORT DISTANCE, GRID
LOCATION VOLUME, RATE, $/CWT. MILES Coordinatesa
CWT.b X Y
Phoenix 61,500 16.73 1163 3.60 3.90
Monterrey 120,600 9.40 1188 6.90 1.00
Total 182,100
aMiles =230 X coordinate
distance bCwt.=100 lb.
Table 2 Volumes, Rate, Distance, and Coordinate Data for Shipping from Plants to the Kansas City
Warehouse in Truck in 5,000 lb Quantities (Class 100) for the Most Recent Year.
Examination Paper of Logistics Management
4
IIBM Institute of Business Management
PLANT
ANNUAL
TRANSPORT DISTANCE,
GRID
VOLUME, Coordinatesa
LOCATION CWT.b
RATE,
$/CWT. MILES X Y
Seattle 17,000 33.69 1858 0.90 9.10
Los Angeles 32,000 30.43 1496 1.95 4.20
Denver 12,500 25.75 598 5.60 6.10
Dallas 9,500 18.32 560 7.80 3.60
Chicago 29,500 25.24 504 10.20 6.90
Atlanta 21,000 19.66 855 11.30 3.95
New York 41,300 26.52 1340 14.00 6.55
Toronto 8,600 26.17 1115 12.70 7.80
Montreal 10,700 27.98 1495 14.30 8.25
Total 182,100
Kansan City 8.20 6.00
Questions:
1. Based on information for the current years, is Kansas City the best location for a warehouse? If
not, what are the coordinates for a better location>? What cost improvement can be expected
from the new location?
2. If by year 5 increases are expected of 25 percent in warehouse outbound transport rates and 15
percent in warehouse inbound rates, would your decision change about the warehouse
location?
Caselete 2
Personal Care limited (PCL) is a large and premier FMCG company in India with a turnover of about
Rs 1,200 crore. It has 25 production plants and 10 contract manufacturers spread over the whole
country, producing about 120 products ranging from personal care to household goods. Again out of
120 products, about 60 percent have different variants as well as package sizes.
The company has four own central warehouses situated in the four zones of north, south, east and west
that receive products from almost all the plants on a regular and consignment basis in container by
road. These warehouses are responsible for taking care of stocks, order placement for next arrivals,
loading and unloading, protective storage, stock recording, apart from order processing and
replenishment of good to distributors of respective zone whose numbers come around 150 per
warehouse.
After receiving goods from various plants, these warehousing are first entered into the computer for
inventory recording purposes. Suitable storage location spaces are then assigned after taking into
consideration the quantity to be stored, the physical dimension, characteristics of items, frequency of
flow, and availability of the space, which is quite variable and flexible. For storage of goods, a flexible
racking system is used so that the size of a rack‟s space can be changed as per the size on the product‟s
package. Furthermore, racing is back-to-back in pallet blocks which are 5-storied, and in one block
there are about 400 back-to-back racks.
In certain area, for selected heavy weight and bulky items, 50 selectors drive forklift trucks and in the
remaining area, as many as 350 selectors pick the goods manually and use hand trolley. Selectors are
normally less educated and highly experienced, who have well-defined areas of selection.
With this existing system, there have been a lot of practical problems, such as underutilization of space,
Examination Paper of Logistics Management
5
IIBM Institute of Business Management
traffic congestion in between the racks as one selector blocks another‟s progress while he is picking item
from a location, wrong assortment, difficult to track goods, difficult to fill one single order as it contains
a variety of items, etc. this result into frequent complaints lodged by distributors.
Furthermore, a trucker is required to collect items from different places of the warehouse to make up the
order. Frequently, they have to wait for a full load. Then, the driver has to collect challan and other
required papers. Normally, this whole process takes seven to ten days, subject to ready availability of the
goods in stock. In the case of stock-out item, it may goes anywhere between 15 and 30 days. That is why
replenishment cycle time for nearby distributors is about 10-15 days and for others, it comes to around 3
weeks.
Due to a gradual increase in the quantum of competition and increasing customer expectations, along
with increasing awareness about the overwhelming contribution of logistics in cost reduction and service
improvement, the top management of PCL have appointed highly qualified and experienced
professionals at all four warehouses with the following objectives:
 To improve the efficiency of the warehouses
 To reduce the replenishment cycle time by percent
 To reduce the total logistical costs by 10 per cent
 To have transparency in dispatch of premium products.
The chief warehouse manager, who joined the north zone warehouse as had a very successful career of 25
years. He wants to redefine the whole warehouse operating system.
Questions:
1. How should the chief warehouse manager of PCL approach this problem?
2. Develop a warehousing operational strategy to overcome the problem and fulfill the redefined
objectives of the firm.
Section C: Applied Theory (30 Marks)
 This section consists of Long Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15 marks.
 Detailed information should from the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 150 words).
1. Information technology had the major effects on all areas of business. Explain the effective use of
Information Technology in Distribution Management.
2. Explain what Partnering Channel Relationship is and also state the reasons for developing
Partnering Channel Relationship.
END OF SECTION B
END OF SECTION C
Examination Paper of Logistics Management
6
IIBM Institute of Business Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper MM.100
Business Logistics
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
 This section consists of Multiple Choice & Short Note type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one carries 1 mark each & Part Two carries 5 marks each.
Part One:
Multiple Choices:
1. This decision involves mode of selection, shipment size, routing & scheduling.
a. Inventory decision
b. Transport decision
c. Distribution decision
d. Facility location decision
2. This refers to the activities of gathering the information needed about the products & services
desired & formally requesting the products to be purchased.
a. Order preparation
b. Order transmittal
c. Observation
d. Order entry
3. A very valuable function for the TMS is to suggest the patterns for consolidating small shipments
into larger ones.
a. Mode selection
b. Routing
c. Scheduling
d. Freight Consolidation
4. This refers to transporting truck trailers on railroad flatcars, usually over longer distances than
trucks normally haul.
a. Water
b. Pipeline
c. Roadways
d. Trailers on Flatcars
5. An operating philosophy that is an alternative to the use of inventories for meeting the goal of
having the right goods at the right place at the right time.
a. Just-in-time
b. Kanban
c. MRP Mechanies
Examination Paper of Logistics Management
7
IIBM Institute of Business Management
d. None
6. A buyer may wish to negotiate the best possible price but not take delivery of the full purchase
amount at one time.
a. Fixed sourcing
b. Contract buying
c. Flexible sourcing
d. Deal buying
7. Transportation rate structure, especially rate breaks, influence the use of storage facilities is
known as___________
a. Storage function
b. Holding
c. Consolidation
d. Break-bulk
8. These warehouses are the most common type which handle a broad range of merchandise.
a. Household warehouses
b. Miniwarehouses
c. Bulk storage warehouses
d. General merchandise warehouses
9. ___________ refers to the time that goods remain in the transportation equipment during
delivery.
a. Leased space
b. Storage in transit
c. Load unitization
d. Space layout
10. It refers to the selection of more than one order on a single pass through the stock.
a. Zoning
b. Batching
c. Sequencing
d. Modified area system
Part Two:
1. What is Bid-Rent Curves?
2. What is Mixed Integer linear Programming?
3. Differentiate between Lumpy and Regular Demand.
4. Write a short note on „Order Transmittal‟.
Section B: Caselets (40 Marks)
END OF SECTION A
Examination Paper of Logistics Management
8
IIBM Institute of Business Management
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each caselete carries 20 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
Caselete 1
World is a worldwide refiners and distributor of fuel products for a automobiles, aircrafts, trucks, and
marine operations, services stations, and bulk facilities as outlets. Keeping more than 1,000 such
outlets supplied is a significant operating problem for the company. Maintaining adequate fuel levels
at the auto service stations is its major concern, because fuel generates the most revenue for the firm
and has the greatest demand for customer service. Being able to forecast usage rates by product at
these service stations is one of the key elements of goods distribution operations. In particular, the
tanker truck dispatchers need an accurate forecast of fuel usage in order to schedule fuel deliveries at
service stations to avoid stock outs.
SERVICE STATION OPERATION
Service stations may carry three or four different grades of fuel including 87, 89, and 92 octane
gasoline and diesel fuels. These are stored in underground tanks. Due to the variations in the usage
rates among the stations and the limited capacities of these tanks, the frequency of replenishment may
range from two or three times per day to only several times per week. Each tank is dedicated to one
type of fuel. Fuel levels are measured periodically by placing a calibrated stick into a storage tank,
although some of the more modern stations have electronic metering devices on their tanks. Tanker
trucks, typically having four fuel compartments, are used for replenishment.
A FORECASTING SITUATION
Each service station‟s fuel grade represents a specific forecasting situation. A case in point is one of
the lower-volume stations selling 87- octane fuel. With replenishment occurring only a few times per
week, forecast of usage rates on a daily basis is adequate. Because usage does depend on the day of the
week, forecasting for a particular day of the week may be quite different from any other day of the
week.
Questions:
1. Develop a forecasting procedure for this service station. Why did you select this method?
2. How should promotions, holidays, or other such periods where fuel usage rates deviate form
normal patterns be handled in the forecast?
Caselete 2
As director of purchasing for Industrial Distributors, Walter Negley had to plan the purchasing
quantities for the higher-valued products that Industrial Distribution inventoried and resold to its
industrial customers on a short order cycle. One such product was a replacement motor used in
conveyors. Replacement sales were received from customers located in North America and was
approximately constant throughout the year. These motors were manufactured in West Germany and
Examination Paper of Logistics Management
9
IIBM Institute of Business Management
imported through the Port of Baltimore. They were transported by truck to industrial‟s privately owned
warehouse in the Chicago area. Although the West German manufacturer had a price policy that
included transportation to Baltimore, Industrial incurred the transportation expenses from Baltimore to
Chicago. To help determine the purchase quantities, Walter gathered the following information:
Information Description Quantities/Costs Source of Information
Average annual sales 1,500 units Sales
Replenishment lead time 1 month (0.083 yr) Purchasing
Clerical cost per requisition $ 20 Accounting
Expediting cost per requisition $ 5 Traffic
Inventory-carrying cost 30% per year Finance
Packaged weight per unit 250 lb Traffic
Unloading cost at warehouse $ 0.25 per cwt. Accounting
Storage capacity at $ 300 units Warehouse manager
warehouse
Public warehouse storage $ 10 per unit per year Public warehouse
Rates
The manufacturer has just announced its new price schedule for motors at the Port of Baltimore.
Checking with the trucking company to move the motors from Baltimore,
Units per Order Unit Price
First 100 $ 700
Next 100 $ 680
All over 200 $ 670
Walter found it practical to contract for either full truckload shipments at $12 per cwt. (100 lb) for
truckload (TL) quantities of 40, 000 lb or more or less-than-truckload (LTL) quantities at $18 per cwt.
Questions:
1. What replenishment order size, to the nearest 50 units, should Walter place, given the
manufacturer‟s noninclusive pricing policy?
2. Should Walter change his replenishment order size if the manufacture‟s pricing policy were one
where the price in each quantities break includes all units purchased?
Section C: Applied Theory (30 Marks)
 This section consists of Long Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 10 marks.
 Detailed information should from the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 150 words).
END OF SECTION B
Examination Paper of Logistics Management
10
IIBM Institute of Business Management
1. What is a heuristic Method? How are they useful in solving warehouse location problem?
2. What is a “Virtual Inventory”? What is the planning problem associated with such inventories?
3. Decision makers such as truck dispatchers, can go a long way toward developing good truck routes &
schedule by applying guideline principles. What are those principles for good Routing & Scheduling?
S-2-300813
END OF SECTION C


KAIZEN PROFESSIONAL IIBM EXAM ANSWER

KAIZEN PROFESSIONAL IIBM EXAM ANSWER

FOR FULL ANSWER SHEET CONTACT:

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com
Kaizen Professional
Guidelines for paper
 Total No. of Questions is 100.
 The minimum passing marks is 40%.
 Each Question carries 1 mark.
 Answer all the Questions.
Multiple Choices:
1. Kaizen has been called the single most powerful philosophy in a)
Chinese Management
b) Japanese Management
c) European Management
d) Canadian Management
2. Kaizen means ___________
a) Gradual Improvement
b) Satisfaction
c) Continuous & gradual improvements
d) Continuous change
3. Kaizen principles include a)
Focus on customers
b) Create work team
c) Inform every employee
d) All of the above
4. POM stands for _______
a) Process- oriented management
b) Project Oriented management
c) Project originated management
d) Proper original management
5. ________ is a formal part of fulfilling business plans, strategies and projects in
Kaizen Companies.
a) Visible Management
b) Cross-functional Management
c) Just-in-time management
d) Process-oriented management
6. ________is a manual – production scheduling technique controlled by a process operator
or machine operator.
a) Visible Management
b) Kanban
c) Cross- functional management
d) None of these
Examination Paper of Kaizen Professional
2
IIBM Institute of Business Management
7. A communication map is similar to a ________
a) Spiral diagram
b) Spider diagram
c) Cross diagram
d) None of these
8. The fundamental purpose of drawing a communication map is to highlight where a)
Employees to be recruited
b) Communication needs to be improved
c) Employees to be terminated
d) Communication need to be removed
9. An internal customer have a right to expect and receive
a) Information germane to their tasks
b) Support to fulfill corporate objectives
c) Courtesy and respect
d) All of the above
10. The first part of enablement equation is ________
a) Training
b) Communicating
c) Motivation
d) Empowerment
11. The enablement equation consists of ________
a) Communication + Training + Incentives
b) Communication + Training + Motivation + Money
c) Communication + Training + Motivation + Empowerment
d) None of these
12. Most common methods of researching customers and market include
a) Personal meetings
b) Customer focus groups
c) Customer panels
d) All of the above
13. A customer panel consists of a number of people who reflect the typical profile of a ______
a) Market Strategy
b) Customers
c) Market Segment
d) None of these
14. __________ is an invaluable source of actualize data and is a common way of
gathering mass information cost effectively.
a) Market Research
b) Mystery Shopping
c) Customer Interview
d) Perception Surveys
15. Customers must have a good reason for responding to research requests. They must feel that
a) Their comments are genuinely valuable
b) They will ultimately benefit from suggestions
c) Their comments will remain confidential
Examination Paper of Kaizen Professional
3
IIBM Institute of Business Management
d) All of the above
16. One of Kaizen maxims that a strong three- way relationship should exists between a company,
Its customers and its own ________
a) Employees
b) Product
c) Suppliers
d) Managers
17. A loyalty scheme should never be a substitute for ________ and service values.
a) Core quantity
b) Core quality
c) Rewards
d) Customers
18. Loyalty building processes and activities must be based on ________
a) Incentive Scheme
b) Loyal customers
c) Customer research
d) General consumers
19. VEA stands for ________
a) Value Enhance applications
b) Voice Enhanced applications
c) Voice enhanced auto dialer
d) None of these
20. The characteristics of a learning organization include.
a) Learning culture and climate
b) Reward flexibility
c) Adoptable structure
d) All of them
21. A ___________ is a description of how a company will achieve its formal objectives and goals.
a) Strategy
b) Plan
c) Blueprint
d) Culture
22. What makes a company‟s culture?
a) Accounts of personal successes
b) Company‟s Logo
c) Management information system
d) All of the above
23. A Kaizen approach can discover the root cause of _______ and help o introduce improvements.
a) Customer satisfaction
b) Customer behavior
c) Customer dissatisfaction
d) Customer‟s perception
24. _________ and team autonomy are the foundation of corporate structure in Kaizen companies.
a) Work teams
Examination Paper of Kaizen Professional
4
IIBM Institute of Business Management
b) Individuals
c) Employees
d) None of them
25. Market research gives a ________ picture to the company.
a) Micro
b) Macro
c) True
d) Imaginary
26. Kaizen promotes the idea of ___________ via many small evolutionary steps.
a) Changes
b) Progress
c) Advancing
d) Team building
27. A _______ in a Kaizen company must be a first- class communicator.
a) Customer
b) Managing Director
c) Team Leader
d) Employee
28. __________ are brief, focused, participatory and a vital part of the two-way management process.
a) Research
b) Team Meetings
c) Employee participation
d) None of these
29. Kaizen makes ___________ a natural and never- ending process.
a) Marketing
b) Communicating
c) Customer Care
d) Training
30. All Kaizen„s instruments are ___________ centered.
a) Human
b) Customers
c) Product
d) Quality
31. A „Kaizen person‟ shows:
a) Attention to detail
b) A forward-looking approach
c) A willingness to co-operate
d) All of the above
32. Kaizen team leaders are appointed on the basis of their a)
Motivating
b) Communicating
c) Training abilities
d) All of the above
33. Team meeting are brief, focused, participatory an a vital part of the______________
Examination Paper of Kaizen Professional
5
IIBM Institute of Business Management
a) One way process
b) Two way process
c) Both a & b
d) None
34. Which of the following are the instruments of kaizen?
a) Quality circle
b) Process-oriented management
c) Visible management
d) All of the above
35. JIT is a______________
a) Production system
b) Manufacturing system
c) Operation system
d) All of the above
36. CFM stands for______________
37. ______________ is a manual-production scheduling technique controlled by a process operator
or machine operator.
a) CFM
b) Kanban
c) JIT
d) Quality circle
38. SPC stands for______________
39. What is the full form of PDCA______________
a) Planning-Do-Check-Act
b) Plan-Do-Check-Action
c) Plan-Do-Check-Act
d) Plan-Doing-Check-Apply
40. Which of the following are the customer satisfaction elements?
a) The product element
b) The sales element
c) The location element
d) All of the above
41. All the 6 elements of customer satisfaction must be developed and delivered concurrently to
provide truly excellent customer care.
a) True
b) False
42. Which of the following is not the right of internal customer?
a) Courtesy and respect
b) Being available, approachable and responsive
c) Honest
d) Ethical
43. A communication map will help identify each person‟s direct internal customers and
the communication channel which link them and serve the service chain.
Examination Paper of Kaizen Professional
6
IIBM Institute of Business Management
a) True
b) False
44. According to the Enablement equation what to do “when an employee does not know how to do it?
a) Empower
b) Train
c) Communicate
d) Motivate
45. Which of the following are the most common method of researching customers and market?
a) Personal meeting by a company executive
b) Customer panel
c) Customer focus group
d) All of the above
46. The survey conducted as either face-to-face, telephone or postal interviews, these surveys are a
useful way of actively gathering mass information.
a) Customer interview videos
b) Customer focus groups
c) Opinion / perception surveys
d) Customer comment cards
47. Effective research is not depend upon:
a) Guarantee cards
b) Methods
c) Data sharing
d) Expert analysis
48. Research method can be classified as a)
Active
b) Passive
c) Both a &b
d) None
49. Today‟s customers also expect companies to enter into an equally strong socio-communityecological
partnership that demonstrates its social responsibility.
a) True
b) False
50. A loyalty schemes should never be a substitute for core quality and service values.
a) True
b) False
51. VDT stands for_______________
52. BBC stands for_______________
53. A „strategy‟ is a _______________
a) Description of how a company will achieve its formal objectives and goals
b) A product of relationship marketing
c) To maintain a clear focus on vision and mission
d) All of the above
Examination Paper of Kaizen Professional
7
IIBM Institute of Business Management
54. Which of the following is not the characteristic of a learning organization?
a) Formative accounting and control
b) Intra and inter-organization learning
c) Create work teams
d) None
55. _________________ permits customer to use a limited vocabulary to interact with the system.
a) Text to speech
b) Voice recognition
c) Multiple language support
d) None
56. This facility enables the production of management reports on the productivity of the system and
of individual telephone operator.
a) Intelligent dialing
b) An interface to neural network
c) Call data reporting
d) None
57. The technology should always be a tool within a customer service operation, never the master.
a) True
b) False
58. TQM stands for_________________
59. ISDN stands for_________________
60. Those customer who are loyal to the supplier rather than a transient bait known as a)
Ordinary customer
b) Committed customer
c) Both a &b
d) None
61. Customer doesn‟t have a good reason for responding to research requests.
a) True
b) False
62. Research overcome „market myopia‟ and reduces operational risks to manageable odds.
a) True
b) False
63. Communicate in a kaizen company has eight definite purposes these area)
Engender
b) Enable
c) Both a &b
d) None
64. “Kaizen” is a Japanese term meaning_______
a) A foolproof mechanism
b) Just-in-time (JIT)
c) Setting standards
d) Continuous improvement
Examination Paper of Kaizen Professional
8
IIBM Institute of Business Management
65. A recent consumer survey conducted for a car dealership indicates that, when buying a car,
customers are primarily concerned with the salesperson’s ability to explain the car’s features, the
salesperson’s friendliness, and the dealer’s honesty. The dealership should be especially concerned
with which dimensions of service Quality?
a) Communication, courtesy, and credibility
b) Competence, courtesy, and security
c) Competence, responsiveness, and reliability
d) Communication, responsiveness, and reliability
66. “Quality is defined by the customer” is_________
a) An unrealistic definition of quality
b) A user-based definition of quality
c) A manufacturing-based definition of quality
d) A product-based definition of quality
67. Based on his 14 Points, Deming is a strong proponent of a)
Inspection at the end of the production process
b) An increase in numerical quotas to boost productivity
c) Looking for the cheapest supplier
d) Training and knowledge
68. Which of these are the two main functions of Kaizen that an organization has to perform apart
from the other goals like removal of waste and quality management?
a) Maintenance
b) Cutting down on the workforce
c) To increase the pressure on the employees
d) None
69. EDI stands for_________________
70. The ultimate objective in a JIT system is:
a) Maintain low inventory
b) Produce high quality
c) Minimize waste
d) Match demand with a balanced flow
71. Which term refers to a signaling device?
a) Muda
b) Kaizen
c) Poka-yoke
d) Kanban
72. Which one is not a building block of JIT?
a) kanban and small lot sizes
b) personnel/organizational issues
c) product design
d) process design
73. A kanban card is used to signal that:.
a) A machine has broken down
b) A worker is falling behind and needs help
c) A defect has occurred
d) Parts are needed
Examination Paper of Kaizen Professional
9
IIBM Institute of Business Management
74. The benefits of Kaizen are what?
a) Improved sales
b) Improved production
c) Improved growth of a company
d) All of the above
75. Kaizen is a Japanese innovation, but where was it invented?
a) Canada
b) England
c) America
d) China
76. In Kaizen, who is tasked with developing company improvements?
a) Middle management
b) Executive management
c) All employees
d) The workers
77. A facility always views itself as what in Kaizen?
a) Imperfect
b) Perfect
c) Inconsistent
d) In need of help
78. Kanban is a visual system for controlling production.
a) True
b) False
79. The ultimate objective in JIT objective is to minimize the amount of inventory on hand.
a) True
b) False
80. Kaizen is best integrated with what?
a) 5S
b) Kanban
c) Lean Manufacturing
d) All of these answers
81. The focus of Kaizen is the _____?
a) “End user”
b) “Customer”
c) “Manager”
d) “Employees”
82. Kaizen leaders do what with employee suggestions?
a) Toss them in the garbage.
b) Give them to employees for review
c) Pass them on to executive managers
d) Review them and give each serious consideration
83. Rewards should be given to encourage what?
a) Reducing workplace injuries
Examination Paper of Kaizen Professional
10
IIBM Institute of Business Management
b) Suggesting ideas for improvement
c) Achieving higher production goals
d) Meeting cleanliness goals
84. One of the early innovators of Kaizen was what company?
a) Toyota Motor Company
b) Ford
c) General Motors
d) Mercedes-Benz
85. Managers are expected to regularly visit what?
a) Executive meetings
b) Human resources
c) Work areas
d) Sales meetings
86. Standardizing Kaizen means what?
a) Ensure Kaizen functions the same as Lean
b) Ensuring Kaizen is integrated for the life of the company
c) Ensuring all employees think and act alike
d) Ensuring the “customer’s” needs are always met
87. The role of a Kaizen leader is what?
a) To develop all ideas to improve quality
b) To implement all ideas
c) To promote Kaizen in all duties and interactions
d) To foster specialization in the workplace
88. Kanban is a visual system for controlling production.
a) True
b) False
89. Which term connotes waste and inefficiency?
a) Muda
b) Poka-yoke
c) Kaizen
d) Kanban
90. Which one is not included in the list of seven wastes?
a) Overproduction
b) Insufficient work method
c) product defects
d) poor product design
91. RDA stands for_________________.
92. Communication serves more purposes than informing employees about the content and intent of
a customer care policy”
a) True
b) False
93. A communication ,ap is similar to a spider diagram:
a) True
Examination Paper of Kaizen Professional
11
IIBM Institute of Business Management
b) False
94. All kaizen‟s instruments are not human-centered.
a) True
b) False
95. Kaizen‟s instruments are appropriate for manufacturing companies or production discipline only.
a) True
b) False
96. Kaizen does not depend on specialist groups, but on every employee individually.
a) True
b) False
97. Teams are the essential building blocks of corporate structure in kaizen companies.
a) True
b) False
98. A kaizen approach helps organizations discover the root causes of customer dissatisfaction
and provides the systems and attitudes for introducing improvement..
a) True
b) False
99. Senior management has the responsibility to ensuring that the prevailing culture encourages
internal-customer relationship
a) True
b) False
100. Enabling means taking a holistic approach to individual development.
a) True
b) False
S-2-200314


ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOUR IIBM MBA EXAM QUESTION

ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOUR IIBM MBA EXAM QUESTION

FOR FULL ANSWER SHEET CONTACT:

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com
Organizational Behaviour
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.Scientific Management approach is developed by (1)
a) Elton Mayo
b) Henry Fayol
c) F.W. Taylor
d) A. Maslow
II. What sort of goals does Management by Objectives (MBO) emphasize? (1)
a) Tangible, verifiable and measurable
b) Achievable, controllable and profitable
c) Challenging, emotional and constructive
d) Hierarchical, attainable and effective
III. What is the most relevant application of perception
concepts to OB? (1)
a. The perceptions people form about each other
b. The perceptions people form about their employer
c. The perceptions people form about their culture
IV. Goal setting theory is pioneered by (1)
a. Stacy Adams
b. Charms
c. Edwin Locke
d. F. W. Taylor
d. The perceptions people from about society
 This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.
Examination Paper of Organizational Behaviour
IIBM Institute of Business Management
V. Which of the following is/are not organizational factors causing stress? (1)
a. Task demand
b. Role demand
c. Role conflict
d. Satisfaction VI. In which stage of the conflict process does conflict become visible? (1) a. Illumination b. Intentions c. Behavior d. Cognition
VII. In ————–leadership, there is a complete centralization of authority in the leader
(1)
a. Democratic
b. Autocratic
c. Free rein
d. Bureaucratic
VIII. Which of the following is not a contingency theory of leadership?
a. LPC theory
b. Path Goal theory
c. Vroom-Yetton-Jago theory
d. Job centered Leadership
IX. A technique to bring changes in the entire organization, rather man focusing attention on individuals to bring changes easily. (1)
a. Organizational development
b. Organizational change
c. Organizational culture
d. Organizational conflicts
X. Which one is not a Process Based Theory of motivation? (1)
a) Porter Lawler Theory
b) Mcclelland’s Theory
c) Stacy Adams Theory
d) Vroom’s Theory
Part B:
1. Define Scientific Management. (5)
2. Explain Management by Objectives (MBO). (5)
3. Explain Five-Stage Model of group development. (5)
4. Write short note on Trait Theory. (5)
END OF SECTION A
IIBM Institute of Business Management
IIBM Institute of Organizational Behaviour
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
Caselet1
Ms. Priyanka is a store manager of one of the fourteen Hàppy Home Furniture outlets that are located at all the major cities in the country. Her staff consists of twelve salespersons and support personnel. Each salesperson. is paid commission based on sales. All the salespersons are expected to do other tasks, such as assisting the merchandise manager, arranging the displays, and handling customer complaints. These tasks, and a few others, are to be shared equally among the sales persons.
The store’s sales target is established at the headquarters of the furniture chain. This target is divided by the number of salespersons and each is expected to meet his or her personal target Mr. Ranjan, is the top salesperson at the outlet. When he misses his sales goal, which seldom happens, the store’s target is usually not met. Ranjan, however, often does not help in doing the common tasks, much to the frustration of the other eleven salespeople, who feel that if they do not handle the common tasks, they will be fired.
Recently, Ms. Priyanka noticed that one of her salespeople, Mr. Manish„ made careless errors, neglected clients, and did not do his share of the common tasks. When confronted by the store manager, he complained about Mr. Ranjan., who, in his opinion, got away with doing almost nothing. After this discussion, Ms. Priyanka began to observe the salespersons more closely and noticed that most of them neglected their work and were not cooperative.
The store manager felt that something had to be done. A talk with Mr. Ranjan had little effect. Yet, the store needed Ranjan because of his excellent sales record. On the other hand, the morale of the other salespersons had begun to deteriorate.
Questions:
1. What Should Ms. Priyanka do? (10)
2. What are the standards of performance? Should they be changed? If so, in what ways? (10
Caselet2
MR. Ketan Parekh had worked his way up through the technical arm of ANC Company to become chief Engineer and the General Manager of the Avionics Division. He was an important inventor and innovator, in basic frequency-modulated continuous wave (FM-CW) Doppler radar technology. This Fm-cw technology gave Avionics a world leadership position in Doppler radar equipment design and production, All Avionics equipment design were state of the art at the time of their design, a result of the importance research and development engineering for the department’s future.
As the division grew and Avionics’s success with Doppler systems brought large increases in sales, Mr. Ketan’s preoccupations became considerably more managerially than technical. He began to reassess some of his own thinking about organizations. The organization appeared too weak, both structurally and managerially, to cope with the increasing complexity of his
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
IIBM Institute of Business Management
IIBM Institute of Organizational Behaviour
division’s activities. Mr. Ketan was finding it impossible to cope with the number of major decisions that had to be made. Six major programs and several minor ones were in different stages of design and/or production. All had different customers, sometimes in different countries. Every program’s product although they were all Doppler radar systems, was significantly different from every other one, particularly in its technology. Nevertheless the programs had to share manufacturing facilities, major items of capital equipment, and specialized functions. Mr. Ketan felt he had to find some way to force the whole decision process down to some level below his own.
Question:
1. What is the principal problem with ANC’s existing organizational Structure? (10)
2. How can the matrix form of organization assist Mr. Ketan? (10)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. What are the components of attitude? How does attitude determine the behavior of an
individual? (15)
2. Explain the factors that affect an organizational climate. What are the determinants of job satisfaction of employees inside the organization? (15)
S-2-010619
END OF SECTION B
 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C


MARKETING MANAGEMENT IIBM MBA EXAM QUESTIONS

MARKETING MANAGEMENT IIBM MBA EXAM QUESTIONS

FOR FULL ANSWER SHEETS

CONTACT:

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com
Marketing Management
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.“Image building” objectives are common in _____ type of market structure. (1)
a) Competition
b) Oligopoly
c) Monopoly
d) Monopsony
II. The concept of marketing mix was developed by______ (1)
a) N.H Borden
b) Philip Katter
c) Satanton
d) W.Anderson
III. Marketing mix consists of ___ (1)
a) Production recognition
b) Price structure
c) Distribution planning
d) All of these
IV. The concept of marketing mix involves a deliberate and careful choice of organization, product, price promotion, place strategies and___ (1)
a) Policies
b) Concept
c) Planning
d) All of these
V.Operating cost for new system is added into implementation cost and is then divided by gains by improvements in productivity is called (1)
a) Economic Value Added
b) Analysis Of Benefits
c) Return On Investment
d) Return On Public Offering VI. Pricing strategy used to set prices of products that are must be used with main product is called (1) a) Optional Product Pricing b) Product Line Pricing c) Competitive Pricing d) Captive Product Pricing e
 This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.
Examination Paper of Marketing Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
VII. New product pricing strategy through
which companies set lower prices to
gain large market share is classified as
(1)
a. Optional Product Pricing
b. Skimming Pricing
c. Penetration Pricing
d. Captive Product Pricing
VIII. Company marketing mix that
target market segments very
broadly is called (1)
a. Mass Marketing
b. Segmented Marketing
c. Niche Marketing
d. Micromarketing
IX. What does the term PLC stands for?
(1)
a) Product life cycle
b) Production life cycle
c) Product long cycle
d) Production long cycle
X. Which of the following is not a
characteristic of “Market Introduction
Stage” in PLC? (1)
a) Demands has to be created
b) Costs are low
c) Makes no money at this
stage
d) Slow sales volume to start
e) There is little or no
competition
Part Two:
1. Name and define the four Ps of the marketing mix? (5)
2. Definition of ‘Pricing Strategies’? (5)
3. What is the role of a Marketing Plan? (5)
4. Describe the difference in Push & Pull distribution strategies? (5)
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
END OF SECTION A
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Marketing Management
Caselet1
Because of its imaginative marketing, excellent new products, and fine service to customers, the Westside Business Computers and Equipment Company grew to be a leader in its field, with sales over Rs. 100 crores annually, high profit margins, and continually rising stock prices. It became one of the favorites of investors, who enjoyed its fast growth rate and high profits. But the president of the company, Mr. Desai, soon realized that the organization structure, which had served the company so well, no longer fitted the company’s needs.
For years the company had been organized along functional lines, with vice-presidents in charge of production, purchasing, finance, marketing, personnel, engineering, and research and development. In its growth, the company had expanded its product lines beyond business computers to include photocopying machines, projectors, and motion-picture cameras. As time passed on, concern had arisen that its organization structure did not provide for profit responsibility below the office of the president, did not appear to fit the far-flung nature of the business now being conducted in many foreign countries, and seemed to emphasize the “walls” impeding effective coordination between the functional departments of marketing, production, and engineering. There seemed to be too many decisions that could not be made at any level lower than the president’s office.
As a result, Mr.Desai decentralized the company into fifteen independent domestic and foreign divisions, each with complete profit responsibility. However, after this reorganization was in effect, he began to feel that the divisions were not adequately controlled. There developed considerable duplication in purchasing and personnel functions, each division manager ran his or her operations without regard to company policies and strategies, and it became apparent to the president that the company was disintegrating into a number of independent parts.
Having seen several large companies get into trouble when a division suffered large losses, Mr.Desai concluded that he had gone too far with decentralization. As a result, he withdrew some of the authority delegations to the division managers and required them to get top corporate management approval on such important matters as (1) any capital expenditures over Rs.5,00,000 (2) the introduction of any new products, (3) marketing and pricing strategies and policies, (4) plant expansion, and (5) changes in personnel policies.
The division general managers were understandably unhappy when they saw some of their independence taken away from them. They openly complained that the company was not very sure about the organizational structure that it wants to follow. The president, worried about his position, calls you in as a consultant to advise him on what to do.
Questions
1. Do you agree on what Mr. Desai did to regulate control was correct? (10)
2. What would you have done under these circumstances? (10)
Caselet2
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Marketing Management
Mr. Sachin, the Sales manager of the Blue Ridge Furniture Company, had just completed a two-week trip auditing customer accounts and prospective accounts in the southern states. His primary intention was to do follow-up work on prospective accounts contacted by sales staff members during the past six months. Prospective clients were usually furniture dealers or large department stores with furniture departments.
To his amazement, Mr. Sachin discovered that almost all the so-called prospective accounts were fictitious. The people had obviously turned in falsely documented field reports and expense statements. Company salespeople had actually called upon 3 of 22 reported furniture stores or department stores. Thus. Mr. Sachin summarized that salespeople had falsely claimed approximately 85 percent of the goodwill contacts. Further study showed that all salespeople had followed this general practice and that not one had a clean record.
M r. Sachin decided that immediate action was mandatory although the salespeople were experienced senior individuals. Angry as he was, he would have preferred, firing them. But he was responsible for sales and realized that replacing the staff would seriously cripple the sales program for the coming year.
Questions
1. As Mr. Sachin, what would you do now to resolve the problem of the false reports? (10)
2. What could Mr. Sachin have done to prevent this problem? (10)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. What is marketing mix in marketing management? What are the seven (7) elements of marketing? (15)
2. What are the goals or objectives of marketing? (15)
S-2-010619
 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C
END OF SECTION B


Business Analytics IIBM EXAM QUESTION

 

Business Analytics IIBM EXAM QUESTION

FOR FULL AND DETAILED ANSWER SHEETS

CONTACT:

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com

Business Analytics
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 Marks)
 This section consists of Multiple choice and Short Note type questions
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one carries 1 mark each and Part Two carries 5 marks each.
Part One:
Multiple choices:
1. The required competencies of a business analyst are classified into three categories. Which of the
following is one of these three categories?
a. Management Qualities.
b. Business Knowledge.
c. IT Skills
d. Project Skills.
2. When should benefits realization be carried out?
a. Immediately at the end of the project.
b. At the beginning of the project.
c. At the end of the finalized feasibility studies.
d. Months or years after the end of the project.
3. Which of the following statement is TRUE about the process view of an organization?
a. It focuses on the customer of the organization.
b. It focuses solely on the internal view of the organization.
c. It focuses on the functions of an organization.
d. It focuses on the organizational structure.
4. As part of an investigation a Business Analyst has devised a form for users of an existingsystem
to use to keep track of the tasks they undertake during their working day. Which of thefollowing
describes this investigation technique?
a. Special purpose records,
b. Scenario analysis.
c. Questionnaires.
d. Activity sampling.
5. On a class diagram, what do the multiplicities represent?
a. The number of attributes held within each class.
b. The minimum and maximum number of operations in each class.
c. The minimum and maximum number of objects in each class.
d. The business rules for an association between two classes.
6. A well-formed requirement is said to comply with which of the following acronyms?
Examination Paper of Business Analytics
2
IIBM Institute of Business Management
a. MOSCOW.
b. SMART.
c. OSCAR.
d. MOST.
7. Which stage in the waterfall model is considered as several separate stages in the V model?
a. Development.
b. Analysis.
c. Testing.
d. Design.
8. Which of the following terms may be used to describe the attitude of a stakeholder who is NOTin
favor of the project but is probably not actively opposed to it?
a. Opponent.
b. Neutral.
c. Critic.
d. Blocker.
9. It has been suggested that five clerical posts can be abolished when a new computer system
isimplemented. Under which category of costs or benefits will this are recorded?
a. Tangible costs.
b. Tangible benefits.
c. Intangible costs.
d. Intangible benefits.
10. During which stage of the Business Analysis Process Model would a gap analysis be carriedout?
a. Define requirements.
b. Analyze needs.
c. Evaluate the options.
d. Investigate situation.
Part Two:
1. What is the difference between Business Analyst and Business Analysis?
2. As a business analyst, what tools, you think are more helpful?
3. What INVEST stands for?
4. Define SaaS?
END OF SECTION A
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each caselet carries 20 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
Examination Paper of Business Analytics
3
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Caselet 1
You have recently started a Video CD rent shop. After 2 months you realize that there is tough
competition in the market and you need to make a more customer centric strategy to stand out in the
market. Hence, you want to collect the most granular details of your customer behavior and build strategy
accordingly.
This business case has been broken down into 3 articles. Following is a plot of the articles and each article
will be strongly dependent on findings in the previous articles:
1. Transactions Table: You rent out Video CDs and the most important data for you will be transactional
data. Transactional data is by far the richest data throughout all industries. Each row in transactional data
corresponds to one transaction made. This transaction mostly is monetary transaction. To identify each
transaction, you need a distinct transaction code associated with each transaction. What other fields can
you think of to be captured along with each transaction?
2. Product Table: If you have transaction table, you basically have the linkage between the customers
and the products. But why does transaction table not have the description of products? The simplest
reason for the same is that total number of products is limited in any industry, and the same product is
repeated throughout the transactions table. If we add description in every single line, it adds enormously
to the overall size of transaction table, which anyway is huge. Hence, we keep the products table separate
and merge it with required transactions for specific analysis. Product table is unique on product id, which
maps to transactions table. What other parameters can you think of that make sense for you to include?
3. Customer Table: The other hand of transaction table is the customer table. Using the above two tables,
you almost have everything except the details of the customer. While making any kind of
customer centric strategy, it’s very essential to consider the customer profile. This table helps you find the
customer profile. This table is unique on customer id. What other parameters can you think of that make
sense for you to include?
Questions:
1. How do you collect data so as to capture all the important information?
2. How do you use data with advanced analytics to make your marketing/sales strategies more
targeted?
Caselet 2
Examination Paper of Business Analytics
4
IIBM Institute of Business Management
I moved to Bangalore 10 months back. Bangalore is a big city with number of roads tagged as one-way.
You take a wrong turn and you are late by more than 20 minutes. Every single day I compare the time
taken on different routes and choose the best among all possible combinations. This article takes you
through an interesting road puzzle which took me considerable time to crack. There are two alternate
roads I take to hit the main road from my home. Average speed on each of the road comes out around 30
km/hr. Let’s call the two roads as road A and road B. Total distance one needs to travel on road A and
road B is 1 km and 1.3 km respectively to hit the same point on the main road. Note that, before the two
roads split, I see a signal (say Z) which is common to both the roads and hence does not come in this
calculation. See figure for clarifications.
Questions:
1. What are the possible factors, I should consider coming up with the total time taken on each road?
2. Which road should one take to reach the main road so as to minimize the time taken? And what is
the difference in total time taken by the two alternate routes?
END OF SECTION B
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
 This section consists of Long Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
Examination Paper of Business Analytics

Big Data
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 Marks)
 This section consists of Multiple choice and Short Note type questions
 Answer all the questions.
 Part One carries 1 mark each and Part Two carries 5 marks each.
Part One:
Multiple choices:
1. What does commodity Hardware in Hadoop world mean?
a. Very cheap hardware
b. Industry standard hardware
c. Discarded hardware
d. Low specifications Industry grade hardware
2. Which of the following are NOT big data problem(s)?
a. Parsing 5 MB XML file every 5 minutes
b. Processing IPL tweet sentiments
c. Processing online bank transactions
d. both (a) and (c)
3. What does “Velocity” in Big Data mean?
a. Speed of input data generation
b. Speed of individual machine processors
c. Speed of ONLY storing data
d. Speed of storing and processing data
4. The term Big Data first originated from:
a. Stock Markets Domain
b. Banking and Finance Domain
c. Genomics and Astronomy Domain
d. Social Media Domain
5. Which of the following Batch Processing instance is NOT an example of Big Data Batch
Processing?
a. Processing 10 GB sales data every 6 hours
b. Processing flights sensor data
c. Web crawling app
d. Trending topic analysis of tweets for last 15 minutes
Examination Paper of Business Analytics
7
IIBM Institute of Business Management
6. Which of the following are example(s) of Real Time Big Data Processing?
a. Complex Event Processing (CEP) platforms
b. Stock market data analysis
c. Bank fraud transactions detection
d. both (a) and (c)
7. Sliding window operations typically fall in the category of__________________.
a. OLTP Transactions
b. Big Data Batch Processing
c. Big Data Real Time Processing
d. Small Batch Processing
8. What is HBase used as?
a. Tool for Random and Fast Read/Write operations in Hadoop
b. Faster Read only query engine in Hadoop
c. Map Reduce alternative in Hadoop
d. Fast Map Reduce layer in Hadoop
9. What is Hive used as?
a. Hadoop query engine
b. Map Reduce wrapper
c. Hadoop SQL interface
d. All of the above
10. Which of the following are NOT true for Hadoop?
a. It’s a tool for Big Data analysis
b. It supports structured and unstructured data analysis
c. It aims for vertical scaling out/in scenarios
d. Both (a) and (c)
Part Two:
1. Define Unstructured Data Analytics. Elaborate on Context-Sensitive and Domain-Specific
Searches.
2. Define HDFS. Explain HDFS in detail.
3. What is Complexity Theory for Map-Reduce? What is Reducer Size and Replication Rate?
4. Write at least five Big Data Analytics Applications in detail.
END OF SECTION A
Examination Paper of Business Analytics
8
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each caselet carries 20 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
Caselet 1
CloudEra
One major global financial services conglomerate uses Cloudera and Datameer to help identify rogue
trading activity. Teams within the firm’s asset management group are performing ad hoc analysis on daily
feeds of price, position, and order information. Having ad hoc analysis to all of the detailed data allows
the group to detect anomalies across certain asset classes and identify suspicious behavior. Users
previously relied solely on desktop spreadsheet tools. Now, with Datameer and Cloudera, users have a
powerful platform that allows them to sift through more data more quickly and avert potential losses
before they begin.
.A leading retail bank is using Cloudera and Datameer to validate data accuracy and quality as required by
the Dodd-Frank Act and other regulations. Integrating loan and branch data as well as wealth
management data, the bank’s data quality initiative is responsible for ensuring that every record is
accurate. The process includes subjecting the data to over 50 data sanity and quality checks. The results of
those checks are trended over time to ensure that the tolerances for data corruption and data domains
aren’t changing adversely and that the risk profiles being reported to investors and regulatory agencies are
prudent and in compliance with regulatory requirements. The results are reported through a data quality
dashboard to the Chief Risk Officer and Chief Financial Officer, who are ultimately responsible for
ensuring the accuracy of regulatory compliance reporting as well as earnings forecasts to investors
Questions:
1. What kind of data these companies used. What was the size of the data? What kind of of tools
technologies they used to process the data?
2. What was the problem they were facing and how the insight they got the data helped them to
resolve the issue.
Caselet 2
Adopting a new technology is never a trivial task. Introducing a brand new tool into a data scientist’s
toolset is no different. The resistance to change is especially high in companies that employ tens or
hundreds of statisticians. Understandably, analysts have learned to love their tool and live with any
shortcomings. The effort required to learn a more efficient tool often seems too great even if such a
transition would lead to long-term time savings. This is where Pivotal Data Labs (PDL) comes into the
picture, using a team of highly skilled set of data scientists and engineers to prove results to our customers
such as:
Examination Paper of Business Analytics
9
IIBM Institute of Business Management
 Shorter time to insight and to market
 Better utilization of all captured data (both structured and unstructured)
 Improved model quality and better decision-making
 Minimized data movement and need to create multiple copies
Here describes an example journey to technology adoption executed through a series of data science
engagements solving real problems for our customer, a major healthcare provider. This customer has a
large division of research, and as a trailblazer in preventive healthcare, employs many accomplished
clinicians and biostatisticians who are limited by the analytics tools that they use. The journey they took
shows how analytics can be done faster and better through a series of 5 projects (Figure 1). Each project
answered different questions, proving the need and utility of new tools in advancing their data science
practices, improving their business, and ultimately leading to the decision to adopt new technology.
Questions:
1. What kind of pattern they identified from the data & what kind of patterns they were looking
from the data.
2. How they selected the tool/technology to suit their need.
END OF SECTION B
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
 This section consists of Long Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
Examination Paper of Business Analytics
10
IIBM Institute of Business Management
1. Explain HBase and their data model and implementations? Cassandra data model with an
example? Explain in details about the Hive data manipulation, queries, data definition and
data types?
2. Explain Crowd sourcing analytics and inter and Trans firewall analytics?


COMPUTER FUNDAMENTAL IIBM MBA QUESTIONS

COMPUTER FUNDAMENTAL IIBM MBA QUESTIONS

FOR FULL ANSWER SHEETS AS PER REQUIREMENT CONTACT

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com
Computer Fundamental
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.A Light Sensitive device that converts drawing, printed text or other image into digital from is (1)
a) Keyboard
b) Plotter
c) Scanner
d) OMR
II. The basic operations performed by a computer are (1)
e) Arithmetic operation
f) Logical operation
g) Storage and relative operation
h) All the above l
III. The two major types of computer chips are (1)
a. External memory chip
b. Primary memory chip
c. Microprocessor chip
d. Both b and c
IV. Microprocessors as switching devices are for which generation computers (1)
a. First Generation
b. Second Generation
c. Third Generation
d. Fourth Generation
Examination Paper of Computer Fundamental
IIBM Institute of Business Management
END OF SECTION A
V.What is the main difference between a
mainframe and a super computer?
a. A Super computer is much larger
than the mainframe computers.
b. Super computers are smaller than
the mainframe computers.
c. Supercomputers are focused to
execute few programs as fast as
possible while mainframe
computers use its power to
execute as many programs
concurrently.
d. Supercomputers are focused to
execute as many programs as
possible while mainframe
VI. ASCII and EBCDIC are the popular
character coding systems. What
does EBCDIC stand for?
a) Extended Binary Coded Decimal
Interchange Code
b) Extended Bit Code Decimal
Interchange Code
c) Extended Bit Case Decimal
Interchange Code
d) Extended Binary Case Decimal
Interchange Code
VII. The brain of any computer system
is
a) ALU
b) Memory
c) CPU
d) Control unit
VIII. Storage capacity of magnetic disk
depends on
a) tracks per inch of surface
b) bits per inch of tracks
c) disk pack in disk surface
d) All of above
IX. The two kinds of main memory are:
a) Primary and secondary
b) Random and sequential
c) ROM and RAM
d) All of above
X. A storage area used to store data to
a compensate for the difference in
speed at which the different units
can handle data is
a) Memory
b) Buffer
c) Accumulator
d) Address
Part Two:
1. What is Windows? (5)
2. What is Windows? (5)
3. What is Computer Virus? (5)
4. What is the meaning of ‘CC’ in case of E-mail? (5)
Examination Paper of Computer Fundamental
IIBM Institute of Business Management
• This section consists of Caselets.
• Answer all the questions.
• Each Caselet carries 20 marks.
• Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
Caselet 1
Mr. and Mrs. Sharma went to Woodlands Apparel to buy a shirt. Mr. Sharma did not read the
price tag on the piece selected by him. At the counter, while making the payment he asked for
the price. Rs. 950 was the answer.
Meanwhile, Mrs. Sharma, who was still shopping came back and joined her husband. She was
glad that he had selected a nice black shirt for himself. She pointed out that there was a 25%
discount on that item. The counter person nodded in agreement.
Mr. Sharma was thrilled to hear that “It means the price of this shirt is just Rs. 712. That‟s
fantastic”, said Mr. Sharma. He decided to buy one more shirt in blue color.In no time, he
returned with the second shirt and asked them to be packed. When he received the cash
memo for payment, he was astonished to find that he had to pay Rs.. 1,900 and Rs.1,424.
Mr. Sharma could hardly reconcile himself to the fact that the counter person had quoted the
discounted price which was Rs. 950. The original price printed on the price tag was Rs.1,266.
Questions
1. What should Mr. Sharma have done to avoid them is understanding? (10)
2. Discuss the main features involved in this case. (10)
Caselet 2
I don’t want to speak to you. Connect me to your boss in the USA,” hissed the Alfred is a do-it
yourself entrepreneur who built up his fortune in trading. He traded in anything and everything
and kept close control of every activity. That was now he had grown rich enough to indulge in
his own dream-to build a college in his home town. A college that would be at par to the ones in
the better cities, the one in which he could not study himself.
Work started a year hack and the buildings were coming along well He himself did not use
computers much and became hooked to the Internet and e-mail only recently. He was determined
to provide a PC with Internet connectivity to every students and faculty member. He was
currently engrossed in plans for the 100 seater computer lab.
What was confusing him was the choice of Internet connectivity. He had about a dozen
quotations in front of him, Recommendations ranged from 64 Kbps ISDN all the way to 1 Gbps
leased line to Guwahati which was almost 200 kms away. Prices ranged from slightly under a
lakh all the way upto 25 lakh and beyond. He did not understand most of the equipment quoted
firewall, proxy server, cache appliance, nor was he sure what the hidden cost were. Although it
went against his very nature, he would have to identify a trustworthy consultant who would
help him make sense of the whole thing.
Examination Paper of Computer Fundamental
IIBM Institute of Business Management
END OF SECTION B
• This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
• Answer all the questions.
• Each question carries 15marks.
• Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250
words).
END OF SECTION C
Questions
1. In the context of the given case, what managerial issues need to be addressed by Alfred. Why
is It Important for managers to be tech savvy? (10)
2. What is the importance of a ‘Systems consultant’ to an organization? What skills should
he/she possess? (10)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. What are Web sites & URL(s)? (15)
2. Explain how data is organized on a magnetic tape? (15)
S-2-010619


IIBM MBA EXAM FREQUENTLY ASKING CASE STUDY ANSWERS

IIBM MBA EXAM FREQUENTLY ASKING CASE STUDY ANSWERS

FOR ANY IIBM MBA EXAM CASE STUDY ANSWERS CONTACT:

DR. PRASANTH BE BBA MBA PH.D. MOBILE / WHATSAPP: +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 EMAIL: prasanththampi1975@gmail.com WEBSITE: www.casestudyandprojectreports.com

CASE STUDY 1

 

Ms. Priyanka is a store manager of one of the fourteen Hàppy Home Furniture outlets that are

located at all the major cities in the country. Her staff consists of twelve salespersons and

support personnel. Each salesperson. is paid commission based on sales. All the salespersons

are expected to do other tasks, such as assisting the merchandise manager, arranging the

displays, and handling customer complaints. These tasks, and a few others, are to be shared

equally among the sales persons.

The store’s sales target is established at the headquarters of the furniture chain. This target is

divided by the number of salespersons and each is expected to meet his or her personal target

Mr. Ranjan, is the top salesperson at the outlet. When he misses his sales goal, which seldom

happens, the store’s target is usually not met. Ranjan, however, often does not help in doing the

common tasks, much to the frustration of the other eleven salespeople, who feel that if they do

not handle the common tasks, they will be fired.

Recently, Ms. Priyanka noticed that one of her salespeople, Mr. Manish„ made careless errors,

neglected clients, and did not do his share of the common tasks. When confronted by the store

manager, he complained about Mr. Ranjan., who, in his opinion, got away with doing almost

nothing. After this discussion, Ms. Priyanka began to observe the salespersons more closely

and noticed that most of them neglected their work and were not cooperative.

The store manager felt that something had to be done. A talk with Mr. Ranjan had little effect.

Yet, the store needed Ranjan because of his excellent sales record. On the other hand, the

morale of the other salespersons had begun to deteriorate.

 

Questions:

 

  1. What Should Ms. Priyanka do?

ANSWER

Mr. Priyanka should think about the moral training of sales persons first then think about the following aspects

 

  1. Identify The Different Types Of Ethical Training she Can Include

All quality training begins with a training needs analysis. In the case of ethics training for employees, you might consider focusing on one or more of the following areas:

  • Ethical conduct, both in and out of the office
  • Customer privacy and data protection
  • Company code of ethics
  • Common ethical dilemmas
  • Company culture
  • Customer relations
  • Regulatory and compliance training
  • Diversity training

Keep in mind, too, that ethics training is not

 

 

  1. What are the standards of performance? Should they be changed? If so, in what ways? (10 )

 FOR ANSWERS CONTACT US

 

CASE STUDY 2

 

  1. Ketan Parekh had worked his way up through the technical arm of ANC Company to

become chief Engineer and the General Manager of the Avionics Division. He was an important

inventor and innovator, in basic frequency-modulated continuous wave (FM-CW) Doppler

radar technology. This Fm-cw technology gave Avionics a world leadership position in Doppler

radar equipment design and production, All Avionics equipment design were state of the art at

the time of their design, a result of the importance research and development engineering for

the department’s future.

As the division grew and Avionics’s success with Doppler systems brought large increases in

sales, Mr. Ketan’s preoccupations became considerably more managerially than technical. He

began to reassess some of his own thinking about organizations. The organization appeared

too weak, both structurally and managerially, to cope with the increasing complexity of his division’s activities. Mr. Ketan was finding it impossible to cope with the number of major

decisions that had to be made. Six major programs and several minor ones were in different

stages of design and/or production. All had different customers, sometimes in different

countries. Every program’s product although they were all Doppler radar systems, was

significantly different from every other one, particularly in its technology. Nevertheless the

programs had to share manufacturing facilities, major items of capital equipment, and

specialized functions. Mr. Ketan felt he had to find some way to force the whole decision

process down to some level below his own.

 

Question: 

  1. What is the principal problem with ANC’s existing organizational Structure?

 

 ANSWER

A company with a strong organizational structure benefits from improved communication, a well-defined hierarchy and the ability to create a unified company message. As efficient as organizational structure can be, it can also create problems that can lead to loss of productivity and internal conflict. In order to maintain a robust company framework, you need to be able to identify issues within an organizational structure and deal with them as they occur…………………………..

 

 

  1. How can the matrix form of organization assist Mr. Ketan?

 

CASE STUDY 3

 

Mr. Sachin, the Sales manager of the Blue Ridge Furniture Company, had just completed a two-

week trip auditing customer accounts and prospective accounts in the southern states. His

primary intention was to do follow-up work on prospective accounts contacted by sales staff

members during the past six months. Prospective clients were usually furniture dealers or

large department stores with furniture departments.

To his amazement, Mr. Sachin discovered that almost all the so-called prospective accounts

were fictitious. The people had obviously turned in falsely documented field reports and

expense statements. Company salespeople had actually called upon 3 of 22 reported furniture

stores or department stores. Thus. Mr. Sachin summarized that salespeople had falsely claimed

approximately 85 percent of the goodwill contacts. Further study showed that all salespeople

had followed this general practice and that not one had a clean record.

M r. Sachin decided that immediate action was mandatory although the salespeople were

experienced senior individuals. Angry as he was, he would have preferred, firing them. But

he was responsible for sales and realized that replacing the staff would seriously cripple the

sales program for the coming year.

 

Questions

 

  1. As Mr. Sachin, what would you do now to resolve the problem of the false 

reports? (10)

 

As Mr. Sachin to resolve the problem of the false reports follow the following

 

1.Only send email to customers who have opted to receive them. Encourage them to sign up through some kind of promotion or newsletter.

CONTINUE…….

  1. What could Mr. Sachin have done to prevent this problem? (10)

 

CASE STUDY 4

 

Sanjay Nagpal is a new recruit from a reputed management institute. He is recruited as a

sales trainee in a sales office of a large computer hardware firm located in Chennai.

Raghvan is the zonal sales manager responsible for overseeing the work of sales officer, field

executives and trainee salesmen numbering over 50 of three areas namely Chennai,

Bangalore, and Trivandrum.

The sales growth of the products in his area was highly satisfactory owing to the

developmental initiatives taken by respective State Governments in spreading computer

education.

Raghvan had collected several sales reports, catalogues and pamphlets detailing the types of

office equipment sold by the company for Sanjay’s reference.

After short chat with Sanjay, Raghvan assisted him to his assigned desk and provided

him with the material collected. Thereafter Raghvan excused himself and did not return.

Meanwhile, Sanjay scanned through the material given to him till 5:00pmbefore leaving

office.

 

Questions

 

  1. What do you think about Raghavan’s training program? (10)

 

 ANSWER

Mr. Raghavan has to give Mr. Sanjay an induction training program. The way of Mr. Raghavan’s approach of training is totally wrong.

 

Various studies have shown that induction training directly affects employee attrition rate. It is a well-known fact that more than 25% of new employees decide to stay with or quit an organization in the first week of their stint. Employee training is very important for the organization, and delivering an effective induction training program to new employees who join the company should be its first priority.

The main purpose of induction training is to integrate new employees into the company and make them understand the systems and procedures followed by the organization. Induction training helps new employees settle down quickly in the new work environment, and gives them a sense of belonging.

Induction training is the first training program in which the employee participates after he joins the organization. Induction training provides him all the information needed to start performing his duties. If an employee is trained well in the induction program, he can easily adapt to his new role and start delivering results quickly – that’s how it saves the organization a lot of money and time.

People join a company with a lot of expectations, and at the same time, they have lot of questions about the organization. All these queries must be answered in the induction training. Ineffective induction training leaves new employee confused about the job. Employees may feel frustrated and helpless, if they are not trained properly. On the other hand, effective induction training goes a long way in increasing staff retention rate and reducing employee turnover in a big way.

 

A good induction training program covers all aspects of the company thoroughly. It helps new employees become familiar with the organization’s work culture, vision, mission, and goals. At the same time, new employees understand their own role in achieving the goals of the company. This will help enhance the efficiency of employees quickly, as they adjust to the work culture of the organization and get involved in their job. Overall, it greatly helps increase the operational efficiency of the organization.

 

 

 

  1. What method of training would have been best under the circumstances? Would you  consider OJT, simulation or experiential methods? (10)

 FOR ANSWER CONTACT US

 

 

 

 

 


MS PRIYANKA IS A STORE MANAGER – IIBM CASE STUDY

 

MS PRIYANKA IS A STORE MANAGER – IIBM CASE STUDY

PROVIDED WHATSAPP 91 9924764558 OR CALL IN 9447965521

PROVIDED ALL IIBM CASE STUDY ANSWERS

CASE STUDY 1

 

Ms. Priyanka is a store manager of one of the fourteen Hàppy Home Furniture outlets that are

located at all the major cities in the country. Her staff consists of twelve salespersons and

support personnel. Each salesperson. is paid commission based on sales. All the salespersons

are expected to do other tasks, such as assisting the merchandise manager, arranging the

displays, and handling customer complaints. These tasks, and a few others, are to be shared

equally among the sales persons.

The store’s sales target is established at the headquarters of the furniture chain. This target is

divided by the number of salespersons and each is expected to meet his or her personal target

Mr. Ranjan, is the top salesperson at the outlet. When he misses his sales goal, which seldom

happens, the store’s target is usually not met. Ranjan, however, often does not help in doing the

common tasks, much to the frustration of the other eleven salespeople, who feel that if they do

not handle the common tasks, they will be fired.

Recently, Ms. Priyanka noticed that one of her salespeople, Mr. Manish„ made careless errors,

neglected clients, and did not do his share of the common tasks. When confronted by the store

manager, he complained about Mr. Ranjan., who, in his opinion, got away with doing almost

nothing. After this discussion, Ms. Priyanka began to observe the salespersons more closely

and noticed that most of them neglected their work and were not cooperative.

The store manager felt that something had to be done. A talk with Mr. Ranjan had little effect.

Yet, the store needed Ranjan because of his excellent sales record. On the other hand, the

morale of the other salespersons had begun to deteriorate.

 

 

Questions and Answers

 

  1. What Should Ms. Priyanka do?

Answer

Mr. Priyanka should think about the moral training of sales persons first then think about the following aspects

 

  1. Identify The Different Types Of Ethical Training she Can Include

All quality training begins with a training needs analysis. In the case of ethics training for employees, you might consider focusing on one or more of the following areas:

  • Ethical conduct, both in and out of the office
  • Customer privacy and data protection
  • Company code of ethics
  • Common ethical dilemmas
  • Company culture
  • Customer relations
  • Regulatory and compliance training
  • Diversity training

Keep in mind, too, that ethics training is not a “one and done” solution to a single concrete issue. The goal of different types of ethics training is to teach employees to make good decisions that are consistent with your company’s culture. This may need to be reinforced in a variety of situations over time as her industry changes.

  1. Train Employees Where They Are

You know what your employees need, and it’s not a monthly lecture on how to be a good person. You hired them. Chances are good that your employees are already quality humans. So train those humans in the way they want to be trained.

While it’s sometimes good to have a round-table discussion about what ethical behavior is and to role-play tricky situations, sometimes employees just need a quick reminder on a regulation update or changes to laws on compliance. Consider microlearning options to deliver this type of information, just in time and where they need it.

For more extended conversations, both eLearning and instructor-led trainings have their advantages. While eLearning allows employees to complete activities and trainings on their own schedule, supplementing online activities with juicy, in-person conversations provides variety and interactions to clarify often difficult material.

CONTINUE……

FOR FULL ANSWER SHEETS CONTACT US

  1. What are the standards of performance? Should they be changed? If so, in what ways? (10 )

 for more details visit

https://www.iibmindia.in/

 


IIBM MBA BUSINESS COMMUNICATION EXAM PAPER SOLVED

IIBM MBA BUSINESS COMMUNICATION EXAM PAPER SOLVED PROVIDED WHATSAPP 91 9924764558

 

Examination Paper of Business Communication
IIBM Institute of Business Management
• This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.
• Answer all the questions.
• Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Subject Code-B109
Examination Paper Business Communication
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.The most important goal of business communication is_________. (1)
a) favorable relationship between sender and receiver
b) organizational goodwill
c) receiver response
d) receiver understanding
II. Down ward communication flows from_________ to_________. (1)
e) Upper to lower
f) Lower to upper
g) Horizontal
h) Diagonal
III. Horizontal communication takes place
between_________. (1)
a. superior to subordinate
b. subordinate to superior
c. employees with same status
d. none of these
IV. The study of communication through touch is_________. (1)
a. chronemics
b. haptics
c. proxemics
d. semantic
V._____________ channel of communication is known as grapevine (1)
a. Formal
b. Informal
c. Horizontal
d. Vertical
VI. The following is (are) the most effective ways of communication. (1) a. Verbal b. Non verbal c. Written d. All of the above
Examination Paper of Business Communication
IIBM Institute of Business Management
END OF SECTION A
• This section consists of Caselets.
• Answer all the questions.
• Each Caselet carries 20marks.
• Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
VII. The handshake that conveys confidence is (1)
a. Limp
b. Firm
c. Loose
d. Double
VIII. ________ of the letter consists of main message. (1)
a. Heading
b. Body
c. Greeting
d. Closing
IX. Body of a letter is divided into ________
parts. (1)
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4
X. X. A persuasive message will fail if_____ (1)
a. it does not focus on what is in it for the reader
b. it only lists facts
c. it moves too slowly
d. all of the above
Part Two:
1. Brief Grapevine communication? (5)
2. List the 7 C’s of Communication? (5)
3. Describe the various barriers of communication? (5)
4. Write the negotiation process. (5)
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
Caselet 1
Barry and Communication Barriers Effective Communication as a Motivator One common complaint employees voice about supervisors is inconsistent messages – meaning one supervisor tells them one thing and another tells them something different. Imagine you are the supervisor/manager for each of the employees described below. As you read their case, give
Examination Paper of Business Communication
IIBM Institute of Business Management
consideration to how you might help communicate with the employee to remedy the conflict. Answer the critical thinking questions at the end of the case then compare your answers to the Notes to Supplement Answers section. Barry is a 27-year old who is a foodservice manager at a casual dining restaurant. Barry is responsible for supervising and managing all employees in the back of the house. Employees working in the back of the house range in age from 16 years old to 55 years old. In addition, the employees come from diverse cultural and ethnic backgrounds. For many, English is not their primary language. Barry is Serv Safe® certified and tries his best to keep up with food safety issues in the kitchen but he admits it’s not easy. Employees receive “on the job training” about food safety basics (for example, appropriate hygiene and hand washing, time/temperature, and cleaning and sanitizing). But with high turnover of employees, training is often rushed and some new employees are put right into the job without training if it is a busy day. Eventually, most employees get some kind of food safety training. The owners of the restaurant are supportive of Barry in his food safety efforts because they know if a food safety outbreak were ever linked to their restaurant; it would likely put them out of business. Still, the owners note there are additional costs for training and making sure food is handled safely. One day Barry comes to work and is rather upset even before he steps into the restaurant. Things haven’t been going well at home and he was lucky to rummage through some of the dirty laundry and find a relatively clean outfit to wear for work. He admits he needs a haircut and a good hand scrubbing, especially after working on his car last evening. When he walks into the kitchen he notices several trays of uncooked meat sitting out in the kitchen area. It appears these have been sitting at room temperature for quite some time. Barry is frustrated and doesn’t know what to do. He feels like he is beating his head against a brick wall when it comes to getting employees to practice food safety. Barry has taken many efforts to get employees to be safe in how they handle food. He has huge signs posted all over the kitchen with these words: KEEP HOT FOOD HOT AND COLD FOOD COLD and WASH YOUR HANDS ALWAYS AND OFTEN. All employees are given a thermometer when they start so that they can temp food. Hand sinks, soap, and paper towels are available for employees so that they are encouraged to wash their hands frequently.
Questions
1. What are the communication challenges and barriers Barry faces? (10)
2. What solutions might Barry consider in addressing each of these challenges and barriers? (10)
Caselet 2
Mr. Dutta, newly appointed president of century Airlines, knew the company’s survival depended on customer service, which in turn depended on motivated employees. So he created the Century Spirit program to build team spirit by encouraging employee participation, individual initiative, and open communication. Among the program’s early successes was newspaper started by a group of flight attendants. The plane truth published information about benefits and work conditions as well as feature stories and humorous articles. It quickly became popular not only with flight attendant but with pilot, machinists, and baggage handlers.
As time went on, though, the plane truth began to run articles critical of the company. When management cut back worker’s hours, the, newspaper questioned what sacrifices the executive were making. When the technical services department releases figures showing long turnaround times, the paper questioned the machinist’s work ethic. Worried that customer might see the newspaper; Mr. Dutta wanted to cancel it. The president of the flight attendants union also wanted to see it was stirring up trouble with the machinists.
Examination Paper of Business Communication
IIBM Institute of Business Management
• This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
• Answer all the questions.
• Each question carries 15marks.
• Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C
Ms. Rachel, Century’s human resource director, was asked to stop the publication. But she hesitated. She knew the employee morale was on the brink, but she did not know whether the newspaper was venting worker’s frustrations and reinforcing team spirit or stirring up old animosities and bringing the whole company down. Was it creating more tension than unity or vice-versa?
Questions
1. What Communication issues are involved at Century Airlines? (10)
2. What Communication Channels are being Utilized (10)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. Explain the various non verbal communications with an example in business
Scenario? (15)
2. Delineate the types of parts of business report writing? (15)

FOR ANSWER SHEETS VISIT

www.casestudyandprojectreports.com
FOR MORE DETAILS CONTACT

https://www.iibmindia.in/

 


IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER SHEETS

IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER SHEETS

PROVIDING ALL IIBM MBA EXAM FULL ANSWER SHEETS

FOR FULL AND REQUIRED IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER SHEETS WHATSAPP OR CALL US IN +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 OR EMAIL US IN prasanththampi1975@gmail.com

Financial Management

 

  1. Investment is the…

 

  1. a) Net additions made to the nation’s capital stocks
  2. b) Person’s commitment to buy a flat or house
  3. c) Employment of funds on assets to earn returns
  4. d) Employment of funds on goods and services that are used in production process

 

Ans: c) Employment of funds on assets to earn returns

 

 

 

  1. Financial Management is mainly concerned with…
  2. a) All aspects of acquiring and utilizing financial resources for firms activities
  3. b) Arrangement of funds
  4. c) Efficient Management of every business
  5. d) Profit maximization

Ans: a) All aspects of acquiring and utilizing financial resources for firms activities

 

 

III. The Primary goal of the financial management is…..

 

  1. To maximize the return
  2. To minimize the risk
  3. To maximize the wealth of owners
  4. To maximize profit

 

Ans: c. To maximize the wealth of owners

 

Part Two:

 

  1. What Is The Financial Management Reform?

Answer

Financial management reform is an essential part of the development process. Sound PFM supports aggregate control, prioritization, accountability and efficiency in the management of public resources and delivery of services, which are critical to the achievement of public policy objectives, including achievement of the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs). In addition, sound public financial management systems are fundamental to the appropriate use and effectiveness of donor assistance since aid is increasingly provided through modalities that rely on well-functioning systems for budget development, execution and control.

 

  1. Why Was The FMR Introduced?

 

 Answer

The framework has been introduced following public concern over Government’s in efficiencies and wastage as reflected in numerous Auditor-General Reports as well as reports by international agencies on public expenditure practices in Fiji.

 

FOR FULL AND REQUIRED IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER SHEETS WHATSAPP OR CALL US IN +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 OR EMAIL US IN prasanththampi1975@gmail.com

 

CASELET

 

Caselet 1

 

Your employer, a mid-sized human resources management company, is considering expansion into related fields, including the acquisition of Temp Force Company, an employment agency that supplies word processor operators and computer programmers to businesses with temporary heavy workloads. Your employer is also considering the purchase of a bigger staff & McDonald (B&M), a privately held company owned by two friends, each with 5 million shares of stock. B&M currently has free cash flow of $24 million, which is expected to grow at a constant rate of 5%. B&M’s financial statements report marketable securities of $100 million, debt of $200 million, and preferred stock of $50 million. B&M’s weighted average cost of capital (WACC) is 11%. Answer the following questions

 

Questions

 

  1. Describe briefly the legal rights and privileges of common stockholders.

ANSWER

The common stockholders are the real owners of the company, and as such they have certain rights and privileges. These rights and privileges of common stockholders are established by the term of  the charter and laws of the state in which the company is registered. Common stockholders have some specific rights as individual owners. Some important rights are as follows:

 

Caselet 2

 

Casino is a large electrical construction company having a turnover of Rs.100 crores per annum. Since a few years the company has not been doing well in terms of profits. In order to find out the reason, a group of independent auditors were deployed to examine the operations of the company. The item they felt that needed closer attention was the budget control of new construction work. The audit showed that most electrical designs for new construction were carried out at the headquarters of the company by a project manager. In preparing a budget for a new project, he checked the expenses for similar jobs in the past, then simply multiplied them by various factors. The auditors found that during the past two years, most budgets were greatly overestimated. Incidentally, it was about two years ago that the project manager was given the primary responsibility for budgeting. In this role, he would submit his budget to the Expenditure Control Committee, consisting of higher-level managers who had only a limited interest in budgeting. It was to this committee that the project manager submitted requests for additional money whenever needed. Most of the requests were approved.

The chief auditor felt that the project team tended to “expand” the time needed to complete the task whenever the members thought the budget made it possible. In other words, they “adjusted” their productivity to match the money allocated to the project.

The auditors noted that other contractors could do similar jobs for 20% less money. They concluded that a new control procedure was needed.

 

Questions

ANSWER

  1. What do you think of the budgeting process?

 

 

Budgeting is a process whereby future income and expenditure are decided in order to streamline the expenditure process. Budgeting is done in order to keep track of the expenditures and income. It serves as a monitoring and controlling method in order to manage the finances of a business. It begins by deciding upon the financial goals according to which the budget will be made. Other important activities in the budgeting process include things such as forecasting, monitoring, controlling and evaluating the financial goals.

 

Section C: Applied Theory

 

 

  1. Differentiate Between the Financial Management and Financial Accounting?

ANSWER

 

  1. Explain Briefly The Limitations of Financial Ratios?

 

Some of the limitations of financial ratios are as follows:

Financial statement analysis through ratios is useful because they highlight relationships between items in the financial statements. However, they have a number of limitations which should be kept in mind while preparing or using them.

(1) Ratios are based on accounting figures given in the financial statements. However, ac­counting figures are themselves subject to deficiencies, approximations, diversity in practice or even manipulation to some extent. Therefore, ratios are not very helpful in drawing reliable conclusions.

 

FOR FULL AND REQUIRED IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER SHEETS WHATSAPP OR CALL US IN +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 OR EMAIL US IN prasanththampi1975@gmail.com

 

Human Resource Management

 

 

 

  1. The following is (are) concerned with developing a pool of candidates in line with the human resources plan

 

  1. a) Development
  2. b) Training
  3. c) Recruitment
  4. d) All of the above

 

Ans: d) All of the above

 

 

 

  1. The following is (are) the key components of a business process Re-engineering program? (1)
  2. a) Product development
  3. b) Service delivery
  4. c) Customer satisfaction
  5. d) All of the above

 

Ans: d) All of the above

 

 

 

III. The actual achievements compared with the objectives of the job is

 

  1. a) Job performance
  2. b) Job evaluation
  3. c) Job description
  4. d) None of the above

 

Ans: a) Job performance

 

 

Part Two:

 

  1. What is the nature of Human Resource Management?

Nature of Human Resource Management are:

  1. A part of Management Discipline:

ANSWER

HRM is a part of management discipline. It is not a discipline in itself but is only a field of study. HRM, being a part of management process, draws heavily from management concepts, principles and techniques and apply these in the management of human resources.

 

 

 

 

  1. What is Human Resource Development (HRD)

 ANSWER

Development of human resources is essential for any organisation that would like to be dynamic and growth-oriented. Unlike other resources, human resources have rather unlimited potential capabilities. The potential can be used only by creating a climate that can continuously identify, bring to surface, nurture and use the capabilities of people. Human Resrouce Development (HRD) system aims at creating such a climate. A number of HRD techniques have

  1. Discuss the future trends and challenges of HRM?

 ANSWER

Multinational companies are operating in tough competitive environment and human resource managers are continually facing business challenges because of the development of Internet-enabled technologies and the eruption of the global economy. It is assumed that companies will face many serious human resource issues. Human resource has major challenge in future to develop and retain capable employees. HR professionals have probable challenges in managing workforce such as talent and leadership are becoming even scarcer resources than earlier organizational environment, the work force, on average, is growing older. More companies are becoming world-wide organizations as they try to recruit overseas, incorporate diverse cultures and retain external talent.

 

  1. What is manpower planning?

 ANSWER

Manpower Planning which is also called as Human Resource Planning consists of putting right number of people, right kind of people at the right place, right time, doing the right things for which they are suited for the achievement of goals of the organization. Human Resource Planning has got an important place in the arena of industrialization. Human Resource Planning has to be a systems approach and is carried out in a set procedure. The procedure is as follows:

 

CASELET

 

CASE STUDY 1

 

Sanjay Nagpal is a new recruit from a reputed management institute. He is recruited as a

sales trainee in a sales office of a large computer hardware firm located in Chennai.

Raghvan is the zonal sales manager responsible for overseeing the work of sales officer, field

executives and trainee salesmen numbering over 50 of three areas namely Chennai,

Bangalore, and Trivandrum.

The sales growth of the products in his area was highly satisfactory owing to the

developmental initiatives taken by respective State Governments in spreading computer

education.

Raghvan had collected several sales reports, catalogues and pamphlets detailing the types of

office equipment sold by the company for Sanjay’s reference.

After short chat with Sanjay, Raghvan assisted him to his assigned desk and provided

him with the material collected. Thereafter Raghvan excused himself and did not return.

Meanwhile, Sanjay scanned through the material given to him till 5:00pmbefore leaving

office.

 

Questions

 

  1. What do you think about Raghavan’s training program? (10)

 

 ANSWER

Mr. Raghavan has to give Mr. Sanjay an induction training program. The way of Mr. Raghavan’s approach of training is totally wrong.

 

CASE STUDY 2

 

Preeti was promoted three months ago from reservations supervisor to front-desk manager for

Regency Hotel, an independent, 330-room hostelry. She enjoys her new management

responsibilities and is pleased that the occupancy rate averaged 94 percent last month, way

above the industry average. But at times she feels stressed by the confusion of managing all

front-end operations of the hotel, from reservations and cashiering to the bell desk and

concierge. She feels most at home handling the reservation function, a task she always enjoyed

as a trainee because she likes to help people. About once a week the staff in the reservation

function overbooks rooms, usually because of incomplete scans of conference sales files.

Customers with reservations w,0110 arrive late are upset when they have to be referred 1,

nearby hotels. Whenever overbooking occurs, Ms. eti takes over direct control of the

reservations operation herself, often personally handling reservations for two or three days

until order seems to return.

But sometimes while Ms. Preeti is off focusing on the reservations task, other problems arise.

On five days last month, clerks at the reception desk checked in every “walk-in” who appeared

without reservations. They assumed there would be ample no-shows among those holding

reservations. On one occasion, Regency ended up oversold by 24 rooms. Mr. Alex, the hotel

general manager, is concerned about Ms. Preeti’s development into her new management

position. He knows Ms. Preeti is proud of the high occupancy levels (which mean greater

profits) and doesn’t want to destroy that pride. However, he sees her as more interested in individual staff tasks (such as making reservations) than in the complexities of managing,

training, and motivating her staff. He has talked with Ms. Preeti about balancing her activities

as a manager. Alex emphasized that she needs to make sure her staff knows the systems and

guidelines and be firm with employees who continue to check in guests when the hotel

obviously will be overbooked. He plans to meet with her in a three-month performance review

to see if he can shift her motivational expectations about the job.

 

 

 

 

Question: 

 ANSWER

  1. Do Ms. Preeti’s problems seem to be the result of her lack of motivational immaturity or of her lack of motivational attention to her people? 

 

Yes. It will lead to lack of motivational immaturity for Ms. Preeti.

 

A drop in staff motivation can become contagious if the cause is not identified and addressed. Management needs to be conscious of employee motivation, and that means being able to identify the factors that cause a lack of motivation in the workplace. Become familiar with the factors that can degrade staff motivation and design plans to combat these productivity killers.

 

Section C: Applied Theory

 

  1. What are the future challenges before managers?

ANSWER

Future Challenges before Managers
Because of continuous changing socio-economic, technological and political conditions, the human resource managers of the future shall have to face more problems in the management of labour. The human resource managers of today may find themselves obsolete in the future due to changes in environment if they do not update themselves some of the important challenges which might be faced by the managers in the management of people in business and industry are discussed below :

 

  1. What is the process of HRP?

ANSWER

The Human Resource Planning is a process of forecasting the organization’s demand for and supply of manpower needs in the near future.

 

FOR FULL AND REQUIRED IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER SHEETS WHATSAPP OR CALL US IN +91 9924764558 OR +91 9447965521 OR EMAIL US IN prasanththampi1975@gmail.com

 

Managerial Economics

 

 

 

I.Demand is determined by

(1)

  1. a) Price of the product
  2. b) Relative prices of other goods
  3. c) Tastes and habits
  4. d) All of the above

 

Ans : d) All of the above

 

 

  1. When a firm’s average revenue is equal to its average cost, it gets
  2. a) Super profit
  3. b) Normal profit
  4. c) Sub normal profit
  5. d) None of the above

Ans: b) Normal profit

 

 

 

III. Managerial economics generally refers to the integration of economic theory with business

(1)

  1. a) Ethics
  2. b) Management
  3. c) Practice
  4. d) All of the above

Ans: c) Practice

 

Part Two:

 

  1. What is Managerial Economics? What is its relevance to Engineers/Managers?

 answer

 

“Managerial economics is concerned with the application of economic concepts and economic analysis to the problems of formulating rational managerial decisions.

Spencer and Siegelman have defined the subject as “the integration of economic theory with business practice for the purpose of facilitating decision making and forward planning by management.”

 

  1. “Managerial Economics is economics that is applied in decision making” Explain?

 ANSWER

Business decisions made by the managers are very important for the success and failure of a firm. Complexity in the business world continuously grows making the role of a manager or a decision maker of an organisation more challenging! The impact of goods production, marketing, and technological changes highly contribute to the complexity of the business environment.

 

  1. Factors Affecting Price Elasticity of Demand?

 ANSWER

Factors affecting price elasticity of demand

  1. The number of close substitutes – the more close substitutes there are in the market, the more elastic is demand because consumers find it easy to switch. E.g. Air travel and train travel are weak substitutes for inter-continental flights but closer substitutes for journeys of around 200-400km e.g. between major cities in a large country.

Caselet1

Questions

 

 

Questions

 

  1. What is the objective of Dabur? Is it profit maximisation or growth maximisation? Discuss.

 ANSWER

Objectives are:

  • Focus on growing core brands across categories, reaching out to new geographies, within and outside India, and improve operational efficiencies by leveraging technology.
  • Be the preferred company to meet the health and personal grooming needs of target consumers with safe, efficacious, natural solutions by synthesising deep knowledge of ayurveda and herbs with modern science.
  1. Do you think the growth of Dabur from a small pharmacy to a large multinational company is an indicator of the advantages of joint stock company against proprietorship form? Elaborate.

ANSWER

Yes I think the growth of Dabur from a small pharmacy to a large multinational company is an indicator of the following advantages of joint stock company.

(1) Huge resources:

A company can raise large amount of resources from the genera public by issuing shares. Since, there is no maximum limit of the number of shareholders ii case of public company, fresh shares can be issued to meet the financial requirement. Capita can also be obtained by issuing debentures and accepting public deposits.

 

Caselet2

Questions:

 

  1. What type of controls would you have established to preclude the major returns experienced by Regina?

 ANSWER

Type of controls I would established to preclude the major returns experience by Regina are:

 

  1. How would you have controlled the finished-goods -inventory to avoid its growing to twice the size that it was in the previous year.

ANSWER

I have controlled the finished goods inventory in the following ways

 

  1. Prioritize your inventory.

Categorizing your inventory into priority groups can help you understand which you need to order more of and more frequently, and which are important to your business but may be costly and move more slowly. Experts typically suggest segregating your inventory into A, B and C groups. Items in the A group are higher-ticket items that you need fewer of. Items in the C category are lower-cost items whose inventory turns over quickly. The B group is what’s left – those items that are moderately priced and move out the door more slowly than C items but more quickly than A items.

 

Section C

 

 

  1. What is the importance of demand analysis in business decision?

 ANSWER

The demand analysis and the demand theory are of crucial importance to the business enterprises. They are the source of many useful insights for business decision making. The success of failure of business firms depend primarily on its ability to generate resources by satisfying the demand of consumers. The firms unable to attract consumers are soon forced out from the market. The importance of demand analysis in business decisions can be explained under following headings:

 

  1. Explain individual demand function and market demand function.

 ANSWER

Individual demand function refers to the functional relationship between individual demand and the factors affecting individual demand. It is expressed as: Dx = f (Px, Pr, Y, T, F) Where,

Dx = Demand for Commodity x; Px = Price of the given Commodity x;

Pr = Prices of Related Goods; Y = Income of the Consumer;

T = Tastes and Preferences; F = Expectation of Change in Price in future.


IIBM MBA EXAM CASE STUDY ANSWERS

IIBM MBA EXAM CASE STUDY ANSWERS

FOR FULL AND DETAILED ANSWER WHATSAPP ME IN +91 9924764558 OR EMAIL ME IN prasanththampi1975@gmail.com

 

CASE STUDY 1

 

Ms. Priyanka is a store manager of one of the fourteen Hàppy Home Furniture outlets that are

located at all the major cities in the country. Her staff consists of twelve salespersons and

support personnel. Each salesperson. is paid commission based on sales. All the salespersons

are expected to do other tasks, such as assisting the merchandise manager, arranging the

displays, and handling customer complaints. These tasks, and a few others, are to be shared

equally among the sales persons.

The store’s sales target is established at the headquarters of the furniture chain. This target is

divided by the number of salespersons and each is expected to meet his or her personal target

Mr. Ranjan, is the top salesperson at the outlet. When he misses his sales goal, which seldom

happens, the store’s target is usually not met. Ranjan, however, often does not help in doing the

common tasks, much to the frustration of the other eleven salespeople, who feel that if they do

not handle the common tasks, they will be fired.

Recently, Ms. Priyanka noticed that one of her salespeople, Mr. Manish„ made careless errors,

neglected clients, and did not do his share of the common tasks. When confronted by the store

manager, he complained about Mr. Ranjan., who, in his opinion, got away with doing almost

nothing. After this discussion, Ms. Priyanka began to observe the salespersons more closely

and noticed that most of them neglected their work and were not cooperative.

The store manager felt that something had to be done. A talk with Mr. Ranjan had little effect.

Yet, the store needed Ranjan because of his excellent sales record. On the other hand, the

morale of the other salespersons had begun to deteriorate.

 

 

Questions:

 

  1. What Should Ms. Priyanka do?

 

Mr. Priyanka should think about the moral training of sales persons first then think about the following aspects

 

  1. Identify The Different Types Of Ethical Training she Can Include

ANSWER

All quality training begins with a training needs analysis. In the case of ethics training for employees, you might consider focusing on one or more of the following areas:

  • Ethical conduct, both in and out of the office
  • Customer privacy and data protection
  • Company code of ethics
  • Common ethical dilemmas
  • Company culture
  • Customer relations
  • Regulatory and compliance training
  • Diversity training

 

  1. What are the standards of performance? Should they be changed? If so, in what ways? (10 )

 ANSWER

Standard of performace are the establishment of organizational or system standards, targets, and goals to improve public health practices.  Standards may be set based on national, state, or scientific guidelines, benchmarking against similar organizations, the public’s or leaders’ expectations, or other methods.

CASE STUDY 2

 

  1. Ketan Parekh had worked his way up through the technical arm of ANC Company to

become chief Engineer and the General Manager of the Avionics Division. He was an important

inventor and innovator, in basic frequency-modulated continuous wave (FM-CW) Doppler

radar technology. This Fm-cw technology gave Avionics a world leadership position in Doppler

radar equipment design and production, All Avionics equipment design were state of the art at

the time of their design, a result of the importance research and development engineering for

the department’s future.

As the division grew and Avionics’s success with Doppler systems brought large increases in

sales, Mr. Ketan’s preoccupations became considerably more managerially than technical. He

began to reassess some of his own thinking about organizations. The organization appeared

too weak, both structurally and managerially, to cope with the increasing complexity of his division’s activities. Mr. Ketan was finding it impossible to cope with the number of major

decisions that had to be made. Six major programs and several minor ones were in different

stages of design and/or production. All had different customers, sometimes in different

countries. Every program’s product although they were all Doppler radar systems, was

significantly different from every other one, particularly in its technology. Nevertheless the

programs had to share manufacturing facilities, major items of capital equipment, and

specialized functions. Mr. Ketan felt he had to find some way to force the whole decision

process down to some level below his own.

 

Question: 

  1. What is the principal problem with ANC’s existing organizational Structure?

 

 ANSWER

A company with a strong organizational structure benefits from improved communication, a well-defined hierarchy and the ability to create a unified company message. As efficient as organizational structure can be, it can also create problems that can lead to loss of productivity and internal conflict. In order to maintain a robust company framework, you need to be able to identify issues within an organizational structure and deal with them as they occur.

 

 

  

  1. How can the matrix form of organization assist Mr. Ketan?

 ANSWER

Matrix form retain an organization’s functional structure, they allow for the rapid creation of efficient large-scale, project structures that employ many members of the organization’s functional structure but without disrupting or destroying the structure in the process.

CASE STUDY 3

 

Mr. Sachin, the Sales manager of the Blue Ridge Furniture Company, had just completed a two-

week trip auditing customer accounts and prospective accounts in the southern states. His

primary intention was to do follow-up work on prospective accounts contacted by sales staff

members during the past six months. Prospective clients were usually furniture dealers or

large department stores with furniture departments.

To his amazement, Mr. Sachin discovered that almost all the so-called prospective accounts

were fictitious. The people had obviously turned in falsely documented field reports and

expense statements. Company salespeople had actually called upon 3 of 22 reported furniture

stores or department stores. Thus. Mr. Sachin summarized that salespeople had falsely claimed

approximately 85 percent of the goodwill contacts. Further study showed that all salespeople

had followed this general practice and that not one had a clean record.

M r. Sachin decided that immediate action was mandatory although the salespeople were

experienced senior individuals. Angry as he was, he would have preferred, firing them. But

he was responsible for sales and realized that replacing the staff would seriously cripple the

sales program for the coming year.

 

Questions

 

  1. As Mr. Sachin, what would you do now to resolve the problem of the false 

reports? (10)

 ANSWER

As Mr. Sachin to resolve the problem of the false reports follow the following

 

1.Only send email to customers who have opted to receive them. Encourage them to sign up through some kind of promotion or newsletter.

 

  1. What could Mr. Sachin have done to prevent this problem? (10)

 ANSWER

Mr. Sachin have to prevent this problem by

  • Automated email sequencesthat drip on contacts over time to build trust and convert  subscribers into active and happy customers.

 

CASE STUDY 4

 

Sanjay Nagpal is a new recruit from a reputed management institute. He is recruited as a

sales trainee in a sales office of a large computer hardware firm located in Chennai.

Raghvan is the zonal sales manager responsible for overseeing the work of sales officer, field

executives and trainee salesmen numbering over 50 of three areas namely Chennai,

Bangalore, and Trivandrum.

The sales growth of the products in his area was highly satisfactory owing to the

developmental initiatives taken by respective State Governments in spreading computer

education.

Raghvan had collected several sales reports, catalogues and pamphlets detailing the types of

office equipment sold by the company for Sanjay’s reference.

After short chat with Sanjay, Raghvan assisted him to his assigned desk and provided

him with the material collected. Thereafter Raghvan excused himself and did not return.

Meanwhile, Sanjay scanned through the material given to him till 5:00pmbefore leaving

office.

 

Questions

 

  1. What do you think about Raghavan’s training program? (10)

 

 ANSWER

 

 

 

  1. What method of training would have been best under the circumstances? Would you  consider OJT, simulation or experiential methods? (10)

 ANSWER

Employee training is one of the most critical parts of the employee experience. When a new employee starts, they’re a sponge, ready to absorb information about your company, your policies and procedures, and their role and responsibilities. Existing employees also need ongoing training to learn new skills, improve existing ones and continue to grow over time. But what’s the best way to facilitate the training process?

 

CASE STUDY 5

 

Preeti was promoted three months ago from reservations supervisor to front-desk manager for

Regency Hotel, an independent, 330-room hostelry. She enjoys her new management

responsibilities and is pleased that the occupancy rate averaged 94 percent last month, way

above the industry average. But at times she feels stressed by the confusion of managing all

front-end operations of the hotel, from reservations and cashiering to the bell desk and

concierge. She feels most at home handling the reservation function, a task she always enjoyed

as a trainee because she likes to help people. About once a week the staff in the reservation

function overbooks rooms, usually because of incomplete scans of conference sales files.

Customers with reservations w,0110 arrive late are upset when they have to be referred 1,

nearby hotels. Whenever overbooking occurs, Ms. eti takes over direct control of the

reservations operation herself, often personally handling reservations for two or three days

until order seems to return.

But sometimes while Ms. Preeti is off focusing on the reservations task, other problems arise.

On five days last month, clerks at the reception desk checked in every “walk-in” who appeared

without reservations. They assumed there would be ample no-shows among those holding

reservations. On one occasion, Regency ended up oversold by 24 rooms. Mr. Alex, the hotel

general manager, is concerned about Ms. Preeti’s development into her new management

position. He knows Ms. Preeti is proud of the high occupancy levels (which mean greater

profits) and doesn’t want to destroy that pride. However, he sees her as more interested in individual staff tasks (such as making reservations) than in the complexities of managing,

training, and motivating her staff. He has talked with Ms. Preeti about balancing her activities

as a manager. Alex emphasized that she needs to make sure her staff knows the systems and

guidelines and be firm with employees who continue to check in guests when the hotel

obviously will be overbooked. He plans to meet with her in a three-month performance review

to see if he can shift her motivational expectations about the job.

 

 

Question: 

 

  1. Do Ms. Preeti’s problems seem to be the result of her lack of motivational immaturity or of her lack of motivational attention to her people? 

 ANSWER

Yes. It will lead to lack of motivational immaturity for Ms. Preeti.

 

A drop in staff motivation can become contagious if the cause is not identified and addressed. Management needs to be conscious of employee motivation, and that means being able to identify the factors that cause a lack of motivation in the workplace. Become familiar with the factors that can degrade staff motivation and design plans to combat these productivity killers.

 

 

 

 

CASE STUDY 6

 

Casino is a large electrical construction company having a turnover of Rs.100 crores per

annum. Since a few years the company has not been doing well in terms of profits. In order to

find out the reason, a group of independent auditors were deployed to examine the operations

of the company. The item they felt that needed closer attention was the budget control of new

construction work. The audit showed that most electrical designs for new construction were

carried out at the headquarters of the company by a project manager. In preparing a budget for

a new project, he checked the expenses for similar jobs in the past, then simply multiplied them

by various factors. The auditors found that during the past two years, most budgets were

greatly overestimated. Incidentally, it was about two years ago that the project manager was

given the primary responsibility for budgeting. In this role, he would submit his budget to the

Expenditure Control Committee, consisting of higher-level managers who had only a limited

interest in budgeting. It was to this committee that the project manager submitted requests for

additional money whenever needed. Most of the requests were approved.

The chief auditor felt that the project team tended to “expand” the time needed to complete

the task whenever the members thought the budget made it possible. In other words, they

“adjusted” their productivity to match the money allocated to the project.

The auditors noted that other contractors could do similar jobs for 20% less money.

They concluded that a new control procedure was needed

 

Questions

 

  1. What do you think of the budgeting process?

 

 

 

 2. What kind of control procedure should the auditors recommend?

 

CASE STUDY 7

 

Dabur is among the top five FMCG companies in India and is positioned successfully on the

specialist herbal platform. Dabur has proven its expertise in the fields of health care, personal care,

home care and foods. The company was founded by Dr. S. K. Burman in 1884 as small pharmacy in

Calcutta (now Kolkata), India. And is now led by his great grandson Vivek C. Burman, who is the

Chairman of Dabur India Limited and the senior most representative of the Burman family in the

company. The company headquarter is in Ghaziabad, India, near the Indian capital New Delhi,

where it is registered. The company has over 12 manufacturing units in India and abroad. The

international facilities are located in Nepal, Dubai, Bangladesh, Egypt and Nigeria. S.K. Burman, the

founder of Dabur, was trained as a physician. His mission was to provide effective and affordable

cure for ordinary people in far-flung villages. Soon, he started preparing natural remedies based on

Ayurveda for diseases such as Cholera, Plague and Malaria. Due to his cheap and effective remedies,

he became to be known as ‘Daktar’ (Indian izedversion of ‘doctor’). And that is how his venture

Dabur got its name—derived from Daktar Burman. The company faces stiff competition from many

multinational and domestic companies. In the Branded and Packaged Food and Beverages segment

major companies that are active include Hindustan Lever, Nestle, Cadbury and Dabur. In case of

Ayurvedic medicines and products, the major competitors are Baidyanath, Vicco, Jhandu, Himani

and other pharmaceutical companies.

Vision statement of Dabur says that the company is “dedicated to the health and wellbeing of every

household”. The objective is to “significantly accelerate profitable growth by providing comfort to

others”. For achieving this objective Dabur aims to:

  • Focus on growing core brands across categories, reaching out to new geographies, within

and outside India, and improve operational efficiencies by leveraging technology.

  • Be the preferred company to meet the health and personal grooming needs of target

consumers with safe, efficacious, natural solutions by synthesizing deep knowledge of

Ayurveda and herbs with modern science.

  • Be a professionally managed employer of choice, attracting, developing and retaining

quality personnel.

  • Be responsible citizen with a commitment to environmental protection.
  • Provide superior returns, relative to our peer group, to our shareholders.

Chairman of the company

Vivek C. Burman joined Dabur in 1954 after completing his graduation in Business Administration

from the USA. In 1986 he was appointed as the Managing Director of Dabur and in 1998 he took

over as Chairman of the Company.

Under Vivek Burman’s leadership, Dabur has grown and evolved as a multi-crore business house

with a diverse product portfolio and a marketing network that traverses the whole of India and

more than 50 countries across the world. As a strong and positive leader, Vivek C. Burman had

motivated employees of Dabur to “do better than their best”—a credo that gives Dabur its status as

India’s most trusted nature-based products company.

Leading brands

More than 300 diverse products in the FMCG, Healthcare and Ayurveda segments are in the product

line of Dabur. List of products of the company include very successful brands like Vatika, Anmol,

Hajmola, Dabur Amla Chyawanprash, Dabur Honey and Lal Dant Manjan with turnover of Rs.100

crores each.

Strategic positioning of Dabur Honey as food product, lead to market leadership with over 40%

market share in branded honey market; Dabur Chyawanprash is the largest selling Ayurvedic

medicine with over 65% market share. Dabur is a leader in herbal digestives with 90% market

share. Hajmola tablets are in command with 75% market share of digestive tablets category. Dabur

Lal Tail tops baby massage oil market with 35% of total share.

CHD (Consumer Health Division), dealing with classical Ayurvedic medicines, has more than 250

products sold through prescription as well as over the counter. Proprietary Ayurvedic medicines

developed by Dabur include Nature Care Isabgol, Madhuvaani and Trifgol.

However, some of the subsidiary units of Dabur have proved to be low margin business; like Dabur

Finance Limited. The international units are also operating on low profit margin. The company also

produces several “me – too” products. At the same time the company is very popular in the rural

segment.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Questions

 

  1. What is the objective of Dabur? Is it profit maximisation or growth maximisation? Discuss.

ANSWER

Objectives are:

  • Focus on growing core brands across categories, reaching out to new geographies, within and outside India, and improve operational efficiencies by leveraging technology.
  • Be the preferred company to meet the health and personal grooming needs of target consumers with safe, efficacious, natural solutions by synthesising deep knowledge of ayurveda and herbs with modern science.
  • Be a professionally managed employer of choice, attracting, developing and retaining quality personnel.
  • Be responsible citizens with a commitment to environmental protection.
  • Provide superior returns, relative to our peer group, to our shareholders.

 

 

 

  1. Do you think the growth of Dabur from a small pharmacy to a large multinational company is an indicator of the advantages of joint stock company against proprietorship form? Elaborate.

 ANSWER

Yes I think the growth of Dabur from a small pharmacy to a large multinational company is an indicator of the following advantages of joint stock company.

 

CASE STUDY 8

 

The Regina Company„ one of the largest inakets of vacuum cleaners recent’) had scv cfc ptollkins

with the quality of its products. The market responsc to this 1ak of quality caused financial

problems for Ow company. in late 1995. Regina began having return rates as high as 30 to 50

percent on some of its Housekeeper and Housekeeper Plus models. These models were sold

primarily through discount stores. Further, Regina’s Spectrum vacuum cleaner, an upgraded

version sold in specialty stores, was introduced in 1995 with many quality problems. ef The specific

problems identified for the Housekeeper and Housekeeper Plus models were associated with faulty

belts and weak suction. In the Spectrum model, the agitator was melting; and making a loud noise,

the foot pedals were breaking, and the steel-encased motor (which had been advertised as the power source for the vacuum cleaner) had been replaced with a less desirable. less reliable motor.

As a result of these problems, Target stores discontinued Regina’s Housekeeper Plus model after

reporting that “at least half of those sold were returned.” At Starmart, which accounts for about a

quarter of the Housekeeper sales, I. out of every 5 machines sold was returned. To help service

customer complaints, Regina set up an 800 telephone number for customers to contact the firm.

directly. The sales returns caused Regina’s shareholders to question the 1995 fiscal earnings report.

Furthermore, both inventories and accounts receivable doubled during the 1995 fiscal year. At the

end of that period, Regina’s chairman and 40 percent stockholders

Resigned. The chairman’s resignation was closely followed by a company announcement stating

that the financial results reported for the 1995 fiscal year were materially incorrect and had been

withdrawn. This announcement brought a suit from shareholders who had bought Reoina stock on

the basis of the 1995 camings report. It also prompted an audit of the 1995 results and a request to

another accounting organization to work on Regina’s business and accounting controls. A few

months later, Regina ‘agreed to be acquired by a unit of Magnum, a vacuum cleaner and Water-

purification Company. Under Magnum, Regina shut down production while engineers worked to

solve the problems inherent in the Housekeeper and Housekeeper Plus vacuums, particularly the

suction difficulties. In September 1998, Magnum and Regina decided to separate the two companies

again. Since then, Regina has been regaining market share with its Housekeeper models. The

‘vacuums are popular because they carry on-board tools.

 

Questions:

 

  1. What type of controls would you have established to preclude the major returns experienced by Regina?

 ANSWER

Type of controls I would established to preclude the major returns experience by Regina are:

 

 2.How would you have controlled the finished-goods -inventory to avoid its growing to twice the size that it was in the previous year.

ANSWER

I have controlled the finished goods inventory in the following ways

 

 

 

 

 


COMPUTER FUNDAMENTALS IIBM EXAM ANSWER SHEETS PROVIDED

COMPUTER FUNDAMENTALS IIBM EXAM ANSWER SHEETS PROVIDED WHATSAPP 91 9924764558
Computer Fundamental
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.A Light Sensitive device that converts drawing, printed text or other image into digital from is (1)
a) Keyboard
b) Plotter
c) Scanner
d) OMR
II. The basic operations performed by a computer are (1)
e) Arithmetic operation
f) Logical operation
g) Storage and relative operation
h) All the above l
III. The two major types of computer chips are (1)
a. External memory chip
b. Primary memory chip
c. Microprocessor chip
d. Both b and c
IV. Microprocessors as switching devices are for which generation computers (1)
a. First Generation
b. Second Generation
c. Third Generation
d. Fourth Generation
Examination Paper of Computer Fundamental
IIBM Institute of Business Management
END OF SECTION A
V.What is the main difference between a mainframe and a super computer?
a. A Super computer is much larger than the mainframe computers.
b. Super computers are smaller than the mainframe computers.
c. Supercomputers are focused to execute few programs as fast as possible while mainframe computers use its power to execute as many programs concurrently.
d. Supercomputers are focused to execute as many programs as possible while mainframe
VI. ASCII and EBCDIC are the popular character coding systems. What does EBCDIC stand for?
a) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code
b) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code
c) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code
d) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code
VII. The brain of any computer system is
a) ALU
b) Memory
c) CPU
d) Control unit
VIII. Storage capacity of magnetic disk depends on
a) tracks per inch of surface
b) bits per inch of tracks
c) disk pack in disk surface
d) All of above
IX. The two kinds of main memory are:
a) Primary and secondary
b) Random and sequential
c) ROM and RAM
d) All of above
X. A storage area used to store data to a compensate for the difference in speed at which the different units can handle data is
a) Memory
b) Buffer
c) Accumulator
d) Address
Part Two:
1. What is Windows? (5)
2. What is Windows? (5)
3. What is Computer Virus? (5)
4. What is the meaning of ‘CC’ in case of E-mail? (5)
Examination Paper of Computer Fundamental
IIBM Institute of Business Management
• This section consists of Caselets.
• Answer all the questions.
• Each Caselet carries 20 marks.
• Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
Caselet 1
Mr. and Mrs. Sharma went to Woodlands Apparel to buy a shirt. Mr. Sharma did not read the price tag on the piece selected by him. At the counter, while making the payment he asked for the price. Rs. 950 was the answer.
Meanwhile, Mrs. Sharma, who was still shopping came back and joined her husband. She was glad that he had selected a nice black shirt for himself. She pointed out that there was a 25% discount on that item. The counter person nodded in agreement.
Mr. Sharma was thrilled to hear that “It means the price of this shirt is just Rs. 712. That‟s fantastic”, said Mr. Sharma. He decided to buy one more shirt in blue color.In no time, he returned with the second shirt and asked them to be packed. When he received the cash memo for payment, he was astonished to find that he had to pay Rs.. 1,900 and Rs.1,424.
Mr. Sharma could hardly reconcile himself to the fact that the counter person had quoted the discounted price which was Rs. 950. The original price printed on the price tag was Rs.1,266.
Questions
1. What should Mr. Sharma have done to avoid them is understanding? (10)
2. Discuss the main features involved in this case. (10)
Caselet 2
I don’t want to speak to you. Connect me to your boss in the USA,” hissed the Alfred is a do-it yourself entrepreneur who built up his fortune in trading. He traded in anything and everything and kept close control of every activity. That was now he had grown rich enough to indulge in his own dream-to build a college in his home town. A college that would be at par to the ones in the better cities, the one in which he could not study himself.
Work started a year hack and the buildings were coming along well He himself did not use computers much and became hooked to the Internet and e-mail only recently. He was determined to provide a PC with Internet connectivity to every students and faculty member. He was currently engrossed in plans for the 100 seater computer lab.
What was confusing him was the choice of Internet connectivity. He had about a dozen quotations in front of him, Recommendations ranged from 64 Kbps ISDN all the way to 1 Gbps leased line to Guwahati which was almost 200 kms away. Prices ranged from slightly under a lakh all the way upto 25 lakh and beyond. He did not understand most of the equipment quoted firewall, proxy server, cache appliance, nor was he sure what the hidden cost were. Although it went against his very nature, he would have to identify a trustworthy consultant who would help him make sense of the whole thing.
Examination Paper of Computer Fundamental
IIBM Institute of Business Management
END OF SECTION B
• This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
• Answer all the questions.
• Each question carries 15marks.
• Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C
Questions
1. In the context of the given case, what managerial issues need to be addressed by Alfred. Why is It Important for managers to be tech savvy? (10)
2. What is the importance of a ‘Systems consultant’ to an organization? What skills should he/she possess? (10)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. What are Web sites & URL(s)? (15)
2. Explain how data is organized on a magnetic tape? (15)
S-2-010619

 

Examination Paper of Quality Management
1
IIBM Institute of Business Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper MM.100
Total Quality Management
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 Marks)
 This section consists of Multiple Choice & Short Notes type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part One carries 1 mark each & Part Two carries 4 marks each.
Part One:
Multiple Choices:
1. Which of the following techniques is used by quality Control Circles?
a. Brainstorming
b. Pareto Analysis
c. Check Sheets
d. All of the above
2. It is a means of getting a large number of ideas from a group of people in a very short time.
a. Brainstorming
b. Pareto Analysis
c. Check Sheets
d. None
3. Cause and effect diagram is an investigation tool. This is also called_____________
a. Ishikawa
b. Histogram
c. Both (a) & (b)
d. None
4. SPC stands for______________
a. Statistical Progress Control
b. Statistical Process Control
c. Statistical Planning Control
d. None
5. DMAIC stands for____________
6. It is a structured process to design products and services based on the customers‟ needs.
a. Quality Function Development
b. Quality Function deployment
c. Information
Examination Paper of Quality Management
2
IIBM Institute of Business Management
d. None
7. Six Sigma is a business management strategy originally developed by___________
a. Motorola
b. Toyota
c. Wipro
d. None
8. The basic plan-do-study-act (PDSA) cycle was first developed by
a. Deming
b. Shewhart
c. Juran
d. Fleming.
9. The quality system other than ISO 9000
a. PS 9000
b. CS 9000
c. AS 9000
d. LS 9000
10. The multiplication of importance of customer, scale up facture and sales point is called
a. Relative weight
b. Absolute weight
c. Weight of scale
d. Weight of sales
Part Two:
1. Discuss the concept of Business Process Reengineering.
2. What do you mean by process capability?
3. Describe the advantages of „Statistical Quality Control‟.
4. Write a short note on „Quality Circles‟.
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each caselet carries 20 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
Caselet 1
END OF SECTION A
Examination Paper of Quality Management
3
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Philips India Ltd. previously called Pieco Electronics Ltd., a MNC has Dutch parents and its major
plant in Calcutta. The company is having a very sound corporate image in India for its electronic
products, namely TVs, Radios, transistors, battery cells, electric bulbs, electric tubes, two-in-ones, etc.
Indians love to have Phillips products, which are more costly than various Indian electronics products
brands, as they maintain a better quality. Philips operates through forward integration with its own
authorized dealer‟s network in India. The company has maintained its corporate image and reputation
in Indian market over the years. The labour trouble started in 1990. The company had its ancient
production system in its main plant at Calcutta. Labour unions started agitations for salary hike and
asked for a number of incentives and facilities to establish parity with other competing electronic
giants. “There was a political clout of the labour unions which lead to increased militancy” says the
Chief Executive Officer of the Phillips India Ltd. The situation of labour trouble took such an ugly
turn that the Dutch parents of the Philips India decided to get out of India by closing the plant. In 1995,
however, managers refused to give up and implemented TQM. The first step was total employees
involvement. The management adopted the strategy of managing people through involving,
empowering and motivating. The management re-established its future vision to be an international
design and production center and decided to benchmark with international quality system standards
ISO 9000. The main weakness of the company during 1990 started converting into strength when
labour unions started participating intensively. A number of self-directed and self-directed and selfmanaging
mini, micro and mega-teams were formed and assigned responsibility and accountability
under dynamic leaders. By 1995 the Calcutta plant of Philips India became a model factory for its
major competitors to envy-its operations and turnaround. The R&D section took the leading role for
spearheading the company with its smart people and well equipped laboratories. The posters claiming
“quality” were exhibited in the premises and all working areas. All this made the Calcutta plant a
showpiece of Philips. It became the company‟s best bet for an international manufacturing center. The
progress due to teamwork and quality orientation was so impressive that it led the company to achieve
the internationally most coveted- The European Quality Award. The company also obtained
certification of Environmental management system EMS 14001 which gave it a further boost in
improving its sagging image during the previous 4-5 years from 1990 onwards.
In a nutshell, five beliefs helped the management in its revival. These five beliefs are: (i) mission
statement, (ii) revolve around valuing, (iii) trusting and creating trustworthiness, (iv)respecting the
people and using their brainpower in teams, and (v) continuously motivating them. A few other things
which helped the company are: propagating employee ship. TQM was used to bring about the much
needed culture change, open communication, sharing information, sharing problems openly, and an
appeal to labour unions to uphold the pride of Calcutta. Moreover, the company started operating in 3
shifts instead of only general shift over the previous time period. The continuous improvement through
structured Kaizen activities was adopted as a way of day-to-day work improvement in assignments. A
suggestion scheme was introduced which started getting a record number of practical and
implementable suggestions. Cross-functional groups and small group improvement activities did a
wonderful job. Rewards and recognition system was introduced. Regular surveys on employee
motivation were undertaken to know and further boost the employees‟ morale and participation in
decisions of the company. Focus on customer and their delightment was increased by customer
surveys, defect tracking, undertaking defect repairs, meeting the warranty claims, making after sales
service better, customer helpline documents, promptness in delivery, etc. Internal customer satisfaction
was improved by strengthening internal supplier-internal customer chain with self-appraised vendor
services. The inputs from the internal customers were obtained regularly for carrying out performance
appraisal of the officers. The practice kept the officers on their toes. “Today. The company has not
only recovered from its previous labour trouble but also has counted has counted itself amongst the
few world-class companies: It has obtained recognition the world-over by winning the most coveted
award- The European Quality Award”, says the Chief Executive of the company. “Philips India Ltd.
Examination Paper of Quality Management
4
IIBM Institute of Business Management
has become a benchmark for various competitors in India and abroad”, the CEO of the company adds
further.
Questions:
1. Discuss the various labour troubles which compelled the company management and its Dutch
parents to decide to wind up the Calcutta plant. What were the problems?
2. How would you apply the Phillips India policy to help other electronics companies in India to
implement TQM?
Caselet 2
Siemens is a short and simple word. But Siemens is at the top. Top covers a vast gambit. The patent
for a miniaturized hearing aid is TOP. Futuristic business and technology roadmaps are Top.
Shareholder returns are also top. In Germany, a new performance-linked management ranking system
is Top. In Turkey, process time optimization is Top. In India, Taguchi methods for quality monitoring
are Top. Value chains are Top. Top means different things in different countries, companies, business
and even divisions. But today, what began as an acronym for time-optimized processes has become a
term applicable to any management initiative-in R&D, human resources, shop floor management,
communication, organizational restructuring. The movement, as it has become today, spans the
Siemens, worldwide network though it is at various stages of implementation and development in
different countries, and is not implemented uniformly across divisions. The Top movement started
about three years ago by Siemens AG as increasing costs of production and a stagnating European
market forced this German multinational to take a close look at itself. The Top movement is based on a
simple model: productivity, innovation, and new markets are the pillars; the base is corporate culture;
and the Top of the temple is customer-orientation and profit ability. According to Heinrich Von Pierer,
President, Siemens AG, the Top initiative is not about re-engineering or cost-cutting, the core theme is
growth through innovation. “The motor driving the Top initiative is cultural change-we must focus on
our customers,” he says. However, Top is not only about encouraging cultural change. In 1996, in the
course of three years, it has achieved cost savings of DM 20 billion. The Top innovation initiative is
made up of eight modules: mobilization, communication, idea initiatives, teaching of operational
skills, and cooperation with non-industrial research, patent initiatives, white space projects, and
strategic innovation projects. The viewpoints and business objectives are different at different places.
For instance, in high-wage Germany, Top is an integral part of Siemens AG‟s human resources and
management motivation exercise. The central unions are also involved. It was also an integral part of
the company‟s R&D drive. Siemens AG spends DM 7.3 billion on R&D every year. “A company‟s
innovative strength ultimately determines its long-term competitive viability,” says Claus Weyrich,
member of the managing board, Siemens AG. For instance, the company has announced the „Siemens
Inventor Prize‟. The 12 German recipients of the prize in 1996 hold 400 patents among them. Starting
from 1997, the prize has gone international. The aim is that Siemens AG‟s annual total of 2,500
patents goes up. As a precursor to complete internationalization, Siemens had launched an
international „innovation competition 1997‟, with a special category for young innovators whose
innovations may not have yet achieved practical applicability. Forty winners from regional centers will
be feted at Siemens‟ 150 years celebrations next year. The fact that Siemens take its Top initiative very
seriously. Indeed it is apparent from its system of implementation through Top champions. Top
champions are senior managers who work full times as Top coordinators. Internationally, the Top
movement is coordinated through a Top center in Munich, which even has a home-page on the Internet
to interact and coordinate with Top manager across the world. All this is besides annual international
Examination Paper of Quality Management
5
IIBM Institute of Business Management
conferences held within and outside Germany. At Siemens India Ltd, Ranjeet Dalvi is a full-time
General Manager in charge of the Top program. Besides, the company‟s 13 divisions each have at least
one Top champion – a senior manager with a large circle of influence, who is the divisional Top
coordinator, and reports directly to the divisional head. The resonance between Top champions or
divisions in various countries with each other and with Germany also differs.
In India, the evolution of the Top program has been naturally different from that in Germany. The aims
differ, to fit in with Siemens Ltd‟s objectives: to increase its global presence substantially, and ensure
that it stays ahead of opportunities in the local market. “It is no longer enough that we serve the local
market. Every global competitor is here; we have to identify opportunities and adapt to them”, says
AV Chindarkar, Director-in-charge of switch gear, motors, drivers, automations, power transmission
and distribution. Siemens Ltd had already began an organization restructuring and business process reengineering
program, which has then called core-an acronym for corporate re-engineering. All of
Siemens Ltd‟s process re-engineering was an in-house exercise, largely focused on mapping and
optimizing processes, using the time parameter; that by itself would ensure reduction in process costs
and improvement of productivity. The aim is to: “stay fit for future”. When the Top program came
along, it was integrated into the core initiative. “Top has become an umbrella for all kinds of initiatives
and management changes. It has become to mean all new things it helps to create a euphoria with in
the company”, says Ranjeet Dalvi. Though the Top program is still nascent at the newer divisions such
as telecom and software, it is act quite and advanced stage at the traditional business. Says Dalvi,
“BPR is a stage. Once you have finished re-engineering a process, theirs just so much you can do.
Then you have to move on to innovation.” Chindarkar believes that Siemens India has moved into the
innovation phase. “Much of the skill of indigenization that we are forced to learn in a closed economy
may today become the key to grater innovation,” he says. Siemens India Ltd‟s vision: to become a
Siemens competence centre in South east Asia. A competence centre has been define as a Siemens
arm with special competencies in specific businesses in a particular country, that in term can serve
Siemens concerns in other countries.“We have to innovate many solutions that we provide, such as in
automation. Existing global technologies often do not fit in local customer need.” Says Chindarkar.
With Siemens AG having re-affirmed its commitment to the Asia-Pacific region, Siemens Ltd is today
looking at networking itself into the global scene, through innovations and unique products. Naturally,
the Top initiative will be crucial in this effort. What perhaps makes the Top program so easy to adopt
and implement is its flexibility. What could otherwise become disjointed management concept or
practices are united in Top‟s common temple model at Siemens.
Questions:
1. What is the Top initiative in Siemens AG? Discuss it various aspects.
2. What are the Top eight initiatives for innovation in Siemens AG? Evaluate their impact on quality
and TQM.
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
 This section consists of Long Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
END OF SECTION B
Examination Paper of Quality Management
6
IIBM Institute of Business Management
1. Describe the TQM framework for quality improvement; also explain the various benefits of
TQM.
2. Explain the followings.
a. Brainstorming
b. Pareto Analysis
c. Control Charts
END OF SECTION C
Examination Paper of Quality Management
7
IIBM Institute of Business Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper MM.100
Quality Control
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
 This section consists of Multiple Choice Type & Short Notes type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part One carries 1 mark each & Part Two carries 5 marks each.
Part One:
Multiple Choices:
1. A curve that shows the amount inspected by both the consumer and the producer for different
percent nonconforming values.
a. ASN curve
b. ATI curve
c. AOQ curve
d. None of the above
2. The producer‟s risk is represented by the symbols
a. Alpha
b. Beta
c. Gamma
d. None of the above
3. The International Committee of Weights and Measures revised the metric system in
a. 1970
b. 1960
c. 1950
d. 1999
4. ASRS stands for___________
5. A recent survey of retail customers by the___________
6. A cause-and-effect diagram was developed by____________
7. Variables that exhibit gaps are called_______________
8. How many techniques used to discard data.
a. One
b. Two
c. Three
d. None of the above
9. Deviation charts are also called_________
Examination Paper of Quality Management
8
IIBM Institute of Business Management
a. Difference chart
b. Nominal chart
c. Target chart
d. (a), (b), & (c)
10. Dodge-Romig Tables developed by
a. H.F. Dodge
b. H.G. Romig
c. H.K. Fleming
d. Both (a) & (b)
Part Two:
1. Write short note on “Group Chart”.
2. What is “Measures of Dispersion”.
3. What is “Collection of Data”.
4. Write short note on “Binomial Probability Distribution”.
END OF SECTION A
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each caselet carries 20 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
Caselet 1
It is 7:00 a.m. and the siren sounds high at Kandivli (a suburb of North Mumbai) plant of Mahindra &
Mahindra‟s (M&M) Tractor division, signaling the starting time of the morning shift. Hardly any
workers have turned up. Reporting late on duty is a norm for the workers here. Seldom does the
morning shift start before 7:30 a.m. During the day shift, it was an ominous scene to find workers
stretching out under the trees and relaxing during the working hours. The union leaders hung around the
factory without doing any work at all. A few days back, the workers in the night shift had beaten up a
milkman for creating a lot of noise in the week hours of the morning and thus, disturbing their sleep
during their working hours. Things were worse at the other plant of M&M in Nagpur. But this was all
in the 1980s. M&M has come a long way since then – it has won the most coveted Deming prize for
quality, and started a farming equipment assembling plant in the U.S.A. After the huge success there,
the company opened a second assembly plant and a distribution centre in Georgia. Now, the company is
in the process of establishing assembling units in Canada to locally produce and market a range of low
horsepower cab tractors with features such as AC heater (keeping in view the cold weather conditions
for the farmers there), personal stereo, and even a sun roof. It has also acquired Jiangling Tractors in
China, which it would use to develop low cost products suited to plough deeper into the US farm
equipment market. Now, the fourth largest tractor company in the world, M&M, has four tractor plants
in India (Mumbai, Nagpur, Rudrapur in Uttranchal, and Jaipur). It has been maintaining its market
leadership for the past two decades. During the late 1980s, the company tried to apply TQM concepts
Examination Paper of Quality Management
9
IIBM Institute of Business Management
such as quality circles without getting any success. M&M was the market leader in the tractors segment
at that time, but in view of the looming multinational threat in the near future, its internal situation was
very fragile. During 1990-94, the company started the use of the statistical process control and tried to
perform business process reengineering. Its journey towards the Deeming prize was initiated in 1994,
with the appointment of Prof. Yasutoshi Washio, a Japanese expert, in the implementation of the
Deeming guidelines. The same year, the company was rechristened M&M Farm Equipment Sector
(FES).
Initially, Prof. Washio was skeptical about the Indian companies and workers. He felt that the
Indian companies are more like the American companies, which feel that results are important. On the
other hand, for the Japanese, the process is more important. Moreover, he had serious doubts about the
attitude of the Indian workers with respect to teamwork – a Deeming prerequisite – as he felt that Indian
were individualistic. He has proved wrong by the M&M workers. In his own words, „The Indians can
be good team workers, much better than the young in Japan today and, in that sense, perhaps, Deeming
is better suited to Indian companies‟. In the initial few years of interaction with the management of
FES, Washio found himself isolated due to disagreements on various fronts. Washio had major
difficulties in making most of the Indian companies understand the importance of implementation over
creating a perfect framework. In his own words, „Indians are very good with framework and the big
picture, but are poor with implementation. The kaizen is weak.‟ Kaizen means gradual, orderly, and
continuous improvement in work processes. It took a while for Washio to make the FES personnel
understand that good kaizen hinges on implementation, so there is no need to spend too much time
creating a perfect framework. Once you start implementing these, the rest will happen automatically.
The FES created a team to implement the team to implementing the Deeming guidelines. The team
identified eleven key areas to be fulfilled:
1. Top management leadership and involvement
2. Creating and maintaining TQM frameworks
3. Quality assurance
4. Management system
5. Human resource development
6. Effective utilization of resources
7. Understanding TQM concepts and value
8. Use of scientific method
9. Organizational power
10. Relationship with stakeholders
11. Enabling the unique TQM activities
In addition, there is another Deming must-do: eliminate dependence on inspection to achieve quality by
building quality into the product in the first place. The system at FES earlier was that at the end of the
assembly process or at the customer‟s place, there used to be a final inspection. If a product showed
serious flaws then, it was sent again to the shop floor. This wasted a lot of time and effort, and it did not
add to the improvement in the quality of the manufactured product. In order to change this system,
computers were installed on the shop floor for showing the standard operating procedure (SOP) of a
particular process to make the workers understand the various steps in a process. This reduces the
chances of human error and acts as a natural check. At the end of every complete process, a check is
performed by a trained worker, who also follows an SOP. Employee involvement is the first step in
ensuring the success of any quality initiative. At FES, the workers would dictate terms to the shift
supervisor by saying that they would not do different tasks on many machines. The management took
time to conceive them by giving them examples such as: if your wife can do multiple tasks of cleaning
the house, feeding the children, and washing the cloths, why can‟t you do the same? The workers were
explained the multinational threats looming large. They were told that, if they did not mend their ways,
the company might shut down the factory, or even worse, a multinational may take it over and would
Examination Paper of Quality Management
10
IIBM Institute of Business Management
invariably lay off all the problem creating workers. Examples of companies shut down in Mumbai due
to the changed scenario were given. The entire programme was termed „Ashwamedh‟ and analogies
were drawn from mythology and the current competitive situation. This brought a complete
transformation in the workforce that was now willing to perform multiple tasks, double their
productivity, and maintain shift discipline by reporting on time. The workers were informed by the
management about every difficulty faced by the company in beating the competition in the market
place. Some of the workers were sent with the marketing staff to meet the farmers using the company‟s
product and facing problems. This was called „Operation Hamla‟. The workers came back chastised and
sobered when they realized that a small mistake on the shop floor could cost a farmer his season‟s crop.
The company even sent some of the union leaders for short training courses in the USA and UK.
This sustained effort on part of the company has paid rich dividends. Costs are down by 15% and
the market share has risen by one percent to 27.3% (10% higher than its closest competitor), despite an
overall decline in the tractor demands. The break-even point for a new model of a tractor has decreased
to 30,000 -32,000 from the 54,000 tractors three years ago. The worker productivity levels have
increased by 100%. Tractor exports from the company have increased 100% over the past 10 years,
with 70% to the USA alone. The quality of tractors has improved drastically with the number of
complaints per 1000 tractors dropping from 228 to 90. The rejection rate for components bought from
vendors, rejection and rework in machining, and rejection at final testing have all been brought down to
near zero levels. FES has introduced 15 new models in accordance with the requirements in the
international markets. The journey to world-class quality is not over yet. The company now aims at
matching the world benchmarks in productivity and quality to establish a cost leadership in the Indian
industry.
1. If you were a part of the top management at M&M FES, how would you have involved the workers
in the Deming programme?
2. Do you think that M&M FES has a strategic quality management system in place?
Caselet 2
In 1965, a Yale University undergraduate student Frederick W. Smith wrote a term paper about the
passenger route systems used by most airfreight shippers, which he viewed as economically inadequate.
Smith wrote of the need for shippers to have a system designed specifically for airfreight that could
accommodate time sensitive shipments such as medicines, computer parts, and electronics. In August
1971, following a stint in the military, Smith bought controlling interest in Arkansas. While operating
his new firm, Smith identified the tremendous difficulty in getting packages and other airfreight
delivered with in 1 – 2 days. This dilemma motivated him to do the necessary research for resolving the
inefficient distribution system. Thus, the idea for Federal Express was born – a company that
revolutionized global business practices and now defines speed and reliability. Federal Express was so
named due to the patriotic meaning associated with the word „federal‟, which suggested an interest in
nationwide economic activity. At that time, Smith hoped to obtain a contract with the Federal Reserve
Bank and, although the proposal was denied, he believed the name was a particularly good one for
attracting public attention and maintaining name recognition.
Company Growth
Though the company did not show a profit until July 1975, it soon became the premier carrier of highpriority
goods in the marketplace and the standard setter for the industry it established. In the mid-
1970s, Federal Express took a leading role in lobbying for air cargo deregulation that finally came in
1977. These changes allowed Federal Express to use larger aircraft (such as Boeing 727s and
Examination Paper of Quality Management
11
IIBM Institute of Business Management
McDonnell-Douglas DC-10s) and spurred the company‟s rapid growth. Today FedEx express has the
world‟s largest all-cargo air fleet, including McDonnell-Douglas MD-11s and Airbus A-300s and A-
310s. The planes have a total daily lift capacity of more than 26.5 million pounds. In a 24-hour period,
the fleet travels nearly 500,000 miles while its couriers log 2.5 million miles a day- the equivalent of
100 trips around the earth. The company entered its maturing phase in the first half of the 1980s.
Federal Express was well established. Competitors were trying to catch up with a company whose
growth rate was compounding at about 40% annually. In the fiscal year 1983, Federal Express reported
$1 billion in revenues, making American business history as the first company to reach that financial
hallmark inside 10 years of start-up without mergers or acquisitions.
Overseas Expansion
Following the first several international acquisitions, intercontinental operations began in 1984 with
service to Europe and Asia. The following year, FedEx marked its first regularly scheduled flight to
Europe. In 1988, the company initiated direct-scheduled cargo service to Japan. The acquisition of
Tiger International, Inc. occurred in February 1989. With the integration of the Flying Tigers network
on 7 August 1989, the company became the world‟s largest full-service, All-cargo Airline, Included in
the acquisition were route to 21 countries, a fleet of Boeing 747 and 727 aircraft, facilities throughout
the world, and Tigers‟ expertise in international airfreight. Federal Express obtained authority to serve
China through a 1995 acquisition from evergreen International Airlines. Under this authority, Federal
Express became the sole US-based, All-cargo carrier with aviation rights to the world‟s most populous
nation. Since then, the company‟s global reach has continued to expand, resulting in an unsurpassed
worldwide network. FedEx Express today delivers to customers in more than 210 countries.
Evolving Identify
The first evolution of the company‟s corporate identify came in 1994 when Federal Express officially
adopted „FedEx‟ as its primary brand, talking a cue from its customers, who frequently referred to the
company by the shortened name. By that time, customers used the term as a verb, meaning, „to send an
overnight shipment‟. It did not take long for the meaning to catch on, and today it is common
terminology to „FedEx‟ a package. The second evolution came in 2000 when the company was renamed
„FedEx Express‟ to reflect its position in the overall FedEx Corporation portfolio of services. This also
signified the expanding breadth of FedEx Express – specific service offerings as well as a FedEx that
was no longer just overnight delivery.
FedEx Firsts
Throughout its existence, FedEx has amassed an impressive list of „firsts‟, most notably for leading the
industry in introducing new services for customers. Federal Express originated the Overnight Letter and
was
 the first transportation company dedicated to overnight package delivery,
 the first to offer next-day delivery by 10:30 a.m.,
 the first to offer Saturday delivery,
 the first express company to offer time define service for freight, and
 the first in the industry with money-back guarantees and free proof of performance – services that
now extend to its worldwide network.
Being a „first‟ company resulted in many firsts for awards and honors, too. In 1990, Federal Express
became the first company to win the Malcolm Baldrige National Quality Award in the service
Examination Paper of Quality Management
12
IIBM Institute of Business Management
category. It also received ISO 9001 registration for all of its worldwide operations in 1994, making in
the first global express transportation company to receive simultaneous system-wide certification.
Today, FedEx Express is the largest operating company in the FedEx family, handling about 3.2 million
packages and documents every business day.
People-Service-Profit
Federal Express‟s „people-service-profit‟ philosophy guides management policies and actions. The
company has a well-developed and thoroughly deployed management evaluation system called SFA
(survey/feedback/action), which involves a survey of employees, analysis of each work group‟s results
by the work group‟s manager, and a discussion between the manager and the work group to develop
written action plans for the manager to improve and become more effective. Data from the SFA process
are aggregated at all levels of the organization for use in policymaking. Training of front-line personnel
is a responsibility of managers and „recurrency training‟ is a widely used instrument for improvement.
Teams regularly assess training needs and a worldwide staff of training professionals devices programs
to address those needs. To aid these efforts, Federal Express has developed an interactive video system
for employee instruction.
An internal television network, accessible throughout the company, also serves as an important avenue
for employee education. Consistently included in listings of the best US companies to work for, Federal
Express has a „no lay-off‟ philosophy, and its „guaranteed fair treatment procedure‟ for handling
employee grievances is used as a model by firms in many industries. Employees can participate in a
program to qualify front-line workers for management positions. In addition, Federal Express has a
well-developed recognition program for team and individual contributions to company performance.
Over the last five years, at least 91% of the employees responded that they were „proud to work for
Federal Express‟.
Service Quality Indicators
To spur progress toward its ultimate target of 100% customer satisfaction, Federal Express recently
replaced its old measure of quality performance-percent of on-time deliveries – with a 12 component
index that comprehensively describes how customers view its performance. Each item in the service
quality indicator (SQI) is weighted to reflect how significantly it affects the overall customer
satisfaction. Performance data are gathered with the company‟s advanced computer and tracking
systems, including the SuperTracker, a hand-held computer used for scanning a shipment‟s bar code
every time a package changes hands between pick-up and delivery. Rapid analysis of data from the
firm‟s far-flung operations yields daily SQI reports transmitted to workers at all Federal Express sites.
The management meets daily to discuss the previous day‟s performance and tracks weekly, monthly,
and annual trends. Analysis of data contained in the company‟s more than 30 major database assist the
quality action teams (QATs) in locating the root causes of problems that surface in SQI reviews.
Extensive customer and internal data are used by cross-functional teams involved in the company‟s new
product introduction process. To reach its aggressive quality goals, the company has set up one crossfunctional
team for each service component in the SQI. A senior executive heads each team and assures
the involvement of front line employees, support personnel, and managers from all parts of the
corporation when needed. Two of these corporate-wide teams have a network of over 1,000 employees
working on improvements. The SQI measurements are directly linked to the corporate planning
process, which begins with the CEO and the COO and an executive planning committee. Service
quality indicators from the basis on which corporative executives are evaluated. Individual performance
objectives are established and monitored. Executives bonuses rest upon the performance of the whole
corporation in meeting performance improvement goals. In the annual employee survey, if employees
do not rate management leadership at least as high as they rated them the year before, no executive
receives a year-end bonus. Employees are encouraged to be innovative and to make decisions that
Examination Paper of Quality Management
13
IIBM Institute of Business Management
advance quality goals. Federal Express provides employees with the information and technology they
need to continuously improve their performance. An example is the digitally assisted dispatch system
(DADS), which communicates to some 30,000 couriers through screens in their vans. The system
enables quick response to pick-up and delivery dispatches and allows couriers to manage their time and
routes with high efficiency. Since 1987, overall customer satisfaction with Federal Express‟s domestic
service has averaged better than 95%, and its international service has rated a satisfaction score of about
94%. In an independently conducted survey of air-express industry customers, 53% gave Federal
Express a perfect score, as compared with 39% for the next-best competitor. The company has received
195 of nearly 600 businesses and organizations have visited its facilities.
1. What lessons can Indian companies take from FedEx?
2. What are the factors that have gone against India and why did FedEx not start its operations here?
END OF SECTION B
Section C: (30 marks)
 This section consists Long Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15 marks.
1. What do you mean by Quality? Discuss the importance of Quality with 14 point of Deming.
2. Describe the Benchmarking? How would you explain the process, types and benefits of Benchmarking?
END OF SECTION C
S-2-300813


BUSINESS COMMUNICATION IIBM EXAM ANSWER SHEETS PROVIDED

BUSINESS COMMUNICATION IIBM EXAM ANSWER SHEETS PROVIDED WHATSAPP 91 9924764558
Examination Paper Business Communication
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.The most important goal of business communication is_________. (1)
a) favorable relationship between sender and receiver
b) organizational goodwill
c) receiver response
d) receiver understanding
II. Down ward communication flows from_________ to_________. (1)
e) Upper to lower
f) Lower to upper
g) Horizontal
h) Diagonal
III. Horizontal communication takes place
between_________. (1)
a. superior to subordinate
b. subordinate to superior
c. employees with same status
d. none of these
IV. The study of communication through touch is_________. (1)
a. chronemics
b. haptics
c. proxemics
d. semantic
V._____________ channel of communication is known as grapevine (1)
a. Formal
b. Informal
c. Horizontal
d. Vertical
VI. The following is (are) the most effective ways of communication. (1) a. Verbal b. Non verbal c. Written d. All of the above
Examination Paper of Business Communication
IIBM Institute of Business Management
END OF SECTION A
• This section consists of Caselets.
• Answer all the questions.
• Each Caselet carries 20marks.
• Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
VII. The handshake that conveys confidence is (1)
a. Limp
b. Firm
c. Loose
d. Double
VIII. ________ of the letter consists of main message. (1)
a. Heading
b. Body
c. Greeting
d. Closing
IX. Body of a letter is divided into ________
parts. (1)
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4
X. X. A persuasive message will fail if_____ (1)
a. it does not focus on what is in it for the reader
b. it only lists facts
c. it moves too slowly
d. all of the above
Part Two:
1. Brief Grapevine communication? (5)
2. List the 7 C’s of Communication? (5)
3. Describe the various barriers of communication? (5)
4. Write the negotiation process. (5)
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
Caselet 1
Barry and Communication Barriers Effective Communication as a Motivator One common complaint employees voice about supervisors is inconsistent messages – meaning one supervisor tells them one thing and another tells them something different. Imagine you are the supervisor/manager for each of the employees described below. As you read their case, give
Examination Paper of Business Communication
IIBM Institute of Business Management
consideration to how you might help communicate with the employee to remedy the conflict. Answer the critical thinking questions at the end of the case then compare your answers to the Notes to Supplement Answers section. Barry is a 27-year old who is a foodservice manager at a casual dining restaurant. Barry is responsible for supervising and managing all employees in the back of the house. Employees working in the back of the house range in age from 16 years old to 55 years old. In addition, the employees come from diverse cultural and ethnic backgrounds. For many, English is not their primary language. Barry is Serv Safe® certified and tries his best to keep up with food safety issues in the kitchen but he admits it’s not easy. Employees receive “on the job training” about food safety basics (for example, appropriate hygiene and hand washing, time/temperature, and cleaning and sanitizing). But with high turnover of employees, training is often rushed and some new employees are put right into the job without training if it is a busy day. Eventually, most employees get some kind of food safety training. The owners of the restaurant are supportive of Barry in his food safety efforts because they know if a food safety outbreak were ever linked to their restaurant; it would likely put them out of business. Still, the owners note there are additional costs for training and making sure food is handled safely. One day Barry comes to work and is rather upset even before he steps into the restaurant. Things haven’t been going well at home and he was lucky to rummage through some of the dirty laundry and find a relatively clean outfit to wear for work. He admits he needs a haircut and a good hand scrubbing, especially after working on his car last evening. When he walks into the kitchen he notices several trays of uncooked meat sitting out in the kitchen area. It appears these have been sitting at room temperature for quite some time. Barry is frustrated and doesn’t know what to do. He feels like he is beating his head against a brick wall when it comes to getting employees to practice food safety. Barry has taken many efforts to get employees to be safe in how they handle food. He has huge signs posted all over the kitchen with these words: KEEP HOT FOOD HOT AND COLD FOOD COLD and WASH YOUR HANDS ALWAYS AND OFTEN. All employees are given a thermometer when they start so that they can temp food. Hand sinks, soap, and paper towels are available for employees so that they are encouraged to wash their hands frequently.
Questions
1. What are the communication challenges and barriers Barry faces? (10)
2. What solutions might Barry consider in addressing each of these challenges and barriers? (10)
Caselet 2
Mr. Dutta, newly appointed president of century Airlines, knew the company’s survival depended on customer service, which in turn depended on motivated employees. So he created the Century Spirit program to build team spirit by encouraging employee participation, individual initiative, and open communication. Among the program’s early successes was newspaper started by a group of flight attendants. The plane truth published information about benefits and work conditions as well as feature stories and humorous articles. It quickly became popular not only with flight attendant but with pilot, machinists, and baggage handlers.
As time went on, though, the plane truth began to run articles critical of the company. When management cut back worker’s hours, the, newspaper questioned what sacrifices the executive were making. When the technical services department releases figures showing long turnaround times, the paper questioned the machinist’s work ethic. Worried that customer might see the newspaper; Mr. Dutta wanted to cancel it. The president of the flight attendants union also wanted to see it was stirring up trouble with the machinists.
Examination Paper of Business Communication
IIBM Institute of Business Management
• This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
• Answer all the questions.
• Each question carries 15marks.
• Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C
Ms. Rachel, Century’s human resource director, was asked to stop the publication. But she hesitated. She knew the employee morale was on the brink, but she did not know whether the newspaper was venting worker’s frustrations and reinforcing team spirit or stirring up old animosities and bringing the whole company down. Was it creating more tension than unity or vice-versa?
Questions
1. What Communication issues are involved at Century Airlines? (10)
2. What Communication Channels are being Utilized (10)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. Explain the various non verbal communications with an example in business
Scenario? (15)
2. Delineate the types of parts of business report writing? (15)
S-2-010619

 

Examination Paper of Management Information Systems
IIBM Institute of Business Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
SubjectCode-B110
Examination Paper
Management Information Systems
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.A person machine-system and a highly integrated grouping of information-processing functions designed to provide management with a comprehensive picture of specific operation is called (1)
a) DSSB
b) MISC
c) IISD
II. Which one of the following is not an important characteristic of useful and effective information? (1)
a) Accuracy
b) Timelines
c) Completeness
d) Economy
d) All of the above
III. The most important reason for failure of MIS is (1)
a) Use of improper tools for design
b) Noninvolvement of end-user
c) Improper specification
d) None of the above
IV. Top level Managers use (1)
a) Strategic information
b) Tactical information
c) Operational information
d) None of these
V.System is an important factor of MIS. There are various types of systems. Which one of the following is not a system? (1)
a) Physical system
b) Integrated system
c) Open system
d) Open system
VI. Which one of the following is not an approach for development of MIS? (1) a) Hierarchical approach b) Integrative approach c) Modular approach d) Elective approach
 This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.
Examination Paper of Management Information Systems
IIBM Institute of Business Management
VII. Management is linked to information by (1)
a. Decisions
b. Data
c. Both [A] And [B]
d. None Of The Above
VIII. Which pattern reflects a pure executive form of management?
(1)
a. Functional
b. Line
c. Line and Staff
d. Committee
IX. The term financial engineering is related to (1)
a) Cost of production
b) Financial restructuring
c) Product planning
d) Capital issue
X. The goal of financial management is to (1)
a) Maximize the wealth of preference share holders
b) Maximize the wealth of debenture holders
c) Maximize the wealth of equity share holders
d) All of the above
Part Two:
1. What is purpose of information system from a business perspective? (5)
2. What are Enterprise System? How do they benefit businesses? (5)
3. Differentiate DSS from MIS. (5)
4. What do you mean by Data visualizations? (5)
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
END OF SECTION A
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Management Information System
Caselet -1
A waiter takes an order at a table, and then enters it online via one of the six terminals located in the restaurant dining room. The order is routed to a printer in the appropriate preparation area: the cold item printer if it is a salad, the hot-item printer if it is a hot sandwich or the bar printer if it is a drink. A customer’s meal check-listing (bill) the items ordered and the respective prices are automatically generated. This ordering system eliminates the old three-carbon-copy guest check system as well as any problems caused by a waiter’s handwriting. When the kitchen runs out of a food item, the cooks send out an ‘out of stock’ message, which will be displayed on the dining room terminals when waiters try to order that item. This gives the waiters faster feedback, enabling them to give better service to the customers. Other system features aid management in the planning and control of their restaurant business. The system provides up-to-the-minute information on the food items ordered and breaks out percentages showing sales of each item versus total sales. This helps management plan menus according to customers’ tastes. The system also compares the weekly sales totals versus food costs, allowing planning for tighter cost controls. In addition, whenever an order is voided, the reasons for the void are keyed in. This may help later in management decisions, especially if the voids consistently related to food or service. Acceptance of the system by the users is exceptionally high since the waiters and waitresses were involved in the selection and design process. All potential users were asked to give their impressions and ideas about the various systems available before one was chosen.
Questions
1. What would make the system a more complete MIS rather than just doing transaction processing? (10)
2. Explain the probable effects that making the system more formal would have on the customers and the management? (10)
Caselet 2
The Company is considered to be a leader in the design and production of industrial and commercial air-conditioning equipment. While most of the products were standard items, a considerable number involving large sales volume were specially designed for installation in big office buildings and factories. Besides being an innovator in product design and having an exceptionally good customer service department, the company is well known for its high-quality products and its ability to satisfy the customer requirements promptly.
Because of its rapid growth, the company had to be careful with its cash requirements, especially for accounts receivable and for inventories. For many years, the company had kept inventories under close control at a level equal to 1.7 times the monthly sales, or a turnover of nearly 6 times per year. But, all of a sudden, inventories soared to triple monthly sales, and the company found itself with Rs.30 crores of inventories above a normal level. Calculating a cost of carrying inventory at 30 percent of the value of
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Management Information System
inventories (including the cost of money, storage and handling, and obsolescence), it was estimated that this excess inventory was costing the company Rs.9 crores per year in profits before taxes. In addition, it forced the to call on its bank for more loans than had company been expected.
Mr. Dcepak Mehra, president of Connair, was understandably worried and incensed when this matter came to his attention. He was told that the primary reasons for this rise in inventory were excessive buying of raw materials in advance because of anticipated shortages and the failure of a new computer software, with the result the people in the production and purchasing departments were not having complete information as to what was happening to inventory for several months.
Mr. Mehra, taking the stand that no company should let something like this surplus inventory occur without advance notice and that no manager can be expected to control a business on the basis of history, instructed his vice-president for finance to come up with a program to get better control of inventories in the future.
Questions for Discussion:
1. What do you find wrong with Connair’s controls? (10)
2. Are there any other techniques or approaches to control that you would suggest? (10)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. List and describe the information systems serving each of the major functional areas of business? (15)
2. What are the characteristics of MIS? How MIS do differs from TPS? (15)
S-2-010619
 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C
END OF SECTION B

 

 

 


IIBM MBA COURSE EXAM HELPS PROVIDED

 

IIBM MBA COURSE EXAM HELPS PROVIDED WHATAPP 91 9924764558
Examination Paper Business Communication
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.The most important goal of business communication is_________. (1)
a) favorable relationship between sender and receiver
b) organizational goodwill
c) receiver response
d) receiver understanding
II. Down ward communication flows from_________ to_________. (1)
e) Upper to lower
f) Lower to upper
g) Horizontal
h) Diagonal
III. Horizontal communication takes place
between_________. (1)
a. superior to subordinate
b. subordinate to superior
c. employees with same status
d. none of these
IV. The study of communication through touch is_________. (1)
a. chronemics
b. haptics
c. proxemics
d. semantic
V._____________ channel of communication is known as grapevine (1)
a. Formal
b. Informal
c. Horizontal
d. Vertical
VI. The following is (are) the most effective ways of communication. (1) a. Verbal b. Non verbal c. Written d. All of the above
Examination Paper of Business Communication
IIBM Institute of Business Management
END OF SECTION A
• This section consists of Caselets.
• Answer all the questions.
• Each Caselet carries 20marks.
• Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
VII. The handshake that conveys confidence is (1)
a. Limp
b. Firm
c. Loose
d. Double
VIII. ________ of the letter consists of main message. (1)
a. Heading
b. Body
c. Greeting
d. Closing
IX. Body of a letter is divided into ________
parts. (1)
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4
X. X. A persuasive message will fail if_____ (1)
a. it does not focus on what is in it for the reader
b. it only lists facts
c. it moves too slowly
d. all of the above
Part Two:
1. Brief Grapevine communication? (5)
2. List the 7 C’s of Communication? (5)
3. Describe the various barriers of communication? (5)
4. Write the negotiation process. (5)
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
Caselet 1
Barry and Communication Barriers Effective Communication as a Motivator One common complaint employees voice about supervisors is inconsistent messages – meaning one supervisor tells them one thing and another tells them something different. Imagine you are the supervisor/manager for each of the employees described below. As you read their case, give
Examination Paper of Business Communication
IIBM Institute of Business Management
consideration to how you might help communicate with the employee to remedy the conflict. Answer the critical thinking questions at the end of the case then compare your answers to the Notes to Supplement Answers section. Barry is a 27-year old who is a foodservice manager at a casual dining restaurant. Barry is responsible for supervising and managing all employees in the back of the house. Employees working in the back of the house range in age from 16 years old to 55 years old. In addition, the employees come from diverse cultural and ethnic backgrounds. For many, English is not their primary language. Barry is Serv Safe® certified and tries his best to keep up with food safety issues in the kitchen but he admits it’s not easy. Employees receive “on the job training” about food safety basics (for example, appropriate hygiene and hand washing, time/temperature, and cleaning and sanitizing). But with high turnover of employees, training is often rushed and some new employees are put right into the job without training if it is a busy day. Eventually, most employees get some kind of food safety training. The owners of the restaurant are supportive of Barry in his food safety efforts because they know if a food safety outbreak were ever linked to their restaurant; it would likely put them out of business. Still, the owners note there are additional costs for training and making sure food is handled safely. One day Barry comes to work and is rather upset even before he steps into the restaurant. Things haven’t been going well at home and he was lucky to rummage through some of the dirty laundry and find a relatively clean outfit to wear for work. He admits he needs a haircut and a good hand scrubbing, especially after working on his car last evening. When he walks into the kitchen he notices several trays of uncooked meat sitting out in the kitchen area. It appears these have been sitting at room temperature for quite some time. Barry is frustrated and doesn’t know what to do. He feels like he is beating his head against a brick wall when it comes to getting employees to practice food safety. Barry has taken many efforts to get employees to be safe in how they handle food. He has huge signs posted all over the kitchen with these words: KEEP HOT FOOD HOT AND COLD FOOD COLD and WASH YOUR HANDS ALWAYS AND OFTEN. All employees are given a thermometer when they start so that they can temp food. Hand sinks, soap, and paper towels are available for employees so that they are encouraged to wash their hands frequently.
Questions
1. What are the communication challenges and barriers Barry faces? (10)
2. What solutions might Barry consider in addressing each of these challenges and barriers? (10)
Caselet 2
Mr. Dutta, newly appointed president of century Airlines, knew the company’s survival depended on customer service, which in turn depended on motivated employees. So he created the Century Spirit program to build team spirit by encouraging employee participation, individual initiative, and open communication. Among the program’s early successes was newspaper started by a group of flight attendants. The plane truth published information about benefits and work conditions as well as feature stories and humorous articles. It quickly became popular not only with flight attendant but with pilot, machinists, and baggage handlers.
As time went on, though, the plane truth began to run articles critical of the company. When management cut back worker’s hours, the, newspaper questioned what sacrifices the executive were making. When the technical services department releases figures showing long turnaround times, the paper questioned the machinist’s work ethic. Worried that customer might see the newspaper; Mr. Dutta wanted to cancel it. The president of the flight attendants union also wanted to see it was stirring up trouble with the machinists.
Examination Paper of Business Communication
IIBM Institute of Business Management
• This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
• Answer all the questions.
• Each question carries 15marks.
• Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C
Ms. Rachel, Century’s human resource director, was asked to stop the publication. But she hesitated. She knew the employee morale was on the brink, but she did not know whether the newspaper was venting worker’s frustrations and reinforcing team spirit or stirring up old animosities and bringing the whole company down. Was it creating more tension than unity or vice-versa?
Questions
1. What Communication issues are involved at Century Airlines? (10)
2. What Communication Channels are being Utilized (10)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. Explain the various non verbal communications with an example in business
Scenario? (15)
2. Delineate the types of parts of business report writing? (15)
S-2-010619

Examination Paper of Management Information Systems
IIBM Institute of Business Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
SubjectCode-B110
Examination Paper
Management Information Systems
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.A person machine-system and a highly integrated grouping of information-processing functions designed to provide management with a comprehensive picture of specific operation is called (1)
a) DSSB
b) MISC
c) IISD
II. Which one of the following is not an important characteristic of useful and effective information? (1)
a) Accuracy
b) Timelines
c) Completeness
d) Economy
d) All of the above
III. The most important reason for failure of MIS is (1)
a) Use of improper tools for design
b) Noninvolvement of end-user
c) Improper specification
d) None of the above
IV. Top level Managers use (1)
a) Strategic information
b) Tactical information
c) Operational information
d) None of these
V.System is an important factor of MIS. There are various types of systems. Which one of the following is not a system? (1)
a) Physical system
b) Integrated system
c) Open system
d) Open system
VI. Which one of the following is not an approach for development of MIS? (1) a) Hierarchical approach b) Integrative approach c) Modular approach d) Elective approach
 This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.
Examination Paper of Management Information Systems
IIBM Institute of Business Management
VII. Management is linked to information by (1)
a. Decisions
b. Data
c. Both [A] And [B]
d. None Of The Above
VIII. Which pattern reflects a pure executive form of management?
(1)
a. Functional
b. Line
c. Line and Staff
d. Committee
IX. The term financial engineering is related to (1)
a) Cost of production
b) Financial restructuring
c) Product planning
d) Capital issue
X. The goal of financial management is to (1)
a) Maximize the wealth of preference share holders
b) Maximize the wealth of debenture holders
c) Maximize the wealth of equity share holders
d) All of the above
Part Two:
1. What is purpose of information system from a business perspective? (5)
2. What are Enterprise System? How do they benefit businesses? (5)
3. Differentiate DSS from MIS. (5)
4. What do you mean by Data visualizations? (5)
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
END OF SECTION A
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Management Information System
Caselet -1
A waiter takes an order at a table, and then enters it online via one of the six terminals located in the restaurant dining room. The order is routed to a printer in the appropriate preparation area: the cold item printer if it is a salad, the hot-item printer if it is a hot sandwich or the bar printer if it is a drink. A customer’s meal check-listing (bill) the items ordered and the respective prices are automatically generated. This ordering system eliminates the old three-carbon-copy guest check system as well as any problems caused by a waiter’s handwriting. When the kitchen runs out of a food item, the cooks send out an ‘out of stock’ message, which will be displayed on the dining room terminals when waiters try to order that item. This gives the waiters faster feedback, enabling them to give better service to the customers. Other system features aid management in the planning and control of their restaurant business. The system provides up-to-the-minute information on the food items ordered and breaks out percentages showing sales of each item versus total sales. This helps management plan menus according to customers’ tastes. The system also compares the weekly sales totals versus food costs, allowing planning for tighter cost controls. In addition, whenever an order is voided, the reasons for the void are keyed in. This may help later in management decisions, especially if the voids consistently related to food or service. Acceptance of the system by the users is exceptionally high since the waiters and waitresses were involved in the selection and design process. All potential users were asked to give their impressions and ideas about the various systems available before one was chosen.
Questions
1. What would make the system a more complete MIS rather than just doing transaction processing? (10)
2. Explain the probable effects that making the system more formal would have on the customers and the management? (10)
Caselet 2
The Company is considered to be a leader in the design and production of industrial and commercial air-conditioning equipment. While most of the products were standard items, a considerable number involving large sales volume were specially designed for installation in big office buildings and factories. Besides being an innovator in product design and having an exceptionally good customer service department, the company is well known for its high-quality products and its ability to satisfy the customer requirements promptly.
Because of its rapid growth, the company had to be careful with its cash requirements, especially for accounts receivable and for inventories. For many years, the company had kept inventories under close control at a level equal to 1.7 times the monthly sales, or a turnover of nearly 6 times per year. But, all of a sudden, inventories soared to triple monthly sales, and the company found itself with Rs.30 crores of inventories above a normal level. Calculating a cost of carrying inventory at 30 percent of the value of
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Management Information System
inventories (including the cost of money, storage and handling, and obsolescence), it was estimated that this excess inventory was costing the company Rs.9 crores per year in profits before taxes. In addition, it forced the to call on its bank for more loans than had company been expected.
Mr. Dcepak Mehra, president of Connair, was understandably worried and incensed when this matter came to his attention. He was told that the primary reasons for this rise in inventory were excessive buying of raw materials in advance because of anticipated shortages and the failure of a new computer software, with the result the people in the production and purchasing departments were not having complete information as to what was happening to inventory for several months.
Mr. Mehra, taking the stand that no company should let something like this surplus inventory occur without advance notice and that no manager can be expected to control a business on the basis of history, instructed his vice-president for finance to come up with a program to get better control of inventories in the future.
Questions for Discussion:
1. What do you find wrong with Connair’s controls? (10)
2. Are there any other techniques or approaches to control that you would suggest? (10)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. List and describe the information systems serving each of the major functional areas of business? (15)
2. What are the characteristics of MIS? How MIS do differs from TPS? (15)
S-2-010619
 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C
END OF SECTION B


COMPUTER FUNDAMENTAL IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER SHEETS PROVIDED

COMPUTER FUNDAMENTAL IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER SHEETS PROVIDED WHATSAPP 91 9924764558

 
Computer Fundamental
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.A Light Sensitive device that converts drawing, printed text or other image into digital from is (1)
a) Keyboard
b) Plotter
c) Scanner
d) OMR
II. The basic operations performed by a computer are (1)
e) Arithmetic operation
f) Logical operation
g) Storage and relative operation
h) All the above l
III. The two major types of computer chips are (1)
a. External memory chip
b. Primary memory chip
c. Microprocessor chip
d. Both b and c
IV. Microprocessors as switching devices are for which generation computers (1)
a. First Generation
b. Second Generation
c. Third Generation
d. Fourth Generation
Examination Paper of Computer Fundamental
IIBM Institute of Business Management
END OF SECTION A
V.What is the main difference between a mainframe and a super computer?
a. A Super computer is much larger than the mainframe computers.
b. Super computers are smaller than the mainframe computers.
c. Supercomputers are focused to execute few programs as fast as possible while mainframe computers use its power to execute as many programs concurrently.
d. Supercomputers are focused to execute as many programs as possible while mainframe
VI. ASCII and EBCDIC are the popular character coding systems. What does EBCDIC stand for?
a) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code
b) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code
c) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code
d) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code
VII. The brain of any computer system is
a) ALU
b) Memory
c) CPU
d) Control unit
VIII. Storage capacity of magnetic disk depends on
a) tracks per inch of surface
b) bits per inch of tracks
c) disk pack in disk surface
d) All of above
IX. The two kinds of main memory are:
a) Primary and secondary
b) Random and sequential
c) ROM and RAM
d) All of above
X. A storage area used to store data to a compensate for the difference in speed at which the different units can handle data is
a) Memory
b) Buffer
c) Accumulator
d) Address
Part Two:
1. What is Windows? (5)
2. What is Windows? (5)
3. What is Computer Virus? (5)
4. What is the meaning of ‘CC’ in case of E-mail? (5)
Examination Paper of Computer Fundamental
IIBM Institute of Business Management
• This section consists of Caselets.
• Answer all the questions.
• Each Caselet carries 20 marks.
• Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
Caselet 1
Mr. and Mrs. Sharma went to Woodlands Apparel to buy a shirt. Mr. Sharma did not read the price tag on the piece selected by him. At the counter, while making the payment he asked for the price. Rs. 950 was the answer.
Meanwhile, Mrs. Sharma, who was still shopping came back and joined her husband. She was glad that he had selected a nice black shirt for himself. She pointed out that there was a 25% discount on that item. The counter person nodded in agreement.
Mr. Sharma was thrilled to hear that “It means the price of this shirt is just Rs. 712. That‟s fantastic”, said Mr. Sharma. He decided to buy one more shirt in blue color.In no time, he returned with the second shirt and asked them to be packed. When he received the cash memo for payment, he was astonished to find that he had to pay Rs.. 1,900 and Rs.1,424.
Mr. Sharma could hardly reconcile himself to the fact that the counter person had quoted the discounted price which was Rs. 950. The original price printed on the price tag was Rs.1,266.
Questions
1. What should Mr. Sharma have done to avoid them is understanding? (10)
2. Discuss the main features involved in this case. (10)
Caselet 2
I don’t want to speak to you. Connect me to your boss in the USA,” hissed the Alfred is a do-it yourself entrepreneur who built up his fortune in trading. He traded in anything and everything and kept close control of every activity. That was now he had grown rich enough to indulge in his own dream-to build a college in his home town. A college that would be at par to the ones in the better cities, the one in which he could not study himself.
Work started a year hack and the buildings were coming along well He himself did not use computers much and became hooked to the Internet and e-mail only recently. He was determined to provide a PC with Internet connectivity to every students and faculty member. He was currently engrossed in plans for the 100 seater computer lab.
What was confusing him was the choice of Internet connectivity. He had about a dozen quotations in front of him, Recommendations ranged from 64 Kbps ISDN all the way to 1 Gbps leased line to Guwahati which was almost 200 kms away. Prices ranged from slightly under a lakh all the way upto 25 lakh and beyond. He did not understand most of the equipment quoted firewall, proxy server, cache appliance, nor was he sure what the hidden cost were. Although it went against his very nature, he would have to identify a trustworthy consultant who would help him make sense of the whole thing.
Examination Paper of Computer Fundamental
IIBM Institute of Business Management
END OF SECTION B
• This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
• Answer all the questions.
• Each question carries 15marks.
• Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C
Questions
1. In the context of the given case, what managerial issues need to be addressed by Alfred. Why is It Important for managers to be tech savvy? (10)
2. What is the importance of a ‘Systems consultant’ to an organization? What skills should he/she possess? (10)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. What are Web sites & URL(s)? (15)
2. Explain how data is organized on a magnetic tape? (15)
S-2-010619

 
Examination Paper
Managerial Economics
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.Demand is determined by
(1)
a) Price of the product
b) Relative prices of other goods
c) Tastes and habits
d) All of the above
II. When a firm’s average revenue is equal to its average cost, it gets (1)
a) Super profit
b) Normal profit
c) Sub normal profit
d) None of the above
III. Managerial economics generally refers to the integration of economic theory with business
(1)
a) Ethics
b) Management
c) Practice
d) All of the above
IV. Which of the following was not immediate cause of 1991 economic crisis (1)
a) Rapid growth of population
b) Severe inflation
c) Expanding Fiscal deficit
d) Rising current account deficit
V.Money functions refers to : (1)
a) Store of value
b) Medium of Exchange
c) Standard of deferred payments
d) All of the above VI. Given the price, if the cost of production increases because of higher price of raw materials, the supply (1) a) Decreases b) Increases c) Remains same d) Any of the above
 This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.
Examination Paper of Managerial Economics
IIBM Institute of Business Management
VII. Total Utility is maximum when (1)
a. Marginal Utility is maximum
b. Marginal Utility is Zero
c. Both of the above
d. None Of The Above
VIII. Cardinal approach is related to (1)
a. Equimarginal Curve
b. Law of diminishing returns
c. Indifference Curve
d. All of the above
IX. Marginal Utility curve of a consumer is also his (1)
a) Supply Curve
b) Demand Curve
c) Both of above
d) None of above
X. Government of India has replaced FERA by (1)
a) The competition Act
b) FRBMA
c) MRTP Act
d) FEMA
Part Two:
1. What is Managerial Economics? What is its relevance to Engineers/Managers? (5)
2. “Managerial Economics is economics that is applied in decision making” Explain? (5)
3. Differentiate b/w, Micro economics vs. macroeconomics? (5)
4. Factors Affecting Price Elasticity of Demand? (5)
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
END OF SECTION A
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Managerial Economics
Caselet1
Dabur is among the top five FMCG companies in India and is positioned successfully on the specialist herbal platform. Dabur has proven its expertise in the fields of health care, personal care, home care and foods. The company was founded by Dr. S. K. Burman in 1884 as small pharmacy in Calcutta (now Kolkata), India. And is now led by his great grandson Vivek C. Burman, who is the Chairman of Dabur India Limited and the senior most representative of the Burman family in the company. The company headquarter is in Ghaziabad, India, near the Indian capital New Delhi, where it is registered. The company has over 12 manufacturing units in India and abroad. The international facilities are located in Nepal, Dubai, Bangladesh, Egypt and Nigeria. S.K. Burman, the founder of Dabur, was trained as a physician. His mission was to provide effective and affordable cure for ordinary people in far-flung villages. Soon, he started preparing natural remedies based on Ayurveda for diseases such as Cholera, Plague and Malaria. Due to his cheap and effective remedies, he became to be known as ‘Daktar’ (Indian izedversion of ‘doctor’). And that is how his venture Dabur got its name—derived from Daktar Burman. The company faces stiff competition from many multinational and domestic companies. In the Branded and Packaged Food and Beverages segment major companies that are active include Hindustan Lever, Nestle, Cadbury and Dabur. In case of Ayurvedic medicines and products, the major competitors are Baidyanath, Vicco, Jhandu, Himani and other pharmaceutical companies.
Vision statement of Dabur says that the company is “dedicated to the health and wellbeing of every household”. The objective is to “significantly accelerate profitable growth by providing comfort to others”. For achieving this objective Dabur aims to:
 Focus on growing core brands across categories, reaching out to new geographies, within and outside India, and improve operational efficiencies by leveraging technology.
 Be the preferred company to meet the health and personal grooming needs of target consumers with safe, efficacious, natural solutions by synthesizing deep knowledge of Ayurveda and herbs with modern science.
 Be a professionally managed employer of choice, attracting, developing and retaining quality personnel.
 Be responsible citizen with a commitment to environmental protection.
 Provide superior returns, relative to our peer group, to our shareholders.
Chairman of the company
Vivek C. Burman joined Dabur in 1954 after completing his graduation in Business Administration from the USA. In 1986 he was appointed as the Managing Director of Dabur and in 1998 he took over as Chairman of the Company.
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Managerial Economics
Under Vivek Burman’s leadership, Dabur has grown and evolved as a multi-crore business house with a diverse product portfolio and a marketing network that traverses the whole of India and more than 50 countries across the world. As a strong and positive leader, Vivek C. Burman had motivated employees of Dabur to “do better than their best”—a credo that gives Dabur its status as India’s most trusted nature-based products company.
Leading brands
More than 300 diverse products in the FMCG, Healthcare and Ayurveda segments are in the product line of Dabur. List of products of the company include very successful brands like Vatika, Anmol, Hajmola, Dabur Amla Chyawanprash, Dabur Honey and Lal Dant Manjan with turnover of Rs.100 crores each.
Strategic positioning of Dabur Honey as food product, lead to market leadership with over 40% market share in branded honey market; Dabur Chyawanprash is the largest selling Ayurvedic medicine with over 65% market share. Dabur is a leader in herbal digestives with 90% market share. Hajmola tablets are in command with 75% market share of digestive tablets category. Dabur Lal Tail tops baby massage oil market with 35% of total share.
CHD (Consumer Health Division), dealing with classical Ayurvedic medicines, has more than 250 products sold through prescription as well as over the counter. Proprietary Ayurvedic medicines developed by Dabur include Nature Care Isabgol, Madhuvaani and Trifgol.
However, some of the subsidiary units of Dabur have proved to be low margin business; like Dabur Finance Limited. The international units are also operating on low profit margin. The company also produces several “me – too” products. At the same time the company is very popular in the rural segment.
Questions
1. What is the objective of Dabur? Is it profit maximisation of growth maximisation? (10)
2. Do you think the growth of Dabur from a small pharmacy to a large multinational company is an indicator of the advantages of joint stock company against the proprietorship form? Elaborate. (10)
Caselet2
The Regina Company„ one of the largest inakets of vacuum cleaners recent’) had scv cfc ptollkins with the quality of its products. The market responsc to this 1ak of quality caused financial problems for Ow company. in late 1995. Regina began having return rates as high as 30 to 50 percent on some of its Housekeeper and Housekeeper Plus models. These models were sold primarily through discount stores. Further, Regina’s Spectrum vacuum cleaner, an upgraded version sold in specialty stores, was introduced in 1995 with many quality problems. ef The specific problems identified for the Housekeeper and Housekeeper Plus models were associated with faulty belts and weak suction. In the Spectrum model, the agitator was melting; and making a loud noise, the foot pedals were breaking, and the steel-encased motor (which had been advertised as the
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Managerial Economics
power source for the vacuum cleaner) had been replaced with a less desirable. less reliable motor.
As a result of these problems, Target stores discontinued Regina’s Housekeeper Plus model after reporting that “at least half of those sold were returned.” At Starmart, which accounts for about a quarter of the Housekeeper sales, I. out of every 5 machines sold was returned. To help service customer complaints, Regina set up an 800 telephone number for customers to contact the firm. directly. The sales returns caused Regina’s shareholders to question the 1995 fiscal earnings report. Furthermore, both inventories and accounts receivable doubled during the 1995 fiscal year. At the end of that period, Regina’s chairman and 40 percent stockholders
Resigned. The chairman’s resignation was closely followed by a company announcement stating that the financial results reported for the 1995 fiscal year were materially incorrect and had been withdrawn. This announcement brought a suit from shareholders who had bought Reoina stock on the basis of the 1995 camings report. It also prompted an audit of the 1995 results and a request to another accounting organization to work on Regina’s business and accounting controls. A few months later, Regina ‘agreed to be acquired by a unit of Magnum, a vacuum cleaner and Water-purification Company. Under Magnum, Regina shut down production while engineers worked to solve the problems inherent in the Housekeeper and Housekeeper Plus vacuums, particularly the suction difficulties. In September 1998, Magnum and Regina decided to separate the two companies again. Since then, Regina has been regaining market share with its Housekeeper models. The ‘vacuums are popular because they carry on-board tools.
Questions:
1. What type of controls would you have established to preclude the major returns experienced by Regina? (10)
2. How would you have controlled the finished-goods -inventory to avoid its growing to twice the size that it was in the previous year. (10)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. What is the importance of demand analysis in business decision? (15)
2. Explain individual demand function and market demand function. (15)
S-2-010619
 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C
END OF SECTION B


DIGITAL MARKETING IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER SHEETS PROVIDED

DIGITAL MARKETING IIBM MBA EXAM ANSWER SHEETS PROVIDED WHATSAPP 91 9924764558
Digital Marketing
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 Marks)
 This section consists of Multiple choice and Short Note type questions
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one carries 1 mark each and Part Two carries 5 marks each.
Part One:
Multiple choices:
1. If Coca-Cola were to pay Web surfers a small fee to watch their ads, these ads would be called:
a) Interstitials.
b) Content sponsorships.
c) Banner ads.
d) Browser ads.
2. Which of the following marketing practices would be about the same thing as the Internet
practice of viral marketing?
a) coupon clipping
b) word-of-mouth marketing
c) disintermediation
d) Tele-marketing
3. Which of the following Web sites is the best illustration of a Web community?
a) Ben& Jerry‘s Ice Cream—www.benjerry.com.
b) Nike—www.nike.com.
c) Hallmark Greeting Cards—www.hallmark.com.
d) ivillage—www.ivillage.com.
4. Jack Strong would like to receive up-to-date financial information so he can carefully manage
his financial portfolio. He decides to use Internet Financial Network‘s Info gate to supply
financial news, market data, and real-time stock quotes to his PC. Internet Financial Network is
supplying Mr. Strong with a ____________service.
a) Portal
b) corporate Web site
c) Webcasting
d) Interstitial
5. Webcasting is also known as _____________, as it affords an attractive channel through which
online marketers can deliver their Internet advertising or other information content.
a) pull programming
b) push programming
c) customized programming
d) viral programming
Examination Paper of Digital Marketing
2
IIBM Institute of Business Management
6. Along with its considerable promise, e-commerce faces many challenges. All of the following,
according to the text, would be among those challenges EXCEPT:
a) Poor revenue potential.
b) Limited consumer exposure and buying.
c) Skewed user demographics and psychographics.
d) Chaos and clutter.
7. Online users still tend to be somewhat more upscale and more technology-oriented than the
general population. Which of the following e-commerce challenges most appropriately
corresponds with this statement?
a) ethical concerns
b) limited consumer exposure and buying
c) skewed user demographics and psychographics
d) chaos and clutter
8. One study found that a Web site must capture a Web surfer‘s attention within eight seconds or
lose them to another site. Which of the following e-commerce challenges most appropriately
corresponds with this statement?
a) ethical concerns
b) security
c) skewed user demographics and psychographics
d) chaos and clutter
9. The Johnson Company is seeking to expand its business onto the ―informati on highway‖ made
possible by recent advances in technology. To do this, the Johnson Company would most likely
choose the:
a) Internet.
b) Intranet.
c) Extranet.
d) Compunet.
10. Which of the following is not the example of business to consumer (B to C) e-commerce?
a) Amazon.com
b) e-bay.com
c) Dell.com
d) Lastminute.com
Part Two:
1. Differentiate between house of brands and branded house strategies in the context of the
virtual medium offered by the internet. Use corporate examples to illustrate your viewpoint
2. What are the different types of online advertisements?
3. Write a short note on adaptive conversation.
4. What is CGM? How can companies use CGM as an organizational resource to generate
positive word-of-mouth for its consumers?
END OF SECTION A
Examination Paper of Digital Marketing
3
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each caselet carries 20 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
Caselet 1
DOMINO’S
Organised Pizza business in India is 12 years old. It started when Domino‘s and Pizza Hut, the two
biggest Pizza chains with origins in US entered India and set up stores. Before that the only pizzas
that Indians were used to were from a very few Italian restaurants and chains like Nirula‘s. Pizzas
were also served in 5 star hotels and were considered a very premium food back then. The category
consumers are the young Indians in the age group of 18 to 35 yrs. from SEC A and B. Domino‘s
started its first store in India in 1995. Today, with 576 stores across 123 cities in India (as of 31st
March 2013), Domino‘s is the market leader in the organized Pizza category with 67% market share
and also the largest International QSR chain in the country. The environment is a self-service,
hygienic, air-conditioned environment with cheerful but not decorative interiors, often with seating
for 15 to 40 customers. Our stores are self-service without any cutlery and customers eat out of Pizza
boxes and with their hands.
In the following years, the campaigns were more product / promotion centric. The 30 mins or free
delivery promise became one element of the Ads. The brand positioning continued to be ‗Hungry
Kya?‘ The focus was to position the brand as the makers of great tasting pizzas. This was done
through the launch of many new indulging Pizza products with communication revolving around new
and tasty products & craving for the Domino‘s pizza. The delivery occasion was retained as a context
of all the communication. Some of the successful launches were 3 Cheese Pizza, Double Burst Pizza,
Double Cheese Crunch Pizza, Cheese Burst Pizza, Calzone, and Stuffed Crunch Pizza. However, we
were still seen as an expensive brand and it continued to be an opportunity for further growth. In
2006, we cracked this code as well with the launch of Fun Meal range of pizzas starting at 45/- price
point. In 2008, we launched the Pizza Mania range of Pizzas starting at Rs 35/-, and since then we
have become a mass player in the category straddling the entire spectrum of price points and
consumer requirements. The Pizza Mania launch made us a very accessible brand and we had lot of
new customers coming into our stores who had never tried pizzas before in their lives.
Questions:
1. How do we drive the frequency of our existing consumers and gain more share of eating out /
out-of-home food occasions?
2. How do we remain relevant in our positioning ‗Yeh Hai Rishton ka time‘ & further
impregnate it in consumer minds across 120+ cities in India where we are present and new
cities we are moving into?
Caselet -2
BlackBerry
Research in Motion is a leading manufacturer of wireless devices. The Canadian company‘s
Examination Paper of Digital Marketing
4
IIBM Institute of Business Management
breakthrough product was and continues to be the BlackBerry. However, the business faces a number
of strategic challenges. RIM has seen its stock performance stagnate while rivals such
as Apple and Google have performed strongly and started to erode its market dominance.A number of
strategic shifts in the Smartphone market have affected the company adversely. First, Apple has
fundamentally changed the sector with the launch of the iPhone. The device has established a
dominant position, especially in the consumer segment, and is now making inroads in the corporate
market that has traditionally been BlackBerry‘s dominant space. More recently, Apple has entered the
tablet PC market with the iPad. Second, the sharp growth in take-up of smart phones using Google‘s
Android operating system is also eating into BlackBerry‘s market share. These two challenges have
had a double-whammy negative impact on RIM as both volume growth and margins have eroded with
increased competition high quality global journalism requires investment. While some investors and
analysts have called for a dramatic change in RIM‘s operations, others fear that the company will
dilute its core competence by trying to compete with the iPhone and the Android platform. Instead,
RIM has taken a multipronged strategic approach. First, the company has strengthened its presence in
the enterprise market by introducing a number of new BlackBerry models, many of which have
improved touch screens to make the user experience more akin to competitor devices. Second, the
company has made strides in getting its ―App Store‖ off the ground. While it still lags behind the
iPhone and Android app stores, it has reached a critical mass with more than 15,000 apps, which at
least gives it a presence. A number of strategic shifts in the Smartphone market have affected the
company adversely. Second, the sharp growth in take-up of Smartphone using Google‘s Android
operating system is also eating into BlackBerry‘s market share. In recent years, avid BlackBerry users
were tempted by the iPhone. Now, the BlackBerry line has all the multimedia functionality of the
competitors, along with its core strength of security. The company‘s recent marketing strategy
showcasing the multimedia and social networking functionality of devices also suggests that RIM is
serious about expanding its consumer market share.
1. Blackberry usually launches significant campaigns for the promotion of its product ranges. List all
the campaigns where blackberry has attempted to use the behavioral Internet theory for marketing.
2. Make a chart to analyze success and failure points of the brand.
END OF SECTION B
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
 This section consists of Long Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
Examination Paper of Digital Marketing
5
IIBM Institute of Business Management
1. How can companies like Apple make use of influential individuals after identifying them?
Can the company benefit from a blogger outreach programme or a community programme or
use WhatsApp for leveraging influential customers?
2. Identify and list tools being used by companies for online campaign management.
END OF SECTION C
Examination Paper of Digital Marketing
6
IIBM Institute of Business Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper MM.100
Social Media Marketing
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 Marks)
 This section consists of Multiple choice and Short Note type questions
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one carries 1 mark each and Part Two carries 5 marks each.
Part One:
Multiple choices:
1. Internet advertising has some weaknesses because
a) It cannot reach a global audience
b) It does not deliver good targeted reach
c) It is not easy to track
d) It is not emotive
2. Which of the following is not a weakness of using online in the media plan?
a) It is not emotive
b) It is subject to high levels of clutter
c) It can reach a global and local audience
d) It can be intrusive
3. Mobile marketing to-date is most successful among
a) Asian consumers
b) Younger consumers
c) Spanish consumers
d) American consumers
4. Mobile marketing has innovative ways to reach the consumer. Which of the following is not
one of them?
a) Barcode calls-to-action
b) Mobile apps
c) Yellow pages advertising
d) Mobile retail payments
5. Geotargeting allows an advertising campaign to concentrate on a fixed locale through mobile
technology
a) True
b) False
6. One advantage of Mobile marketing is that it is not
a) Inferior in its creative possibilities
b) Place-based media
c) Prone to security breaches
d) Dependent on GPS systems
Examination Paper of Digital Marketing
7
IIBM Institute of Business Management
7. Mobile marketers are able to reach audiences
a) In real time
b) Using a ‗push‘ strategy
c) Using a ‗pull‘ strategy
d) All of the above
8. The statistics on unique visitors on a mobile device are highly reliable
a) True
b) False
9. One weakness of using mobiles in a media plan is
a) The message is long-lived
b) Privacy issues are of great concern among mobile users
c) All devices are standardized for easy use across operating systems
d) Rich content delivery is better than on a computer
10. SIM stands for
a) Web 2.0 technologies
b) Social Instant Medium
c) Social Influence Marketing
d) Social Media Marketing
Part Two:
1. What is Social CRM? What are its functions and benefits?
2. What are the advantages and disadvantages of Search Engine Marketing?
3. Explain the elements of Online Promotion Mix in Marketing.
4. Explain in detail the basis and types of Market Segmentation.
END OF SECTION A
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each caselet carries 20 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
Caselet – 1
Footwear
You are a leading local manufacturer of premium footwear and aspire to expand your brand.
On the basis of above. Answer the following questions:
1. What will be your broad strategy to use the Internet for your goals?
2. Explain briefly steps you would adopt to make your website.
Examination Paper of Digital Marketing
8
IIBM Institute of Business Management
3. Explain innovative ways through which you will attract people to your website and make them
buy.
Caselet – 2
Twitter and Lok Sabha Elections 2014
Twitter is characterized by micro blogging – content, that is, short and on target, courtesy the 140
character requirement. The medium found immense appeal amongst the politicians and also became
an online battle ground between rival parties.
The ease of usage and the rapid proliferation of content made it a hangout of veterans such as
Narendra Modi, Arvind Kejriwal, Shushma Swaraj, amongst others. The content hosted on Twitter
soon became the basis for political debates on Television. Twitter, India setup a dedicated vertical
whose mandate was to get political parties, politicians and influencers to engage with their audience
on Twitter. Acceptance of the virtual world and the convenience provided by the medium to reach the
masses was the flavour of the year.
1. How did Facebook, Twitter, and Google use innovative techniques to facilitate conversations and
election coverage?
2. How did political parties pro-actively react to the changes in society, education and Internet
Literacy and make use of the Internet to target the youth?
END OF SECTION B
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
 This section consists of Long Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15 marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
1. How can a company use YouTube strategically for its brand communication? Why is YouTube
such an important site in terms of search?
2. Explain with an example, how Google Analytics helps you measure traffic on your website?
How is the data helpful for your overall marketing efforts?
END OF SECTION C


IIBM MBA FIRST SEMESTER EXAM ANSWER SHEETS PROVIDED

IIBM MBA FIRST SEMESTER EXAM ANSWER SHEETS PROVIDED WHATSAPP 91 9924764558
Examination Paper Financial Management
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.Investment is the… (1)
a) Net additions made to the nation’s capital stocks
b) Person’s commitment to buy a flat or house
c) Employment of funds on assets to earn returns
d) Employment of funds on goods and services that are used in production process
II. Financial Management is mainly concerned with… (1)
a) All aspects of acquiring and utilizing financial resources for firms activities
b) Arrangement of funds
c) Efficient Management of every business
d) Profit maximization
III. The Primary goal of the financial management is….. (1)
a. To maximize the return
b. To minimize the risk
c. To maximize the wealth of owners
d. To maximize profit
IV. In his traditional role the finance Manager is responsible for (1)
a. Proper utilization of funds
b. Arrangement of financial resources
c. Acquiring capital assets of the organization
d. Efficient management of capital
 This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.
Examination Paper of Financial Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
V.Market Value of the shares are decided by
(1)
a. The respective companies
b. The investment market
c. The government
d. Shareholders
VI. The only feasible purpose of financial management is (1) a. Wealth maximization b. Sales maximization c. Profit maximization d. Assets maximization
VII. Financial management process deals with (1)
a. Investments
b. Financing decisions
c. Both a and b
d. None of the above
VIII. Agency cost consists of
(1)
a. Binding
b. Monitoring
c. Opportunity and structure cost
d. All of the above
IX. Finance Function comprises
(1)
a. Safe custody of funds only
b. Expenditure of funds only
c. Procurement of finance only
d. Procurement & effective use of funds
X.Financial management mainly focuses on (1)
a. Efficient management of every business
b. Brand dimension
c. Arrangement of funds
d. All elements of acquiring and using means of financial resources for financial activities
Part Two:
1. What Is The Financial Management Reform? (5)
2. Why Was The FMR Introduced? (5)
3. What Changes Will The FMR Introduce? (5)
4. What Is Financial Management Information System (FMIS)? (5)
END OF SECTION A
Examination Paper of Financial Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
Caselet 1
Your employer, a mid-sized human resources management company, is considering expansion into related fields, including the acquisition of Temp Force Company, an employment agency that supplies word processor operators and computer programmers to businesses with temporary heavy workloads. Your employer is also considering the purchase of a bigger staff & McDonald (B&M), a privately held company owned by two friends, each with 5 million shares of stock. B&M currently has free cash flow of $24 million, which is expected to grow at a constant rate of 5%. B&M’s financial statements report marketable securities of $100 million, debt of $200 million, and preferred stock of $50 million. B&M’s weighted average cost of capital (WACC) is 11%. Answer the following questions
Questions
1. Describe briefly the legal rights and privileges of common stockholders. (20)
Caselet 2
Casino is a large electrical construction company having a turnover of Rs.100 crores per annum. Since a few years the company has not been doing well in terms of profits. In order to find out the reason, a group of independent auditors were deployed to examine the operations of the company. The item they felt that needed closer attention was the budget control of new construction work. The audit showed that most electrical designs for new construction were carried out at the headquarters of the company by a project manager. In preparing a budget for a new project, he checked the expenses for similar jobs in the past, then simply multiplied them by various factors. The auditors found that during the past two years, most budgets were greatly overestimated. Incidentally, it was about two years ago that the project manager was given the primary responsibility for budgeting. In this role, he would submit his budget to the Expenditure Control Committee, consisting of higher-level managers who had only a limited interest in budgeting. It was to this committee that the project manager submitted requests for additional money whenever needed. Most of the requests were approved.
The chief auditor felt that the project team tended to “expand” the time needed to complete the task whenever the members thought the budget made it possible. In other words, they “adjusted” their productivity to match the money allocated to the project.
The auditors noted that other contractors could do similar jobs for 20% less money. They concluded that a new control procedure was needed.
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
Examination Paper of Financial Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Questions
1. What do you think of the budgeting process? (10)
2. What kind of control procedure should the auditors recommend? (10)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. Differentiate Between the Financial Management and Financial Accounting? (15)
2. Explain Briefly The Limitations of Financial Ratios? (15)
S-2-010619
 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C
END OF SECTION B

 

Examination Paper of Human Resource Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
 This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Subject Code-B102
Examination Paper
Human Resource Management
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.The following is (are) concerned with developing a pool of candidates in line with the human resources plan (1)
a) Development
b) Training
c) Recruitment
d) All of the above
II. The following is (are) the key components of a business process Re-engineering program? (1)
a) Product development
b) Service delivery
c) Customer satisfaction
d) All of the above
III. The actual achievements compared with the objectives of the job is (1)
a) Job performance
b) Job evaluation
c) Job description
d) None of the above
IV. Performance development plan is set for the employee by his immediate boss. (1)
a) Employer
b) Department Head
c) Immediate boss
d) Any of the above
V.The following type of recruitment process is said to be a costly affair. (1)
a) Internal recruitment
b) External recruitment
c) Cost remains same for both types VI. The following is (are) the objective(s) of inspection. (1) a) Quality product b) Defect free products c) Customer satisfaction d) All of the above
Examination Paper of Human Resource Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
END OF SECTION A
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
VII. Which of the following is an assumption of rationality to rationale decision making? (1)
a. Preferences are clear
b. Final choice will maximize payoff
c. The problem is clear and unambiguous
d. All of the above
VIII. ___________ is accepting solutions that are “good enough”. (1)
a. Bounded rationality
b. Satisficing
c. Escalation of commitment
d. None of the above
IX. The three important components in aligning business strategy with HR practice: (1)
a) Business Strategy, Human Resource Practices, Organizational Capabilities
b) Marketing Strategy, Human Resource Practices, Organizational Capabilities
c) Business Strategy, Human Resource Practices, Organizational structure
X. The basic managerial skill(s) is(are) (1)
a) To supervise
b) To stimulate
c) To motivate
d) All of the above
d) Marketing Strategy, Human Resource
Practices, Organizational structure
Part Two:
1. What is the nature of Human Resource Management? (5)
2. What is Human Resource Development (HRD) (5)
3. Discuss the future trends and challenges of HRM? (5)
4. What is manpower planning? (5)
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
Examination Paper of Human Resource Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Caselet 1
Sanjay Nagpal is a new recruit from a reputed management institute. He is recruited as a sales trainee in a sales office of a large computer hardware firm located in Chennai.
Raghvan is the zonal sales manager responsible for overseeing the work of sales officer, field executives and trainee salesmen numbering over 50 of three areas namely Chennai, Bangalore, and Trivandrum.
The sales growth of the products in his area was highly satisfactory owing to the developmental initiatives taken by respective State Governments in spreading computer education.
Raghvan had collected several sales reports, catalogues and pamphlets detailing the types of office equipment sold by the company for Sanjay’s reference.
After short chat with Sanjay, Raghvan assisted him to his assigned desk and provided
him with the material collected. Thereafter Raghvan excused himself and did not return.
Meanwhile, Sanjay scanned through the material given to him till 5:00pmbefore leaving
office.
Questions
1. What do you think about Raghavan’s training program? (10)
2. What method of training would have been best under the circumstances? Would you consider OJT, simulation or experiential methods? (10)
Caselet 2
Preeti was promoted three months ago from reservations supervisor to front-desk manager for Regency Hotel, an independent, 330-room hostelry. She enjoys her new management responsibilities and is pleased that the occupancy rate averaged 94 percent last month, way above the industry average. But at times she feels stressed by the confusion of managing all front-end operations of the hotel, from reservations and cashiering to the bell desk and concierge. She feels most at home handling the reservation function, a task she always enjoyed as a trainee because she likes to help people. About once a week the staff in the reservation function overbooks rooms, usually because of incomplete scans of conference sales files. Customers with reservations w,0110 arrive late are upset when they have to be referred 1, nearby hotels. Whenever overbooking occurs, Ms. eti takes over direct control of the reservations operation herself, often personally handling reservations for two or three days until order seems to return.
But sometimes while Ms. Preeti is off focusing on the reservations task, other problems arise. On five days last month, clerks at the reception desk checked in every “walk-in” who appeared without reservations. They assumed there would be ample no-shows among those holding reservations. On one occasion, Regency ended up oversold by 24 rooms. Mr. Alex, the hotel general manager, is concerned about Ms. Preeti’s development into her new management position. He knows Ms. Preeti is proud of the high occupancy levels (which mean greater profits) and doesn’t want to destroy that pride. However, he sees her as more interested in
Examination Paper of Human Resource Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
 This section consists of Applied Theory Questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each question carries 15marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 200 to 250 words).
END OF SECTION C
END OF SECTION B
individual staff tasks (such as making reservations) than in the complexities of managing, training, and motivating her staff. He has talked with Ms. Preeti about balancing her activities as a manager. Alex emphasized that she needs to make sure her staff knows the systems and guidelines and be firm with employees who continue to check in guests when the hotel obviously will be overbooked. He plans to meet with her in a three-month performance review to see if he can shift her motivational expectations about the job.
Question:
1. Do Ms. Preeti’s problems seem to be the result of her lack of motivational immaturity or of her lack of motivational attention to her people? (20)
Section C: Applied Theory (30 marks)
1. What are the future challenges before managers? (15)
2. What is the process of HRP? (15)
S-2-010619

 

Examination Paper of Managerial Economics
IIBM Institute of Business Management
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Subject Code-B106
Examination Paper
Managerial Economics
MM.100
Section A: Objective Type & Short Questions (30 marks)
Part one:
Multiple choice:
I.Demand is determined by
(1)
a) Price of the product
b) Relative prices of other goods
c) Tastes and habits
d) All of the above
II. When a firm’s average revenue is equal to its average cost, it gets (1)
a) Super profit
b) Normal profit
c) Sub normal profit
d) None of the above
III. Managerial economics generally refers to the integration of economic theory with business
(1)
a) Ethics
b) Management
c) Practice
d) All of the above
IV. Which of the following was not immediate cause of 1991 economic crisis (1)
a) Rapid growth of population
b) Severe inflation
c) Expanding Fiscal deficit
d) Rising current account deficit
V.Money functions refers to : (1)
a) Store of value
b) Medium of Exchange
c) Standard of deferred payments
d) All of the above VI. Given the price, if the cost of production increases because of higher price of raw materials, the supply (1) a) Decreases b) Increases c) Remains same d) Any of the above
 This section consists of multiple choices and Short Notes type questions.
 Answer all the questions.
 Part one questions carry 1 mark each & Part two questions carry 5 marks each.
Examination Paper of Managerial Economics
IIBM Institute of Business Management
VII. Total Utility is maximum when (1)
a. Marginal Utility is maximum
b. Marginal Utility is Zero
c. Both of the above
d. None Of The Above
VIII. Cardinal approach is related to (1)
a. Equimarginal Curve
b. Law of diminishing returns
c. Indifference Curve
d. All of the above
IX. Marginal Utility curve of a consumer is also his (1)
a) Supply Curve
b) Demand Curve
c) Both of above
d) None of above
X. Government of India has replaced FERA by (1)
a) The competition Act
b) FRBMA
c) MRTP Act
d) FEMA
Part Two:
1. What is Managerial Economics? What is its relevance to Engineers/Managers? (5)
2. “Managerial Economics is economics that is applied in decision making” Explain? (5)
3. Differentiate b/w, Micro economics vs. macroeconomics? (5)
4. Factors Affecting Price Elasticity of Demand? (5)
Section B: Caselets (40 marks)
END OF SECTION A
 This section consists of Caselets.
 Answer all the questions.
 Each Caselet carries 20marks.
 Detailed information should form the part of your answer (Word limit 150 to 200 words).
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Managerial Economics
Caselet1
Dabur is among the top five FMCG companies in India and is positioned successfully on the specialist herbal platform. Dabur has proven its expertise in the fields of health care, personal care, home care and foods. The company was founded by Dr. S. K. Burman in 1884 as small pharmacy in Calcutta (now Kolkata), India. And is now led by his great grandson Vivek C. Burman, who is the Chairman of Dabur India Limited and the senior most representative of the Burman family in the company. The company headquarter is in Ghaziabad, India, near the Indian capital New Delhi, where it is registered. The company has over 12 manufacturing units in India and abroad. The international facilities are located in Nepal, Dubai, Bangladesh, Egypt and Nigeria. S.K. Burman, the founder of Dabur, was trained as a physician. His mission was to provide effective and affordable cure for ordinary people in far-flung villages. Soon, he started preparing natural remedies based on Ayurveda for diseases such as Cholera, Plague and Malaria. Due to his cheap and effective remedies, he became to be known as ‘Daktar’ (Indian izedversion of ‘doctor’). And that is how his venture Dabur got its name—derived from Daktar Burman. The company faces stiff competition from many multinational and domestic companies. In the Branded and Packaged Food and Beverages segment major companies that are active include Hindustan Lever, Nestle, Cadbury and Dabur. In case of Ayurvedic medicines and products, the major competitors are Baidyanath, Vicco, Jhandu, Himani and other pharmaceutical companies.
Vision statement of Dabur says that the company is “dedicated to the health and wellbeing of every household”. The objective is to “significantly accelerate profitable growth by providing comfort to others”. For achieving this objective Dabur aims to:
 Focus on growing core brands across categories, reaching out to new geographies, within and outside India, and improve operational efficiencies by leveraging technology.
 Be the preferred company to meet the health and personal grooming needs of target consumers with safe, efficacious, natural solutions by synthesizing deep knowledge of Ayurveda and herbs with modern science.
 Be a professionally managed employer of choice, attracting, developing and retaining quality personnel.
 Be responsible citizen with a commitment to environmental protection.
 Provide superior returns, relative to our peer group, to our shareholders.
Chairman of the company
Vivek C. Burman joined Dabur in 1954 after completing his graduation in Business Administration from the USA. In 1986 he was appointed as the Managing Director of Dabur and in 1998 he took over as Chairman of the Company.
IIBM Institute of Business Management
Examination Paper of Managerial Economics
Under Vivek Burman’s leadership, Dabur has grown and evolved as a multi-crore business house with a diverse product portfolio and a marketing network that traverses the whole of India and more than 50 countries across the world. As a strong and positive leader, Vivek C. Burman had motivated employees of Dabur to “do better than their best”—a credo that gives Dabur its status as India’s most trusted nature-based products company.
Leading brands
More than 300 diverse products in the FMCG, Healthcare and Ayurveda segments are in the product line of Dabur. List of